Olympics
List of medals won by Ukraine in Olympic games. The tally includes records, gold, silver and bronze medalists in various olympic games and athletics events.

Ukraine at Olympics

Ukrainian athletes had been participating at the Olympic Games as part of the Russian Empire (1900-1912) and the Soviet Union from 1952 to 1988. After the break-up of the former Soviet Union, Ukrainian athletes first participated at the Summer Olympic Games as an independent nation in 1996. Ever since their first independence participation, they have sent athletes to compete in every Summer Olympic Games. Gymnastics has remained the nation's top medal-producing sports at summer Olympics.

Total Medals : 126
Gold Medals : 35 Silver Medals : 32 Bronze Medals : 59 Overall Rank : 30

Olympic Games Medal Table of Ukraine (IOC code: UKR)

Year
Host
Gold Silver Bronze Total
1996 Atlanta, United States
9
2
12
23
2000 Sydney, Australia
3
10
10
23
2004 Athens, Greece
8
5
9
22
2008 Beijing, China
7
5
15
27
2012 London, United Kingdom
6
5
9
20
2016 Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
2
5
4
11
Total
35
32
59
126

Ukraine Total Medal Count by Sport

Sport
Gold Silver Bronze Total
Archery
1
1
2
4
Athletics Men
0
1
5
6
Women Athletics
2
2
8
12
Boxing
4
3
7
14
Canoe / Kayak
3
2
3
8
Cycling
0
1
2
3
Diving
0
0
2
2
Fencing
2
1
3
6
Trampoline
1
1
0
2
Gymnastics Artistic
5
3
4
12
Gymnastics Rhythmic
1
0
4
5
Handball
0
0
1
1
Judo
0
1
2
3
Modern Pentathlon
0
1
1
2
Rowing
1
1
1
3
Sailing
1
2
2
5
Women's Shooting
1
0
2
3
Men's Shooting
3
2
0
5
Men's Swimming
0
1
1
2
Women's Swimming
4
1
0
5
Men's Weightlifting
2
1
1
4
Women Weightlifting
1
1
2
4
Wrestling
3
6
6
15

