Olympics
List of medals won by Canada in Olympic games. The tally includes records, gold, silver and bronze medalists in various olympic games and athletics events.

Canada at Olympics

Canada first participated at the Summer Olympics in 1900. The country has sent athletes to almost every Summer Olympic Games since its debut participation except the 1980 Summer Olympics, which it boycotted. It is interesting to note that Canadian athletes have won at least one medal at every Olympics in which they have competed. Canada was host to the 2010 Winter Olympics and finished atop the medal tally for the first time.

Total Medals : 301
Gold Medals : 63 Silver Medals : 102 Bronze Medals : 136 Overall Rank : 16

Olympic Games Medal Table of Canada (IOC code: CAN)

Year
Host
Gold Silver Bronze Total
1900 Paris, France
1
0
1
2
1904 St. Louis, United States
4
1
1
6
1908 Ireland and London, United Kingdom
3
3
10
16
1912 Stockholm, Sweden
3
2
3
8
1920 Antwerp, Belgium
3
3
3
9
1924 Paris, France
0
3
1
4
1928 Amsterdam, Netherlands
4
4
7
15
1932 Los Angeles, United States
2
5
8
15
1936 Berlin, Germany
1
3
5
9
1948 London, United Kingdom
0
1
2
3
1952 Helsinki, Finland
1
2
0
3
1956 Melbourne, Australia
2
1
3
6
1960 Rome, Italy
0
1
0
1
1964 Tokyo, Japan
1
2
1
4
1968 Mexico City, Mexico
1
3
1
5
1972 Munich, West Germany
0
2
3
5
1976 Montreal, Canada
0
5
6
11
1984 Los Angeles, United States
10
18
16
44
1988 Seoul, South Korea
3
2
5
10
1992 Barcelona, Spain
7
4
7
18
1996 Atlanta, United States
3
11
8
22
2000 Sydney, Australia
3
3
8
14
2004 Athens, Greece
3
6
3
12
2008 Beijing, China
3
9
7
19
2012 London, United Kingdom
1
5
12
18
2016 Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
4
3
15
22
Total
63
102
136
301

Canada Total Medal Count by Sport

Sport
Gold Silver Bronze Total
Rugby
0
0
1
1
Athletics Men
12
10
22
44
Women Athletics
2
5
9
16
Basketball
0
1
0
1
Beach Volleyball
0
0
1
1
Boxing
3
7
7
17
Canoe / Kayak
4
10
10
24
Cycling
1
5
8
14
Diving
1
4
8
13
Equestrian
2
2
3
7
Football
1
0
2
3
Golf
1
0
0
1
Gymnastics Artistic
1
0
0
1
Trampoline
2
3
2
7
Gymnastics Rhythmic
1
0
0
1
Ice Hockey
1
0
0
1
Judo
0
2
3
5
Lacrosse
2
0
1
3
Rowing
9
17
15
41
Sailing
0
3
6
9
Men's Shooting
3
3
2
8
Women's Shooting
1
0
0
1
Men's Swimming
6
8
12
26
Women's Swimming
2
7
14
23
Synchronized Swimming
3
4
1
8
Taekwondo
0
1
1
2
Tennis
1
0
0
1
Triathlon
1
1
0
2
Women Weightlifting
0
0
1
1
Men's Weightlifting
0
2
0
2
Wrestling
3
7
7
17

Canada Medal Count by Athletes

Athlete Name
Sports Gold Silver Bronze Total
Adam van Koeverden Canoe / Kayak
1
2
1
4
Caroline Brunet Canoe / Kayak
0
2
1
3
Curtis Myden Men's Swimming
0
0
3
3
Karen Cockburn Trampoline
0
2
1
3
Phil Edwards Athletics Men
0
0
3
3
Tonya Verbeek Wrestling
0
2
1
3
Alex Baumann Men's Swimming
