Olympics
List of medals won by Denmark in Olympic games. The tally includes records, gold, silver and bronze medalists in various olympic games and athletics events.

Denmark at Olympics

Athletes from Denmark first participated at the Olympic Games at the first modern Olympics in 1896. Denmark has sent athletes to every Summer Olympic Games except the 1904 Games. Sailing has remained the top medal-producing sport for the Danish athletes. The National Olympic Committee for Denmark was set-up in 1905. Here is all-time Olympics medal tally of Denmark.

Total Medals : 194
Gold Medals : 44 Silver Medals : 74 Bronze Medals : 76 Overall Rank : 23

Olympic Games Medal Table of Denmark (IOC code: DEN)

Year
Host
Gold Silver Bronze Total
1896 Athens, Greece
1
2
3
6
1900 Paris, France
1
3
2
6
1908 Ireland and London, United Kingdom
0
2
3
5
1912 Stockholm, Sweden
1
6
5
12
1920 Antwerp, Belgium
3
9
1
13
1924 Paris, France
2
5
2
9
1928 Amsterdam, Netherlands
3
1
2
6
1932 Los Angeles, United States
0
3
3
6
1936 Berlin, Germany
0
2
3
5
1948 London, United Kingdom
5
7
8
20
1952 Helsinki, Finland
2
1
3
6
1956 Melbourne, Australia
1
2
1
4
1960 Rome, Italy
1
3
2
6
1964 Tokyo, Japan
2
1
3
6
1968 Mexico City, Mexico
1
4
3
8
1972 Munich, West Germany
1
0
0
1
1976 Montreal, Canada
1
0
2
3
1980 Moscow, Soviet Union
2
1
2
5
1984 Los Angeles, United States
0
3
3
6
1988 Seoul, South Korea
2
1
1
4
1992 Barcelona, Spain
1
1
4
6
1996 Atlanta, United States
4
1
1
6
2000 Sydney, Australia
2
3
1
6
2004 Athens, Greece
2
1
5
8
2008 Beijing, China
2
2
3
7
2012 London, United Kingdom
2
4
3
9
2016 Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
2
6
7
15
Total
44
74
76
194

Denmark Total Medal Count by Sport

Sport
Gold Silver Bronze Total
Women Athletics
0
1
1
2
Athletics Men
0
3
2
5
Badminton
1
3
4
8
Boxing
1
5
6
12
Canoe / Kayak
2
6
6
14
Cycling
7
9
10
26
Diving
1
0
1
2
Equestrian
0
4
2
6
Fencing
1
2
3
6
Field Hockey
0
1
0
1
Football
0
3
1
4
Gymnastics Artistic
1
2
1
4
Handball
4
0
0
4
Rowing
7
5
12
24
Sailing
12
9
9
30
Men's Shooting
3
10
5
18
Men's Swimming
0
2
1
3
Women's Swimming
3
3
5
11
Table Tennis
0
0
1
1
Tennis
0
1
0
1
Men's Weightlifting
1
2
0
3
Wrestling
0
3
6
9

