Olympics
List of medals won by Romania in Olympic games. The tally includes records, gold, silver and bronze medalists in various olympic games and athletics events.

Romania at Olympics

Romania's first participation at the Olympic Games came in 1900 when it sent a single athlete to compete at the Games. The National Olympic Committee for Romania was founded in 1914 and recognized by the IOC the same year. The nation first sent a proper team at the Games in 1924, and has participated in almost all Games since then. Romania was the only country belonging to the Eastern Bloc to participate at the 1984 Summer Olympics, which other nations boycotted. Gymnastics remains the top medal-earning sport for the Romanian athletes.

Total Medals : 306
Gold Medals : 89 Silver Medals : 95 Bronze Medals : 122 Overall Rank : 14

Olympic Games Medal Table of Romania (IOC code: ROU)

Year
Host
Gold Silver Bronze Total
1924 Paris, France
0
0
1
1
1936 Berlin, Germany
0
1
0
1
1952 Helsinki, Finland
1
1
2
4
1956 Melbourne, Australia
5
3
5
13
1960 Rome, Italy
3
1
6
10
1964 Tokyo, Japan
2
4
6
12
1968 Mexico City, Mexico
4
6
5
15
1972 Munich, West Germany
3
6
7
16
1976 Montreal, Canada
4
9
14
27
1980 Moscow, Soviet Union
6
6
13
25
1984 Los Angeles, United States
20
16
17
53
1988 Seoul, South Korea
7
11
6
24
1992 Barcelona, Spain
4
6
8
18
1996 Atlanta, United States
4
7
9
20
2000 Sydney, Australia
11
6
9
26
2004 Athens, Greece
8
5
6
19
2008 Beijing, China
4
1
3
8
2012 London, United Kingdom
2
5
2
9
2016 Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
1
1
3
5
Total
89
95
122
306

Romania Total Medal Count by Sport

Sport
Gold Silver Bronze Total
Tennis
0
1
0
1
Women Athletics
11
13
9
33
Athletics Men
0
1
1
2
Boxing
1
9
15
25
Canoe / Kayak
10
10
14
34
Equestrian
0
1
1
2
Fencing
4
5
7
16
Gymnastics Artistic
25
20
26
71
Gymnastics Rhythmic
0
1
0
1
Handball
0
1
3
4
Judo
1
2
3
6
Rowing
19
10
9
38
Rugby
0
0
1
1
Men's Shooting
6
4
5
15
Women's Swimming
3
2
3
8
Men's Swimming
0
0
1
1
Volleyball
0
0
1
1
Men's Weightlifting
2
6
5
13
Women Weightlifting
0
1
0
1
Wrestling
7
8
18
33

Romania Medal Count by Athletes

Athlete Name
Sports Gold Silver Bronze Total
Nadia Comaneci Gymnastics Artistic
5
1
1
7
Daniela Silivas Gymnastics Artistic
3
1
1
5
Simona Amânar Gymnastics Artistic
2
1
2
5
Lavinia Milosovici Gymnastics Artistic
2
0
2
4
Men's Handball Team Handball
0
1
3
4
Catalina Ponor Gymnastics Artistic
2
1
0
3
Ekaterina Szabó Gymnastics Artistic
2
1
0
3
Gabriela Szabo Women Athletics
1
1
1
