Olympics
List of medals won by Norway in Olympic games. The tally includes records, gold, silver and bronze medalists in various olympic games and athletics events.

Norway at Olympics

Norway's first participation at the Summer Olympic Games came in 1900. It has competed in in every Olympic Games since then, except for the 1904 Games and the 1980 Summer Olympics in Moscow. Norwegian athletes have participated in several sports and events but sailing and shooting have remained their top medal-producing sports. The International Olympics Committee (IOC) recognized the National Olympic Committee for Norway in 1900. The given table provides complete tally of medals won by Norwegian athletes at Olympic Games.

Total Medals : 152
Gold Medals : 56 Silver Medals : 49 Bronze Medals : 47 Overall Rank : 25

Olympic Games Medal Table of Norway (IOC code: NOR)

Year
Host
Gold Silver Bronze Total
1900 Paris, France
0
2
3
5
1908 Ireland and London, United Kingdom
2
3
3
8
1912 Stockholm, Sweden
4
1
4
9
1920 Antwerp, Belgium
13
9
9
31
1924 Paris, France
5
2
3
10
1928 Amsterdam, Netherlands
1
2
1
4
1936 Berlin, Germany
1
3
2
6
1948 London, United Kingdom
1
3
3
7
1952 Helsinki, Finland
3
2
0
5
1956 Melbourne, Australia
1
0
2
3
1960 Rome, Italy
1
0
0
1
1968 Mexico City, Mexico
1
1
0
2
1972 Munich, West Germany
2
1
1
4
1976 Montreal, Canada
1
1
0
2
1984 Los Angeles, United States
0
1
2
3
1988 Seoul, South Korea
2
3
0
5
1992 Barcelona, Spain
2
4
1
7
1996 Atlanta, United States
2
2
3
7
2000 Sydney, Australia
4
3
3
10
2004 Athens, Greece
5
0
1
6
2008 Beijing, China
3
5
1
9
2012 London, United Kingdom
2
1
1
4
2016 Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
0
0
4
4
Total
56
49
47
152

Norway Total Medal Count by Sport

Sport
Gold Silver Bronze Total
Athletics Men
6
2
7
15
Women Athletics
1
3
1
5
Boxing
1
2
2
5
Canoe / Kayak
6
4
4
14
Cycling
2
0
2
4
Equestrian
0
1
0
1
Fencing
0
1
0
1
Men's Figure Skating
0
2
1
3
Football
1
0
2
3
Gymnastics Artistic
1
2
1
4
Handball
2
2
2
6
Rowing
3
6
7
16
Sailing
17
11
3
31
Men's Shooting
13
8
11
32
Men's Swimming
0
1
0
1
Women's Swimming
0
0
1
1
Taekwondo
0
2
0
2
Tennis
0
0
1
1
Men's Weightlifting
1
0
0
1
Wrestling
2
2
2
6