Denmark Medal Count by Athletes

Athlete Name
Sports Gold Silver Bronze Total
Men's Football Team Football
0
3
1
4
Paul Elvstrøm Sailing
4
0
0
4
Anders Peter Nielsen Men's Shooting
0
3
0
3
Holger Nielsen Men's Shooting
0
1
2
3
Niels Fredborg Cycling
1
1
1
3
Niels Larsen Men's Shooting
0
1
2
3
Viggo Jensen Men's Weightlifting
1
1
1
3
Women's Handball Team Handball
3
0
0
3
Erik Hansen Canoe / Kayak
0
0
2
2
Henning Lynge Jakobsen Canoe / Kayak
0
1
1
2
Karen Harup Women's Swimming
1
1
0
2
Karen Lachmann Fencing
0
1
1
2
Lars Madsen Men's Shooting
0
2
0
2
Lasse Norman Hansen Cycling
1
0
1
2
Lis Hartel Equestrian
0
2
0
2
Valdemar Bandolowski, Erik Hansen and Poul Richard Høj Jensen Sailing
2
0
0
2
Willy Hansen Cycling
1
0
1
2
Wilson Kipketer Athletics Men
0
1
1
2
Aage Birch, Poul Richard Høj Jensen and Niels Markussen Sailing
0
1
0
1
Aage Høy-Petersen, Sven Linck, Nils Otto Møller, Peter Schlütter, Vilhelm Vett Sailing
0
1
0
1
Aage Larsen and Ebbe Parsner Rowing
0
1
0
1
Abraham Kurland Wrestling
0
1
0
1
Anders Andersen Wrestling
0
0
1
1
Anders Golding Men's Shooting
0
1
0
1
Anders Petersen Boxing
0
1
0
1
Andreas Helgstrand, Nathalie Zu Sayn-Wittgenstein, Anne Van Olst Equestrian
0
0
1
1
Anne Grethe Jensen Equestrian
0
1
0
1
Anne-Marie Rindom Sailing
0
0
1
1
Arne Nielsson and Christian Wigø Canoe / Kayak
0
1
0
1
Axel Andersen Hjalmart Andersen Halvor Birch Wilhelm Grimmelmann Arvor Hansen Christian Hansen Marius Hansen Charles Jensen Hjalmar Peter Johansen Poul Jørgensen Carl Krebs Vigo Madsen Lukas Nielsen Rikard Nordstrøm Steen Olsen Oluf Olsson Carl Pedersen Oluf Pedersen Niels Petersen Christian Svendsen Gymnastics Artistic
0
0
1
1
Axel Schandorff Cycling
0
0
1
1
Benny Nielsen Men's Swimming
0
1
0
1
Bent Rasch and Finn Haunstoft Canoe / Kayak
1
0
0
1
Birte Christoffersen Diving
0
0
1
1
Børge Nielsen, Jørgen Olsen, Harry Knudsen, Erik Larsen, and Henry Larsen Rowing
0
0
1
1
Brian Nielsen Boxing
0
0
1
1
Camilla Martin Badminton
0
1
0
1
Carl Jensen Wrestling
0
0
1
1
Carl-Ebbe Andersen, Tage Henriksen, and Finn Pedersen Rowing
1
0
0
1
Casper Jørgensen, Jens-Erik Madsen, Michael Mørkøv, Alex Nicki Rasmussen, Michael Færk Christensen Cycling
0
1
0
1
Christian Hansen Wrestling
0
0
1
1
Christinna Pedersen Kamilla Rytter Juhl Badminton
0
1
0
1
Dan Frost Cycling
1
0
0
1
Dorte Jensen, Helle Jespersen, Christina Otzen Sailing
0
0
1
1
Edmund Hansen, Willy Hansen Cycling
0
1
0
1
Ejler Allert, Jørgen Hansen, Carl Møller, Carl Pedersen and Poul Hartmann Rowing
1
0
0
1
Ejvind Hansen and Jacob Jensen Canoe / Kayak
0
1
0
1
Ellen Osiier Fencing
1
0
0
1
Else Jacobsen Women's Swimming
0
0
1
1
Emma Jørgensen Canoe / Kayak
0
1
0
1
Erik Bisgaard, Rasmus Frandsen, Mikael Simonsen, Poul Thymann and Ejgil Clemmensen Rowing
0
0
1
1
Erik Christiansen, Michael Jessen, Lars Nielsen and Per Rasmussen Rowing
0
0
1
1
Erik Hansen, Arne Høyer, Erling Jessen and Helmut Sørensen Canoe / Kayak
0
0
1
1
Ernst Schultz Athletics Men
0
0
1
1
Eskild Ebbesen, Thomas Ebert, Thor Kristensen, Stephan Mølvig Rowing
1
0
0
1
Eva Riise, Greta Andersen, Fritze Carstensen-Nathansen, and Karen Harup Women's Swimming
0
1
0
1
Fie Udby Erichsen Rowing
0
1
0
1
Frode Kirkebjerg Equestrian
0
1
0
