Olympics
List of medals won by Bulgaria in Olympic games. The tally includes records, gold, silver and bronze medalists in various olympic games and athletics events.

Bulgaria at Olympics

Bulgaria is one of the significant medal-winning countries at the Summer Olympics. The country first participated at the Olympic Games at the first modern Games in 1896. The Olympic Committee for Bulgaria was formed in 1923 and it sent a team to the Summer Olympic Games in 1924. Bulgaria has competed at every Summer Games since then, except for 1932, 1948 and 1984. Wrestling and weightlifting have remained the top medal-producing sports for Bulgarian athletes.

Total Medals : 217
Gold Medals : 51 Silver Medals : 86 Bronze Medals : 80 Overall Rank : 21

Olympic Games Medal Table of Bulgaria (IOC code: BUL)

Year
Host
Gold Silver Bronze Total
1952 Helsinki, Finland
0
0
1
1
1956 Melbourne, Australia
1
3
1
5
1960 Rome, Italy
1
3
3
7
1964 Tokyo, Japan
3
5
2
10
1968 Mexico City, Mexico
2
4
3
9
1972 Munich, West Germany
6
10
5
21
1976 Montreal, Canada
6
9
7
22
1980 Moscow, Soviet Union
8
16
17
41
1988 Seoul, South Korea
10
12
13
35
1992 Barcelona, Spain
3
7
6
16
1996 Atlanta, United States
3
7
5
15
2000 Sydney, Australia
5
6
2
13
2004 Athens, Greece
2
1
9
12
2008 Beijing, China
1
1
3
5
2012 London, United Kingdom
0
1
1
2
2016 Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
0
1
2
3
Total
51
86
80
217

Bulgaria Total Medal Count by Sport

Sport
Gold Silver Bronze Total
Athletics Men
1
0
1
2
Women Athletics
4
8
5
17
Basketball
0
1
1
2
Boxing
4
5
9
18
Canoe / Kayak
4
5
8
17
Equestrian
0
1
0
1
Football
0
1
1
2
Gymnastics Artistic
2
2
6
10
Gymnastics Rhythmic
0
2
2
4
Judo
0
1
2
3
Rowing
3
4
7
14
Men's Shooting
2
2
3
7
Women's Shooting
2
4
3
9
Women's Swimming
1
1
1
3
Tennis
0
0
1
1
Volleyball
0
1
1
2
Men's Weightlifting
12
16
8
36
Wrestling
16
32
21
69

