Olympics
Here's a comprehensive list of Olympic gold medals won in different events of Wrestling.

Wrestling

One of the oldest sports in the history, Wrestling is also one of the few sports that have had the honour of being part of the ancient as well as modern Olympics. While wrestling is believed to be a part of the ancient Olympics in 700 BC, it (Greco-Roman) made its debut in the 1896 Athens Games and has been one of the most highly awaited sporting competitions. Though it was not included in the 1900 Paris Games, Greco-Roman Wrestling has been a part of all the Olympic Games that have followed. On the other hand, Freestyle Wrestling made its debut in the 1904 St Louis Games and has been a regular feature-except for in 1912-since then. Though the events have been changed and have evolved over the years, the sport continues to be a favourite in the Olympics. In Greco-Roman Wrestling, it's Soviet Union that leads with 34 gold medals and overall 60 medals; Sweden and Finland are second and third with 20 and 18 gold medals respectively. However, in terms of total medals tally, Final is second and Sweden is third with 58 and 56 medals respectively. In Freestyle Wrestling, United States of America leads with 46 gold medals and 108 overall medals to their credit; Soviet Union and Turkey are second and third with 28 and 19 gold medals respectively. Even in terms of overall medals, Soviet Union is second with 56 medals to their credit, whereas Turkey is third with 41 medals. If medals tally from both the forms of Wrestling is considered, Soviet Union leads with total 62 gold medals, whereas United States of America is second with 49 gold medals, though the latter has won 122 total medals as compared to former's 116. In the 2012 London Games, 344 wrestlers, 266 men and 72 women, will fight it out for the gold. The competition will be held at Excel Arena from 5th to 12th August. Below is a list of gold medals won in events that will be present in the 2012 London Games. Medals' list for the events that have been discontinued have not been shown.

Men's Freestyle Bantamweight

Men's Freestyle Featherweight

Men's Freestyle Heavyweight

Men's Freestyle Lightweight

Men's Freestyle Middleweight

Men's Freestyle Welterweight

Men's Greco-Roman Bantamweight

Men's Greco-Roman Featherweight

Men's Greco-Roman Heavyweight

Men's Greco-Roman Lightweight

Men's Greco-Roman Middleweight

Men's Greco-Roman Super-Heavyweight

Men's Greco-Roman Welterweight


Men's 100-130 kg Super-Heavyweight

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
1992 Aleksandr KARELIN
Unified Team

David GOBEDISHVILI
Unified Team

Men's 48 kg

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
1996 Sim Kwon-Ho
South Korea



Men's 52 - 57 kg (Bantamweight)

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
1960 Terry MCCANN
United States
Ion CERNEA
Romania


Men's 57 - 63 kg Featherweight

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
1968 Masaaki KANEKO
Japan
Hideo FUJIMOTO
Japan


Men's 57-62 kg Greco-Roman

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
1976 Kazimierz Lipien
Poland



Men's 58 kg Greco-Roman Bantamweight

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
2000 Armen Nazaryan
Bulgaria



Men's 61-66 kg Lightweight

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
1936 Lauri KOSKELA
Finland



Men's 63 kg Greco-Roman

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
2000 Varteres Samourgachev
Russia
Juan Marén
Cuba


Men's 63-70 kg Lightweight

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
1968 Munji NUMEMURA
Japan



Men's 66 kg Greco-Roman

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
2004 Farid Mansurov
Azerbaijan
Seref Eroglu
Turkey
Mkhitar Manukyan
Kazakhstan
2008 Steeve Guénot
France
Kanatbek Begaliev
Kyrgyzstan
Armen Vardanyan
Ukraine
2012 Kim Hyeon-woo
South Korea
Tamás Lorincz
Hungary
Steeve Guénot, Manuchar Tskhadaia
France, Georgia

Men's 66-72 kg Welterweight

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
1936 Frank LEWIS
United States

Eino Mauno VIRTANEN
Finland

Men's 67-73 kg Welterweight

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
1956 Mitsuo IKEDA
Japan


1960 Douglas BLUBAUGH
United States
Günter MARITSCHNIGG
United Team Of Germany
Muhammad BASHIR
Pakistan

Men's 68-74 kg Welterweight

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
1992 Mnatsakan ISKANDARIAN
Unified Team