1
Georg Albertsen Rudolf Andersen Viggo Dibbern Aage Frandsen Hugo Helsten Harry Holm Herold Jansson Robert Johnsen Christian Juhl Vilhelm Lange Svend Madsen Peder Marcussen Peder Møller Niels Turin Nielsen Steen Olsen Christian Pedersen Hans Rønne Harry Sørensen Christian Thomas Knud Vermehren Gymnastics Artistic
1
0
0
1
Gerhard Pedersen Boxing
0
0
1
1
Gotfred Johansen Boxing
0
1
0
1
Greta Andersen Women's Swimming
1
0
0
1
Grete Heckscher Fencing
0
0
1
1
Gunnar Asmussen, Per Lyngemark, Reno Olsen and Mogens Jensen Cycling
1
0
0
1
Hanne Eriksen, Birgitte Hanel, Charlotte Koefoed, Bodil Rasmussen and Jette Sørensen Rowing
0
0
1
1
Hans Fogh and Ole Erik Petersen Sailing
0
1
0
1
Hans Jacob Nielsen Boxing
1
0
0
1
Hans Kjeld Rasmussen Men's Shooting
1
0
0
1
Hans Lunding Equestrian
0
0
1
1
Hans-Henrik Ørsted Cycling
0
0
1
1
Harald Christensen and Willy Gervin Cycling
0
0
1
1
Harry Jørgensen, Jørn Krab and Preben Krab Rowing
0
0
1
1
Harry Larsen, Peter Olsen Rowing
0
1
0
1
Hedvig Rasmussen Anne Andersen Rowing
0
0
1
1
Henning Wind Sailing
0
0
1
1
Henrik Blakskjær, Thomas Jacobsen, and Jesper Bank Sailing
1
0
0
1
Henry Hansen Cycling
1
0
0
1
Henry Hansen, Leo Nielsen, and Frode Sørensen Cycling
0
1
0
1
Henry Hansen, Orla Jørgensen, Leo Nielsen Cycling
1
0
0
1
Henry Petersen Athletics Men
0
1
0
1
Ib Storm Larsen, Helge Schrøder, Helge Halkjær, and Aksel Hansen Rowing
0
1
0
1
Inge Sørensen Women's Swimming
0
0
1
1
Ivan Joseph Martin Osiier Fencing
0
1
0
1
Jacob Barsøe Jacob Larsen Kasper Winther Jørgensen Morten Jørgensen Rowing
0
1
0
1
Jakob Fuglsang Cycling
0
1
0
1
Jena Mai Hansen Katja Salskov-Iversen Sailing
0
0
1
1
Jens Eriksen, Mette Schjoldager Badminton
0
0
1
1
Jesper Bank, Steen Secher and Jan Mathiasen Sailing
0
0
1
1
Jesper Bank, Steen Secher and Jesper Seier Sailing
1
0
0
1
Joachim Fischer, Christinna Pedersen Badminton
0
0
1
1
Joachim Olsen Athletics Men
0
1
0
1
Johan Andersen Canoe / Kayak
0
1
0
1
Johannes Birk Frede Hansen Frederik Hansen Kristian Hansen Hans Jakobsen Aage Jørgensen Alfred Frøkjær Jørgensen Alfred Ollerup Jørgensen Arne Jørgensen Knud Kirkeløkke Jens Lambæk Kristian Larsen Kristian Madsen Niels Erik Nielsen Niels Kristian Nielsen Dynes Pedersen Hans Pedersen Johannes Pedersen Peter Dorf Pedersen Rasmus Rasmussen Hans Christian Sørensen Hans Laurids Sørensen Søren Sørensen Georg Vest Aage Walther Gymnastics Artistic
0
1
0
1
Johannes Eriksen Wrestling
0
0
1
1
John Hansen, Bjørn Hasløv, Erik Petersen and Kurt Helmudt Rowing
1
0
0
1
Jonas Høgh-Christensen Sailing
0
1
0
1
Jørgen Bojsen-Møller and Christian Grønborg Sailing
1
0
0
1
Jørgen Bojsen-Møller and Jens Bojsen-Møller Sailing
0
0
1
1
Jørgen Frantzen, Svend Petersen and Poul Svendsen Rowing
0
0
1
1
Karen Hoff Canoe / Kayak
1
0
0
1
Kasper Winther, Morten Jørgensen, Jacob Barsøe, Eskild Ebbesen Rowing
0
0
1
1
Ken Frost, Jimmi Madsen, Klaus Kynde Nielsen, Jan Petersen and Michael Sandstød Cycling
0
0
1
1
Kim Wraae Knudsen, René Holten Poulsen Canoe / Kayak
0
1
0
1
Kjeld Rodian Cycling
0
1
0
1
Klaus Baess, Ole Berntsen, and William Berntsen Sailing
0
0
1
1
Knud Degn, Christian Nielsen, Vilhelm Vett Sailing
0
1
0
1
Kristine Roug Sailing
1
0
0
1
Lars Jørgen Madsen Men's Shooting
