Olympics
List of medals won by Unified Team in Olympic games. The tally includes records, gold, silver and bronze medalists in various olympic games and athletics events.

Unified Team at Olympics

After the dissolution of former Soviet Union, the erstwhile members competed at the Olympic Games as 'The Unified Team'. They competed at the 1992 Winter Olympics (Albertville) and the 1992 Summer Olympics (Barcelona). In all, 12 countries participated at the Summer Olympics of 1992 at Barcelona. They were Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Moldova, Russia, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Ukraine and Uzbekistan. The unified team won 112 medals (45 Gold, 38 Silver, 29 Bronze) in all.

Total Medals : 112
Gold Medals : 45 Silver Medals : 38 Bronze Medals : 29 Overall Rank : 34

Olympic Games Medal Table of Unified Team (IOC code: EUN)

Year
Host
Gold Silver Bronze Total
1992 Barcelona, Spain
45
38
29
112
Total
45
38
29
112

Unified Team Total Medal Count by Sport

Sport
Gold Silver Bronze Total
Archery
0
0
2
2
Women Athletics
4
9
1
14
Athletics Men
3
2
2
7
Basketball
1
0
0
1
Boxing
0
1
1
2
Canoe / Kayak
1
1
0
2
Diving
0
2
1
3
Fencing
1
2
2
5
Gymnastics Artistic
9
5
4
18
Gymnastics Rhythmic
1
0
1
2
Handball
1
0
1
2
Judo
2
0
2
4
Modern Pentathlon
0
1
1
2
Rowing
0
0
1
1
Men's Shooting
3
2
1
6
Women's Shooting
2
0
0
2
Women's Swimming
1
0
1
2
Men's Swimming
5
3
0
8
Tennis
0
0
2
2
Volleyball
0
1
0
1
Water Polo
0
0
1
1
Men's Weightlifting
5
4
0
9
Wrestling
6
5
5
16