Norway Medal Count by Athletes

Athlete Name
Sports Gold Silver Bronze Total
Knut Holmann Canoe / Kayak
3
2
1
6
Women's Handball Team Handball
2
2
1
5
Eirik Verås Larsen Canoe / Kayak
2
1
0
3
Otto Olsen Men's Shooting
2
0
1
3
Andreas Thorkildsen Athletics Men
2
0
0
2
Arne Halse Athletics Men
0
1
1
2
Egil Søby, Steinar Amundsen, Tore Berger, and Jan Johansen Canoe / Kayak
1
0
1
2
Einar Liberg, Ole Lilloe-Olsen, Harald Natvig, Otto Olsen Men's Shooting
1
1
0
2
Hakon BARFOD, Sigve LIE, Thor THORVALDSEN Sailing
2
0
0
2
Harald Stenvaag Men's Shooting
0
1
1
2
Henrik Robert Sailing
0
2
0
2
Jon Rønningen Wrestling
2
0
0
2
Kjersti Plätzer Women Athletics
0
2
0
2
Olaf Tufte Rowing
2
0
0
2
Ole Østmo Men's Shooting
0
1
1
2
Ole Lilloe-Olsen Men's Shooting
2
0
0
2
Sverre Sørsdal Boxing
0
1
1
2
Trine Hattestad Women Athletics
1
0
1
2
Women's Football Team Football
1
0
1
2
Aage Ingvar ERIKSEN Wrestling
0
1
0
1
Albert Helgerud Men's Shooting
1
0
0
1
Alexander Dale Oen Men's Swimming
0
1
0
1
Alexander Kristoff Cycling
0
0
1
1
Alexia Bryn and Yngvar Bryn Men's Figure Skating
0
1
0
1
Alf Aanning Karl Aas Jørgen Andersen Gustav Bayer Jørgen Bjørnstad Asbjørn Bodahl Eilert Bøhm Trygve Bøyesen Ingolf Davidsen Håkon Endreson Jacob Erstad Harald Færstad Hermann Helgesen Petter Hol Otto Johannessen John Anker Johansen Torbjørn Kristoffersen Henrik Nielsen Jacob Opdahl Arthur Rydstrøm Frithjof Sælen Bjørn Skjærpe Wilhelm Steffensen Olav Sundal Reidar Tønsberg Lauritz Wigand-Larsen Gymnastics Artistic
0
1
0
1
Alf Hansen and Frank Hansen Rowing
1
0
0
1
Alf Hansen, Vetle Vinje, Rolf Thorsen, and Lars Bjønness Rowing
0
1
0
1
Alfred Larsen, Johan Anker, Nils Bertelsen, Halfdan Hansen, Magnus Konow, Petter Larsen, Eilert Falch-Lund, Christian Staib, Arnfinn Heje and Carl Thaulow Sailing
1
0
0
1
Andreas Brecke, Paal Kaasen and Ingolf Rød Sailing
1
0
0
1
Andreas Krogh Men's Figure Skating
0
1
0
1
Arthur Amundsen Carl Albert Andersen Otto Authén Hermann Bohne Trygve Bøyesen Oskar Bye Conrad Carlsrud Sverre Grøner Harald Halvorsen Harald Hansen Petter Hol Eugen Ingebretsen Ole Iversen Per Mathias Jespersen Sigge Johannessen Nicolai Kiær Carl Klæth Thor Larsen Rolf Lefdahl Hans Lem Anders Moen Frithjof Olsen Carl Alfred Pedersen Paul Pedersen Sigvard Sivertsen John Skrataas Harald Smedvik Andreas Strand Olaf Syvertsen Thomas Thorstensen Gymnastics Artistic
0
1
0
1
Arthur Amundsen Jørgen Andersen Trygve Bøyesen Georg Brustad Conrad Christensen Oscar Engelstad Marius Eriksen Axel Henry Hansen Petter Hol Eugen Ingebretsen Olaf Ingebretsen Olof Jacobsen Erling Jensen Thor Jensen Frithjof Olsen Oscar Olstad Edvin Paulsen Carl Alfred Pedersen Paul Pedersen Rolf Robach Sigurd Smebye Torleif Torkildsen Gymnastics Artistic
0
0
1
1
Audun BOYSEN Athletics Men
0
0
1
1
Bartosz Piasecki Fencing
0
1
0
1
Birger Var, Theodor Klem, Henry Larsen, Per Gulbrandsen and Thoralf Hagen Rowing
0
0
1
1
Bjorn Andreas PAULSON Athletics Men
0
1
0
1
Bjorn BERGVALL, Peder LUNDE JR. Sailing