1
0
0
1
Lars Madsen, Niels Larsen, Anders Petersen, Erik Sætter-Lassen and Anders Peter Nielsen Men's Shooting
1
0
0
1
Lasse Norman Hansen Niklas Larsen Frederik Madsen Casper von Folsach Rasmus Quaade Cycling
0
0
1
1
Leif Mortensen Cycling
0
1
0
1
Lily Carlstedt Women Athletics
0
0
1
1
Lotte Friis Women's Swimming
0
0
1
1
Ludvig Dam Men's Swimming
0
1
0
1
Mads Christian Kruse Andersen, Eskild Ebbesen, Thomas Ebert, Morten Jørgensen Rowing
1
0
0
1
Mark Madsen Wrestling
0
1
0
1
Martin Kirketerp, Jonas Warrer Sailing
1
0
0
1
Mathias Boe, Carsten Mogensen Badminton
0
1
0
1
Men's Hockey Team Field Hockey
0
1
0
1
Michael Maze, Finn Tugwell Table Tennis
0
0
1
1
Michael Michaelsen Boxing
0
0
1
1
Mie Nielsen Rikke Møller Pedersen Jeanette Ottesen Pernille Blume Women's Swimming
0
0
1
1
Mogens Jensen Cycling
0
1
0
1
Ole Berntsen, Christian von Bülow and Cyril Andresen Sailing
0
1
0
1
Ole Berntsen, Christian von Bülow and Ole Poulsen Sailing
1
0
0
1
Ole Olsen, Lars Madsen, Niels Larsen, Niels Andersen, Laurits Larsen and Jens Hajslund Men's Shooting
0
0
1
1
Ole Riber Rasmussen Men's Shooting
0
1
0
1
Peder Lykkeberg Men's Swimming
0
0
1
1
Peer Nielsen and John Sørensen Canoe / Kayak
0
0
1
1
Pernille Blume Women's Swimming
1
0
0
1
Peter Andersen Valdemar Bøggild Søren Peter Christensen Ingvald Eriksen George Falcke Torkild Garp Hans Trier Hansen Johannes Hansen Rasmus Hansen Jens Kristian Jensen Søren Alfred Jensen Karl Kirk Jens Kirkegaard Olaf Kjems Carl Larsen Jens Peter Laursen Marius Lefèrve Povl Mark Einar Olsen Hans Pedersen Hans Eiler Pedersen Olaf Pedersen Peder Larsen Pedersen Aksel Sørensen Martin Thau Søren Thorborg Kristen Vadgaard Johannes Vinther Gymnastics Artistic
0
1
0
1
Peter Christiansen and Ib Ivan Larsen Rowing
0
0
1
1
Peter Due and Per Kjærgaard Sailing
0
1
0
1
Peter Jørgensen Boxing
0
0
1
1
Peter Lang, Allan Nørregaard Sailing
0
0
1
1
Poul Hansen Wrestling
0
1
0
1
Poul-Erik Høyer-Larsen Badminton
1
0
0
1
Preben Isaksson Cycling
0
0
1
1
Ragnhild Hveger Women's Swimming
0
1
0
1
Rasmus Quist, Mads Rasmussen Rowing
1
0
0
1
Rasmus Quist, Mads Reinholdt Rasmussen Rowing
0
0
1
1
Rolf Sørensen Cycling
0
1
0
1
Sara Petersen Women Athletics
0
1
0
1
Signe Livbjerg Sailing
0
0
1
1
Sofie Castenschiold Tennis
0
1
0
1
Sören Petersen Boxing
0
1
0
1
Søren Jensen Wrestling
0
0
1
1
Søren Marinus Jensen Wrestling
0
0
1
1
Søren Petersen Boxing
0
1
0
1
Steen Herschend, Sven Thomsen and Hans Meulengracht-Madsen Sailing
0
1
0
1
Stefani Fryland Clausen Diving
1
0
0
1
Susanne Nielsson Women's Swimming
0
0
1
1
Svend Olsen Men's Weightlifting
0
1
0
1
Svend Vad Boxing
0
0
1
1
Team Events Handball
1
0
0
1
Thomas Ebert, Søren Madsen, Eskild Ebbesen, and Victor Feddersen Rowing
0
0
1
1
Thomas Poulsen, Eskild Ebbesen, Victor Feddersen, and Niels Henriksen Rowing
1
0
0
1
Thomas Stuer-Lauridsen Badminton
0
0
1
1
Thyge Petersen Boxing
0
1
0
1
Torben Grimmel Men's Shooting
0
1
0
1
Tove Søby Canoe / Kayak
0
0
1
1
Trine Hansen Rowing
0
0
1
1
Verner Blaudzun, Gert Frank, Jørgen Hansen and Jørn Lund Cycling
0
0
1
1
Victor Jörgensen Boxing
0
0
1
1
Viktor Axelsen Badminton
0
0
1
1
William Berntsen, Steen Christensen and Søren Hancke Sailing
0
1
0
1