Olympics
List of all Olympics Men's Coxed Eights winners including gold, silver and bronze medalists.

Men's Coxed Eights

Men's Coxed Eights rowing event was an early entrant to the Summer Olympic Games. It was for the first time introduced at Olympic Games at 1900 Olympics. The following table lists all medalists in Men's Coxed Eights rowing competition at Olympic Games.

Men's Coxed Eights Winners at Olympics

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
1900 William Carr
Harry DeBaecke
John Exley
John Geiger
Edwin Hedley
James Juvenal
Roscoe Lockwood
Edward Marsh
Louis Abell
United States
Jules De Bisschop
Prospère Bruggeman
Oscar De Somville
Oscar De Cock
Maurice Hemelsoet
Marcel Van Crombrugge
Frank Odberg
Maurice Verdonck
Alfred van Landeghem
Belgium
François Brandt
Johannes van Dijk
Roelof Klein
Ruurd Leegstra
Walter Middelberg
Hendrik Offerhaus
Walter Thijssen
Henricus Tromp
Hermanus Brockmann
Netherlands
1904 Louis Abell, Charles Armstrong, Frederick Cresser, Joseph Dempsey, John Exley, James Flanagan, Michael Gleason, Harry Lott, Frank Schell
United States
Arthur Bailey, Phil Boyd, Thomas Loudon, Donald MacKenzie, George Reiffenstein, William Rice, George Strange, William Wadsworth, Joseph Wright
Canada

1908 Henry Bucknall, Charles Burnell, Raymond Etherington-Smith, Albert Gladstone, Banner Johnstone, Frederick Septimus Kelly, Gilchrist Maclagan, Guy Nickalls, Ronald Sanderson
Great Britain
Oscar De Somville, Marcel Morimont, Georges Mys, Rémy Orban, Rodolphe Poma, Oscar Taelman, Alfred van Landeghem, Polydore Veirman, François Vergucht
Belgium
Richard Boyle, John Burn, Oswald Carver, Henry Goldsmith, Frank Jerwood, Harold Kitching, Eric Powell, Douglas Stuart, Edward Gordon Williams, Gordon Balfour, Becher Gale, Douglas Kertland, Walter Lewis, Charles Riddy, Irvine Robertson, Geoffrey Taylor, Julius Thomson, Joseph Wright
Great Britain, Canada
1912 Edgar Burgess, Philip Fleming, Stanley Garton, James Angus Gillan, Ewart Horsfall, Alister Kirby, Sidney Swann, Henry Wells, Leslie Wormwald
Great Britain
Robert Bourne, Beaufort Burdekin, William Fison, Thomas Gillespie, Charles Littlejohn, William Parker, Frederick Pitman, John Walker, Arthur Wiggins
Great Britain
Otto Liebing, Max Bröske, Fritz Bartholomae, Willi Bartholomae, Werner Dehn, Rudolf Reichelt, Hans Matthiae, Kurt Runge and Max Vetter
Germany
1920 Virgil Jacomini
Edwin Graves
William Jordan
Edward Moore
Alden Sanborn
Donald Johnston
Vincent Gallagher
Clyde King
Sherman Clark
United States
Ewart HORSFALL, Guy NICKALLS, John CAMPBELL, Ralph SHOVE, Richard LUCAS, Robin JOHNSTONE, Sebastian EARL, Sidney SWANN, Walter JAMES
Great Britain
Tollef Tollefsen, Thoralf Hagen, Theodor Nag, Conrad Olsen, Adolf Nilsen, Haakon Ellingsen, Thore Michelsen, Arne Mortensen and Karl Nag
Norway
1924 Leonard Carpenter, Howard Kingsbury, Alfred Lindley, John Miller, James Rockefeller, Frederick Sheffield, Benjamin Spock, Laurence Stoddard, Alfred Wilson
United States
Arthur Bell, Ivor Campbell, Robert Hunter, William Langford, Harold Little, John Smith, Warren Snyder, Norman Taylor, William Wallace
Canada
Ante Katalinic, Frane Katalinic, Šimun Katalinic, Giuseppe Crivelli, Latino Galasso, Petar Ivanov, Viktor Ljubic, Bruno Soric, Carlo Toniatti
Italy