1
0
0
1
Børre FALKUM-HANSEN, Peder LUNDE, Vibeke LUNDE Sailing
0
1
0
1
Carl MONSSEN, Halfdan GRAN OLSEN/GRANGARD, Hans Egil HANSEN, Harald KRÅKENES, Kristoffer LEPSOË, Leif NAESS, Sigurd MONSSEN, Thor PEDERSEN, Thorstein KRAAKENES Rowing
0
0
1
1
Carl MORTENSEN, Erik HEIBERG, Finn FERNER, Johan Martin FERNER, Tor ARNEBERG Sailing
0
1
0
1
Carl Ringvold, Thorleif Holbye, Tellef Wagle, Kristoffer Olsen and Alf Jacobsen Sailing
1
0
0
1
Carl-Albert Andersen Athletics Men
0
0
1
1
Charles Arentz, Willy Gilbert, Robert Giertsen, Arne Sejersted, Halfdan Schjøtt, Trygve Schjøtt and Otto Falkenberg Sailing
1
0
0
1
Christian Dick, Sten Abel, Niels Nielsen and Johann Faye Sailing
0
1
0
1
Christopher Dahl, Eugen Lunde, Anders Lundgren Sailing
1
0
0
1
Claus Høyer, Reidar Holter, Magnus Herseth, Frithjof Olstad and Olaf Bjørnstad Rowing
0
0
1
1
Dag Otto Lauritzen Cycling
0
0
1
1
Edvard Larsen Athletics Men
0
0
1
1
Egil DANIELSEN Athletics Men
1
0
0
1
Einar Liberg Men's Shooting
0
0
1
1
Einar Torgensen, Andreas Knudsen and Leif Erichsen Sailing
0
1
0
1
Eivind SKABO Canoe / Kayak
0
0
1
1
Engebret Skogen Men's Shooting
0
0
1
1
Erik Herseth, Sigurd Holter, Ingar Nielsen, Ole Sørensen, Petter Jamvold, Gunnar Jamvold and Claus Juell Sailing
1
0
0
1
Erling KONGSHAUG Men's Shooting
1
0
0
1
Erling Nilsen Boxing
0
0
1
1
Ernst LARSEN Athletics Men
0
0
1
1
Eugen Johansen, Arthur Qvist, Bjart Ording Equestrian
0
1
0
1
Ferdinand Bie Athletics Men
1
0
0
1
Finn Tveter, Rolf Andreassen, Arne Bergodd, and Ole Nafstad Rowing
0
1
0
1
Frank Hansen and Svein Thøgersen Rowing
0
1
0
1
Fredrik Raaen Bekken and Olaf Tufte Rowing
0
1
0
1
Frithjof Andersen Wrestling
0
0
1
1
Grete Waitz Women Athletics
0
1
0
1
Gudbrand Skatteboe, Ole Sæther, Østen Østensen, Albert Helgerud, Olaf Sæther and Einar Liberg Men's Shooting
0
1
0
1
Gunn-Rita Dahle Flesjå Cycling
1
0
0
1
Hans Magnus Grepperud and Sverre Løken Rowing
0
0
1
1
Harald Natvig Men's Shooting
0
0
1
1
Harald Natvig, Ole Lilloe-Olsen, Einar Liberg, Hans Nordvik and Thorstein Johansen Men's Shooting
1
0
0
1
Harald Natvig, Otto Olsen, Ole Lilloe-Olsen, Einar Liberg and Hans Nordvik Men's Shooting
1
0
0
1
Helge Løvland Athletics Men
1
0
0
1
Henrik Agersborg, Trygve Pedersen and Einar Berntsen Sailing
0
0
1
1
Henrik Østervold, Jan Østervold, Ole Østervold, Hans Næss, Halvor Møgster, Halvor Birkeland, Rasmus Birkeland, Kristian Østervold and Lauritz Christiansen Sailing
1
0
0
1
Henry Tiller Boxing
0
1
0
1
Isak Abrahamsen Hans Beyer Hartmann Bjørnsen Alfred Engelsen Bjarne Johnsen Sigurd Jørgensen Knud Leonard Knudsen Alf Lie Rolf Lie Tor Lund Petter Martinsen Per Mathiesen Jacob Opdahl Nils Opdahl Bjarne Pettersen Frithjof Sælen Øistein Schirmer Georg Selenius Sigvard Sivertsen Robert Sjursen Einar Strøm Gabriel Thorstensen Thomas Thorstensen Nils Voss Gymnastics Artistic
1
0
0
1
Ivar MATHISEN, Knut OSTBYE Canoe / Kayak
0
1
0
1
Jacob Gundersen Wrestling
0
1
0
1
