Olympics
Get informed here about track and field events in Olympics which have been part of the Summer Games since their beginning in 1896.

Track and Field Events

Athletics track and field events have been the part of the Olympics since its commencement in 1896. The word Athletics has been derived from the Greek word "athlos" meaning "contest". The track and field events have always been popular among the general public. In all athletics track and field events in the Olympics, the stands are always full with the spectators.

Track Events
Track events parts of the Olympic Schedule are 100 meter sprint for men, 100 meter sprint for women, 200 meter sprint for men, 200 meter sprint for women, 400 meter sprint for men, 400 meter sprint for women, 800 meter event for men, 800 meter event for women, 1500 meter event for men, 1500 meter event for women, 5000 meter event for men, 5000 meter event for women, 10000 meter event for men, 10000 meter event for women, Marathon for women, Women 80-meter hurdle, Women 100-meter hurdle, Women 400-meter hurdle, Women 3000-meter steeplechase, 110 meter hurdle for men, 400 meter hurdle for men, 3000 meter steeplechase for men, 4x100 meter relay event for men, 4x100 meter relay event for women, 4x400 meter relay event for men, and 4x400 meter relay event for women.

Field Events
The athletics field events played in the Olympics are Long Jump for men, Long Jump for women, Triple Jump for men, Triple Jump for women, High Jump for men, High Jump for women, Shot Put for men, Shot Put for women, Discus Throw for men, Discus Throw for women, Hammer Throw for men, Hammer Throw for women, Javelin Throw for men, and Javelin Throw for women.

Road Events
The two athletics road events part of the Olympics schedule are Marathon for men and Marathon for women.

Combined Events
The two combined events of athletics in the Olympics are Decathlon for men and Heptathlon for women.