1928 Donald Blessing, John Brinck, Hubert A. Caldwell, William Dally, Peter Donlon, Francis Frederick, Marvin Stalder, William Thompson, James Workman
United States
John Badcock, Jack Beresford, Donald Gollan, Jamie Hamilton, Gordon Killick, Harold Lane, Guy Oliver Nickalls, Arthur Sulley, Harold West
Great Britain
John Donnelly, Frank Fiddes, John Hand, Frederick Hedges, Athol Meech, Jack Murdoch, Edgar Norris, Herbert Richardson, William Ross
Canada
1932 James Blair, Charles Chandler, David Dunlap, Norris Graham, Duncan Gregg, Winslow Hall, Burton Jastram, Edwin Salisbury, Harold Tower
United States
Mario Balleri, Renato Barbieri, Dino Barsotti, Renato Bracci, Vittorio Cioni, Guglielmo Del Bimbo, Enrico Garzelli, Cesare Milani, Roberto Vestrini
Italy
Earl Eastwood, Joseph Harris, Stanley Stanyar, Harry Fry, Cedric Liddell, William Thoburn, Donald Boal, Albert Taylor, and George MacDonald
Canada
1936 Charles DAY, Donald HUME, George HUNT, Gordon ADAM, Herbert MORRIS, James MCMILLIN, John WHITE, Joseph RANTZ,Robert MOCH
United States
Guglielmo Del Bimbo, Dino Barsotti, Oreste Grossi, Enzo Bartolini, Mario Checcacci, Dante Secchi, Ottorino Quaglierini, Enrico Garzelli and Cesare Milani
Italy
Hans-Joachim Hannemann, Heinz Kaufmann, Hans Kuschke, Werner Loeckle, Wilhelm Mahlow, Helmut Radach, Alfred Rieck, Herbert Schmidt, and Gerd Völs
Germany
1948 George Ahlgren, David Brown, Lloyd Butler, James Hardy, Ralph Purchase, Justus Smith, John Stack, David Turner, and Ian Turner
United States
Guy Richardson, Paul Massey, Alfred Mellows, John Meyrick, Jack Dearlove, Michael Lapage, Charles Lloyd, Christopher Barton, and Ernest Bircher
Great Britain
Carl MONSSEN, Halfdan GRAN OLSEN/GRANGARD, Hans Egil HANSEN, Harald KRÅKENES, Kristoffer LEPSOË, Leif NAESS, Sigurd MONSSEN, Thor PEDERSEN, Thorstein KRAAKENES
Norway
1952 Robert Detweiler, James Dunbar, William Fields, Wayne Frye, Charles Manring, Richard Murphy, Henry Proctor, Frank Shakespeare, and Edward Stevens
United States
Vladimir Rodimushkin, Aleksei Komarov, Igor Borisov, Slava Amiragov, Leonid Gissen, Yevgeni Samsonov, Vladimir Kryukov, Igor Polyakov, Yevgeny Brago
Soviet Union
David Anderson, Philip Cayzer, Ernest Chapman, Thomas Chessel, Mervyn Finlay, Nimrod Greenwood, Edward Pain, Robert Tinning, and Geoffrey Willamson
Australia
1956 William Becklean, Donald Beer, Thomas Charlton, John Cooke, Caldwell Esselstyn, Charles Grimes, Robert Morey, Rusty Wailes, and David Wight
United States
Philip Kueber, Richard McClure, Robert Wilson, David Helliwell, Donald Pretty, William McKerlich, Douglas McDonald, Lawrence West, Carlton Ogawa
Canada
Michael Aikman, Angus Benfield, David Boykett, Bryan Doyle, Harold Hewitt, James Howden, Walter Howell, Garth Manton, and Adrian Monger
Australia
1960 Frank SCHEPKE, Hans LENK, Karl-Heinrich VON GRODDECK, Karl-Heinz HOPP, Klaus BITTNER, Kraft SCHEPKE, Manfred RULFFS, Walter SCHRÖDER, Willi PADGE
United Team Of Germany
Donald Arnold, Walter D'Hondt, Nelson Kuhn, John Lecky, Kenneth Loomer, William McKerlich, Archibald McKinnon, Glenn Mervyn, and Sohen Biln
Canada
Bohumil Janoušek
Jan Jindra
Jiří Lundák
Stanislav Lusk
Václav Pavkovič
Luděk Pojezný
Jan Švéda
Josef Věntus
Miroslav Koníček
Czechoslovakia
1964 Emory CLARK, Harold BUDD, Hugh FOLEY, Joseph AMLONG, Robert ZIMONYI, Stanley CWIKLINSKI, Thomas AMLONG, William KNECHT, William STOWE