Unified Team Medal Count by Athletes

Athlete Name
Sports Gold Silver Bronze Total
Vitaly SCHERBO Gymnastics Artistic
5
0
0
5
Grigori MISUTIN Gymnastics Artistic
0
4
0
4
Tatyana GUTSU Gymnastics Artistic
1
1
1
3
Alexander POPOV Men's Swimming
2
0
0
2
Evgueni SADOVYI Men's Swimming
2
0
0
2
Marina Dobrancheva Women's Shooting
2
0
0
2
Men's Handball Team Handball
1
0
1
2
Tatiana LYSSENKO Gymnastics Artistic
1
0
1
2
Akakios KAKIASVILIS Men's Weightlifting
1
0
0
1
Aleksandr KARELIN Wrestling
1
0
0
1
Aleksandr SHIRSHOV, Georgy POGOSOV, Grigorii KIRIYENKO, Stanislav POZDNYAKOV, Vadym HUTTSAIT Fencing
1
0
0
1
Aleksandra TIMOSHENKO Gymnastics Rhythmic
1
0
0
1
Aleksey VOROPAYEV, Grigori MISUTIN, Igor KOROBCHINSKY, Rustam SHARIPOV, Valeri BELENKI, Vitaly SCHERBO Gymnastics Artistic
1
0
0
1
Alexander KURLOVICH Men's Weightlifting
1
0
0
1
Alexander POPOV, Dmitri VOLKOV, Pavlo KHNYKIN, Vasily IVANOV, Vladimir PYSHNENKO, Vladimir SELKOV, Vladislav KULIKOV Men's Swimming
0
1
0
1
Alexander POPOV, Gennady PRIGODA, Pavlo KHNYKIN, Veniamin TAYANOVICH, Vladimir PYSHNENKO, Yuri BASHKATOV Men's Swimming
0
1
0
1
Alexandre MASSEIKOV and Dmitri DOVGALYONOK Canoe / Kayak
1
0
0
1
Alexei KOUDRIAVTSEV, Dmitri LEPIKOV, Evgueni SADOVYI, Veniamin TAYANOVICH, Vladimir PYSHNENKO, Yuri MUKHIN Men's Swimming
1
0
0
1
Alfred TER-MKRTCHYAN Wrestling
0
1
0
1
Anatoli Asrabayev Men's Shooting
0
1
0
1
Anatoly STAROSTIN, Dmitry SVATKOVSKY, Eduard ZENOVKA Modern Pentathlon
0
1
0
1
Andrei CHERKASOV Tennis
0
0
1
1
Andrey ABDUVALIEV Athletics Men
1
0
0
1
Andrey PERLOV Athletics Men
1
0
0
1
Andrey SHUVALOV, Pavel KOLOBKOV, Sergey KOSTAREV, Sergey KRAVCHUK, Valeri ZAKHAREVITCH Fencing
0
0
1
1
Antonina ZELIKOVITCH, Ekaterina KARSTEN, Tatiana USTYUZHANINA, Yelena KHLOPTSEVA Rowing
0
0
1
1
Arsen FADZAEV Wrestling
1
0
0
1
Artur AKOEV Men's Weightlifting
0
1
0
1
Daulet TURLYKHANOV Wrestling
0
0
1
1
David GOBEDISHVILI Wrestling
0
0
1
1
David KHAKHALEISHVILI Judo
1
0
0
1
Dmitri SERGUEEV Judo
0
0
1
1
Dmitry SAUTIN Diving
0
0
1
1
Eduard ZENOVKA Modern Pentathlon
0
0
1
1
Elena PETROVA Judo
0
0
1
1
Elmadi JABRAILOV Wrestling
0
1
0
1
Fedor KASSAPU Men's Weightlifting
1
0
0
1
Galina MALCHUGINA, Irina PRIVALOVA, Marina TRANDENKOVA, Olga BOGOSLOVSKAYA Women Athletics
0
1
0
1
Gogi KOGUASHVILI Wrestling
0
0
1
1
Gratchia Gratsian Hrachya PETIKYAN Men's Shooting
1
0
0
1
Igor ASTAPKOVICH Athletics Men
0
1
0
1
Igor KOROBCHINSKY Gymnastics Artistic
0
0
1
1
Igor NIKULIN Athletics Men
0
0
1
1
Igor TRANDENKOV Athletics Men
0
1
0
1
Inessa KRAVETS Women Athletics
0
1
0
1
Iouri FEDKINE Men's Shooting
1
0
0
1
Irina BELOVA Women Athletics
0
1
0
1
Irina LASHKO Diving
0
1
0
1
Irina PRIVALOVA Women Athletics
0
0
1
1
Islam DUGUCHIYEV Wrestling
0
1
0
1
Israil MILITOSIAN Men's Weightlifting
1
0
0
1
Khatuna LORIG, Lyudmila ARZHANNIKOVA, Natalia VALEEVA Archery
0
0
1
1
Konstantin LUKASHIK Men's Shooting
1
0
0
1
Leila MESKHI, Natasha ZVEREVA Tennis
0
0
1
1
Leonid TARANENKO Men's Weightlifting
0
1
0
1
Leri KHABELOV Wrestling
1
0
0
1
Liliya NURUTDINOVA Women Athletics
0
1
0
1
Liliya NURUTDINOVA, Lyudmila DZHIGALOVA, Marina CHMONINA, Olga BRYZGINA, Olga NAZAROVA, Yelena RUZINA Women Athletics
1
0
0
1
Lyudmila ROGACHOVA Women Athletics
0
1
0
1
Makharbek KHADARTSEV Wrestling
1
0
0
1
Maksim TARASOV Athletics Men
1
0
0
1
Men's Baseball Team Basketball
1
0
0
1
Men's Water Polo Team Water Polo
0
0
1
1
Mikhaylo SLIVINSKYY Canoe / Kayak
0
1
0
1
Mnatsakan ISKANDARIAN Wrestling
1
0
0
1
Natalia SHIKOLENKO Women Athletics
0
1
0
1
Natalia VALEEVA Archery
0
0
1
1
Natalya MESHCHERYAKOVA, Nina ZHIVANEVSKAYA, Olga KIRITCHENKO, Yelena RUDKOVSKAYA, Yelena SHUBINA Women's Swimming
0
0
1
1
Nazim GUSEYNOV Judo
1
0
0
1
Oksana SKALDINA Gymnastics Rhythmic
0
0
1
1
Oleg KUCHERENKO Wrestling
1
0
0
1
Olga BRYZGINA Women Athletics
0
1
0
1
Pavel KOLOBKOV Fencing
0
1
0
1
Ramazan PALYANI Boxing
0
0
1
1
Rostislav ZAULICHNYI Boxing
0
1
0
1
Sergei MARTINOV Wrestling
0
1
0
1
Sergei PYZHIANOV Men's Shooting
0
1
0
1
Sergei SYRTSOV Men's Weightlifting
0
1
0
1
Sergey GOLUBITSKY Fencing
0
1
0
1
Sergey SMAL Wrestling
0
1
0
1
Serguei DEMIACHKIEVITCH Wrestling
0
0
1
1
Svetlana Boginskaya Tatiana Gutsu Oksana Chusovitina Tatiana Lysenko Elena Grudneva Rozalia Galiyeva Gymnastics Artistic
1
0
0
1
Svetlana KRIVELYOVA Women Athletics
1
0
0
1
Tatyana SADOVSKAYA Fencing
0
0
1
1
Tatyana Samolenko-Dorovskikh Women Athletics
0
1
0
1
Timur TAIMASOV Men's Weightlifting
0
1
0
1
Valentina Yegorova Women Athletics
1
0
0
1
Valeri BELENKI Gymnastics Artistic
0
0
1
1
Viktor TREGUBOV Men's Weightlifting
1
0
0
1
Vladimir SELKOV Men's Swimming
0
1
0
1
Vladimir VOKHMYANIN Men's Shooting
0
0
1
1
Vugar ORUDZHOV Wrestling
0
0
1
1
Vyacheslav LYKHO Athletics Men
0
0
1
1
Women's Volleyball Team Volleyball
0
1
0
1
Yelena MIROSHINA Diving
0
1
0
1
Yelena NIKOLAYEVA Women Athletics
0
1
0
1
Yelena Romanova Women Athletics
1
0
0
1
Yelena RUDKOVSKAYA Women's Swimming
1
0
0
1