Olympics
List of medals won by Czechoslovakia in Olympic games. The tally includes records, gold, silver and bronze medalists in various olympic games and athletics events.

Czechoslovakia at Olympics

Czechoslovakia first competed at the Olympics in 1920. Prior to that athletes from the nation participated as Bohemia from 1900 to 1912. Barring the 1984 Games, Czechoslovakia its athletes to compete in every Summer Olympic Games but after the dissolution of Czechoslovakia in 1993, the Czech Republic and Slovakia participated as independent teams in the 1996 Summer Olympics. Czechoslovak athletes have won a large number of medals in gymnastics.

Total Medals : 143
Gold Medals : 49 Silver Medals : 49 Bronze Medals : 45 Overall Rank : 28

Olympic Games Medal Table of Czechoslovakia (IOC code: TCH)

Year
Host
Gold Silver Bronze Total
1920 Antwerp, Belgium
0
0
2
2
1924 Paris, France
1
4
5
10
1928 Amsterdam, Netherlands
2
5
2
9
1932 Los Angeles, United States
1
2
1
4
1936 Berlin, Germany
3
5
0
8
1948 London, United Kingdom
6
2
3
11
1952 Helsinki, Finland
7
3
3
13
1956 Melbourne, Australia
1
4
1
6
1960 Rome, Italy
3
2
3
8
1964 Tokyo, Japan
5
6
3
14
1968 Mexico City, Mexico
7
2
4
13
1972 Munich, West Germany
2
4
2
8
1976 Montreal, Canada
2
2
4
8
1980 Moscow, Soviet Union
2
3
9
14
1988 Seoul, South Korea
3
3
2
8
1992 Barcelona, Spain
4
2
1
7
Total
49
49
45
143

Czechoslovakia Total Medal Count by Sport

Sport
Gold Silver Bronze Total
Athletics Men
8
6
3
17
Women Athletics
3
2
2
7
Boxing
3
1
2
6
Canoe / Kayak
7
4
1
12
Cycling
2
2
2
6
Diving
1
1
0
2
Equestrian
1
0
0
1
Field Hockey
0
1
0
1
Football
1
1
0
2
Gymnastics Artistic
12
13
10
35
Handball
0
1
0
1
Ice Hockey
0
0
1
1
Judo
0
0
1
1
Modern Pentathlon
0
1
1
2
Rowing
2
2
7
11
Men's Shooting
4
3
2
9
Tennis
1
1
2
4
Volleyball
0
1
1
2
Men's Weightlifting
3
2
3
8
Wrestling
1
7
7
15