United States
Hans-Jürgen WALLBRECHT, Horst MEYER, Jürgen PLAGEMANN, Jürgen SCHRÖDER, Karl-Heinrich VON GRODDECK, Klaus AEFFKE, Klaus BEHRENS, Klaus BITTNER, Thomas AHRENS
United Team Of Germany
Petr Čermák
Jiří Lundák
Jan Mrvík
Július Toček
Josef Věntus
Luděk Pojezný
Bohumil Janoušek
Richard Nový
Miroslav Koníček
Czechoslovakia
1968 Dirk SCHREYER, Egbert HIRSCHFELDER, Günther TIERSCH, Horst MEYER, Jörg SIEBERT, Lutz ULBRICHT, Niko OTT, Rüdiger HENNING, Wolfgang HOTTENROTT
West Germany
Alfred Duval, Michael Morgan, Joseph Fazio, Peter Dickson, David Douglas, John Ranch, Gary Malcolm Pearce, Robert Alan Shirlaw, and Alan Geoffrey Grover
Australia
Zigmas Jukna, Antanas Bagdonavicius, Volodymyr Sterlyk, Juozas Jagelavicius, Aleksandr Martyshkin, Vytautas Briedis, Valentyn Kravchuk, Viktor Suslin, Yuri Lorentsson
Soviet Union
1972 Tony Hurt, Wybo Veldman, Dick Joyce, John Hunter, Lindsay Wilson, Athol Earl, Trevor Coker, Gary Robertson, and Simon Dickie
New Zealand
Eugene Clapp, Fritz Hobbs, William Hobbs, Paul Hoffman, John Livingston, Michael Livingston, Timothy Mickelson, Peter Raymond and Lawrence Terry
United States
Manfred Schneider, Hartmut Schreiber, Dietmar Schwarz, Jörg Landvoigt, Heinrich Mederow, Manfred Schmorde, Hans-Joachim Borzym, Harold Dimke, and Bernd Landvoigt
East Germany
1976 Bernd Baumgart, Gottfried Döhn, Werner Klatt, Hans-Joachim Lück, Dieter Wendisch, Roland Kostulski, Ulrich Karnatz, Karl-Heinz Prudöhl, Karl-Heinz Danielowski
East Germany
James Clark, Tim Crooks, Richard Lester, Hugh Matheson, David Maxwell, Leonard Robertson, John Yallop, Patrick Sweeney, and Frederick Smallbone
Great Britain
Trevor Coker, Simon Dickie, Peter Dignan, Athol Earl, Tony Hurt, Alec McLean, Dave Rodger, Ivan Sutherland, and Lindsay Wilson
New Zealand
1980 Bernd Krauß, Hans-Peter Koppe, Ulrich Kons, Jörg Friedrich, Jens Doberschütz, Ulrich Karnatz, Uwe Dühring, Bernd Höing, Klaus-Dieter Ludwig
East Germany
Henry Clay, Andrew Justice, Chris Mahoney, Duncan McDougall, Malcolm McGowan, Colin Moynihan, John Pritchard, Richard Stanhope, and Allan Whitwell
Great Britain
Kokoshin, Tishchenko, Tkachenko, Pintskus, Normantas, Lugin, Mantsevich, Maistrenko and Dmitrienko
Soviet Union
1984 Pat Turner, Kevin Neufeld, Mark Evans, Grant Main, Paul Steele, Michael Evans, Dean Crawford, Blair Horn, and Brian McMahon (cox)
Canada
Chip Lubsen, Andrew Sudduth, John Terwilliger, Christopher Penny, Tom Darling, Fred Borchelt, Charles Clapp III, Bruce Ibbetson and Bob Jaugstetter
United States
James Battersby, Ian Edmunds, Stephen Evans, Clyde Hefer, Craig Muller, Sam Patten, Ion Popa, Gavin Thredgold, and Timothy Willoughby
Australia
1988 Anja KLUGE, Annegret STRAUCH, Beatrix SCHRÖER-LEHMANN, Daniela NEUNAST, Judith ZEIDLER, Kathrin HAACKER, Ramona BALTHASAR, Uta STANGE, Ute WILD, Thomas Domian, Armin Eichholz, Manfred Klein, Wolfgang Maennig, Matthias Mellinghaus, Thomas Möllenkamp, Bahne Rabe, Eckhardt Schultz, and Ansgar Wessling
East Germany, West Germany
Veniamin But, Nikolai Komarov, Vasili Tikhanov, Aleksandr Dumchev, Pavel Gurkovsky, Viktor Diduk, Viktor Omelyanovich, Andrei Vasiliev, Aleksandr Lukyanov
Soviet Union
Seth Bauer, William Burden, Jeffrey McLaughlin, Peter Nordell, Ted Patton, John Pescatore, John Rusher, Jonathan Smith and Michael Teti
