Olympics
List of medals won by Netherlands in Olympic games. The tally includes records, gold, silver and bronze medalists in various olympic games and athletics events.

Netherlands at Olympics

The Netherlands first participated at the Olympic Games in 1900. It has competed in almost all Olympic Games since then. The nation boycotted the Games in Melbourne in 1956. The nation also hosted the 1928 Summer Olympics at Amsterdam. before the 1992 Olympic Games, the country competed as "Holland" but 1992 onward, they have participated as "Netherlands". Swimming and cycling have been the top medal-producing sports for their athletes.

Total Medals : 286
Gold Medals : 86 Silver Medals : 92 Bronze Medals : 108 Overall Rank : 17

Olympic Games Medal Table of Netherlands (IOC code: NED)

Year
Host
Gold Silver Bronze Total
1900 Paris, France
1
1
3
5
1908 Ireland and London, United Kingdom
0
0
2
2
1912 Stockholm, Sweden
0
0
3
3
1920 Antwerp, Belgium
4
2
5
11
1924 Paris, France
4
1
5
10
1928 Amsterdam, Netherlands
6
9
4
19
1932 Los Angeles, United States
2
5
0
7
1936 Berlin, Germany
6
4
7
17
1948 London, United Kingdom
5
2
9
16
1952 Helsinki, Finland
0
5
0
5
1960 Rome, Italy
0
1
2
3
1964 Tokyo, Japan
2
4
4
10
1968 Mexico City, Mexico
3
3
1
7
1972 Munich, West Germany
3
1
1
5
1976 Montreal, Canada
0
2
3
5
1980 Moscow, Soviet Union
0
1
2
3
1984 Los Angeles, United States
5
2
6
13
1988 Seoul, South Korea
2
2
5
9
1992 Barcelona, Spain
2
6
7
15
1996 Atlanta, United States
4
5
10
19
2000 Sydney, Australia
12
9
4
25
2004 Athens, Greece
4
9
9
22
2008 Beijing, China
7
5
4
16
2012 London, United Kingdom
6
6
8
20
2016 Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
8
7
4
19
Total
86
92
108
286

Netherlands Total Medal Count by Sport

Sport
Gold Silver Bronze Total
Beach Volleyball
0
0
1
1
Archery
1
0
1
2
Athletics Men
0
1
5
6
Women Athletics
6
3
1
10
Badminton
0
1
0
1
Boxing
1
2
4
7
Canoe / Kayak
0
3
5
8
Cycling
18
19
12
49
Equestrian
10
13
3
26
Fencing
0
0
5
5
Field Hockey
5
6
6
17
Football
0
0
3
3
Gymnastics Artistic
3
0
0
3
Judo
4
2
17
23
Rowing
7
12
12
31
Sailing
7
8
7
22
Men's Shooting
0
1
1
2
Men's Swimming
5
2
4
11
Women's Swimming
17
16
15
48
Tennis
0
1
1
2
Tug of war
0
1
0
1
Volleyball
1
1
0
2
Water Polo
1
0
2
3
Men's Weightlifting
0
0
3
3