Men's 69 kg Greco-Roman

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
2000 Filiberto Azcuy
Cuba

Aleksei Glushkov
Russia

Men's 74 kg Welterweight

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
1988 Kim Young-Nam
South Korea



Men's 79 kg Greco-Roman

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
1932 Väinö Kokkinen
Finland



Men's 79-87 kg Light-Heavyweight

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
1952 Kelpo Olavi GRÖNDAHL
Finland



Men's 82 kg Middleweight

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
1988 Han Myung-Woo
South Korea

Kim Sang-Kyu
South Korea

Men's 82-90 kg Light-Heavyweight

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
1992 Makharbek KHADARTSEV
Unified Team

Gogi KOGUASHVILI
Unified Team

Men's Freestyle 76 kg

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
2000 Brandon Slay
United States
Moon Eui-Jae
South Korea


Men's Freestyle 84 kg

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
2004 Cael Sanderson
United States
Moon Eui-jae
South Korea
Sazhid Sazhidov
Russia
2008 Revazi Mindorashvili
Georgia
Yusup Abdusalomov
Tajikistan
Georgy Ketoev, Taras Danko
Russia, Ukraine
2012 Sharif Sharifov
Azerbaijan
Jaime Espinal
Puerto Rico
Ehsan Lashgari, Dato Marsagishvili
Iran, Georgia

Men's Freestyle 85 kg

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
2000 Adam Saitiev
Russia
Yoel Romero
Cuba
Mogamed Ibragimov
Macedonia

Men's Freestyle Flyweight

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
1904 George Mehnert
United States
Gustave Bauer
United States
William Nelson
United States
1952 Hasan Gemici
Turkey
Yushu Kitano
Japan
Mahmoud Mollaghasemi
Iran
1956 Mirian Tsalkalamanidze
Soviet Union
Mohammad Ali Khojastehpour
Iran
Hüseyin Akbas
Turkey
1960 Ahmet Bilek
Turkey

Ebrahim Seifpour
Iran
1964 Yoshikatsu Yoshida
Japan
Chang Chang-Sun
South Korea
Ali Akbar Heidari
Iran
1972 Kiyomi Kato
Japan
Arsen Alakhverdiyev
Soviet Union
Kim Gwong-hyong
North Korea
1976 Yuji Takada
Japan
Aleksandr Ivanov
Soviet Union
Jeon Hae-Sup
South Korea
1980 Anatoli Beloglazov
Soviet Union
Wladyslaw Stecyk
Poland
Nermedin Selimov
Bulgaria
1984 Shaban Trstena
Yugoslavia
Kim Jong-kyu
South Korea
Yuji Takada
Japan
1988 Mitsuru Sato
Japan
Šaban Trstena
Yugoslavia
Vladimir Tohuzov
Soviet Union
1992 Ri Hak-son
North Korea
Zeke Jones
United States
Valentin Yordanov
Bulgaria
1996 Valentin Yordanov
Bulgaria
Namik Abdullayev
Azerbaijan
Maulen Mamyrov
Kazakhstan
2000 Namig Abdullayev
Azerbaijan
Sammie Henson
United States
Amiran Kardanov
Greece

Men's Freestyle Light-Flyweight

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
1904 Robert Curry
United States
John Hein
United States
Gustav Thiefenthaler
United States
1972 Roman Dimitriyev
Soviet Union
Ognian Nikolov
Bulgaria
Ebrahim Javadi
Iran
1976 Hasan Isaev
Bulgaria
Roman Dimitriyev
Soviet Union
Akira Kudo
Japan
1980 Claudio Pollio
Italy
Se-Hong Jang
North Korea
Sergei Kornilaev
Soviet Union
1988 Takashi Kobayashi
Japan
Ivan Nikolov Tsonov
Bulgaria
Sergei Karamchakov
Soviet Union
1992 Kim Il
North Korea
Kim Jong-Shin
South Korea


Men's Freestyle Light-Heavyweight

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
1920 Anders Larsson
Sweden
Charles Courant
Switzerland
Walter Maurer
United States
1924 John Spellman
United States
Rudolf Svensson
Sweden
Charles Courant
Switzerland
1928 Thure Sjöstedt
Sweden
Arnold Bögli
Switzerland
Henri Lefèbvre
France
1932 Peter Mehringer
United States