2
0
0
2
Alex Wilson Athletics Men
0
1
1
2
Alexandre Despatie Diving
0
2
0
2
Alwyn Morris and Hugh Fisher Canoe / Kayak
1
0
1
2
Andre De Grasse Athletics Men
0
1
1
2
Anne Ottenbrite Women's Swimming
1
1
0
2
Calvin Bricker Athletics Men
0
1
1
2
Carol Huynh Wrestling
1
0
1
2
Carolyn Waldo Synchronized Swimming
1
1
0
2
Clara Hughes Cycling
0
0
2
2
Curtis Harnett Cycling
0
0
2
2
Derek Drouin Athletics Men
1
0
1
2
Elaine Tanner Women's Swimming
0
2
0
2
Eric Lamaze Equestrian
1
0
1
2
Frank Saker and Harvey Charters Canoe / Kayak
0
1
1
2
George Hodgson Men's Swimming
2
0
0
2
George Orton Athletics Men
1
0
1
2
George Vernot Men's Swimming
0
1
1
2
Kathleen Heddle and Marnie McBean Rowing
2
0
0
2
Larry Cain Canoe / Kayak
1
1
0
2
Nancy Garapick Women's Swimming
0
0
2
2
Nicolas Gill Judo
0
1
1
2
Penny Oleksiak Women's Swimming
1
1
0
2
Percy Williams Athletics Men
2
0
0
2
Robert Kerr Athletics Men
1
0
1
2
Ryan Cochrane Men's Swimming
0
1
1
2
Silken Laumann Rowing
0
1
1
2
Simon Whitfield Triathlon
1
1
0
2
Victor Davis Men's Swimming
1
1
0
2
Akeem Haynes, Aaron Brown, Brendon Rodney, Andre De Grasse Athletics Men
0
0
1
1
Alexandra Barre and Susan Holloway Canoe / Kayak
0
1
0
1
Alexandra Barre, Lucie Guay, Susan Holloway, and Barbara Olmsted Canoe / Kayak
0
0
1
1
Alison Sydor Cycling
0
1
0
1
Allison Beveridge Jasmin Glaesser Kirsti Lay Georgia Simmerling Laura Brown Cycling
0
0
1
1
Andrea Nugent, Allison Higson, Jane Kerr, and Lori Melien Women's Swimming
0
0
1
1
Andrew Byrnes, Kyle Hamilton, Malcolm Howard, Adam Kreek, Kevin Light, Brian Price (cox), Ben Rutledge, Dominic Sieterle, Jake Wetzel Rowing
1
0
0
1
Angela Bailey, Marita Payne, Angella Taylor-Issajenko, and France Gareau Women Athletics
0
1
0
1
Angela Chalmers Women Athletics
0
0
1
1
Angela Coughlan, Marilyn Corson-Whitney, Elaine Tanner, and Marion Lay Women's Swimming
0
0
1
1
Anne Montminy Diving
0
0
1
1
Anne Montminy, Émilie Heymans Diving
0
1
0
1
Annie Pelletier Diving
0
0
1
1
Antoine Valois-Fortier Judo
0
0
1
1
Archibald Black, Colin Finlayson, George MacKay, William Wood Rowing
0
1
0
1
Archibald McKinnon, Kenneth Loomer, Walter D'Hondt, and Donald Arnold Rowing
1
0
0
1
Arthur Bailey, Phil Boyd, Thomas Loudon, Donald MacKenzie, George Reiffenstein, William Rice, George Strange, William Wadsworth, Joseph Wright Rowing
0
1
0
1
Arthur Bell, Ivor Campbell, Robert Hunter, William Langford, Harold Little, John Smith, Warren Snyder, Norman Taylor, William Wallace Rowing
0
1
0
1
Ashley Brzozowicz, Janine Hanson, Krista Guloien, Darcy Marquardt, Natalie Mastracci, Andréanne Morin, Lesley Thompson, Rachelle Viinberg, Lauren Wilkinson Rowing
0
1
0
1
Aubert Coté Wrestling
0
0
1
1
Becky Smith Women's Swimming
0
0
1
1
Ben Johnson Athletics Men
0
0
1
1
