Olympics
List of medals won by Poland in Olympic games. The tally includes records, gold, silver and bronze medalists in various olympic games and athletics events.

Poland at Olympics

The national Olympic Committee of Poland was created in 1918 and recognized by the IOC in 1919. The country first participated at the Olympics in 1924, and has sent athletes to compete in every Summer Olympic Games since then, except for the 1984 Games, when they boycotted the Summer Olympics. Polish athletes have won a significant number of their medals in athletics. Besides Hungary and Romania, Poland remains the third most successful country to have never hosted the Olympics.

Total Medals : 281
Gold Medals : 66 Silver Medals : 84 Bronze Medals : 131 Overall Rank : 18

Olympic Games Medal Table of Poland (IOC code: POL)

Year
Host
Gold Silver Bronze Total
1924 Paris, France
0
1
1
2
1928 Amsterdam, Netherlands
1
1
3
5
1932 Los Angeles, United States
2
1
4
7
1936 Berlin, Germany
0
3
3
6
1948 London, United Kingdom
0
0
1
1
1952 Helsinki, Finland
1
2
1
4
1956 Melbourne, Australia
1
4
4
9
1960 Rome, Italy
4
6
11
21
1964 Tokyo, Japan
7
6
10
23
1968 Mexico City, Mexico
5
2
11
18
1972 Munich, West Germany
7
5
9
21
1976 Montreal, Canada
7
6
13
26
1980 Moscow, Soviet Union
3
13
15
31
1988 Seoul, South Korea
2
5
9
16
1992 Barcelona, Spain
3
6
10
19
1996 Atlanta, United States
7
5
5
17
2000 Sydney, Australia
6
5
3
14
2004 Athens, Greece
3
2
5
10
2008 Beijing, China
3
6
1
10
2012 London, United Kingdom
2
2
6
10
2016 Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
2
3
6
11
Total
66
84
131
281

Poland Total Medal Count by Sport

Sport
Gold Silver Bronze Total
Archery
0
1
1
2
Athletics Men
16
10
6
32
Women Athletics
8
9
8
25
Boxing
8
9
26
43
Canoe / Kayak
0
7
13
20
Cycling
0
7
4
11
Equestrian
1
3
2
6
Fencing
4
9
9
22
Football
1
2
0
3
Gymnastics Artistic
1
1
2
4
Handball
0
0
1
1
Judo
3
3
2
8
Modern Pentathlon
3
0
1
4
Rowing
4
3
11
18
Sailing
1
0
3
4
Women's Shooting
2
1
2
5
Men's Shooting
2
2
3
7
Women's Swimming
1
2
1
4
Men's Swimming
0
1
1
2
Volleyball
1
0
2
3
Men's Weightlifting
5
5
20
30
Women Weightlifting
0
1
1
2
Wrestling
5
8
12
25