Eddie Scarf
Australia
1948 Henry Wittenberg
United States


1952 Viking Palm
Sweden
Henry Wittenberg
United States
Adil Atan
Turkey
1956 Gholamreza Takhti
Iran
Boris Kulayev
Soviet Union
Peter Blair
United States
1960 Ismet Atli
Turkey
Gholamreza Takhti
Iran
Anatoli Albul
Soviet Union
1964 Alexander Medved
Soviet Union
Ahmet Ayik
Turkey
Said Mustafov
Bulgaria
1968 Ahmet Ayik
Turkey

József Csatári
Hungary
1972 Ben Peterson
United States
Gennady Strakhov
Soviet Union
Károly Bajkó
Hungary
1976 Levan Tediashvili
Soviet Union
Benjamin Peterson
United States
Stelica Morcov
Romania
1980 Sanasar Oganisian
Soviet Union

Uwe Neupert, Aleksander Cichon
East Germany, Poland
1988 Makharbek Khadartsev
Soviet Union
Akira Ota
Japan

1996 Rasoul Khadem
Iran
Makharbek Khadartsev
Russia
Eldar Kurtanidze
Georgia

Men's Freestyle Super-Heavyweight

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
1972 Aleksandr Medved
Soviet Union
Osman Duraliev
Bulgaria
Chris Taylor
United States
1976 Soslan Andiyev
Soviet Union
József Balla
Hungary
Ladislau Simon
Romania
1980 Soslan Andiev
Soviet Union
József Balla
Hungary
Adam Sandurski
Poland
1984 Bruce Baumgartner
United States
Robert Molle
Canada

1988 David Gobedjichvili
Soviet Union
Bruce Baumgartner
United States
Andreas Schröder
East Germany
1992 Bruce Baumgartner
United States
Jeffrey Thue
Canada

1996 Mahmut Demir
Turkey
Aleksey Medvedev
Belarus
Bruce Baumgartner
United States
2000 David Musulbes
Russia

Alexis Rodríguez
Cuba
2004 Artur Taymazov
Uzbekistan
Alireza Rezaei
Iran
Aydin Polatci
Turkey
2008 Artur Taymazov
Uzbekistan
Bakhtiyar Akhmedov
Russia
David Musulbes, Marid Mutalimov
Slovakia, Kazakhstan
2012 Artur Taymazov
Uzbekistan
Davit Modzmanashvili
Georgia
Bilyal Makhov, Komeil Ghasemi
Russia, Iran
2016 Taha Akgül
Turkey
Komeil Ghasemi
Iran
Ibrahim Saidau, Geno Petriashvili
Belarus, Georgia

Men's Greco-Roman

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
1896 Carl Schuhmann
Germany
Georgios Tsitas
Greece
Stephanos Christopoulos
Greece

Men's Greco-Roman 120 kg

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
2004 Khasan Baroyev
Russia
Georgiy Tsurtsumia
Kazakhstan
Rulon Gardner
United States
2008 Mijaín López
Cuba
Khasan Baroyev
Russia
Mindaugas Mizgaitis, Yury Patrikeyev
Lithuania, Armenia
2012 Mijaín López
Cuba
Heiki Nabi
Estonia
Johan Eurén
Sweden

Men's Greco-Roman 130 kg

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
1996 Alexander Karelin
Russia


2000 Rulon Gardner
United States
Alexander Karelin
Russia


Men's Greco-Roman 54 kg

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
2000 Sim Kwon-Ho
South Korea
Lázaro Rivas
Cuba


Men's Greco-Roman 55 kg

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
2004 István Majoros
Hungary
Geidar Mamedaliyev
Russia
Artiom Kiouregkian
Greece
2008 Nazyr Mankiev
Russia
Rovshan Bayramov
Azerbaijan
Park Eun-chul, Roman Amoyan
South Korea, Armenia
2012 Hamid Sourian
Iran
Rovshan Bayramov
Azerbaijan
Mingiyan Semenov, Péter Módos
Russia, Hungary

