Olympics
List of medals won by Austria in Olympic games. The tally includes records, gold, silver and bronze medalists in various olympic games and athletics events.

Austria at Olympics

Austria participated in the first modern Olympic Games in 1896 at Athens. It has participated in all Summer Games except the 1920 Summer Olympics, as it was barred due to its role in the First World War. The National Olympic Committee for Austria was founded in 1908 and recognized by the IOC in 1912. Here is a detailed tally of medals won by Austrian athletes at the Olympic Games.

Total Medals : 87
Gold Medals : 18 Silver Medals : 33 Bronze Medals : 36 Overall Rank : 38

Olympic Games Medal Table of Austria (IOC code: AUT)

Year
Host
Gold Silver Bronze Total
1896 Athens, Greece
2
1
2
5
1900 Paris, France
0
3
3
6
1904 St. Louis, United States
0
0
1
1
1908 Ireland and London, United Kingdom
0
0
1
1
1912 Stockholm, Sweden
0
2
2
4
1924 Paris, France
0
3
1
4
1928 Amsterdam, Netherlands
2
0
1
3
1932 Los Angeles, United States
1
1
3
5
1936 Berlin, Germany
4
6
3
13
1948 London, United Kingdom
1
0
3
4
1952 Helsinki, Finland
0
1
1
2
1956 Melbourne, Australia
0
0
2
2
1960 Rome, Italy
1
1
0
2
1968 Mexico City, Mexico
0
2
2
4
1972 Munich, West Germany
0
1
2
3
1976 Montreal, Canada
0
0
1
1
1980 Moscow, Soviet Union
1
2
1
4
1984 Los Angeles, United States
1
1
1
3
1988 Seoul, South Korea
1
0
0
1
1992 Barcelona, Spain
0
2
0
2
1996 Atlanta, United States
0
1
2
3
2000 Sydney, Australia
2
1
0
3
2004 Athens, Greece
2
4
1
7
2008 Beijing, China
0
1
2
3
2016 Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
0
0
1
1
Total
18
33
36
87

Austria Total Medal Count by Sport

Sport
Gold Silver Bronze Total
Women Athletics
1
2
4
7
Canoe / Kayak
3
5
6
14
Cycling
1
0
2
3
Equestrian
1
1
1
3
Fencing
1
1
5
7
Football
0
1
0
1
Handball
0
1
0
1
Judo
2
2
1
5
Rowing
0
3
2
5
Sailing
3
4
1
8
Men's Shooting
1
2
5
8
Men's Swimming
1
6
3
10
Women's Swimming
0
0
2
2
Tennis
0
1
0
1
Triathlon
1
0
0
1
Men's Weightlifting
3
4
2
9
Wrestling
0
0
2
2

Austria Medal Count by Athletes

Athlete Name
Sports Gold Silver Bronze Total
Adolf Schmal Cycling
1
0
2
3
Ellen Preis Fencing
1
0
2
3
Otto Wahle Men's Swimming
0
2
1
3
Alfred Sageder, Josef Kloimstein Rowing
0
1
1
2
Gregor Hradetzky Canoe / Kayak
2
0
0
2
Hans Haas Men's Weightlifting
1
1
0
2
Karl Ruberl Men's Swimming
0
1
1
2
Markus Rogan Men's Swimming
0
2
0
2
Max Raub, Herbert Wiedermann Canoe / Kayak
0
0
2
2
Nikolaus HIRSCHL Wrestling
0
0
2
2
Peter Seisenbacher Judo
2
0
0
2
Roman Hagara, Hans-Peter Steinacher Sailing
2
0
0
2
Rudolf Dollinger Men's Shooting
0
0
2
2
Wolfram Waibel Men's Shooting
0
1
1
2
Adolf Kainz, Alfons Dorfner Canoe / Kayak
1
0
0
1
Alois Podhajsky Equestrian
0
0
1
1
Andreas Geritzer Sailing
0
1
0
1
Andreas Kronthaler Men's Shooting
0
1
0
1
Andreas Stadler Men's Weightlifting
0
1
0
1
Anton Zwerina Men's Weightlifting
0
1
0
1
Arnold Jonke, Christoph Zerbst Rowing
0
1
0
1
Christian Planer Men's Shooting
0
0
1
1
Christoph Sieber Sailing
1
0
0
1
Claudia Heill Judo
0
1
0
1
Elisabeth Theurer, Mon Cherie Equestrian
1
0
0
1
Eva Janko Women Athletics
0
0
1
1
Felix Pipes, Arthur Zborzil Tennis
0
1
0
1
Franz Aigner Men's Weightlifting
0
1
0
1
Franz Andrysek Men's Weightlifting
1
0
0
1
Fritz Landertinger Canoe / Kayak
0
1
0
1
Fritzi Schwingl Canoe / Kayak
0
0
1
1
Gerhard Petritsch Men's Shooting
0
0
1
1
Gertrude Liebhart Canoe / Kayak
0
1
0
1
Günther Pfaff, Gerhard Seibold Canoe / Kayak
0
0
1
1
Herma Bauma Women Athletics
1
0
0
1
Hubert Hammerer Men's Shooting
1
0
0
1
Hubert Raudaschl Sailing
0
1
0
1
Hubert Raudaschl, Karl Ferstl Sailing
0
1
0
1
Ilona Gusenbauer Women Athletics
0
0
1
1
Ine Schäffer Women Athletics
0
0
1
1
Josef Hasenohrl Rowing
0
1
0
1
Josef Reiter Judo
0
0
1
1
Karl Hipfinger Men's Weightlifting
0
0
1
1
Karl Proisl, Rupert Weinstabl Canoe / Kayak
0
0
1
1
Kate Allen Triathlon
1
0
0
1
Leo Losert, Viktor Flessl Rowing
0
0
1
1
Leopold Friedrich Men's Weightlifting
0
0
1
1
Liese Prokop Women Athletics
0
1
0
1
Ludwig Paischer Judo
0
1
0
1
Margarete Adler, Klara Milch, Josephine Sticker, Berta Zahourek Women's Swimming
0
0
1
1
Men's Football Team Football
0
1
0
1
Men's Handball Team Handball
0
1
0
1
Milan Neralić Fencing
0
0
1
1
Mirna Jukic Women's Swimming
0
0
1
1
Norbert Sattler Canoe / Kayak
0
1
0
1
Otto Herschmann Men's Swimming
0
1
0
1
Otto Scheff Men's Swimming
0
0
1
1
Paul Neumann Men's Swimming
1
0
0
1
Richard Verderber Fencing
0
0
1
1
Richard Verderber, Otto Herschmann, Rudolf Cvetko, Friedrich Golling, Andreas Suttner, Albert Bogen, Reinhold Trampler Fencing
0
1
0
1
Robert Fein Men's Weightlifting
1
0
0
1
Rupert Weinstabl, Karl Proisl Canoe / Kayak
0
1
0
1
Siegfried Flesch Fencing
0
0
1
1
Stephanie Graf Women Athletics
0
1
0
1
Theresia Kiesl Women Athletics
0
0
1
1
Thomas Frühmann, Jörg Münzner, Hugo Simon Equestrian
0
1
0
1
Thomas Zajac Tanja Frank Sailing
0
0
1
1
Viktor Kalisch, Karl Steinhuber Canoe / Kayak
0
1
0
1
Violetta Oblinger-Peters Canoe / Kayak
0
0
1
1
Wolfgang Mayrhofer Sailing
0
1
0
1