Netherlands Medal Count by Athletes

Athlete Name
Sports Gold Silver Bronze Total
Men's Hockey Team Field Hockey
2
4
3
9
Women's Hockey Team Field Hockey
3
1
3
7
Inge de Bruijn Women's Swimming
4
1
1
6
Pieter van den Hoogenband Men's Swimming
3
1
1
5
Anky van Grunsven Equestrian
3
1
0
4
Leontien Zijlaard Cycling
3
1
0
4
Arnold Vanderlyde Boxing
0
0
3
3
Edith Bosch Judo
0
1
2
3
Fanny Blankers-Koen Women Athletics
3
0
0
3
Ingrid Haringa Cycling
0
1
2
3
Mark Huizinga Judo
1
0
2
3
Men's Football Team Football
0
0
3
3
Rie Mastenbroek Women's Swimming
2
1
0
3
Ada Kok Women's Swimming
1
1
0
2
Anna van der Breggen Cycling
1
0
1
2
Annemarie Verstappen Women's Swimming
0
0
2
2
Arie van Vliet Cycling
1
1
0
2
Bart Brentjens Cycling
1
0
1
2
Charles Pahud de Mortanges Equestrian
2
0
0
2
Deborah Gravenstijn Judo
0
1
1
2
Dorian van Rijsselberghe Sailing
2
0
0
2
Enith Brigitha Women's Swimming
0
0
2
2
Henk Grol Judo
0
0
2
2
Jacques van Egmond Cycling
1
1
0
2
Jolanda de Rover Women's Swimming
1
0
1
2
Kirsten Vlieghuis Women's Swimming
0
0
2
2
Leontien van Moorsel Cycling
1
0
1
2
Margriet Matthijsse Sailing
0
2
0
2
Marianne Vos Cycling
2
0
0
2
Marie Braun Women's Swimming
1
1
0
2
Marit Bouwmeester Sailing
1
1
0
2
Men's Volleyball Team Volleyball
1
1
0
2
Men's Water Polo Team Water Polo
0
0
2
2
Monique Knol Cycling
1
0
1
2
Ranomi Kromowidjojo Women's Swimming
2
0
0
2
Tinus Osendarp Athletics Men
0
0
2
2
Willem Ruska Judo
2
0
0
2
Wim Slijkhuis Athletics Men
0
0
2
2
Adelinde Cornelissen Equestrian
0
1
0
1
Adelinde Cornelissen, Edward Gal, Anky van Grunsven Equestrian
0
0
1
1
Adolph van der Voort van Zijp Equestrian
1
0
0
1
Adrianus de Jong, Jetze Doorman, Hendrik Scherpenhuijzen, Jan van der Wiel, Maarten van Dulm, Henri Wijnoldy-Daniëls Fencing
0
0
1
1
Adrianus de Jong, Willem van Blijenburgh, Jetze Doorman, Leonardus Salomonson and George van Rossem Fencing
0
0
1
1
Aernout van Lennep, Karel Schummelketel, and Charles Pahud de Mortanges Equestrian
0
1
0
1
Albert Voorn Equestrian
0
1
0
1
Alexander Brouwer Robert Meeuwsen Beach Volleyball
0
0
1
1
Anicka van Emden Judo
0
0
1
1
Anky van Grunsven, Hans Peter Minderhoud, Imke Schellekens-Bartels Equestrian
0
1
0
1
Annemarie Cox and Annemiek Derckx Canoe / Kayak
0
0
1
1
Annemiek de Haan, Hurnet Dekkers, Nienke Hommes, Sarah Siegelaar, Marlies Smulders, Helen Tanger, Annemarieke van Rumpt, Froukje Wegman, Ester Workel (cox) Rowing
0
0
1
1
Annemiek Derckx Canoe / Kayak
0
0
1
1
Annemieke Bes, Mandy Mulder, Merel Witteveen Sailing
0
1
0
1
Antoine Mazairac Cycling
0
1
0
1
Anton Geesink Judo
1
0
0
1
Anton Geurts and Paul Hoekstra Canoe / Kayak
0
1
0
1
Antonius Colenbrander, Gerard de Kruijff, Charles Pahud de Mortanges, Adolph van der Voort van Zijp Equestrian
1
0
0
1
Arie de Jong Fencing
0
0
1
1
Arie de Jong, Louis Delaunoij, Jetze Doorman, Willem van Blijenburgh, Jan van der Wiel, Henri Wijnoldij-Daniëls, and Salomon Zeldenrust Fencing
0
0
1
1
Bart Zoet, Jan Pieterse, Evert Dolman, and Gerben Karstens Cycling
1
0
0
1
Ben Spijkers Judo
0
0
1
1
Bep van Klaveren Boxing
1
0
0
1
Berend Carp, Joop Carp, and Petrus Wernink Sailing
1
0
0
1
Bernhard Leene and Hendrik Ooms Cycling
0
1
0
1
Bernhard Leene, Daan van Dijk Cycling
1
0
0
1
