List of Gold, Silver & Bronze medals won by United States in 1988 Olympic games.
United States at 1988 Olympics
Total Medals in 1988 Olympics : 93 | |||
---|---|---|---|
Gold Medals : 36 | Silver Medals : 30 | Bronze Medals : 27 | Rank : 3 |
United States medals table at 1988 Seoul (XXIV) Olympics
Gold Medal Winners | ||
Players |
Sports |
Events |
---|---|---|
Andre Phillips | Athletics Men | Men's 400 Meter Hurdles |
Andrew Maynard | Boxing | Men's Light Heavyweight |
Carl Lewis | Athletics Men | Men's 100 Meter |
Carl Lewis | Athletics Men | Men's Long Jump |
Danny Everett, Steve Lewis, Butch Reynolds, and Kevin Robinzine | Athletics Men | Men's 4 x 400 Meter Relay |
David Berkoff, Matt Biondi, Chris Jacobs, and Richard Schroeder | Men's Swimming | Men's 4 x 100 Meter Medley Relay |
Evelyn Ashford, Alice Brown, Sheila Echols, and Florence Griffith-Joyner | Women Athletics | Women's 4 x 100 Meter Relay |
Florence Griffith-Joyner | Women Athletics | Women's 100 Meter |
Florence Griffith-Joyner | Women Athletics | Women's 200 Meter |
Greg Barton | Canoe / Kayak | Men's K-1 1000 Meter Kayak Singles |
Greg Barton and Norman Bellingham | Canoe / Kayak | Men's K-2 1000 Meter Kayak Pairs |
Greg Louganis | Diving | Men's 3 Meter Springboard |
Greg Louganis | Diving | Men's 10 Meter Platform |
Jackie Joyner-Kersee | Women Athletics | Women's Long Jump |
Jackie Joyner-Kersee | Women Athletics | Heptathlon |
Janet Evans | Women's Swimming | Women's 400 Meter Freestyle |
Janet Evans | Women's Swimming | Women's 800 Meter Freestyle |
Janet Evans | Women's Swimming | Women's 400 Meter Individual Medley |
Jay Barrs | Archery | Men's Individual Event - Archery |
Joe DeLoach | Athletics Men | Men's 200 Meter |
John Smith | Wrestling | Men's Freestyle Featherweight |
Ken Flach and Robert Seguso | Tennis | Tennis Men's Doubles |
Kennedy McKinney | Boxing | Men's Bantamweight |
Kenny Monday | Wrestling | Men's Freestyle Welterweight |
Louise Ritter | Women Athletics | Women's High Jump |
Lynne Jewell and Allison Jolly | Sailing | Women's 470 Class |
Matt Biondi | Men's Swimming | Men's 50 Meter Freestyle |
Matt Biondi | Men's Swimming | Men's 100 Meter Freestyle Swimming |
Matt Biondi, Matt Cetlinski, Troy Dalbey, and Doug Gjertsen | Men's Swimming | Men's 4 x 200 Meter Freestyle Relay |
Matt Biondi, Troy Dalbey, Chris Jacobs, and Tom Jager | Men's Swimming | Men's 4 x 100 Meter Freestyle Relay |
Men's Volleyball Team | Volleyball | Men's Volleyball |
Ray Mercer | Boxing | Men's Heavyweight |
Roger Kingdom | Athletics Men | Men's 110 Meter Hurdles |
Steve Lewis | Athletics Men | Men's 400 Meter |
Women's Baseball Team | Basketball | Women's Basketball |
Zina Garrison and Pam Shriver | Tennis | Tennis Women's Doubles |
Silver Medal Winners | ||
Players |
Sports |
Events |
Jay Barrs, Richard McKinney, and Darrell Pace | Archery | Men's Team Event - Archery |
Carl Lewis | Athletics Men | Men's 200 Meter |
Butch Reynolds | Athletics Men | Men's 400 Meter |
Hollis Conway | Athletics Men | Men's High Jump |
Mike Powell | Athletics Men | Men's Long Jump |
Randy Barnes | Athletics Men | Men's Shot Put |
Evelyn Ashford | Women Athletics | Women's 100 Meter |
Valerie Brisco-Hooks, Florence Griffith-Joyner, Denean Howard-Hill, and Diane Dixon | Women Athletics | Women's 4 x 400 Meter Relay |