Men's Greco-Roman 57 kg

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
1992 An Han-Bong
South Korea

Sheng Zetian
China
1996 Yuriy Melnichenko
Kazakhstan

Sheng Zetian
China

Men's Greco-Roman 60 kg

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
2004 Jung Ji-hyun
South Korea
Roberto Monzón
Cuba
Armen Nazaryan
Bulgaria
2008 Islambek Albiev
Russia
Vitaliy Rahimov
Azerbaijan
Nurbakyt Tengizbayev, Ruslan Tyumenbayev
Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan
2012 Omid Norouzi
Iran
Revaz Lashkhi
Georgia
Zaur Kuramagomedov, Ryutaro Matsumoto
Russia, Japan

Men's Greco-Roman 74 kg

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
2004 Aleksandr Dokturishvili
Uzbekistan
Marko Yli-Hannuksela
Finland
Varteres Samurgashev
Russia
2008 Manuchar Kvirkvelia
Georgia
Chang Yongxiang
China
Christophe Guénot, Yavor Yanakiev
France, Bulgaria
2012 Roman Vlasov
Russia
Arsen Julfalakyan
Armenia
Emin Ahmadov, Aleksandr Kazakevic
Azerbaijan, Lithuania

Men's Greco-Roman 76 kg

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
2000 Murat Kardanov
Russia
Matt Lindland
United States


Men's Greco-Roman 84 kg

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
2004 Alexei Mishin
Russia
Ara Abrahamian
Sweden
Viachaslau Makaranka
Belarus
2008 Andrea Minguzzi
Italy
Zoltán Fodor
Hungary
Nazmi Avluca
Turkey
2012 Alan Khugayev
Russia
Karam Gaber
Egypt
Daniyal Gadzhiyev, Damian Janikowski
Kazakhstan, Poland

Men's Greco-Roman 96 kg

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
2004 Karam Gaber
Egypt
Ramaz Nozadze
Georgia
Mehmet Özal
Turkey
2008 Aslanbek Khushtov
Russia
Mirko Englich
Germany
Adam Wheeler, Asset Mambetov
United States, Kazakhstan
2012 Ghasem Rezaei
Iran
Rustam Totrov
Russia
Jimmy Lidberg, Artur Aleksanyan
Sweden, Armenia

Men's Greco-Roman 97 kg

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
2000 Mikael Ljungberg
Sweden

Garrett Lowney
United States

Men's Greco-Roman Flyweight

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
1952 Boris Maksovich Gurevich
Soviet Union
Ignazio Fabra
Italy

1956 Nikolai Soloviev
Soviet Union
Ignazio Fabra
Italy
Dursun Ali Egribas
Turkey
1964 Tsutomu Hanahara
Japan
Angel Kerezov
Bulgaria
Dumitru Pârvulescu
Romania
1968 Petar Kirov
Bulgaria

Miroslav Zeman
Czechoslovakia
1972 Petar Kirov
Bulgaria

Giuseppe Bognanni
Italy
1976 Vitaly Konstantinov
Soviet Union
Nicu Ginga
Romania
Koichiro Hirayama
Japan
1980 Vakhtang Blagidze
Soviet Union
Lajos Rácz
Hungary
Mladen Mladenov
Bulgaria
1984 Atsuji Miyahara
Japan
Daniel Aceves
Mexico
Bang Dae-Du
South Korea
1988 Jon Rønningen
Norway
Atsuji Miyahara
Japan

1992 Jon Rønningen
Norway


1996 Armen Nazaryan
Armenia
Brandon Paulson
United States
Andriy Kalashnykov
Ukraine

Men's Greco-Roman Light-Flyweight

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
1972 Gheorghe Berceanu
Romania

Stefan Angelov
Bulgaria
1976 Aleksey Shumakov
Soviet Union
Gheorghe Berceanu
Romania
Stefan Angelov
Bulgaria
1980 Zhaksylyk Ushkempirov
Soviet Union
Constantin Alexandru
Romania
Ferenc Seres
Hungary
1988 Vincenzo Maenza
Italy
Andrzej Glab
Poland
Bratan Tsenov
Bulgaria