Ben Johnson, Anthony Sharpe, Desai Williams, and Sterling Hinds Athletics Men
0
0
1
1
Bert Schneider Boxing
1
0
0
1
Bill Crothers Athletics Men
0
1
0
1
Blythe Hartley, Émilie Heymans Diving
0
0
1
1
Bobbie Rosenfeld Women Athletics
0
1
0
1
Brenda Taylor, Lesley Thompson, Kay Worthington, Kathleen Heddle, Marnie McBean, Jessica Monroe, Kirsten Barnes, Shannon Crawford, and Megan Delehanty Rowing
1
0
0
1
Brent Hayden Men's Swimming
0
0
1
1
Brian Peaker, Dave Boyes, Gavin Hassett, and Jeffrey Lay Rowing
0
1
0
1
Brian Walton Cycling
0
1
0
1
Brianne Theisen-Eaton Women Athletics
0
0
1
1
Brittany Benn Hannah Darling Bianca Farella Jen Kish Ghislaine Landry Megan Lukan Kayla Moleschi Karen Paquin Kelly Russell Ashley Steacy Natasha Watcham-Roy Charity Williams Rugby
0
0
1
1
Bruce Robertson Men's Swimming
0
1
0
1
Buffy Alexander, Laryssa Biesenthal, Heather Davis, Alison Korn, Theresa Luke, Heather McDermid, Emma Robinson, Lesley Thompson, Dorota Urbaniak Rowing
0
0
1
1
Cameron Baerg, Thomas Herschmiller, Jake Wetzel, Barney Williams Rowing
0
1
0
1
Cameron Henning Men's Swimming
0
0
1
1
Canada national lacrosse team Lacrosse
1
0
0
1
Carolyn Waldo and Michelle Cameron Synchronized Swimming
1
0
0
1
Catharine Pendrel Cycling
0
0
1
1
Chantal Van Landeghem, Michelle Williams, Taylor Ruck, Penny Oleksiak, Sandrine Mainville Women's Swimming
0
0
1
1
Charles Crowe, William Eastcott, S. Harry Kerr, Dugald McInnes, William Smith, Bruce Williams Men's Shooting
0
0
1
1
Charles E. Pratt and Noel De Mille Rowing
0
0
1
1
Charmaine Crooks, Jillian Richardson, Molly Killingbeck, and Marita Payne Women Athletics
0
1
0
1
Cheryl Gibson Women's Swimming
0
1
0
1
Chris Johnson Boxing
0
0
1
1
Christine Girard Women Weightlifting
0
0
1
1
Christopher Rinke Wrestling
0
0
1
1
Clarence Newton Boxing
0
0
1
1
Clifford Graham Boxing
0
1
0
1
Con Walsh Athletics Men
0
0
1
1
Curt Harnett Cycling
0
1
0
1
Dale Walters Boxing
0
0
1
1
Damian Warner Athletics Men
0
0
1
1
Daniel Igali Wrestling
1
0
0
1
Daniel MacDonald Wrestling
0
1
0
1
Dave Steen Athletics Men
0
0
1
1
David Calder, Scott Frandsen Rowing
0
1
0
1
David Defiagbon Boxing
0
1
0
1
David Miller, John Ekels, and Paul Cote Sailing
0
0
1
1
Derek Porter Rowing
0
1
0
1
Diane O'Grady, Laryssa Biesenthal, Kathleen Heddle, and Marnie McBean Rowing
0
0
1
1
Dominique Bosshart Taekwondo
0
0
1
1
Donald Arnold, Walter D'Hondt, Nelson Kuhn, John Lecky, Kenneth Loomer, William McKerlich, Archibald McKinnon, Glenn Mervyn, and Sohen Biln Rowing
0
1
0
1
Donald Stockton Wrestling
0
1
0
1
Donna Gurr Women's Swimming
0
0
1
1
Donovan Bailey Athletics Men
1
0
0
1
Dorothy Brookshaw, Mildred Dolson, Hilda Cameron, Aileen Meagher Women Athletics
0
0
1
1
Doug Hamilton, Mike Hughes, Phil Monckton, and Bruce Ford Rowing
0
0
1
1
Doug Rogers Judo
0
1
0