Bulgaria Medal Count by Athletes

Athlete Name
Sports Gold Silver Bronze Total
Mariya Grozdeva Women's Shooting
2
0
3
5
Yordan Yovchev Gymnastics Artistic
0
1
3
4
Enyu Valchev Wrestling
1
1
1
3
Nikolay Bukhalov Canoe / Kayak
2
0
1
3
Rumyana Neykova Rowing
1
1
1
3
Tanyu Kiryakov Men's Shooting
2
0
1
3
Aleksandar Tomov Wrestling
0
2
0
2
Antoaneta Frenkeva Women's Swimming
0
1
1
2
Armen Nazaryan Wrestling
1
0
1
2
Atanas Shopov Men's Weightlifting
0
1
1
2
Boyan Radev Wrestling
2
0
0
2
Daniel Petrov Boxing
1
1
0
2
Dimitar Dobrev Wrestling
1
1
0
2
Georgi Markov Wrestling
1
1
0
2
Ivanka Khristova Women Athletics
1
0
1
2
Lyubomir Lyubenov Canoe / Kayak
1
1
0
2
Men's Football Team Football
0
1
1
2
Nikolay Peshalov Men's Weightlifting
0
1
1
2
Norair Nurikyan Men's Weightlifting
2
0
0
2
Osman Duraliev Wrestling
0
2
0
2
Petar Kirov Wrestling
2
0
0
2
Petar Merkov Canoe / Kayak
0
2
0
2
Prodan Gardzhev Wrestling
1
0
1
2
Siyka Kelbecheva and Stoyanka Kurbatova-Gruicheva Rowing
1
0
1
2
Stanka Zlateva Wrestling
0
2
0
2
Stefan Angelov Wrestling
0
0
2
2
Stefka Kostadinova Women Athletics
1
1
0
2
Stojan Deltshev Gymnastics Artistic
1
0
1
2
Tsvetanka Khristova Women Athletics
0
1
1
2
Valentin Yordanov Wrestling
1
0
1
2
Vanja Gesheva-Tsvetkova Canoe / Kayak
1
1
0
2
Vesela Letcheva Women's Shooting
0
2
0
2
Women's Baseball Team Basketball
0
1
1
2
Yordanka Blagoeva Women Athletics
0
1
1
2
Yordanka Donkova Women Athletics
1
0
1
2
Yoto Yotov Men's Weightlifting
0
2
0
2
Adriana Dunavska Gymnastics Rhythmic
0
1
0
1
Alan Tsagaev Men's Weightlifting
0
1
0
1
Aleksandar Khristov Boxing
0
1
0
1
Aleksandar Kraitchev Men's Weightlifting
0
1
0
1
Aleksandar Nikolov Boxing
0
0
1
1
Aleksandar Varbanov Men's Weightlifting
0
0
1
1
Aleksandr Tomov Wrestling
0
1
0
1
Andon Nikolov Men's Weightlifting
1
0
0
1
Andrian Dushev and Milko Kazanov Canoe / Kayak
0
0
1
1
Angel Angelov Boxing
0
1
0
1
Angel Kerezov Wrestling
0
1
0
1
Ani Bakova, Rumeliana Boncheva, Dolores Nakova, and Mariana Serbezova Rowing
0
0
1
1
Asen Zlatev Men's Weightlifting
1
0
0
1
Atanas Komchev Wrestling
1
0
0
1
Blagoi Blagoev Men's Weightlifting
0
1
0
1
Bogdan Dobrev, Mincho Nikolov, Lyubomir Petrov, and Ivo Rusev Rowing
0
0
1
1
Boris Georgiev Boxing
0
0
1
1
Boris Nikolov Boxing
0
0
1
1
Borislav Ananiev and Nikolay Ilkov Canoe / Kayak
0
0
1
1
Borislav Borisov, Lazar Khristov, Ivan Manev, and Bozhidar Milenkov Canoe / Kayak
0
0
1
1
Borislav Gidikov Men's Weightlifting
1
0
0
1
Bratan Tsenov Wrestling
0
0
1
1
Diana Doudeva Gymnastics Artistic
0
0
1
1
Diana Iorgova Women's Shooting
0
1
0
1
Diana Yorgova Women Athletics
0
1
0
1
Dimitar Zapryanov Judo
0
1
0
1
Dimo Kostov Wrestling
0
0
1
1
Dinko Petrov Wrestling
0
0
1
1
Elitsa Yankova Wrestling
0
0
1
1
Emil Milev Men's Shooting
0
1
0
1
Enyu Todorov Wrestling
0
1
0
1
Fedia Damianov & Ivan Burtchin Canoe / Kayak
0
0
1
1
Galabin Boevski Men's Weightlifting
1
0
0
1
Georgi Gadshev, Svetoslav Ivanov, and Petar Mandazhiev Equestrian
0
1
0
1
Georgi Georgiev Judo
0
0
1
1
Georgi Kostadinov Boxing
1
0
0
1
Georgi Raikov Wrestling
1
0
0
1
Georgi Stankov Boxing
0
0
1
1
Georgi Todorov Men's Weightlifting
0
1
0
1
Hasan Isaev Wrestling
1
0
0
1
Iliyan Nedkov Judo
0
0
1
1
Ismail Abilov Wrestling
1
0
0
1
Ivailo Khristov Boxing
0
0
1
1
Ivailo Marinov Khristov Boxing
1
0
0
1
Ivan Ivanov Men's Weightlifting
1
0
0
1
Ivan Kolev Wrestling
0
0
1
1
Ivan Krastev Wrestling
0
0
1
1
Ivan Mihailov Boxing
0
0
1
1
Ivan Nikolov Tsonov Wrestling
0
1
0
1
Ivan Yankov Wrestling
0
1
0
1
Ivo Yanakiev Rowing
0
0
1
1
Kamen Goranov Wrestling
0
1
0
1
Kapka Georgieva-Panayotova, Ginka Gyurova, Mariyka Modeva and Reni Yordanova Rowing
0
1
0
1