Poland Medal Count by Athletes

Athlete Name
Sports Gold Silver Bronze Total
Irena Szewinska Women Athletics
2
0
2
4
Robert Korzeniowski Athletics Men
4
0
0
4
Józef Tracz Wrestling
0
1
2
3
Marian Zielinski Men's Weightlifting
0
0
3
3
Men's Football Team Football
1
2
0
3
Otylia Jedrzejczak Women's Swimming
1
2
0
3
Renata Mauer Women's Shooting
2
0
1
3
Zbigniew Pietrzykowski Boxing
0
1
2
3
Agata Wróbel Women Weightlifting
0
1
1
2
Aleksy Antkiewicz Boxing
0
1
1
2
Andrzej Wronski Wrestling
2
0
0
2
Artur Olech Boxing
0
2
0
2
Artur Partyka Athletics Men
0
1
1
2
Bronislaw Malinowski Athletics Men
1
1
0
2
Czeslaw Kwiecinski Wrestling
0
0
2
2
Irena Kirszenstein Women Athletics
0
2
0
2
Ireneusz Palinski Men's Weightlifting
1
0
1
2
Jacek Wszola Athletics Men
1
1
0
2
Janusz Gortat Boxing
0
0
2
2
Janusz Pawlowski Judo
0
1
1
2
Jerzy Kulej Boxing
2
0
0
2
Jerzy Pawlowski Fencing
1
1
0
2
Jerzy Rybicki Boxing
1
0
1
2
Józef Szmidt Athletics Men
2
0
0
2
Józef Zapedzki Men's Shooting
2
0
0
2
Kazimierz Lipien Wrestling
1
0
1
2
Kazimierz Szczerba Boxing
0
0
2
2
Leszek Blanik Gymnastics Artistic
1
0
1
2
Leszek Blazynski Boxing
0
0
2
2
Marek Dopierala and Marek Lbik Canoe / Kayak
0
1
1
2
Marian Kasprzyk Boxing
1
0
1
2
Mateusz Kusznierewicz Sailing
1
0
1
2
Norbert Ozimek Men's Weightlifting
0
1
1
2
Stanislawa Walasiewicz Women Athletics
1
1
0
2
Szymon Kolecki Men's Weightlifting
0
2
0
2
Tadeusz Rutkowski Men's Weightlifting
0
0
2
2
Tadeusz Slusarski Athletics Men
1
1
0
2
Tadeusz Walasek Boxing
0
1
1
2
Teodor Kocerka Rowing
0
0
2
2
Tomasz Kucharski, Robert Sycz Rowing
2
0
0
2
Tomasz Majewski Athletics Men
2
0
0
2
Waldemar Baszanowski Men's Weightlifting
2
0
0
2
Waldemar Legien Judo
2
0
0
2
Women's Volleyball Team Volleyball
0
0
2
2
Adam Królikiewicz Equestrian
0
0
1
1
Adam Sandurski Wrestling
0
0
1
1
Adam Smelczynski Men's Shooting
0
1
0
1
Adrian Zielinski Men's Weightlifting
1
0
0
1
Agnieszka Czopek Women's Swimming
0
0
1
1
Agnieszka Wieszczek Wrestling
0
0
1
1
Aleksander Cichon Wrestling
0
0
1
1
Andrzej Badenski Athletics Men
0
0
1
1
Andrzej Bek, and Benedykt Kocot Cycling
0
0
1
1
Andrzej Cofalik Men's Weightlifting
0
0
1
1
Andrzej Glab Wrestling
0
1
0
1
Andrzej Golota Boxing
0
0
1
1
Andrzej Gronowicz and Jerzy Opara Canoe / Kayak
0
1
0
1
Andrzej Piatkowski, Emil Ochyra, Wojciech Zablocki, Jerzy Pawlowski, Ryszard Zub, Marian Kuszewski, Fencing
0
1
0
1
Andrzej Piatkowski, Zygmunt Pawlas, Wojciech Zablocki, Jerzy Pawlowski, Ryszard Zub, Marian Kuszewski, Fencing
0
1
0
1
Andrzej Skrzydlewski Wrestling
0
0
1
1
Andrzej Supron Wrestling
0
1
0
1
Andrzej Zielinski, Wieslaw Maniak, Marian Foik, Marian Dudziak Athletics Men
0
1
0
1
Aneta Konieczna, Beata Mikolajczyk Canoe / Kayak
0
1
0
1
Aneta Pastuszka, Beata Sokolowska-Kulesza Canoe / Kayak
0
0
1
1
Aneta Szczepanska Judo
0
1
0