Jens Salvesen, Lauritz Schmidt, Finn Schiander, Nils Thomas and Ralph Tschudi Sailing
0
1
0
1
Johan Friele, Olaf Ørvig, Arthur Allers, Christen Wiese, Martin Borthen, Egill Reimers, Kaspar Hassel, Thor Ørvig and Erik Ørvig Sailing
1
0
0
1
John Ditlev-Simonsen, Tit Ditlev-Simonsen, Magnus Konow, Lauritz Schmidt, Hans Struksnæs, Jacob Tullin Thams, and Nordahl Wallem Sailing
0
1
0
1
John LARSEN Men's Shooting
1
0
0
1
Julius Braathe, Albert Helgerud, Einar Liberg, Olaf Sæther, Ole Sæther, Gudbrand Skatteboe Men's Shooting
1
0
0
1
Kari Aalvik Grimsbø Mari Molid Emilie Hegh Arntzen Veronica Kristiansen Ida Alstad Heidi Løke Nora Mørk Stine Bredal Oftedal Marit Malm Frafjord Katrine Lunde Linn-Kristin Riegelhuth Koren Amanda Kurtović Camilla Herrem Sanna Solberg Handball
0
0
1
1
Karsten Konow, Fredrik Meyer, Vaadjuv Nyqvist, and Alf Tveten Sailing
0
1
0
1
Kjetil Borch Olaf Tufte Rowing
0
0
1
1
Kjetil Undset, Lars Bjønness, Per Sætersdal, and Rolf Thorsen Rowing
0
1
0
1
Knut Knudsen Cycling
1
0
0
1
Kristoffer Brun Are Strandli Rowing
0
0
1
1
Leif Jenssen Men's Weightlifting
1
0
0
1
Linda Andersen Sailing
1
0
0
1
Magnus Konow, Reidar Marthiniussen, Ragnar Vik and Thorleif Christoffersen Sailing
1
0
0
1
Martin Stixrud Men's Figure Skating
0
0
1
1
Men's Football Team Football
0
0
1
1
Molla Bjurstedt Tennis
0
0
1
1
Nils Olav Fjeldheim, Eirik Verås Larsen Canoe / Kayak
0
0
1
1
Nina Solheim Taekwondo
0
1
0
1
Olav Sunde Athletics Men
0
0
1
1
Olav V of Norway, Johan Anker, Erik Anker, Håkon Bryhn Sailing
1
0
0
1
Ole Østmo Men's Shooting
0
0
1
1
Ole Østmo, Hellmer Hermandsen, Tom Seeberg, Ole Sæther, Olaf Frydenlund Men's Shooting
0
1
0
1
Ole Pollen and Erik Bjørkum Sailing
0
1
0
1
Ole Sæther Men's Shooting
0
0
1
1
Otto Olsen, Albert Helgerud, Olaf Sletten, Østen Østensen and Jacob Onsrud Men's Shooting
0
1
0
1
Otto von Porat Boxing
1
0
0
1
Østen Østensen Men's Shooting
0
0
1
1
Østen Østensen, Olaf Sletten, Anton Olsen, Sigvart Johansen and Albert Helgerud Men's Shooting
0
0
1
1
Østen Østensen, Otto Olsen, Olaf Sletten, Ludvig Larsen and Harald Natvig Men's Shooting
0
1
0
1
Paul Davis, Herman Horn Johannessen, and Espen Stokkeland Sailing
0
0
1
1
Peder Lunde, jr. and Per Olav Wiken Sailing
0
1
0
1
Peer Moberg Sailing
0
0
1
1
Rick Bockelie, Harald Hagen, Ingar Nielsen, Carl Ringvold, Carl Ringvold, Jr. Sailing
1
0
0
1
Sara Nordenstam Women's Swimming
0
0
1
1
Siren Sundby Sailing
1
0
0
1
Steffen Størseth and Kjetil Undset Rowing
0
1
0
1
Stig André Berge Wrestling
0
0
1
1
Sverre Hansen Athletics Men
0
0
1
1
Thoralf Glad, Thomas Aas, Andreas Brecke, Torleiv Corneliussen and Christian Jebe Sailing
1
0
0
1
Tollef Tollefsen, Thoralf Hagen, Theodor Nag, Conrad Olsen, Adolf Nilsen, Haakon Ellingsen, Thore Michelsen, Arne Mortensen and Karl Nag Rowing
0
0
1
1
Tor Heiestad Men's Shooting
1
0
0
1
Tore Brovold Men's Shooting
0
1
0
1
Trude Gundersen Taekwondo
0
1
0
1
Vebjørn Rodal Athletics Men
1
0
0
1
Willy RÖGEBERG Men's Shooting
0
0
1
1
Willy Røgeberg Men's Shooting
1
0
0
1