3
Gina Gogean Gymnastics Artistic
0
1
2
3
Leon Rotman Canoe / Kayak
2
0
1
3
Lia MANOLIU Women Athletics
1
0
2
3
Marius Urzica Gymnastics Artistic
1
2
0
3
Nicu Vlad Men's Weightlifting
1
1
1
3
Stefan Rusu Wrestling
1
1
1
3
Vasile Dîba Canoe / Kayak
1
0
2
3
Alina Dumitru Judo
1
1
0
2
Angela Alupei, Constanta Burcica Rowing
2
0
0
2
Beatrice Caslaru Women's Swimming
0
1
1
2
Corneliu Ion Men's Shooting
1
1
0
2
Diana Mocanu Women's Swimming
2
0
0
2
Doina Melinte Women Athletics
1
1
0
2
Florin Popescu, Mitica Pricop Canoe / Kayak
1
0
1
2
Gabriela Potorac Gymnastics Artistic
0
1
1
2
Gheorghe Berceanu Wrestling
1
1
0
2
Gheorghe Lichiardopol Men's Shooting
0
0
2
2
Ion CERNEA Wrestling
0
1
1
2
Ion MONEA Boxing
0
1
1
2
Ivan Patzaichin and Toma Simionov Canoe / Kayak
1
1
0
2
Leonard Doroftei Boxing
0
0
2
2
Marian Dragulescu Gymnastics Artistic
0
1
1
2
Marian Simion Boxing
0
1
1
2
Maricica Puica Women Athletics
1
0
1
2
Melita Ruhn Gymnastics Artistic
0
0
2
2
Mihai Covaliu Fencing
1
0
1
2
Nicolae Martinescu Wrestling
1
0
1
2
Noemi Lung Women's Swimming
0
1
1
2
Paula Ivan Women Athletics
1
1
0
2
Sandra Izbasa Gymnastics Artistic
2
0
0
2
Serghei Covaliov and Ivan Patzaichin Canoe / Kayak
1
1
0
2
Simona Pauca Gymnastics Artistic
1
0
1
2
Sorin Babii Men's Shooting
1
0
1
2
Teodora Ungureanu Gymnastics Artistic
0
1
1
2
Vasile Andrei Wrestling
1
0
1
2
Vasile Puscasu Wrestling
1
0
1
2
Vera Cochelea and Elisabeta Lipa Rowing
0
2
0
2
Victor Dolipschi Wrestling
0
0
2
2
Adriana Bazon-Chelariu, Iulia Bobeica, Elena Georgescu, Viorica Lepadatu, Viorica Neculai, Ioana Olteanu, Maria Paduraru, and Doina Robu Rowing
0
1
0
1
Agafia Constantin-Buhaev, Nastasia Ionescu, Tecla Marinescu-Borcanca and Maria Stefan-Mihoreanu Canoe / Kayak
1
0
0
1
Alec Nastac Boxing
0
0
1
1
Alexandra Eremia Gymnastics Artistic
0
0
1
1
Alexandru Chiculita, Corneliu Marin, Marin Mustata, Ion Pop, and Vilmos Szabo Fencing
0
0
1
1
Alexandru Nilca, Ioan Pop, Dan Irimiciuc, Corneliu Marin, and Marin Mustata Fencing
0
0
1
1
Alexe Dumitru and Simion Ismailciuc Canoe / Kayak
1
0
0
1
Alin Moldoveanu Men's Shooting
1
0
0
1
Ana Maria Brânza Fencing
0
1
0
1
Anca Patrascoiu Women's Swimming
0
0
1
1
Andreea Acatrinei, Gabriela Dragoi, Andreea Grigore, Sandra Izbasa, Steliana Nistor, Anamaria Tamarjan Gymnastics Artistic
0
0
1
1
Andreea Raducan Gymnastics Artistic
0
1
0
1
Andrei Igorov Canoe / Kayak
0
1
0
1
Andrej Socaci Men's Weightlifting
0
1
0
1
Angelica Aposteanu, Elena Bondar, Florica Bucur, Maria Constantinescu, Elena Dobritoiu, Rodica Frintu, Ana Iliuta, and Marlena Zagoni-Predescu Rowing