1
Anita Wlodarczyk Women Athletics
0
1
0
1
Anna Rogowska Women Athletics
0
0
1
1
Antoni Zajkowski Judo
0
1
0
1
Arkadiusz Skrzypaszek Modern Pentathlon
1
0
0
1
Arkadiusz Skrzypaszek, Dariusz Gozdziak, and Maciej Czyzowicz Modern Pentathlon
1
0
0
1
Artur Wojdat Men's Swimming
0
0
1
1
Barbara Wysoczanska Fencing
0
0
1
1
Bartlomiej Bonk Men's Weightlifting
0
0
1
1
Beata Mikolajczyk, Karolina Naja Canoe / Kayak
0
0
1
1
Beata Sokolowska, Aneta Pastuszka Canoe / Kayak
0
0
1
1
Brunon Bendig Boxing
0
0
1
1
Czeslaw Lang Cycling
0
1
0
1
Damian Janikowski Wrestling
0
0
1
1
Daniel Jedraszko, Pawel Baraszkiewicz Canoe / Kayak
0
1
0
1
Daniela Walkowiak Canoe / Kayak
0
0
1
1
Dorota Horzonek-Jokiel, Natalia Kot, Danuta Nowak-Stachow, Helena Rakoczy, Lidia Szczerbinska, Barbara Wilk-Slizowska Gymnastics Artistic
0
0
1
1
Egon Franke Fencing
1
0
0
1
Elzbieta Krzesinska Women Athletics
0
1
0
1
Elzbieta Krzesinska-Dunska Women Athletics
1
0
0
1
Emil Ochyra, Jerzy Pawlowski, Ryszard Zub, Andrzej Piatkowski, Wojciech Zablocki Fencing
0
0
1
1
Ewa Klobukowska Women Athletics
0
0
1
1
Grzegorz Cziura Men's Weightlifting
0
1
0
1
Grzegorz Kotowicz and Dariusz Bialkowski Canoe / Kayak
0
0
1
1
Grzegorz Kotowicz, Adam Seroczynski, Dariusz Bialkowski, Marek Witkowski Canoe / Kayak
0
0
1
1
Halina Konopacka Women Athletics
1
0
0
1
Henryk Budzinski, Jan Krenz-Mikolajczak Rowing
0
0
1
1
Henryk Niedzwiedzki Boxing
0
0
1
1
Henryk Nielaba, Bohdan Gonsior, Michal Butkiewicz, Bohdan Andrzejewski, and Kazimierz Barburski Fencing
0
0
1
1
Henryk Petrich Boxing
0
0
1
1
Henryk Trebicki Men's Weightlifting
0
0
1
1
Hubert Skrzypczak Boxing
0
0
1
1
Irena Szydlowska Archery
0
1
0
1
Izabela Dylewska Canoe / Kayak
0
0
1
1
Izabella Dylewska-Swiatowiak Canoe / Kayak
0
0
1
1
Jacek Fafinski Wrestling
0
1
0
1
Jadwiga Wajs Women Athletics
0
0
1
1
Jadwiga Wajsówna Women Athletics
0
1
0
1
Jan Bochenek Men's Weightlifting
0
0
1
1
Jan Dolgowicz Wrestling
0
1
0
1
Jan Dydak Boxing
0
0
1
1
Jan Kowalczyk Equestrian
1
0
0
1
Jan Szczepanski Boxing
1
0
0
1
Janusz Bobik, Wieslaw Hartman, Jan Kowalczyk and Marian Kozicki Equestrian
0
1
0
1
Janusz Kierzkowski Cycling
0
0
1
1
Janusz Kusocinski Athletics Men
1
0
0
1
Janusz Olech Fencing
0
1
0
1
Janusz Pyciak-Peciak Modern Pentathlon
1
0
0
1
Janusz Sidlo Athletics Men
0
1
0
1
Janusz Zarenkiewicz Boxing
0
0
1
1
Jaroslawa Józwiakowska Women Athletics
0
1
0
1
Jerzy Adamski Boxing
0
1
0
1
Jerzy Braun, Janusz Slazak, Jerzy Skolimowski Rowing
0
1
0
1
Jerzy Braun, Janusz Slazak, Stanislaw Urban, Edward Kobylinski, Jerzy Skolimowski Rowing
0
0
1
1
Jerzy Greszkiewicz Men's Shooting
0
0
1
1
Jerzy Jokiel Gymnastics Artistic
0
1
0
1
Jerzy Ustupski and Roger Verey Rowing
0
0
1
1
Joachim Halupczok, Zenon Jaskula, Marek Lesniewski, and Andrzej Sypytkowski Cycling
0
1
0
1