Ukraine Medal Count by Athletes

Athlete Name
Sports Gold Silver Bronze Total
Yana Klochkova Women's Swimming
4
1
0
5
Inna Osypenko Canoe / Kayak
1
2
0
3
Lilia Podkopayeva Gymnastics Artistic
2
1
0
3
Olena Kostevych Women's Shooting
1
0
2
3
Yuriy Cheban Canoe / Kayak
2
0
1
3
Anna Bessonova Gymnastics Rhythmic
0
0
2
2
Elbrus Tedeyev Wrestling
1
0
1
2
Irini Merleni Wrestling
1
0
1
2
Oleg Verniaiev Gymnastics Artistic
1
1
0
2
Olena Pakholchik and Ruslana Taran Sailing
0
0
2
2
Olha Kharlan Fencing
0
0
2
2
Roman Hontyuk Judo
0
1
1
2
Vasyl Lomachenko Boxing
2
0
0
2
Andriy Fedchuk Boxing
0
0
1
1
Andriy Kalashnykov Wrestling
0
0
1
1
Andriy Kotelnyk Boxing
0
1
0
1
Andriy Serdinov Men's Swimming
0
0
1
1
Andriy Stadnik Wrestling
0
1
0
1
Armen Vardanyan Wrestling
0
0
1
1
Artur Ayvazyan Men's Shooting
1
0
0
1
Bohdan Bondarenko Athletics Men
0
0
1
1
Davyd Saldadze Wrestling
0
1
0
1
Denys Berinchyk Boxing
0
1
0
1
Denys Hotfrid Men's Weightlifting
0
0
1
1
Denys Sylantyev Men's Swimming
0
1
0
1
Denys Yurchenko Athletics Men
0
0
1
1
Dmytro Hrachov, Viktor Ruban, Oleksandr Serdyuk Archery
0
0
1
1
Dmytro Ianchuk Taras Mishchuk Canoe / Kayak
0
0
1
1
Ganna Rizatdinova Gymnastics Rhythmic
0
0
1
1
George Leonchuk, Rodion Luka Sailing
0
1
0
1
Hanna Balabanova, Olena Cherevatova, Inna Osypenko, Tetyana Semykina Canoe / Kayak
0
0
1
1
Hanna Kalinina, Svitlana Matevusheva, Ruslana Taran Sailing
0
1
0
1
Hanna Sorokina and Olena Zhupina Diving
0
0
1
1
Ihor Korobchynskyi, Oleh Kosyak, Hryhoriy Misyutyn, Volodymyr Shamenko, Rustam Sharipov, Oleksandr Svitlychnyi, and Yuri Yermakov Gymnastics Artistic
0
0
1
1
Ihor Radivilov Gymnastics Artistic
0
0
1
1
Ihor Razoronov Men's Weightlifting
0
1
0
1
Illya Kvasha, Oleksiy Pryhorov Diving
0
0
1
1
Inessa Kravets Women Athletics
1
0
0
1
Inha Babakova Women Athletics
0
0
1
1
Inna Frolova, Svitlana Maziy, Dina Myftakhutdinova, and Olena Ronzhyna Rowing
0
1
0
1
Iryna Lishchynska Women Athletics
0
1
0
1
Iryna Yanovych Cycling
0
0
1
1
Jury Sukhorukov Men's Shooting
0
1
0
1
Kateryna Serdyuk, Nataliya Burdenya, and Olena Sadovnycha Archery
0
1
0
1
Kateryna Serebrianska Gymnastics Rhythmic
1
0
0
1
Lesya Kalytovska Cycling
0
0
1
1
Mykola Milchev Men's Shooting
1
0
0
1
Nataliya Skakun Women Weightlifting
1
0
0
1
Nataliya Tobias Women Athletics
0
0
1
1
Natalya Davydova Women Weightlifting
0
0
1
1
Natalya Dobrynska Women Athletics
1
0
0
1
Oksana Tsyhuleva Trampoline
0
1
0
1
Oleg Kiryukhin Boxing
0
0
1
1
Oleksandr Bahach Athletics Men
0
0
1
1
Oleksandr Beresh Gymnastics Artistic
0
0
1
1
Oleksandr Beresh, Valeriy Honcharov, Ruslan Myezyentsev, Valeriy Pereshkura, Oleksandr Svitlychyi, and Roman Zozulya Gymnastics Artistic
0
1
0
1
Oleksandr Hvozdyk Boxing
0
0
1
1
Oleksandr Krykun Athletics Men
0
0
1
1
Oleksandr Petriv Men's Shooting
1
0
0
1
Oleksandr Pyatnytsya Athletics Men
0
1
0
1
Oleksandr Usyk Boxing
1
0
0
1
Oleksandr Vorobiov Gymnastics Artistic
0
0
1
1
Oleksiy Torokhtiy Men's Weightlifting
1
0
0
1
Olena Antonova Women Athletics
0
0
1
1
Olena Hovorova Women Athletics
0
0
1
1
Olena Krasovska Women Athletics
0
1
0
1
Olena Sadovnycha Archery
0
0
1
1
Olena Vitrychenko Gymnastics Rhythmic
0
0
1
1
Olesya Povh, Hrystyna Stuy, Mariya Ryemyen, Yelizaveta Bryzhina Women Athletics
0
0
1
1
Olha Kharlan Alina Komashchuk Olena Kravatska Olena Voronina Fencing
0
1
0
1
Olha Korobka Women Weightlifting
0
1
0
1
Olha Saladuha Women Athletics
0
0
1
1
Olha Zhovnir, Olha Kharlan, Halyna Pundyk, Olena Khomrova Fencing
1
0
0
1
Pavlo Tymoshchenko Modern Pentathlon
0
1
0
1
Roman Schurenko Athletics Men
0
0
1
1
Ruslan Mashurenko Judo
0
0
1
1
Rustam Sharipov Gymnastics Artistic
1
0
0
1
Serhiy Biloushchenko, Serhiy Hryn, Oleh Lykov, Leonid Shaposhnykov Rowing
0
0
1
1
Serhiy Chernyavsky, Oleksandr Fedenko, Serhiy Matveyev, and Oleksandr Symonenko Cycling
0
1
0
1
Serhiy Danylchenko Boxing
0
0
1
1
Serhiy Dotsenko Boxing
0
1
0
1
Serhiy Kulish Men's Shooting
0
1
0
1
Taras Danko Wrestling
0
0
1
1
Taras Shelestyuk Boxing
0
0
1
1
Tetyana Tereshchuk-Antipova Women Athletics
0
0
1
1
Timur Taymazov Men's Weightlifting
1
0
0
1
Valerii Andriitsev Wrestling
0
1
0
1
Valeriy Honcharov Gymnastics Artistic
1
0
0
1
Vasyl Fedoryshyn Wrestling
0
1
0
1
Victoria Tereshchuk Modern Pentathlon
0
0
1
1
Viktor Ruban Archery
1
0
0
1
Vita Styopina Women Athletics
0
0
1
1
Vladislav Tretiak Fencing
0
0
1
1
Volodymyr Sydorenko Boxing
0
0
1
1
Vyacheslav Glazkov Boxing
0
0
1
1
Vyacheslav Oleynyk Wrestling
1
0
0
1
Wladimir Klitschko Boxing
1
0
0
1
Women's Handball Team Handball
0
0
1
1
Yana Dementieva, Nataliya Dovhodko, Anastasiya Kozhenkova, Kateryna Tarasenko Rowing
1
0
0
1
Yana Shemyakina Fencing
1
0
0
1
Yevhen Braslavets and Ihor Matviyenko Sailing
1
0
0
1
Yevhen Buslovych Wrestling
0
1
0
1
Yuliya Kalina Women Weightlifting
0
0
1
1
Yuri Nikitin Trampoline
1
0
0
1
Zaza Zazirov Wrestling
0
0
1
1
Zhan Beleniuk Wrestling
0
1
0
1