1
Douglas Bennett Canoe / Kayak
0
1
0
1
Douglas Lewis Boxing
0
0
1
1
Duncan Gillis Athletics Men
0
1
0
1
Duncan McNaughton Athletics Men
1
0
0
1
Dylan Armstrong Athletics Men
0
0
1
1
Earl Eastwood, Joseph Harris, Stanley Stanyar, Harry Fry, Cedric Liddell, William Thoburn, Donald Boal, Albert Taylor, and George MacDonald Rowing
0
0
1
1
Earl Thomson Athletics Men
1
0
0
1
Edward Archibald Athletics Men
0
0
1
1
Egerton Marcus Boxing
0
1
0
1
Elizabeth Craig and Tricia Smith Rowing
0
1
0
1
Elizabeth Taylor Women Athletics
0
0
1
1
Emilie Heymans Diving
0
1
0
1
Eric Jespersen and Ross MacDonald Sailing
0
0
1
1
Erica Wiebe Wrestling
1
0
0
1
Erik Fish, William Mahony, Bruce Robertson, and Robert Kasting Men's Swimming
0
0
1
1
Ernest Cribb, Harry Jones, Peter Gordon, Hubert Wallace, Ronald Maitland, and George Gyles Sailing
0
1
0
1
Ethel Catherwood Women Athletics
1
0
0
1
Ethel Smith Women Athletics
0
0
1
1
Étienne Desmarteau Athletics Men
1
0
0
1
Eva Dawes Women Athletics
0
0
1
1
Everard Butler Rowing
0
0
1
1
Frank Amyot Canoe / Kayak
1
0
0
1
Frank Lukeman Athletics Men
0
0
1
1
Frank McLaughlin and John Millen Sailing
0
0
1
1
Gabriel Bergen, Jeremiah Brown, Andrew Byrnes, Will Crothers, Douglas Csima, Robert Gibson, Malcolm Howard, Conlin McCabe, Brian Price Rowing
0
1
0
1
Gail Amundrud, Barbara Clark, Becky Smith, Anne Jardin Women's Swimming
0
0
1
1
Garfield MacDonald Athletics Men
0
1
0
1
Garnet Ault, Munroe Bourne, Walter Spence, James Thompson Men's Swimming
0
0
1
1
George Beattie Men's Shooting
0
1
0
1
George Beattie, Walter Ewing, Mylie Fletcher, David McMackon, George Vivian, Arthur Westover Men's Shooting
0
1
0
1
George Genereux Men's Shooting
1
0
0
1
George Goulding Athletics Men
1
0
0
1
George Lyon Golf
1
0
0
1
Georges Prud'Homme Boxing
0
1
0
1
Gerald Gratton Men's Weightlifting
0
1
0
1
Gerald Ouellette Men's Shooting
1
0
0
1
Gillian Carleton, Jasmin Glaesser, Tara Whitten Cycling
0
0
1
1
Gina Smith, Cynthia Ishoy, Ashley Nicoll, and Eva-Maria Pracht Equestrian
0
0
1
1
Gordon Balfour, Becher Gale, Charles Riddy, Geoffrey Taylor Rowing
0
0
1
1
Gordon Balfour, Becher Gale, Douglas Kertland, Walter Lewis, Charles Riddy, Irvine Robertson, Geoffrey Taylor, Julius Thomson, Joseph Wright Rowing
0
0
1
1
Greg Joy Athletics Men
0
1
0
1
Guillaume LeBlanc Athletics Men
0
1
0
1
Guivi Sissaouri Wrestling
0
1
0
1
Hans Fogh, John Kerr, and Stephen Calder Sailing
0
0
1
1
Harry Jerome Athletics Men
0
0
1
1
Hilary Caldwell Women's Swimming
0
0
1
1
Hilda Strike Women Athletics
0
1
0
1
Horace Gwynne Boxing
1
0
0
1
Iain Brambell, Liam Parsons, Jon Beare, Mike Lewis Rowing
0
0
1
1
Irene MacDonald Diving
0
0
1
1
Jack Guest, Joseph Wright, Jr. Rowing
0
1
0
1
Jacques Demers Men's Weightlifting
0
1
0
1
James Trifunov Wrestling
0
0
1
1