Joanna Nowicka, Katarzyna Klata, and Iwona Dzieciol Archery
0
0
1
1
Józef Grudzien Boxing
0
1
0
1
Jozef Grudzien, Boxing
1
0
0
1
Józef Grzesiak Boxing
0
0
1
1
Józef Lange, Jan Lazarski, Tomasz Stankiewicz, Franciszek Szymczyk Cycling
0
1
0
1
Kajetan Broniewski Rowing
0
0
1
1
Kamila Skolimowska Women Athletics
1
0
0
1
Karolina Naja Beata Mikołajczyk Canoe / Kayak
0
0
1
1
Kazimierz Adach Boxing
0
0
1
1
Kazimierz Czarnecki Men's Weightlifting
0
0
1
1
Kazimierz Pazdzior Boxing
1
0
0
1
Kazimierz Zimny Athletics Men
0
0
1
1
Krzysztof Kolomanski, Michal Staniszewski Canoe / Kayak
0
1
0
1
Krzysztof Kosedowski Boxing
0
0
1
1
Krzysztof Siemion Men's Weightlifting
0
1
0
1
Lech Koziejowski, Adam Robak, Marian Sypniewski and Boguslaw Zych Fencing
0
0
1
1
Leon Birkholc, Franciszek Bronikowski, Boleslaw Drewek, Edmund Jankowski, Bernard Ormanowski Rowing
0
0
1
1
Leszek Drogosz Boxing
0
0
1
1
Leszek Dunecki, Zenon Licznerski, Marian Woronin and Krzysztof Zwolinski Athletics Men
0
1
0
1
Leszek Kosedowski Boxing
0
0
1
1
Lucjan Lis, Edward Barcik, Stanislaw Szozda, and Ryszard Szurkowski Cycling
0
1
0
1
Lucyna Langer Women Athletics
0
0
1
1
Lukasz Pawlowski, Bartlomiej Pawelczak, Milosz Bernatajtys, Pawel Randa Rowing
0
1
0
1
Maciej Freimut and Wojciech Kurpiewski Canoe / Kayak
0
1
0
1
Magdalena Fularczyk-Kozłowska Natalia Madaj Rowing
1
0
0
1
Magdalena Fularczyk, Julia Michalska Rowing
0
0
1
1
Maja Włoszczowska Cycling
0
1
0
1
Maja Wloszczowska Cycling
0
1
0
1
Malgorzata Dluzewska and Czeslawa Koscianska Rowing
0
1
0
1
Malgorzata Ksiazkiewicz Women's Shooting
0
0
1
1
Marek Dabrowski, Jerzy Kaczmarek, Lech Koziejowski, Witold Woyda, and Arkadiusz Godel Fencing
1
0
0
1
Marek Golab Men's Weightlifting
0
0
1
1
Marek Seweryn Men's Weightlifting
0
0
1
1
Maria Kwasniewska Women Athletics
0
0
1
1
Maria Springwald Joanna Leszczyńska Agnieszka Kobus Monika Ciaciuch Rowing
0
0
1
1
Marian Sypniewski, Piotr Kielpikowski, Adam Krzesinski, Cezary Siess, Ryszard Sobczak Fencing
0
0
1
1
Marian Talaj Judo
0
0
1
1
Marta Walczykiewicz Canoe / Kayak
0
1
0
1
Men's Handball Team Handball
0
0
1
1
Men's Volleyball Team Volleyball
1
0
0
1
Michal Antoniewicz, Karol Rómmel, Józef Trenkwald Equestrian
0
0
1
1
Michal Antoniewicz, Kazimierz Gzowski, Kazimierz Szosland Equestrian
0
1
0
1
Michal Jelinski, Marek Kolbowicz, Adam Korol, Konrad Wasielewski Rowing
1
0
0
1
Mieczyslaw Nowak Men's Weightlifting
0
0
1
1
Mieczyslaw Nowicki Cycling
0
0
1
1
Miroslaw Rzepkowski Men's Shooting
0
1
0
1
Monika Michalik Wrestling
0
0
1
1
Oktawia Nowacka Modern Pentathlon
0
0
1
1
Pawel Nastula Judo
1
0
0
1
Pawel Skrzecz Boxing
0
1
0
1
Piotr Jablkowski, Andrzej Lis, Mariusz Strzalka and Leszek Swornowski Fencing
0
1
0
1
Piotr Kielpikowski, Adam Krzesinski , and Ryszard Sobczak Fencing
0
1
0
1
Piotr Małachowski Athletics Men
0
1