Czechoslovakia Medal Count by Athletes

Athlete Name
Sports Gold Silver Bronze Total
Vera Cáslavská Gymnastics Artistic
7
1
0
8
Emil Zátopek Athletics Men
4
1
0
5
Ladislav Vácha Gymnastics Artistic
1
1
2
4
Ludvík Danek Athletics Men
1
1
1
3
Robert Pražák Gymnastics Artistic
0
3
0
3
Bedrich Šupcík Gymnastics Artistic
1
0
1
2
Dana Zátopková Women Athletics
1
1
0
2
Emanuel Löffler Gymnastics Artistic
0
1
1
2
Eva Bosáková Gymnastics Artistic
1
1
0
2
Jan Železný Athletics Men
1
1
0
2
Jaroslav Skobla Men's Weightlifting
1
0
1
2
Josef Holecek Canoe / Kayak
2
0
0
2
Men's Football Team Football
1
1
0
2
Men's Volleyball Team Volleyball
0
1
1
2
Milena Duchková Diving
1
1
0
2
Václav Pšenicka Men's Weightlifting
0
2
0
2
Vítezslav Mácha Wrestling
1
1
0
2
Zdenek Ružicka Gymnastics Artistic
0
0
2
2
Alfréd Jindra Canoe / Kayak
0
0
1
1
Alois Hudec Gymnastics Artistic
1
0
0
1
Anton Tkác Cycling
1
0
0
1
Bohumil Durdis Men's Weightlifting
0
0
1
1
Bohumil Janoušek Jan Jindra Jiří Lundák Stanislav Lusk Václav Pavkovič Luděk Pojezný Jan Švéda Josef Věntus Miroslav Koníček Rowing
0
0
1
1
Bohumil Kubát Wrestling
0
0
1
1
Bohumil Morkovský Gymnastics Artistic
0
0
1
1
Bohumil Nemecek Boxing
1
0
0
1
Bohuslav Karlík Canoe / Kayak
0
1
0
1
Dan Karabin Wrestling
0
0
1
1
Dušan Poliacik Men's Weightlifting
0
0
1
1
Eva Bosáková Věra Čáslavská Matylda Matoušková Hana Růžičková Ludmila Švédová Adolfína Tačová Gymnastics Artistic
0
1
0
1
Eva Šuranová Women Athletics
0
0
1
1
František Capek Canoe / Kayak
1
0
0
1
František Douda Athletics Men
0
0
1
1
František Ventura Equestrian
1
0
0
1
Hana Bobková, Eva Bosáková-Vechtová, Alena Chadimová, Matylda Matousková-Sínová, Jana Rabasová, Alena Reichová, Bozena Srncová, and Vera Vancurová Gymnastics Artistic
0
0
1
1
Hans Zdražila Men's Weightlifting
1
0
0
1
Helena Fibingerová Women Athletics
0
0
1
1
Imrich Bugár Athletics Men
0
1
0
1
Jan Bártu Modern Pentathlon
0
0
1
1
Jan Brzák-Felix and Bohumil Kudrna Canoe / Kayak
0
1
0
1
Jan Brzák-Felix and Vladimír Syrovátka Canoe / Kayak
1
0
0
1
Jan Brzák-Felix, Bohumil Kudrna Canoe / Kayak
1
0
0
1
Ján Franek Boxing
0
0
1
1
Jan Hermánek Boxing
0
1
0
1
Jan Kůrka Men's Shooting
1
0
0
1
Jan Koutný Gymnastics Artistic
0
1
0
1
Ján Zachara Boxing
1
0
0
1
Jana Novotná / Helena Suková Tennis
0
1
0
1
Jarmila Kratochvílová Women Athletics
0
1
0
1
Jaroslav Hellebrand, Vladek Lacina, Zdenek Pecka, and Václav Vochoska Rowing
0
0
1
1
Jindrich Maudr Wrestling
0
1
0
1
Jirí Adam, Jan Bártu and Bohumil Starnovský Modern Pentathlon
0
1
0
1
Jirí Daler Cycling
1
0
0
1
Jiri Havlis, Jan Jindra, Miroslav Koranda, Stanislav Lusk, and Karel Mejta Rowing
1
0
0
1
Jirí Komarník Wrestling
0
1
0
1
Jirí Rohan and Miroslav Šimek Canoe / Kayak
0
1
0
1
Jirí Skobla Athletics Men
0
0
1
1
Jirí Tabák Gymnastics Artistic
0
0
1
1
Josef Dolezal Athletics Men
0
1
0
1