0
0
1
1
Anghelache Donescu, Petre Rosca and Durnitru Velicu Equestrian
0
0
1
1
Anisoara Cusmir-Stanciu Women Athletics
1
0
0
1
Anton Calenic, Dimitrie Ivanov, Haralambie Ivanov, and Mihai Turcas Canoe / Kayak
0
1
0
1
Antonel Borsan and Marcel Glavan Canoe / Kayak
0
1
0
1
Argentina Menis Women Athletics
0
1
0
1
Atanase Sciotnic, Roman Vartolomeu, Aurel Vernescu, and Mihai Zafiu Canoe / Kayak
0
1
0
1
Atanasia IONESCU-ALBU, Elena LEUSTEANU-POPESCU-TEODORESCU, Elena MARGARIT-NICULESCU, Emilia VATASOIU, Sonia IOVAN, Uta PORECEANU Gymnastics Artistic
0
0
1
1
Aurel Vernescu Canoe / Kayak
0
0
1
1
Aurelia Dobre, Eugenia Golea, Celestina Popa, Gabriela Potorac, Daniela Silivas, and Camelia Voinea Gymnastics Artistic
0
1
0
1
Aurica Barascu, Georgeta Damian, Rodica Florea, Liliana Gafencu, Elena Georgescu, Doina Ignat, Elisabeta Lipa, Ioana Papuc, Viorica Susanu Rowing
1
0
0
1
Aurora Dan, Rozalia Oros, Elisabeta Tufan-Guzganu, Monika Weber, and Marcela Zsak Fencing
0
1
0
1
Calistrat Cutov Boxing
0
0
1
1
Camelia Potec Women's Swimming
1
0
0
1
Chira Apostol, Maria Fricioiu, Olga Homeghi, Viorica Ioja, and Florica Lavric Rowing
1
0
0
1
Constanta Burcica-Pipota and Camelia Macoviciuc Rowing
1
0
0
1
Constanta Burcica-Pipota, Vera Cochelea, Anisoara Dobre-Balan, and Doina Ignat Rowing
0
1
0
1
Constanta Burcica, Viorica Susanu, Rodica Serban, Beniko Barabas, Simona Musat, Ioana Papuc, Georgeta Andrunache, Doina Ignat, Elena Georgescu Rowing
0
0
1
1
Constantin Alexandru Wrestling
0
1
0
1
Constantin Dumitrescu Boxing
0
0
1
1
Constantina Dita-Tomescu Women Athletics
1
0
0
1
Corina Caprioriu Judo
0
1
0
1
Costica Olaru Canoe / Kayak
0
0
1
1
Cristieana Cojocaru Women Athletics
0
0
1
1
Cristina Bontas Gymnastics Artistic
0
0
1
1
Cristina Bontas, Gina Gogean, Vanda Hadarean, Lavinia Milosovici, Maria Neculita, and Mirela Pasca Gymnastics Artistic
0
1
0
1
Dan Burinca Gymnastics Artistic
0
1
0
1
Dan Iuga Men's Shooting
0
1
0
1
Daniel Dumitrescu Boxing
0
1
0
1
Danut Dobre and Dragos Neagu Rowing
0
1
0
1
Danut Dobre, Marin Gheorghe, Claudiu Gabriel Marin, Vasile Ionel Mastacan, Vasile Dorel Nastase, Valentin Robu, Iulica Ruican, Viorel Talapan, and Ioan Iulian Vizitiu Rowing
0
1
0
1
Danut Grecu Gymnastics Artistic
0
0
1
1
Diana Bulimar, Diana Chelaru, Larisa Iordache, Sandra Izbada, Catalina Ponor Gymnastics Artistic
0
0
1
1
Dimitrie Popescu, Dumitru Raducanu and Vasile Tomoiaga Rowing
0
1
0
1