Michael Carbajal | Boxing | Men's Light-Flyweight |
Roy Jones | Boxing | Men's Light-Middleweight |
Michelle Mitchell | Diving | Women's 10 Meter Platform |
Gregory Best | Equestrian | Jumping Individual |
Gregory Best, Joe Fargis, Lisa Jacquin, and Anne Kursinski | Equestrian | Jumping Team |
Kevin Asano | Judo | Men's Extra Lightweight 60 kg |
Thomas Bohrer, Richard Kennelly, David Krmpotich, and Raoul Rodriguez | Rowing | Men's Coxless Fours |
Anne Marden | Rowing | Women's Single Sculls |
Hal Haenel and Mark Reynolds | Sailing | Men's Star Class |
William Baylis, Robert Billingham and John Kostecki | Sailing | Men's Soling Class |
Erich Buljung | Men's Shooting | Men's 10 Meter Air Pistol |
Tom Jager | Men's Swimming | Men's 50 Meter Freestyle |
Chris Jacobs | Men's Swimming | Men's 100 Meter Freestyle Swimming |
David Berkoff | Men's Swimming | Men's 100 Meter Backstroke |
Matt Biondi | Men's Swimming | Men's 100 Meter Butterfly |
David Wharton | Men's Swimming | Men's 400 Meter Individual Medley |
Beth Barr, Janel Jorgensen, Tracey McFarlane, and Mary Wayte | Women's Swimming | Women's 4 x 100 Meter Medley Relay |
Tracie Ruiz | Synchronized Swimming | Women's Solo |
Karen Josephson and Sarah Josephson | Synchronized Swimming | Women's Duet Synchronized Swimming |
Tim Mayotte | Tennis | Tennis Men's Singles |
Men's Water Polo Team | Water Polo | Men's Water Polo |
Bruce Baumgartner | Wrestling | Men's Freestyle Super-Heavyweight |
Bronze Medal Winners | ||
Players |
Sports |
Events |
Melanie Skillman, Denise Parker and Debra Ochs | Archery | Women's Team Olympic Round |
Calvin Smith | Athletics Men | Men's 100 Meter |
Danny Everett | Athletics Men | Men's 400 Meter |
Tonie Campbell | Athletics Men | Men's 110 Meter Hurdles |
Edwin Moses | Athletics Men | Men's 400 Meter Hurdles |
Larry Myricks | Athletics Men | Men's Long Jump |
Kim Gallagher | Women Athletics | Women's 800 Meter |
Men's Baseball Team | Basketball | Men's Basketball |
Romallis Ellis | Boxing | Men's Lightweight |
Kenneth Gould | Boxing | Men's Welterweight |
Connie Paraskevin-Young | Cycling | Women's Sprint |
Kelly McCormick | Diving | Women's 3 Meter Springboard |
Wendy Williams | Diving | Women's 10 Meter Platform |
Phoebe Mills | Gymnastics Artistic | Women's Balance Beam |
Michael Swain | Judo | Men's Lightweight Judo |
Seth Bauer, William Burden, Jeffrey McLaughlin, Peter Nordell, Ted Patton, John Pescatore, John Rusher, Jonathan Smith and Michael Teti | Rowing | Men's Coxed Eights |
Mike Gebhardt | Sailing | Men's Lechner Sailboard Division II |
Charles McKee and John Shadden | Sailing | Men's 470 Class |
Matt Biondi | Men's Swimming | Men's 200 Meter Freestyle |
Jill Sterkel | Women's Swimming | Women's 50 Meter Freestyle |
Mary T. Meagher | Women's Swimming | Women's 200 Meter Butterfly |
Mitzi Kremer, Dara Torres, Laura Walker and Mary Wayte | Women's Swimming | Women's 4 x 100 Meter Freestyle Relay |
Brad Gilbert | Tennis | Tennis Men's Singles |
Zina Garrison | Tennis | Tennis Women's Singles |
Dennis Koslowski | Wrestling | Men's Greco-Roman Heavyweight |
Nathaniel Carr | Wrestling | Men's Freestyle Lightweight |
William Scherr | Wrestling | Men's Freestyle Heavyweight |