Olympics
List of Gold, Silver & Bronze medals won by Japan in 2004 Olympic games.

Japan at 2004 Olympics


Total Medals in 2004 Olympics : 37
Gold Medals : 16 Silver Medals : 9 Bronze Medals : 12 Rank : 6

Japan medals table at 2004 Athens (XXVIII) Olympics

Gold Medal Winners

Players
Sports
Events
Ai Shibata Women's Swimming Women's 800 Meter Freestyle
Ayumi Tanimoto Judo Women's Half-Middleweight
Kaori Icho Wrestling Women's Freestyle - Middleweight
Keiji Suzuki Judo Men's Heavyweight Judo
Koji Murofushi Athletics Men Men's Hammer Throw
Kosuke Kitajima Men's Swimming Men's 100 Meter Breaststroke
Kosuke Kitajima Men's Swimming Men's 200 Meter Breaststroke
Maki Tsukada Judo Women's Heavyweight Judo
Masae Ueno Judo Women's Middleweight
Masato Uchishiba Judo Men's Half Lightweight
Mizuki Noguchi Women Athletics Women's Marathon
Noriko Anno Judo Women's Half Heavyweight
Ryoko Tani Judo Women's Extra Lightweight (48 kg)
Saori Yoshida Wrestling Women's Freestyle 55 kg
Tadahiro Nomura Judo Men's Extra Lightweight 60 kg
Takehiro Kashima, Hisashi Mizutori, Daisuke Nakano, Hiroyuki Tomita, Naoya Tsukahara, Isao Yoneda Gymnastics Artistic Men's Team All-around

Silver Medal Winners

Players
Sports
Events
Yuki Yokosawa Judo Women's Half Lightweight (52 kg)
Takashi Yamamoto Men's Swimming Men's 200 Meter Butterfly
Hiroshi Izumi Judo Men's Middleweight Judo
Hiroshi Yamamoto Archery Men's Individual Event - Archery
Toshiaki Fushimi, Masaki Inoue, Tomohiro Nagatsuka Cycling Men's Team Sprint
Hiroyuki Tomita Gymnastics Artistic Men's Parallel Bars
Chiharu Icho Wrestling Women's Freestyle - Flyweight
Miya Tachibana, Miho Takeda Synchronized Swimming Women's Duet Synchronized Swimming
Michiyo Fujimaru, Saho Harada, Naoko Kawashima, Kanako Kitao, Emiko Suzuki, Miya Tachibana, Miho Takeda, Juri Tatsumi, Yoko Yoneda Synchronized Swimming Women's Team Event

Bronze Medal Winners

Players
Sports
Events
Tomomi Morita Men's Swimming Men's 100 Meter Backstroke
Yuko Nakanishi Women's Swimming Women's 200 Meter Butterfly
Reiko Nakamura Women's Swimming Women's 200 Meter Backstroke
Kosuke Kitajima, Tomomi Morita, Yoshihiro Okumura, Takashi Yamamoto Men's Swimming Men's 4 x 100 Meter Medley Relay
Takehiro Kashima Gymnastics Artistic Men's Pommel Horse
Japan women's national softball team Softball Women's Softball
Isao Yoneda Gymnastics Artistic Men's Horizontal Bar
Kyoko Hamaguchi Wrestling Women's Freestyle - Heavyweight
Men's Baseball Team Baseball Men's Event
Kazuto Seki, Kenjiro Todoroki Sailing Men's 470 Class
Chikara Tanabe Wrestling Men's Freestyle Bantamweight
Kenji Inoue Wrestling Men's Freestyle Featherweight