Dimitrie Popescu, Dumitru Raducanu, and Nicolaie Taga Rowing
0
0
1
1
Dimitrie Popescu, Dumitru Raducanu, Iulica Ruican, Nicolaie Taga, and Viorel Talapan Rowing
1
0
0
1
Doina Lilian Balan, Marioara Trasca, Veronica Necula, Herta Anitas, Adriana Bazon, Mihaela Armasescu, Rodica Arba, Olga Homeghi, and Ekaterina Oancia Rowing
0
1
0
1
Doina Staiculescu Gymnastics Rhythmic
0
1
0
1
Dorel Simion Boxing
0
0
1
1
Dragomir Cioroslan Men's Weightlifting
0
0
1
1
Dumitru Cipere Boxing
0
0
1
1
Dumitru Pârvulescu Wrestling
0
0
1
1
Dumitru PÎRVULESCU Wrestling
1
0
0
1
Ecaterina Szabo Gymnastics Artistic
1
0
0
1
Elena Leusteanu Gymnastics Artistic
0
0
1
1
Elena Leusteanu, Georgeta Hurmuzachi, Sonia Iovan, Emilia Vatasoiu-Lita, Elena Margarit-Niculescu, and Elena Sacalici Gymnastics Artistic
0
0
1
1
Elisabeta Lipa Rowing
1
0
0
1
Elisabeta Lipa and Marioara Popescu Rowing
1
0
0
1
Emilia Eberle Gymnastics Artistic
0
1
0
1
Etefan Petrescu Men's Shooting
1
0
0
1
Fita Lovin Women Athletics
0
0
1
1
Florenta Craciunescu Women Athletics
0
0
1
1
Florin Mergea Horia Tecău Tennis
0
1
0
1
Francisc Horvat Wrestling
0
0
1
1
Gabriel Sîncrăian Men's Weightlifting
0
0
1
1
Galina Astafei Women Athletics
0
1
0
1
Gelu Radu Men's Weightlifting
0
1
0
1
Georgeta Andrunache, Viorica Susanu Rowing
1
0
0
1
Georgeta Damian, Doina Ignat Rowing
1
0
0
1
Georgeta Damian, Viorica Susanu Rowing
1
0
0
1
Gheorghe Andriev and Grigore Obreja Canoe / Kayak
0
0
1
1
Gheorghe Danilov and Gheorghe Simionov Canoe / Kayak
0
1
0
1
Gheorghe Fiat Boxing
0
0
1
1
Gheorghe Megelea Athletics Men
0
0
1
1
Gheorghe Negrea Boxing
0
1
0
1
Henri Rang Equestrian
0
1
0
1
Hilde Lauer Canoe / Kayak
0
1
0
1
Hilde Lauer and Cornelia Sideri Canoe / Kayak
0
0
1
1
Ileana Gyulai-Drimba, Ana Pascu-Ene-Dersidan, Ecaterina Stahl-Iencic and Olga Szabo-Orban Fencing
0
0
1
1
Ileana Gyulai-Drimba, Ana Pascu-Ene-Dersidan, Ecaterina Stahl-Iencic, Olga Szabo-Orban and Maria Vicol Fencing
0
0
1
1
Ileana Silai Women Athletics
0
1
0
1
Ilie Matei Wrestling
0
1
0
1
Ioan Grigoras Wrestling
0
0
1
1
Ioana Badea, Sofia Corban, Ekaterina Oancia, Anisoara Sorohan, and Maricica Taran Rowing
1
0
0
1
Ioana Tudoran, Felicia Afrasiloaia, Elena Giurca, and Maria Micsa Rowing
0
0
1
1
Iolanda Balaş Women Athletics
1
0
0
1
Iolanda Balas Women Athletics
1
0
0
1
Ion Alexe Boxing
0
1
0
1
Ion Baciu Wrestling
0
1
0
1
Ion Bîrladeanu Canoe / Kayak
0
0
1
1
Ion Draica Wrestling
1
0
0
1
Ion Drîmba Fencing
1
0
0
1
Ion Dumitrescu Men's Shooting
1
0
0
1
Ion TARANU Wrestling
0
0
1
1
Ion Tripsa Men's Shooting
0
1