0
1
Piotr Malachowski Athletics Men
0
1
0
1
Piotr Markiewicz Canoe / Kayak
0
0
1
1
Piotr Stepien Wrestling
0
1
0
1
Przemyslaw Miarczynski Sailing
0
0
1
1
Rafał Majka Cycling
0
0
1
1
Rafal Szukala Men's Swimming
0
1
0
1
Roman Bierla Wrestling
0
1
0
1
Ryszard Katus Athletics Men
0
0
1
1
Ryszard Kubiak, Grzegorz Nowak, Ryszard Stadniuk, Grzegorz Stellak and Adam Tomasiak Rowing
0
0
1
1
Ryszard Wolny Wrestling
1
0
0
1
Sergey Semenov Women Athletics
1
0
0
1
Sergiusz Wolczaniecki Men's Weightlifting
0
0
1
1
Slawomir Zawada Men's Weightlifting
0
0
1
1
Stanislaw Dragan Boxing
0
0
1
1
Stefan Kaplaniak, Wladyslaw Zielinski Canoe / Kayak
0
0
1
1
Sylwia Bogacka Women's Shooting
0
1
0
1
Sylwia Gruchala Fencing
0
0
1
1
Sylwia Gruchala, Magdalena Mroczkiewicz, Anna Rybicka, Barbara Wolnicka-Szewczyk Fencing
0
1
0
1
Szymon Ziólkowski Athletics Men
1
0
0
1
Tadeusz Dembonczyk Men's Weightlifting
0
0
1
1
Tadeusz Friedrich, Kazimierz Laskowski, Aleksander Malecki, Adam Papée, Wladyslaw Segda, Jerzy Zabielski Fencing
0
0
1
1
Tadeusz Friedrich, Marian Suski, Wladyslaw Dobrowolski, Wladyslaw Segda, Adam Papée, Leszek Lubicz-Nycz Fencing
0
0
1
1
Tadeusz Mytnik, Mieczyslaw Nowicki, Stanislaw Szozda, and Ryszard Szurkowski Cycling
0
1
0
1
Tadeusz Rut Athletics Men
0
0
1
1
Tadeusz Trojanowski Wrestling
0
0
1
1
Teresa Cieply Women Athletics
0
1
0
1
Teresa Cieply, Irena Kirszenstein, Halina Górecka, Ewa Klobukowska Women Athletics
1
0
0
1
Teresa Wieczorek, Barbara Janiszewska, Celina Jesionowska, Halina Richter Women Athletics
0
0
1
1
Tomasz Motyka, Adam Wiercioch, Radoslaw Zawrotniak, Robert Andrzejuk Fencing
0
1
0
1
Urszula Kielan Women Athletics
0
1
0
1
Waldemar Malak Men's Weightlifting
0
0
1
1
Wieslaw Gawlikowski Men's Shooting
0
0
1
1
Wieslaw Rudkowski Boxing
0
1
0
1
Witold Woyda Fencing
1
0
0
1
Witold Woyda, Zbigniew Skrudlik, Ryszard Parulski, Egon Franke, Janusz Rozycki Fencing
0
1
0
1
Wladyslaw Karas Men's Shooting
0
0
1
1
Wladyslaw Komar Athletics Men
1
0
0
1
Wladyslaw Kozakiewicz Athletics Men
1
0
0
1
Wladyslaw Stecyk Wrestling
0
1
0
1
Wladyslaw Szuszkiewicz and Rafal Maciej Piszcz Canoe / Kayak
0
0
1
1
Wlodzimierz Zawadzki Wrestling
1
0
0
1
Wojciech Bartnik Boxing
0
0
1
1
Wojciech Jankowski, Maciej Lasicki, Jacek Streich, Tomasz Tomiak, Michal Cieslak Rowing
0
0
1
1
Wojciech Nowicki Athletics Men
0
0
1
1
Zbigniew Jaremski, Andrej Kupczyk, Ryszard Podlas, and Jan Werner Athletics Men
0
1
0
1
Zbigniew Kaczmarek Men's Weightlifting
0
0
1
1
Zbigniew Skrudlik, Witold Woyda, Egon Franke, Adam Lisewski, and Ryszard Parulski Fencing
0
0
1
1
Zdzislaw Kawecki, Seweryn Kulesza, and Henryk Leliwa-Roycewicz Equestrian
0
1
0
1
Zdzislaw Krzyszkowiak Athletics Men
1
0
0
1
Zofia Klepacka Sailing
0
0
1
1
Zygmunt Chychla Boxing
1
0
0
1
Zygmunt Smalcerz Men's Weightlifting
1
0
0
1