Jane Bell, Myrtle Cook, Bobbie Rosenfeld, Ethel Smith Women Athletics
1
0
0
1
Jason Burnett Trampoline
0
1
0
1
Jeffrey Thue Wrestling
0
1
0
1
Jennifer Abel, Émilie Heymans Diving
0
0
1
1
Jim Day, Thomas Gayford, James Elder Equestrian
1
0
0
1
Jimmy Ball Athletics Men
0
1
0
1
Jimmy Ball, Phil Edwards, Stanley Glover, Alex Wilson Athletics Men
0
0
1
1
John Child and Mark Heese Beach Volleyball
0
0
1
1
John Donnelly, Frank Fiddes, John Hand, Frederick Hedges, Athol Meech, Jack Murdoch, Edgar Norris, Herbert Richardson, William Ross Rowing
0
0
1
1
John Loaring Athletics Men
0
1
0
1
John Rumble, James Elder, Brian Herbinson Equestrian
0
0
1
1
John Wood Canoe / Kayak
0
1
0
1
Joseph Schleimer Wrestling
0
0
1
1
Karine Sergerie Taekwondo
0
1
0
1
Katerine Savard Taylor Ruck Brittany MacLean Penny Oleksiak Women's Swimming
0
0
1
1
Kay Worthington, Kirsten Barnes, Jessica Monroe, and Brenda Taylor Rowing
1
0
0
1
Kenneth Lane and Donald Hawgood Canoe / Kayak
0
1
0
1
Kyle Shewfelt Gymnastics Artistic
1
0
0
1
Kylie Masse Women's Swimming
0
0
1
1
Lennox Lewis Boxing
1
0
0
1
Lesley Thompson, Tosha Tsang, Anna van der Kamp, Heather McDermid, Jessica Monroe, Emma Robinson, Alison Korn, Theresa Luke and Maria Maunder Rowing
0
1
0
1
Leslie Cliff Women's Swimming
0
1
0
1
Linda Thom Women's Shooting
1
0
0
1
Lindsay Jennerich Patricia Obee Rowing
0
1
0
1
Lori Fung Gymnastics Rhythmic
1
0
0
1
Lori-Ann Muenzer Cycling
1
0
0
1
Lyne Beaumont, Claire Carver-Dias, Erin Chan, Catherine Garceau, Fanny Létourneau, Kirstin Normand, Jacinthe Taillon, Reidun Tatham, Jessica Chase Synchronized Swimming
0
0
1
1
Lynn Williams Women Athletics
0
0
1
1
Mac Cone, Jill Henselwood, Eric Lamaze, Ian Millar Equestrian
0
1
0
1
Marianne Limpert Women's Swimming
0
1
0
1
Marie-Hélène Prémont Cycling
0
1
0
1
Marilyn Brain, Angela Schneider, Barbara Armbrust, Jane Tregunno, and Lesley Thompson Rowing
0
1
0
1
Mark Berger Judo
0
0
1
1
Mark de Jonge Canoe / Kayak
0
0
1
1
Mark Leduc Boxing
0
1
0
1
Mark McKoy Athletics Men
1
0
0
1
Mark Oldershaw Canoe / Kayak
0
0
1
1
Mark Tewksbury Men's Swimming
1
0
0
1
Mark Tewksbury, Stephen Clarke, Jonathan Cleveland, Marcel Gery, and Tom Ponting (heats) Men's Swimming
0
0
1
1
Mark Tewksbury, Victor Davis, Sandy Goss, and Tom Ponting Men's Swimming
0
1
0
1
Mathieu Turgeon Trampoline
0
0
1
1
Maurice Letchford Wrestling
0
0
1
1
Meaghan Benfeito Roseline Filion Diving
0
0
1
1
Meaghan Benfeito Diving
0
0
1
1
Meaghan Benfeito, Roseline Filion Diving
0
0
1
1
Men's Baseball Team Basketball
0
1
0
1
Men's Football Team Football
1
0
0
1
Men's Team Ice Hockey
1
0
0
1
Michael Rascher, Bruce Robertson, John Wallace, Robert Marland, Terence Paul, Derek Porter, Darren Barber, Andrew Crosby, and Mike Forgeron Rowing
1
0
0
1
Michel Vaillancourt Equestrian