0
1
Ionela Târlea-Manolache Women Athletics
0
1
0
1
Ionut Gheorghe Boxing
0
0
1
1
Iosif Sîrbu Men's Shooting
1
0
0
1
Iulian Raicea Men's Shooting
0
0
1
1
Ivan Patzaichin Canoe / Kayak
1
0
0
1
Khetag Gazyumov Wrestling
0
0
1
1
Kostica Dafinoiu Boxing
0
0
1
1
Ladislau Lovrenski, Valentin Robu, Ioan Snep, and Vasile Tomoiaga Rowing
0
1
0
1
Ladislau Simon Wrestling
0
0
1
1
Laura Badea Fencing
1
0
0
1
Laura Badea, Roxana Daniela Dumitrescu, Claudia Laura Grigorescu, Reka Szabo, and Elisabeta Tufan-Guzganu Fencing
0
0
1
1
Laura Badea, Roxana Scarlat, and Reka Szabo Fencing
0
1
0
1
Lavinia Agache Gymnastics Artistic
0
0
1
1
Lavinia Agache, Laura Cutina, Cristina Elena Grigoras, Simona Pauca, Mihaela Stanulet, and Ecaterina Szabo Gymnastics Artistic
1
0
0
1
Lidia Simon Women Athletics
0
1
0
1
Loredana Dinu Simona Gherman Simona Pop Ana Maria Popescu Fencing
1
0
0
1
Marcel Rosca Men's Shooting
0
1
0
1
Maria Cioncan Women Athletics
0
0
1
1
Maria Olaru Gymnastics Artistic
0
1
0
1
Maria VICOL Fencing
0
0
1
1
Marian Dragulescu, Ilie Daniel Popescu, Dan Nicolae Potra, Razvan Dorin Selariu, Ioan Silviu Suciu, Marius Urzica Gymnastics Artistic
0
0
1
1
Marian Oprea Athletics Men
0
1
0
1
Marioara Trasca, Veronica Necula, Herta Anitas, Doina Lilian Balan, and Ekaterina Oancia Rowing
0
0
1
1
Marius Gherman Gymnastics Artistic
0
0
1
1
Men's Rugby Team Rugby
0
0
1
1
Men's Volleyball Team Volleyball
0
0
1
1
Mihaela Armasescu, Adriana Bazon-Chelariu, Camelia Diaconescu, Viorica Ioja, Aneta Mihaly, Aurora Plesca, Lucia Sauca, Doina Liliana Snep-Balan and Marioara Trasca Rowing
0
1
0
1
Mihaela Loghin Women Athletics
0
1
0
1
Mihaela Pene Women Athletics
0
1
0
1
Mihaela Penes Women Athletics
1
0
0
1
Mihai Cioc Judo
0
0
1
1
Mircea Dobrescu Boxing
0
1
0
1
Mircea Fratica Judo
0
0
1
1
Mircea Fulger Boxing
0
0
1
1
Mircea Simon Boxing
0
1
0
1
Monica Rosu Gymnastics Artistic
1
0
0
1
Nadia Comaneci, Rodica Dunca, Emilia Eberle, Melita Ruhn, and Dumitrita Turner Gymnastics Artistic
0
1
0
1
Nicolae Linca Boxing
1
0
0
1
Nicolae Rotaru Men's Shooting
0
0
1
1
Nicoleta Daniela Sofronie Gymnastics Artistic
0
1
0
1
Nicu Ginga Wrestling
0
1
0
1
Oana Ban, Alexandra Eremia, Catalina Ponor, Monica Rosu, Nicoleta Daniela Sofronie, Silvia Stroescu Gymnastics Artistic
1
0
0
1
Oana Pantelimon Women Athletics
0
0
1
1
Olga Homeghi and Valeria Racila Rowing
0
0
1
1
Olga Orban-Szabo Fencing
0
1
0
1
Petre Becheru Men's Weightlifting
1
0
0
1
Petre Capusta and Ivan Patzaichin Canoe / Kayak
0
1
0
1
Petre Dicu Wrestling