Men's Greco-Roman Light-Heavyweight

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
1908 Verner Weckman
Finland
Yrjö Saarela
Finland
Carl Jensen
Denmark
1920 Claes Johanson
Sweden
Edil Rosenqvist
Finland
Johannes Eriksen
Denmark
1924 Carl Westergren
Sweden
Rudolf Svensson
Sweden
Onni Pellinen
Finland
1928 Ibrahim Moustafa
Egypt
Adolf Rieger
Germany
Onni Pellinen
Finland
1956 Valentin Nikolayev
Soviet Union
Petko Sirakov
Bulgaria

1960 Tevfik Kis
Turkey
Kralyu Bimbalov
Bulgaria
Givi Kartoziya
Soviet Union
1964 Boyan Radev
Bulgaria


1968 Boyan Radev
Bulgaria

Nicolae Martinescu
Romania
1972 Valery Rezantsev
Soviet Union
Josip Corak
Yugoslavia

1976 Valery Rezantsev
Soviet Union
Stoyan Nikolov
Bulgaria

1980 Norbert Növényi
Hungary
Igor Kanygin
Soviet Union
Petre Dicu
Romania
1988 Atanas Komchev
Bulgaria
Harri Koskela
Finland
Vladimir Popov
Soviet Union
1992 Maik Bullmann, Hector Milián
Germany, Cuba
Hakki Basar
Turkey

1996 Vyacheslav Oleynyk
Ukraine
Jacek Fafinski
Poland
Maik Bullmann
Germany

Women's Freestyle - Bantamweight

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
2016 Helen Maroulis
United States
Saori Yoshida
Japan
Nataliya Synyshyn, Sofia Mattsson
Azerbaijan, Sweden

Women's Freestyle - Flyweight

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
2004 Irini Merleni
Ukraine
Chiharu Icho
Japan
Patricia Miranda
United States
2008 Carol Huynh
Canada
Chiharu Icho
Japan
Irini Merleni, Mariya Stadnik
Ukraine, Azerbaijan
2012 Hitomi Obara
Japan
Mariya Stadnik
Azerbaijan
Clarissa Chun, Carol Huynh
United States, Canada
2016 Eri Tosaka
Japan
Mariya Stadnik
Azerbaijan
Sun Yanan, Elitsa Yankova
China, Bulgaria

Women's Freestyle - Heavyweight

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
2004 Wang Xu
China
Guzel Manyurova
Russia
Kyoko Hamaguchi
Japan
2008 Wang Jiao
China
Stanka Zlateva
Bulgaria
Kyoko Hamaguchi, Agnieszka Wieszczek
Japan, Poland
2012 Natalia Vorobieva
Russia
Stanka Zlateva
Bulgaria
Guzel Manyurova, Maider Unda
Kazakhstan, Spain
2016 Erica Wiebe
Canada
Guzel Manyurova
Kazakhstan
Zhang Fengliu, Ekaterina Bukina
China, Russia

Women's Freestyle - Light Heavyweight

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
2016 Sara Dosho
Japan
Nataliya Vorobyova
Russia
Elmira Syzdykova, Jenny Fransson
Kazakhstan, Sweden

Women's Freestyle - Middleweight

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
2004 Kaori Icho
Japan
Sara McMann
United States
Lise Legrand
France
2008 Kaori Icho
Japan
Alyona Kartashova
Russia
Randi Miller, Yelena Shalygina
United States, Kazakhstan
2012 Kaori Icho
Japan
Jing Ruixue
China
Lubov Volosova, Soronzonboldyn Battsetseg
Russia, Mongolia
2016 Risako Kawai
Japan
Maryia Mamashuk
Belarus
Monika Michalik, Yekaterina Larionova
Poland, Kazakhstan

Women's Freestyle - Welterweight

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
2016 Kaori Icho
Japan
Valeria Koblova
Russia
Sakshi Malik, Marwa Amri
India, Tunisia

Women's Freestyle 55 kg

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
2004 Saori Yoshida
Japan
Tonya Verbeek
Canada
Anna Gomis
France
2008 Saori Yoshida
Japan
Xu Li
China
Jackeline Rentería
Colombia
2012 Saori Yoshida
Japan
Tonya Verbeek
Canada
Yuliya Ratkevich, Jackeline Rentería
Azerbaijan, Colombia