0
1
0
1
Mike West Men's Swimming
0
0
1
1
Mike West, Victor Davis, Tom Ponting, and Sandy Goss Men's Swimming
0
1
0
1
Mildred Fizzell, Lillian Palmer, Mary Frizzel and Hilda Strike Women Athletics
0
1
0
1
Moe Herscovitch Boxing
0
0
1
1
Mohawk Indians Lacrosse
0
0
1
1
Norman Lane Canoe / Kayak
0
0
1
1
Norway Jackes, Frederick Toms Rowing
0
0
1
1
Pat Turner, Kevin Neufeld, Mark Evans, Grant Main, Paul Steele, Michael Evans, Dean Crawford, Blair Horn, and Brian McMahon (cox) Rowing
1
0
0
1
Penny Vilagos and Vicky Vilagos Synchronized Swimming
0
1
0
1
Philip Kueber, Richard McClure, Robert Wilson, David Helliwell, Donald Pretty, William McKerlich, Douglas McDonald, Lawrence West, Carlton Ogawa Rowing
0
1
0
1
Philip Rogers, Gerald Wilson, Gardner Boultbee, and Kenneth Glass Sailing
0
0
1
1
Priscilla Lopes-Schliep Women Athletics
0
0
1
1
Ralph Hutton Men's Swimming
0
1
0
1
Raymond Downey Boxing
0
0
1
1
Raymond Lewis, James Ball, Phil Edwards, and Alex Wilson Athletics Men
0
0
1
1
Raymond Smillie Boxing
0
0
1
1
Reema Abdo, Anne Ottenbrite, Michelle MacPherson, and Pamela Rai Women's Swimming
0
0
1
1
Richard Weinberger Men's Swimming
0
0
1
1
Robert Esmie, Glenroy Gilbert, Bruny Surin, Donovan Bailey, and Carlton Chambers (heats) Athletics Men
1
0
0
1
Robert Mills Rowing
0
0
1
1
Robert Molle Wrestling
0
1
0
1
Roger Jackson and George Hungerford Rowing
1
0
0
1
Rosannagh MacLennan Trampoline
1
0
0
1
Rosie MacLennan Trampoline
1
0
0
1
Ross MacDonald, Mike Wolfs Sailing
0
1
0
1
Sébastien Lareau, Daniel Nestor Tennis
1
0
0
1
Shamrock Lacrosse Team Lacrosse
1
0
0
1
Shannon Smith Women's Swimming
0
0
1
1
Sharon Hambrook and Kelly Kryczka Synchronized Swimming
0
1
0
1
Shawn O'Sullivan Boxing
0
1
0
1
Silken Laumann and Daniele Laumann Rowing
0
0
1
1
Stephen Pickell, Graham Smith, Clay Evans, Gary MacDonald Men's Swimming
0
1
0
1
Steve Bauer Cycling
0
1
0
1
Steve Giles Canoe / Kayak
0
0
1
1
Stuart Boa Men's Shooting
0
0
1
1
Sylvie Bernier Diving
1
0
0
1
Sylvie Fréchette Synchronized Swimming
1
0
0
1
Team event Synchronized Swimming
0
1
0
1
Team events Football
0
0
1
1
Terence Neilson Sailing
0
0
1
1
Terry McLaughlin and Evert Bastet Sailing
0
1
0
1
Thomas Hall Canoe / Kayak
0
0
1
1
Tracy Cameron, Melanie Kok Rowing
0
0
1
1
Viola Myers, Nancy MacKay, Diane Foster, Patricia Jones Women Athletics
0
0
1
1
Walter Ewing Men's Shooting
1
0
0
1
Wendy Cook, Robin Corsiglia, Susan (Smith) Kelsey, Anne Jardin Women's Swimming
0
0
1
1
William Anderson, Walter Andrews, Frederick McCarthy, William Morton Cycling
0
0
1
1
William Barnes, George Beattie, John Black, Robert Montgomery, Samuel Newton, Samuel Vance Men's Shooting
0
1
0
1
William Halpenny Athletics Men
0
0
1
1
Willie DeWit Boxing
0
1
0
1
Women's Football Team Football
0
0
1
1