Bertha Brouwer Women Athletics
0
1
0
1
Bob Maas Sailing
0
1
0
1
Bob Maas and Edward Stutterheim Sailing
0
0
1
1
Bram Charité Men's Weightlifting
0
0
1
1
Chantal Achterberg Nicole Beukers Inge Janssen Carline Bouw Rowing
0
1
0
1
Chantal Achterberg, Claudia Belderbos, Carline Bouw, Sytske de Groot, Annemiek de Haan, Nienke Kingma, Anne Schellekens (cox), Roline Repelaer van Driel, Jacobine Veenhoven Rowing
0
0
1
1
Claudia Zwiers Judo
0
0
1
1
Coenraad Hiebendaal Geert Lotsij Paul Lotsij Johannes Terwogt Hermanus Brockmann Rowing
0
1
0
1
Conny van Bentum, Desi Reijers, Annemarie Verstappen and Elles Voskes Women's Swimming
0
1
0
1
Conny van Bentum, Karin Brienesse, Marianne Muis and Mildred Muis Women's Swimming
0
1
0
1
Conny van Bentum, Reggie de Jong, Annelies Maas and Wilma van Velsen Women's Swimming
0
0
1
1
Cor Schuuring, Henk Cornelisse, Gerard Koel, and Jaap Oudkerk Cycling
0
0
1
1
Cornelis Hin, Frans Hin, and Johan Hin Sailing
1
0
0
1
Corrie Laddé, Willy den Ouden, Puck Oversloot, and Marie Vierdag Women's Swimming
0
1
0
1
Corrie Winkel, Klenie Bimolt, Ada Kok, and Erica Terpstra Women's Swimming
0
1
0
1
Daan Kagchelland Sailing
1
0
0
1
Dafne Schippers Women Athletics
0
1
0
1
Dennis van der Geest Judo
0
0
1
1
Dorien de Vries Sailing
0
0
1
1
Elis Ligtlee Cycling
1
0
0
1
Elisabeth Willeboordse Judo
0
0
1
1
Ellen Bontje, Arjen Teeuwissen, Coby van Baalen, Anky van Grunsven Equestrian
0
1
0
1
Ellen van Langen Women Athletics
1
0
0
1
Epke Zonderland Gymnastics Artistic
1
0
0
1
Eric Swinkels Men's Shooting
0
1
0
1
Erik Dekker Cycling
0
1
0
1
Estella Agsteribbe Jacomina van den Berg Alida van den Bos Petronella Burgerhof Elka de Levie Helena Nordheim Ans Polak Petronella van Randwijk Hendrika van Rumt Jud Simons Jacoba Stelma Anna van der Vegt Gymnastics Artistic
1
0
0
1
Fanny Blankers-Koen, Xenia Stad-de Jong, Gerda van der Kade-Koudijs, and Nettie Witziers-Timmer Women Athletics
1
0
0
1
Femke Dekker, Annemiek de Haan, Nienke Kingma, Roline Repelaer van Driel, Annemarieke van Rumpt, Sarah Siegelaar, Marlies Smulders, Helen Tanger, Ester Workel Rowing
0
1
0
1
Ferry Weertman Men's Swimming
1
0
0
1
François Brandt Johannes van Dijk Roelof Klein Ruurd Leegstra Walter Middelberg Hendrik Offerhaus Walter Thijssen Henricus Tromp Hermanus Brockmann Rowing
0
0
1
1
Frans de Vreng and Piet Ikelaar Cycling
0
0
1
1
Geertje Wielema Women's Swimming
0
1
0
1
Gerard Bosch van Drakestein Cycling
0
1
0
1
Gerard Bosch van Drakestein, Maurice Peeters Cycling
0
0
1
1
Gerard de Kruijff Equestrian
0
1
0
1
Gerard de Kruijff, Charles Pahud de Mortanges, Adolph van der Voort van Zijp Equestrian
1
0
0
1
Gerard de Vries Lentsch, Maarten de Wit, Lambertus Doedes, Hendrik Kersken, Johannes van Hoolwerff, Cornelis van Staveren Sailing
0
1
0
1
Gerard le Heux, Jan van Reede, Pierre Versteegh Equestrian
0
0
1
1
Gerard Nijboer Athletics Men
0
1
0
1
Gerco Schröder Equestrian
0
1
0
1
Gerrit Voorting Cycling
0
1
0
1
Greet Hellemans and Nicolette Hellemans Rowing
0
1
0
1
Guus Scheffer Men's Weightlifting
0
0
1
1
Hannie Termeulen Women's Swimming
0
1
0
1
Harry Droog and Leendert van Dis Rowing
0
1
0
1
Henk Numan Judo
0
0
1
1
Hennie Kuiper Cycling
1
0
0
1
Herman Ponsteen Cycling
0
1
0
1