0
0
1
1
Petre Dumitru Men's Weightlifting
0
1
0
1
Petru Iosub and Valer Toma Rowing
1
0
0
1
Policarp Malîhin and Larion Serghei Canoe / Kayak
0
0
1
1
Raluca Ionita, Mariana Limbau, Elena Radu, Sanda Toma Canoe / Kayak
0
0
1
1
Rares Dumitrescu, Tiberiu Dolniceanu, Florin Zalomir, Alexandru Siriteanu Fencing
0
1
0
1
Razvan Florea Men's Swimming
0
0
1
1
Razvan Martin Men's Weightlifting
0
0
1
1
Rodica Arba and Elena Horvat Rowing
1
0
0
1
Rodica Arba and Olga Homeghi Rowing
1
0
0
1
Roman Codreanu Wrestling
0
0
1
1
Roxana Cocos Women Weightlifting
0
1
0
1
Roxana Cogianu Ioana Strungaru Milhaela Petrilă Iuliana Popa Mădălina Beres Laura Oprea Adelina Boguș Andreea Boghian Daniela Druncea Rowing
0
0
1
1
Sanda Toma Rowing
1
0
0
1
Simion Cuciuc, Atanase Sciotnic, Mihai Turcas, and Aurel Vernescu Canoe / Kayak
0
0
1
1
Simion Cutov Boxing
0
1
0
1
Simion Popescu Wrestling
0
0
1
1
Simona Amânar, Gina Gogean, Ionela Loaies, Alexandra Marinescu, Lavinia Milosovici, and Mirela Tugurlan Gymnastics Artistic
0
0
1
1
Simona Amânar, Loredana Boboc, Andreea Isarescu, Maria Olaru, Claudia Presecan, Andreea Raducan Gymnastics Artistic
1
0
0
1
Simona Richter Judo
0
0
1
1
Stefan Tasnadi Men's Weightlifting
0
1
0
1
Stefan Tudor, Petre Ceapura and Ladislau Lovrenski Rowing
0
0
1
1
Stelica Morcov Wrestling
0
0
1
1
Teodora Ungureanu, Anca Grigoras, Gabriela Truca, Nadia Comaneci, Mariana Constantin, and Georgeta Gabor Gymnastics Artistic
0
1
0
1
Toma Simionov and Ivan Patzaichin Canoe / Kayak
1
0
0
1
Traian Ciharean Men's Weightlifting
0
0
1
1
Valentin Silaghi Boxing
0
0
1
1
Valeria Bufanu Women Athletics
0
1
0
1
Valeria Ionescu Women Athletics
0
1
0
1
Valeria Racila Rowing
1
0
0
1
Valeriu Bularca Wrestling
0
1
0
1
Vasile Dîba, Nicusor Esanu, Ion Geanta, and Mihai Zafiu Canoe / Kayak
0
1
0
1
Vasile Groapa Men's Weightlifting
0
1
0
1
Vasile Iorga Wrestling
0
0
1
1
Vasile Tita Boxing
0
1
0
1
Vera Cochelea, Anisoara Dobre-Balan, and Elisabeta Lipa Rowing
0
0
1
1
Vera Cochelea, Liliana Gafencu, Elena Georgescu, Doina Ignat, Elisabeta Lipa, Ioana Olteanu, Marioara Popescu, Doina Spircu, Anca Tanase Rowing
1
0
0
1
Veronica Cochelea, Georgeta Damian, Maria Magdalena Dumitrache, Liliana Gafencu, Elena Georgescu, Doina Ignat, Elisabeta Lipa, Ioana Olteanu, Viorica Susanu Rowing
1
0
0
1
Victor Zilberman Boxing
0
0
1
1
Violeta Beclea Women Athletics
0
1
0
1
Viorica Dumitru Canoe / Kayak
0
0
1
1
Viorica Dumitru and Maria Nichiforov Canoe / Kayak
0
0
1
1
Viorica Viscopoleanu Women Athletics
1
0
0
1