Olympics
List of medals won by Belarus in Olympic games. The tally includes records, gold, silver and bronze medalists in various olympic games and athletics events.

Belarus at Olympics

Athletes from Belarus earlier participated in Olympic Games as part of the Soviet Union. After the break-up of the Soviet Union in 1991, Belarus, along with eleven members of former Soviet Union competed as the Unified Team at the Summer Games in Barcelona, Spain, in 1992. Belarus competed for the first time as an independent nation in the 1994 Winter Olympics and 1996 Summer Olympics.

Total Medals : 84
Gold Medals : 13 Silver Medals : 28 Bronze Medals : 43 Overall Rank : 40

Olympic Games Medal Table of Belarus (IOC code: BLR)

Year
Host
Gold Silver Bronze Total
1996 Atlanta, United States
1
6
8
15
2000 Sydney, Australia
3
3
11
17
2004 Athens, Greece
2
5
6
13
2008 Beijing, China
4
5
9
18
2012 London, United Kingdom
2
5
5
12
2016 Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
1
4
4
9
Total
13
28
43
84

Belarus Total Medal Count by Sport

Sport
Gold Silver Bronze Total
Trampoline
1
0
0
1
Athletics Men
0
4
3
7
Women Athletics
4
2
4
10
Boxing
0
2
0
2
Canoe / Kayak
2
2
4
8
Cycling
0
0
1
1
Gymnastics Artistic
0
0
4
4
Gymnastics Rhythmic
0
4
2
6
Judo
1
0
1
2
Modern Pentathlon
0
0
1
1
Rowing
2
1
4
7
Women's Shooting
0
0
1
1
Men's Shooting
1
2
3
6
Women's Swimming
0
2
1
3
Tennis
1
0
1
2
Men's Weightlifting
1
3
2
6
Women Weightlifting
0
2
4
6
Wrestling
0
4
7
11

Belarus Medal Count by Athletes

Athlete Name
Sports Gold Silver Bronze Total
Ekaterina Karsten Rowing
2
1
1
4
Vitaly Scherbo Gymnastics Artistic
0
0
4
4
Aliaksandra Herasimenia Women's Swimming
0
2
1
3
Igor Basinsky Men's Shooting
0
2
1
3
Sergei Martynov Men's Shooting
1
0
2
3
Andrei Bahdanovich, Aliaksandr Bahdanovich Canoe / Kayak
1
1
0
2
Andrei Rybakou Men's Weightlifting
0
2
0
2
Ellina Zvereva Women Athletics
1
0
1
2
Ivan Tsikhan Athletics Men
0
1
1
2
Natalya Sazanovich Women Athletics
0
1
1
2
Vadzim Makhneu, Raman Piatrushenka Canoe / Kayak
0
0
2
2
Yuliya Bichyk, Natallia Helakh Rowing
0
0
2
2
Aksana Miankova Women Athletics
1
0
0
1
Aleksandr Pavlov Wrestling
0
1
0
1
Aleksey Medvedev Wrestling
0
1
0
1
Anatoly Laryukov Judo
0
0
1
1
Andrei Aramnau Men's Weightlifting
1
0
0
1
Andrei Krauchanka Athletics Men
0
1
0
1
Darya Naumava Women Weightlifting
0
1
0
1
Dmitry Debelka Wrestling
0
0
1
1
Gennady Oleshchuk Men's Weightlifting
0
0
1
1
Hanna Batsiushka Women Weightlifting
0
1
0
1
Ibrahim Saidau Wrestling
0
0
1
1
Igor Astapkovich Athletics Men
0
0
1
1
Ihar Makarau Judo
1
0
0
1
Inna Zhukova Gymnastics Rhythmic
0
1
0
1
Irina Yatchenko Women Athletics
0
0
1
1
Iryna Kulesha Women Weightlifting
0
0
1
1
Javid Hamzatau Wrestling
0
0
1
1
Liubov Charkashyna Gymnastics Rhythmic
0
0
1
1
Lolita Evglevskaya Women's Shooting
0
0
1
1
Magomed Aripgadjiev Boxing
0
1
0
1
Marharyta Makhneva Nadzeya Liapeshka Volha Khudzenka Maryna Litvinchuk Canoe / Kayak
0
0
1
1
Maryia Mamashuk Wrestling
0
1
0
1
Maryna Hancharova, Anastasia Ivankova, Nataliya Leshchyk, Aliaksandra Narkevich, Ksenia Sankovich, Alina Tumilovich Gymnastics Rhythmic
0
1
0
1
Maryna Shkermankova Women Weightlifting
0
0
1
1
Max Mirnyi, Victoria Azarenka Tennis
1
0
0
1
Mikhail Siamionau Wrestling
0
0
1
1
Murad Haidarau Wrestling
0
0
1
1
Nadzeya Astapchuk Women Athletics
0
0
1
1
Nastassia Novikava Women Weightlifting
0
0
1
1
Natallia Mikhnevich Women Athletics
0
1
0
1
Natallia Tsylinskaya Cycling
0
0
1
1
Olesya Babushkina, Anastasia Ivankova, Zinaida Lunina, Glafira Martinovich, Ksenia Sankovich, Alina Tumilovich Gymnastics Rhythmic
0
0
1
1
Pavel Dovgal Modern Pentathlon
0
0
1
1
Raman Piatrushenka, Aliaksei Abalmasau, Artur Litvinchuk, Vadzim Makhneu Canoe / Kayak
1
0
0
1
Raman Piatrushenka, Vadzim Makhneu Canoe / Kayak
0
1
0
1
Sergey Lavrenov Men's Weightlifting
0
0
1
1
Sergey Lishtvan Wrestling
0
1
0
1
Tatsiana Stukalava Women Weightlifting
0
0
1
1
Tatyana Ananko, Tatyana Belan, Anna Glazkova, Irina Ilyenkova, Maria Lazuk, and Olga Puzhevich Gymnastics Rhythmic
0
1
0
1
Uladzislau Hancharou Trampoline
1
0
0
1
Vadim Devyatovskiy Athletics Men
0
1
0
1
Vadzim Straltsou Men's Weightlifting
0
1
0
1
Valery Tsilent Wrestling
0
0
1
1
Vasiliy Kaptyukh Athletics Men
0
0
1
1
Viachaslau Makaranka Wrestling
0
0
1
1
Victoria Azarenka Tennis
0
0
1
1
Viktar Zuyev Boxing
0
1
0
1
Vladimir Dubrovshchik Athletics Men
0
1
0
1
Volha Khudzenka, Iryna Pamialova, Nadzeya Papok, Maryna Pautaran Canoe / Kayak
0
0
1
1
Yanina Karolchik Women Athletics
1
0
0
1
Yelena Mikulich, Marina Znak, Natalya Volchek, Natalia Stasyuk, Tamara Davydenko, Valentina Skrabatun, Natalya Lavrinenko, Yaroslava Pavlovich, and Aleksandra Pankina Rowing
0
0
1
1
Yulia Nestsiarenka Women Athletics
1
0
0
1
Yulia Raskina Gymnastics Rhythmic
0
1
0
1