Ilse Paulis Maaike Head Rowing
1
0
0
1
Inge de Bruijn, Chantal Groot, Thamar Henneken, Wilma van Hofwegen, Manon van Rooijen Women's Swimming
0
1
0
1
Inge de Bruijn, Inge Dekker, Chantal Groot, Annabel Kosten, Marleen Veldhuis Women's Swimming
0
0
1
1
Inge Dekker, Femke Heemskerk, Ranomi Kromowidjojo, Marleen Veldhuis, Hinkelien Schreuder (heats only) Women's Swimming
0
1
0
1
Inge Dekker, Ranomi Kromowidjojo, Femke Heemskerk, Marleen Veldhuis, Hinkelien Schreuder, Manon van Rooijen Women's Swimming
1
0
0
1
Irene de Kok Judo
0
0
1
1
Irene Eijs and Eeke van Nes Rowing
0
0
1
1
Irma Heijting-Schuhmacher, Hannie Termeulen, Marie-Louise Linssen-Vaessen and Koosje van Voorn Women's Swimming
0
1
0
1
Irma Heijting-Schuhmacher, Hannie Termeulen, Marie-Louise Linssen-Vaessen and Margot Marsman Women's Swimming
0
0
1
1
Jaap Kraaier Canoe / Kayak
0
0
1
1
Jaap Meijer Cycling
0
1
0
1
Jan de Bruine, Johan Greter, and Henri van Schaik Equestrian
0
1
0
1
Jan de Vries, Jaap Boot, Harry Broos, Rinus van den Berge Athletics Men
0
0
1
1
Jan Jansen and Leijn Loevesijn Cycling
0
1
0
1
Jan Justus Bos, Erik Hartsuiker and Herman Rouwé Rowing
0
0
1
1
Jan van de Graaff, Robert van de Graaf, Marius Klumperbeek, Lex Mullink and Freek van de Graaff Rowing
0
0
1
1
Jan Verheijen Men's Weightlifting
0
0
1
1
Jan Wienese Rowing
1
0
0
1
Janus Braspennincx, Johannes Maas, Jan Pijnenburg, Piet van der Horst Cycling
0
1
0
1
Jelle van Gorkom Cycling
0
1
0
1
Jenny Gal Judo
0
0
1
1
Jeroen Dubbeldam Equestrian
1
0
0
1
Johan Burk, Bernardus Croon, Hermannus Höfte, Albertus Wielsma Rowing
0
0
1
1
Johan Carp, Anthonij Guépin, Jan Vreede Sailing
0
0
1
1
Johan Kenkhuis, Pieter van den Hoogenband, Mark van der Zijden, Marcel Wouda, Martijn Zuijdweg Men's Swimming
0
0
1
1
Johan Kenkhuis, Pieter van den Hoogenband, Mark Veens, Mitja Zastrow, Klaas-Erik Zwering Men's Swimming
0
1
0
1
Johannes Drost Men's Swimming
0
0
1
1
Joop Zoetemelk, Jan Krekels, Fedor den Hertog, and René Pijnen Cycling
1
0
0
1
Jos Lansink, Piet Raymakers and Jan Tops Equestrian
1
0
0
1
Kaj Hendriks Robert Lücken Boaz Meylink Boudewijn Röell Olivier Siegelaar Dirk Uittenboogaard Mechiel Versluis Tone Wieten Peter Wiersum Rowing
0
0
1
1
Karel Miljon Boxing
0
0
1
1
Kea Bouman, Hendrik Timmer Tennis
0
0
1
1
Kees Wijdekop and Piet Wijdekop Canoe / Kayak
0
0
1
1
Kirsten van der Kolk, Marit van Eupen Rowing
0
0
1
1
Ko Willems Cycling
1
0
0
1
Koos de Jong Sailing
0
0
1
1
Kristie Boogert, Miriam Oremans Tennis
0
1
0
1
Laura Smulders Cycling
0
0
1
1
Leo Peelen Cycling
0
1
0
1
Léon van Bon Cycling
0
1
0
1
Lida van der Anker-Doedens Canoe / Kayak
0
1
0
1
Lien Gisolf Women Athletics
0
1
0
1
Lobke Berkhout, Lisa Westerhof Sailing
0
0
1
1
Lobke Berkhout, Marcelien de Koning Sailing
0
1
0
1
Maarten van der Linden and Pepijn Aardewijn Rowing
0
1
0
1
Maarten van der Weijden Men's Swimming
1
0
0
1
Marc Houtzager, Gerco Schröder, Maikel van der Vleuten, Jur Vrieling Equestrian
0
1
0
1
Maria Gommers Women Athletics
0
0
1
1
Marianne Heemskerk Women's Swimming
0
1
0
1
Marie-Louise Linssen-Vaessen Women's Swimming
0
0
1
1
Marieke van Drogenbroek, Lynda Cornet, Harriet van Ettekoven, Greet Hellemans, Nicolette Hellemans, Martha Laurijsen, Catharina, Neelissen, Anne Quist and Wiljon Vaandrager Rowing