Josef Effenberger, Jan Gajdoš, Jan Koutný, Emanuel Löffler, Bedrich Šupcík, Ladislav Tikal, Ladislav Vácha, Václav Veselý Gymnastics Artistic
0
1
0
1
Josef Klapuch Wrestling
0
1
0
1
Josef Nemec Boxing
0
0
1
1
Josef Odložil Athletics Men
0
1
0
1
Josef Panácek Men's Shooting
1
0
0
1
Josef Urban Wrestling
0
1
0
1
Jozef Herda Wrestling
0
1
0
1
Jozef Lohyňa Wrestling
0
0
1
1
Jozef Pribilinec Athletics Men
1
0
0
1
Jozef Ruzicka Wrestling
0
1
0
1
Július Strnisko Wrestling
0
0
1
1
Július Torma Boxing
1
0
0
1
Ladislav Falta Men's Shooting
0
1
0
1
Ladislav Foucek Cycling
0
1
0
1
Leo Sotorník Gymnastics Artistic
0
0
1
1
Lubomír Nácovský Men's Shooting
0
0
1
1
Luboš Racanský Men's Shooting
0
0
1
1
Lukáš Pollert Canoe / Kayak
1
0
0
1
Marie Bajerová, Vlasta Dekanová, Božena Dobešová, Vlasta Foltová, Anna Hrebinová, Matylda Pálfyová, Zdenka Vermirovská, and Marie Vetrovská Gymnastics Artistic
0
1
0
1
Men's Handball Team Handball
0
1
0
1
Men's Team Ice Hockey
0
0
1
1
Michal Klasa, Vlastibor Konecný, Alipi Kostadinov and Jirí Škoda Cycling
0
0
1
1
Mikuláš Athanasov Wrestling
0
0
1
1
Milada Skrbkova and Ladislav Zemla Tennis
0
0
1
1
Miloslav Bednařík Men's Shooting
0
1
0
1
Miloslav Mečíř Tennis
1
0
0
1
Miloslav Mečíř and Milan Šrejber Tennis
0
0
1
1
Miloslava Rezková Women Athletics
1
0
0
1
Miroslav Varga Men's Shooting
1
0
0
1
Miroslav Zeman Wrestling
0
0
1
1
Oldrich Svojanovský, Pavel Svojanovský, and Ludvík Vébr Rowing
0
0
1
1
Olga Fikotová Women Athletics
1
0
0
1
Ota Zaremba Men's Weightlifting
1
0
0
1
Otakar Horínek Men's Shooting
0
1
0
1
Petr Čermák Jiří Lundák Jan Mrvík Július Toček Josef Věntus Luděk Pojezný Bohumil Janoušek Richard Nový Miroslav Koníček Rowing
0
0
1
1
Petr Hrdlicka Men's Shooting
1
0
0
1
Petr Kment Wrestling
0
0
1
1
Robert Zmelík Athletics Men
1
0
0
1
Teodor Cerný, Martin Penc, Jirí Pokorný and Igor Sláma Cycling
0
0
1
1
Věra Čáslavská Bohumila Řimnáčová Miroslava Skleničková Marianna Krajčírová Hana Lišková Jana Kubičková Gymnastics Artistic
0
1
0
1
Věra Čáslavská Jaroslava Sedláčková Adolfína Tkačíková Marianna Krajčírová Hana Růžičková Jána Kubičková Gymnastics Artistic
0
1
0
1
Václav Chalupa Rowing
0
1
0
1
Václav Havel, Jirí Pecka Canoe / Kayak
0
1
0
1
Václav Kozák, Pavol Schmidt Rowing
1
0
0
1
Václav Machek Cycling
0
1
0
1
Václav Mottl and Zdenek Škrland Canoe / Kayak
1
0
0
1
Vladimír Andrs, Pavel Hofman Rowing
0
0
1
1
Vladimír Jánoš, Otakar Marecek, Karel Neffe, Vladimír Petrícek and František Provazník Rowing
0
0
1
1
Vladimír Kocman Judo
0
0
1
1
Vladimír Petrícek, Pavel Svojanovský and Oldrich Svojanovský Rowing
0
1
0
1
Women's Hockey Team Field Hockey
0
1
0
1
Zdenek Pecka and Václav Vochoska Rowing
0
0
1
1
Zdenka Honsová, Marie Kovárová, Miloslava Misáková, Milena Müllerová, Vera Ružickova, Olga Šilhánová, Božena Srncová, Zdenka Vermirovská Gymnastics Artistic
1
0
0
1