49er Class
Badminton Men's Singles
Badminton Women's Doubles
Dressage Individual
Eventing Individual
Heptathlon
Jumping Team
Men's 10 KM
Men's 10 Meter Air Pistol
Men's 10 Meter Platform
Men's 100 Meter
Men's 100 Meter Breaststroke
Men's 100 Meter Freestyle Swimming
Men's 110 Meter Hurdles
Men's 1500 Meter Freestyle Swimming
Men's 200 Meter
Men's 200 Meter Breaststroke
Men's 200 Meter Freestyle
Men's 200 Meter Sprint
Men's 3 Meter Springboard
Men's 3000 Meter Steeplechase
Men's 4 x 100 Meter Medley Relay
Men's 4 x 200 Meter Freestyle Relay
Men's 400 Meter
Men's 400 Meter Hurdles
Men's 4000 Meter Team Pursuit
Men's 50 KM Walk
Men's 50 Meter Pistol
Men's 50 Meter Rifle Prone Position
Men's 68 kg
Men's Artistic Individual All-Around
Men's Bantamweight
Men's Beach Volleyball
Men's Coxed Fours
Men's Coxless Fours
Men's Decathlon
Men's Double Sculls (2x)
Men's Épée Individual
Men's Extra Lightweight 60 kg
Men's Featherweight
Men's Finn
Men's Flyweight
Men's Foil Individual
Men's Football
Men's Freestyle Featherweight
Men's Freestyle Lightweight
Men's Freestyle Welterweight
Men's Greco-Roman Featherweight
Men's Greco-Roman Lightweight
Men's Greco-Roman Super-Heavyweight
Men's Half Lightweight
Men's Half-Middleweight
Men's Handball
Men's Heavyweight
Men's High Jump
Men's Individual Event - Archery
Men's Individual Road Time Trial
Men's Keirin
Men's Light Heavyweight
Men's Light-Heavyweight
Men's Light-Welterweight
Men's Lightweight
Men's Lightweight Double Sculls
Men's Long Jump
Men's Middle-Heavyweight
Men's Middleweight
Men's Modern Pentathlon
Men's Mountainbike Cross Country
Men's Pole Vault
Men's Quadruple Sculls
Men's Road Race
Men's Sabre Team
Men's Single Sculls
Men's Soling Class
Men's Star Class
Men's Team All-around
Men's Team Sprint
Men's Trampoline
Men's Triathlon
Men's Vault
Men's Water Polo
Table Tennis Men's Doubles
Table Tennis Women's Doubles
Team Time Trial
Tennis Men's Singles
Tennis Women's Doubles
Women's (57kg) Taekwondo
Women's 10 KM
Women's 10 Meter Air Rifle
Women's 10 Meter Synchronised Platform
Women's 100 Meter Backstroke
Women's 100 Meter Butterfly
Women's 100 Meter Hurdles
Women's 20 KM walk
Women's 200 Meter Backstroke
Women's 200 Meter Butterfly
Women's 200 Meter Individual Medley
Women's 25 Meter Pistol
Women's 3 Meter Synchronised Springboard
Women's 4 x 100 Meter Freestyle Relay
Women's 4 x 100 Meter Relay
Women's 4 x 400 Meter Relay
Women's 400 Meter Freestyle
Women's 400 Meter Individual Medley
Women's 48kg
Women's 50 Meter Freestyle
Women's 5000 Meter
Women's 58 kg
Women's 67 kg Taekwondo
Women's 75 kg
Women's 800 Meter
Women's Artistic Individual All-around
Women's Balance Beam
Women's Beach Volleyball
Women's Discus Throw
Women's Duet Synchronized Swimming
Women's Épée Individual
Women's Extra Lightweight (48 kg)
Women's Floor Exercises
Women's Foil Team
Women's Half Heavyweight
Women's Half-Middleweight
Women's Handball
Women's High Jump
Women's Javelin Throw
Women's Lightweight Double Sculls
Women's Marathon
Women's Modern Pentathlon
Women's Pole Vault
Women's Rhythmic Individual All-around
Women's Road Race
Women's Sabre Individual
Women's Single Sculls
Women's Sprint
Women's Trampoline
Women's Triathlon
Women's Uneven Bars
Women's Volleyball
Badminton Men's Doubles
Badminton Mixed Doubles
Badminton Women's Singles
Dressage Team Competition
Eventing Team
Jumping Individual
Men's +80 kg
Men's 10 KM Walk
Men's 10 Meter Air Rifle
Men's 10 Meter Synchronised Platform
Men's 100 Meter Backstroke
Men's 100 Meter Butterfly
Men's 1000 Meter Time Trial
Men's 1500 Meter
Men's 20 KM Walk
Men's 200 Meter Backstroke
Men's 200 Meter Butterfly
Men's 200 Meter Individual Medley
Men's 25 Meter Rapid Fire Pistol
Men's 3 Meter Synchronised Springboard
Men's 4 x 100 Meter Freestyle Relay
Men's 4 x 100 Meter Relay
Men's 4 x 400 Meter Relay
Men's 400 Meter Freestyle
Men's 400 Meter Individual Medley
Men's 470 Class
Men's 50 Meter Freestyle
Men's 50 Meter Rifle 3 Positions
Men's 5000 Meter
Men's 800 Meter
Men's Bantamweight
Men's Basketball
Men's Coxed Eights
Men's Coxed Pairs
Men's Coxless Pairs
Men's Discus Throw
Men's Double Trap
Men's Épée Team
Men's Featherweight
Men's Field Hockey
Men's Floor Exercises
Men's Flyweight
Men's Foil Team
Men's Freestyle Bantamweight
Men's Freestyle Heavyweight
Men's Freestyle Middleweight
Men's Greco-Roman Bantamweight
Men's Greco-Roman Heavyweight
Men's Greco-Roman Middleweight
Men's Greco-Roman Welterweight
Men's Half-Heavyweight
Men's Hammer Throw
Men's Heavyweight
Men's Heavyweight Judo
Men's Horizontal Bar
Men's Individual Pursuit
Men's Javelin Throw
Men's Laser Class
Men's Light-Flyweight
Men's Light-Middleweight
Men's Lightweight
Men's Lightweight Coxless Fours
Men's Lightweight Judo
Men's Marathon
Men's Middleweight
Men's Middleweight Judo
Men's Modern Pentathlon - Team
Men's Parallel Bars
Men's Pommel Horse
Men's Rings
Men's Sabre Individual
Men's Shot Put
Men's Skeet Shooting
Men's Sprint
Men's Super-Heavyweight
Men's Team Event - Archery
Men's Tornado Class
Men's Trap Shooting
Men's Triple Jump
Men's Volleyball
Men's Welterweight
Table Tennis Men's Singles
Table Tennis Women's Singles
Tennis Men's Doubles
Tennis Mixed Doubles
Tennis Women's Singles
Women's +75 kg
Women's 10 Meter Air Pistol
Women's 10 Meter Platform
Women's 100 Meter
Women's 100 Meter Breaststroke
Women's 100 Meter Freestyle
Women's 1500 Meter
Women's 200 Meter
Women's 200 Meter Breaststroke
Women's 200 Meter Freestyle
Women's 200 Meter Sprint
Women's 3 Meter Springboard
Women's 3000 Meter Steeplechase
Women's 4 x 100 Meter Medley Relay
Women's 4 x 200 Meter Freestyle Relay
Women's 400 Meter
Women's 400 Meter Hurdles
Women's 470 Class
Women's 49 kg Taekwondo
Women's 50 Meter Rifle - 3 Positions
Women's 53 kg
Women's 63 kg
Women's 69 kg
Women's 80 Meter Hurdles
Women's 800 Meter Freestyle
Women's Artistic Team All-around
Women's Basketball
Women's Coxless Pairs
Women's Double Sculls
Women's Eights Competition
Women's Épée Team
Women's Field Hockey
Women's Foil Individual
Women's Football
Women's Half Lightweight (52 kg)
Women's Hammer Throw
Women's Heavyweight Judo
Women's Individual
Women's Lightweight
Women's Long Jump
Women's Middleweight
Women's Mountain Bike Cross Country
Women's Quadruple Sculls
Women's Rhythmic Team All-around
Women's Road Time Trial
Women's Shot Put
Women's Skeet Shooting
Women's Team Olympic Round
Women's Trap
Women's Triple Jump
Women's Vault
Women's Water Polo