0
0
1
1
Marit van Eupen, Kirsten van der Kolk Rowing
1
0
0
1
Marleen Veldhuis Women's Swimming
0
0
1
1
Matthijs Buchli Cycling
0
1
0
1
Maurice Peeters Cycling
1
0
0
1
Mia Audina Badminton
0
1
0
1
Michiel Bartman, Chun Wei Cheung (cox), Geert-Jan Derksen, Gerritjan Eggenkamp, Jan-Willem Gabriëls, Daniël Mensch, Diederik Simon, Matthijs Vellenga, Gijs Vermeulen Rowing
0
1
0
1
Michiel Bartman, Dirk Lippits, Diederik Simon, Jochem Verberne Rowing
0
1
0
1
Michiel Bartman, Jeroen Duyster, Ronald Florijn, Koos Maasdijk, Nico Rienks, Diederik Simon, Niels van Steenis, Niels van der Zwan and Henk-Jan Zwolle Rowing
1
0
0
1
Mieke Jaapies Canoe / Kayak
0
1
0
1
Mietje Baron Women's Swimming
0
1
0
1
Minerva Amsterdam Rowing
1
0
0
1
Nel van Vliet Women's Swimming
1
0
0
1
Nico Rienks and Henk-Jan Zwolle Rowing
0
0
1
1
Nico Rienks and Ronald Florijn Rowing
1
0
0
1
Nico Tates and Wim van der Kroft Canoe / Kayak
0
0
1
1
Nida Senff Women's Swimming
1
0
0
1
Nouchka Fontijn Boxing
0
1
0
1
Orhan Delibas Boxing
0
1
0
1
Petra van Staveren Women's Swimming
1
0
0
1
Petrus Beukers and Arnoud van der Biesen Sailing
0
1
0
1
Piet de Brouwer, Joep Packbiers, Janus Theeuwes, Driekske van Bussel, Jo van Gastel, Tiest van Gestel, Janus van Merrienboer, and Theo Willems Archery
1
0
0
1
Piet Ikelaar Cycling
0
0
1
1
Piet Raymakers Equestrian
0
1
0
1
Pieta van Dishoeck, Eeke van Nes Rowing
0
1
0
1
Ria Stalman Women Athletics
1
0
0
1
Roderick Rijnders, Herman Suselbeek, and Hadriaan van Nes Rowing
0
1
0
1
Roel Luynenburg and Ruud Stokvis Rowing
0
0
1
1
Roy Heiner Sailing
0
0
1
1
Ruben Houkes Judo
0
0
1
1
Sanne Wevers Gymnastics Artistic
1
0
0
1
Sharon van Rouwendaal Women's Swimming
1
0
0
1
Solko van den Bergh, Antonius Bouwens, Dirk Boest Gips, Henrik Sillem, Anthony Sweijs Men's Shooting
0
0
1
1
Stephan van den Berg Sailing
1
0
0
1
Steven Blaisse, and Ernst Veenemans Rowing
0
1
0
1
Sven Rothenberger Equestrian
0
0
1
1
Team events Field Hockey
0
1
0
1
Tessa Appeldoorn Carin ter Beek Pieta van Dishoeck Elien Meijer Eeke van Nes Nelleke Penninx Martijntje Quik Anneke Venema Marieke Westerhof Rowing
0
1
0
1
Teun Beijnen, Willy Rösingh Rowing
1
0
0
1
Teun Mulder Cycling
0
0
1
1
Theo Bos Cycling
0
1
0
1
Theo Meijer Judo
0
0
1
1
Tineke Bartels, Anky van Grunsven, Gonnelien Rothenberger and Sven Rothenberger Equestrian
0
1
0
1
Tineke Bartels, Ellen Bontje, Anky van Grunsven and Annemarie Sanders Equestrian
0
1
0
1
Tineke Lagerberg Women's Swimming
0
0
1
1
Tom Dumoulin Cycling
0
1
0
1
Wieger Mensonides Men's Swimming
0
0
1
1
Wietse van Alten Archery
0
0
1
1
Wilhelmus Bekkers, Johannes Hengeveld, Sytse Jansma, Henk Janssen, Antonius van Loon, Willem van Loon, Marinus van Rekum, and Willem van Rekum Tug of war
0
1
0
1
Willem de Vries Lentsch and Bob Maas Sailing
0
0
1
1
Willem van Blijenburgh, George van Rossem, Adrianus de Jong, Jetze Doorman, Dirk Scalongne and Hendrik de Iongh Fencing
0
0
1
1
Willy den Ouden Women's Swimming
0
1
0
1
Willy den Ouden, Rie Mastenbroek, Jopie Selbach, and Tini Wagner Women's Swimming
1
0
0
1
Winnie van Weerdenburg, Erica Terpstra, Pauline van der Wildt, and Toos Beumer Women's Swimming
0
0
1
1
Women's Water Polo Team Water Polo
1
0
0
1