United States
1992 Michael Rascher, Bruce Robertson, John Wallace, Robert Marland, Terence Paul, Derek Porter, Darren Barber, Andrew Crosby, and Mike Forgeron
Canada
Danut Dobre, Marin Gheorghe, Claudiu Gabriel Marin, Vasile Ionel Mastacan, Vasile Dorel Nastase, Valentin Robu, Iulica Ruican, Viorel Talapan, and Ioan Iulian Vizitiu
Romania
Roland Baar, Armin Eichholz, Detlef Kirchhoff, Manfred Klein, Bahne Rabe, Frank Richter, Hans Sennewald, Thorsten Streppelhoff, and Ansgar Wessling
Germany
1996 Michiel Bartman, Jeroen Duyster, Ronald Florijn, Koos Maasdijk, Nico Rienks, Diederik Simon, Niels van Steenis, Niels van der Zwan and Henk-Jan Zwolle
Netherlands
Roland Baar, Wolfram Huhn, Detlef Kirchhoff, Mark Kleinschmidt, Frank Richter, Thorsten Streppelhoff, Peter Thiede, Ulrich Viefers, and Marc Weber
Germany
Nikolai Aksyonov, Anton Chermashentsev, Andrei Glukhov, Aleksandr Lukyanov, Sergei Matveyev, Pavel Melnikov, Roman Monchenko, Dmitri Rozinkevich, Vladimir Sokolov, Vladimir Volodenkov
Russia
2000 Louis Attrill, Simon Dennis, Rowley Douglas, Ben Hunt-Davis, Luka Grubor, Andrew Lindsay, Fred Scarlett, Steve Trapmore, Kieran West
Great Britain
Daniel Burke, Jaime Fernandez, Alastair Gordon, Brett Hayman, Robert Jahrling, Mike McKay, Nick Porzig, Christian Ryan, Stuart Welch
Australia
Igor Boraska, Krešimir Culjak, Igor Francetic, Tihomir Frankovic, Silvijo Petriško, Nikša Skelin, Siniša Skelin, Tomislav Smoljanovic, Branimir Vujevic
Croatia
2004 Chris Ahrens, Wyatt Allen, Dan Beery, Peter Cipollone (cox), Matt Deakin, Joseph Hansen, Beau Hoopman, Jason Read, Bryan Volpenhein
United States
Michiel Bartman, Chun Wei Cheung (cox), Geert-Jan Derksen, Gerritjan Eggenkamp, Jan-Willem Gabriëls, Daniël Mensch, Diederik Simon, Matthijs Vellenga, Gijs Vermeulen
Netherlands
Boden Hanson, Mike McKay, Stuart Reside, Geoff Stewart, James Stewart, Stephen Stewart, Stefan Szczurowski, Michael Toon (cox), Stuart Welch
Australia
2008 Andrew Byrnes, Kyle Hamilton, Malcolm Howard, Adam Kreek, Kevin Light, Brian Price (cox), Ben Rutledge, Dominic Sieterle, Jake Wetzel
Canada
Richard Egington, Alastair Heathcote, Matthew Langridge, Tom Lucy, Acer Nethercott (cox), Alex Partridge, Colin Smith, Tom Stallard, Josh West
Great Britain
Wyatt Allen, Micah Boyd, Steven Coppola, Beau Hoopman, Josh Inman, Marcus McElhenney, Matt Schnobrich, Bryan Volpenhein, Daniel Walsh
United States
2012 Filip Adamski, Andreas Kuffner, Eric Johannesen, Maximilian Reinelt, Richard Schmidt, Lukas Müller, Florian Mennigen, Kristof Wilke, Martin Sauer
Germany
Gabriel Bergen, Jeremiah Brown, Andrew Byrnes, Will Crothers, Douglas Csima, Robert Gibson, Malcolm Howard, Conlin McCabe, Brian Price
Canada
Alex Partridge, James Foad, Tom Ransley, Richard Egington, Mohamed Sbihi, Greg Searle, Matthew Langridge, Constantine Louloudis, Phelan Hill
Great Britain
2016 Scott Durant
Tom Ransley
Andrew Triggs Hodge
Matt Gotrel
Pete Reed
Paul Bennett
Matt Langridge
William Satch
Phelan Hill
Great Britain
Maximilian Munski
Malte Jakschik
Andreas Kuffner
Eric Johannesen
Maximilian Reinelt
Felix Drahotta
Richard Schmidt
Hannes Ocik
Martin Sauer
Germany
Kaj Hendriks
Robert Lücken
Boaz Meylink
Boudewijn Röell
Olivier Siegelaar
Dirk Uittenboogaard
Mechiel Versluis
Tone Wieten
Peter Wiersum
Netherlands