Khristo Markov Athletics Men
1
0
0
1
Kiril Terziev Wrestling
0
0
1
1
Kiril Todorov Wrestling
0
1
0
1
Kralyu Bimbalov Wrestling
0
1
0
1
Krasimir Dunev Gymnastics Artistic
0
1
0
1
Krastyu Semerdzhiev Men's Weightlifting
0
1
0
1
Lalka Berberova and Radka Stoyanova Rowing
0
1
0
1
Lubomir Geraskov Gymnastics Artistic
1
0
0
1
Lyubcho Dyakov Men's Shooting
0
0
1
1
Lyutvi Ahmedov Wrestling
0
1
0
1
Magdalena Stoyanova Georgieva Rowing
0
0
1
1
Maja Tabakova, Ivelina Taleva, Vjara Vatachka, Ina Deltcheva, Valentina Kevlian, and Maria Koleva Gymnastics Rhythmic
0
1
0
1
Manuela Maleeva Tennis
0
0
1
1
Mariya Petkova Women Athletics
0
1
0
1
Mariya Vergova Women Athletics
0
1
0
1
Martin Georgiev Marinov Canoe / Kayak
0
0
1
1
Martin Georgiev Marinov and Blagovest Stoyanov Canoe / Kayak
0
0
1
1
Men's Volleyball Team Volleyball
0
1
0
1
Micho Pashov Men's Weightlifting
0
0
1
1
Mikho Dukov Wrestling
0
1
0
1
Milen Dobrev Men's Weightlifting
1
0
0
1
Mirela Demireva Women Athletics
0
1
0
1
Mladen Kutchev Men's Weightlifting
0
1
0
1
Mladen Mladenov Wrestling
0
0
1
1
Nadya Filipova, Ginka Gyurova, Mariyka Modeva, Rita Todorova and Iskra Velinova Rowing
0
1
0
1
Nedelcho Kolev Men's Weightlifting
0
0
1
1
Nermedin Selimov Wrestling
0
0
1
1
Nezhdet Zalev Wrestling
0
1
0
1
Nikola Stanchev Wrestling
1
0
0
1
Nikolina Shtereva Women Athletics
0
1
0
1
Nonka Matova Women's Shooting
0
1
0
1
Ognian Nikolov Wrestling
0
1
0
1
Pavel Pavlov Wrestling
0
0
1
1
Petar Lesov Boxing
1
0
0
1
Petar Petrov Athletics Men
0
0
1
1
Petar Zapryanov Men's Shooting
0
0
1
1
Petko Sirakov Wrestling
0
1
0
1
Radoslav Velikov Wrestling
0
0
1
1
Rakhmat Sefiadi Wrestling
0
0
1
1
Rangel Gerovski Wrestling
0
1
0
1
Reneta Kamberova Lyubomira Kazanova Mihaela Maevska-Velichkova Tsvetelina Naydenova Hristiana Todorova Gymnastics Rhythmic
0
0
1
1
Rumen Aleksandrov Men's Weightlifting
0
1
0
1
Said Mustafov Wrestling
0
0
1
1
Serafim Barzakov Wrestling
0
1
0
1
Serafim Todorov Boxing
0
1
0
1
Sevdalin Marinov Men's Weightlifting
1
0
0
1
Sevdalin Minchev Men's Weightlifting
0
0
1
1
Simeon Shterev Wrestling
0
0
1
1
Slavcho Chervenkov Wrestling
0
1
0
1
Stancho Ivanov Wrestling
0
1
0
1
Stancho Kolev Wrestling
0
1
0
1
Stefan Botev Men's Weightlifting
0
0
1
1
Stefan Dimitrov Men's Weightlifting
0
1
0
1
Stefan Topurov Men's Weightlifting
0
1
0
1
Stefka Mihaylova Madina and Violeta Nikolaeva Ninova Rowing
0
0
1
1
Stoyan Apostolov Wrestling
0
1
0
1
Stoyan Balov Wrestling
0
1
0
1
Stoyan Nikolov Wrestling
0
1
0
1
Svetlana Otsetova and Zdravka Yordanova Rowing
1
0
0
1
Svilen Rusinov Boxing
0
0
1
1
Tanya Dangalakova Women's Swimming
1
0
0
1
Tereza Marinova Women Athletics
1
0
0
1
Tervel Pulev Boxing
0
0
1
1
Tontcho Tontchev Boxing
0
1
0
1
Trendafil Stoychev Men's Weightlifting
0
1
0
1
Valentin Getsov Wrestling
0
1
0
1
Valentin Khristov Men's Weightlifting
0
1
0
1
Valentin Raychev Wrestling
1
0
0
1
Vanja Gesheva-Tsvetkova and Diana Paliyska Canoe / Kayak
0
1
0
1
Vanja Gesheva-Tsvetkova, Borislava Ivanova, Diana Paliyska, and Ognyana Petkova Canoe / Kayak
0
0
1
1
Vasilka Stoeva Women Athletics
0
0
1
1
Velichko Cholakov Men's Weightlifting
0
0
1
1
Velichko Khristov Men's Shooting
0
1
0
1
Velik Kapsazov Gymnastics Artistic
0
0
1
1
Vladimir Kolev Boxing
0
0
1
1
Women's Volleyball Team Volleyball
0
0
1
1
Yanko Rusev Men's Weightlifting
1
0
0
1
Yavor Yanakiev Wrestling
0
0
1
1
Yordan Bikov Men's Weightlifting
1
0
0
1
Yordan Mitkov Men's Weightlifting
1
0
0
1
Yusein Mekhmedov Wrestling
0
1
0
1
Zhaneta Ilieva, Eleonora Kezhova, Zornitsa Marinova, Kristina Ranguelova, Galina Tancheva, Vladislava Tancheva Gymnastics Rhythmic
0
0
1
1
Zhivko Vangelov Wrestling
0
1
0
1