Olympics
List of medals won by West Germany in Olympic games. The tally includes records, gold, silver and bronze medalists in various olympic games and athletics events.

West Germany at Olympics

West Germany participated at the Olympic Games between 1952 and 1988. In 1952, after World War II and the Partitions of Germany, West German team, participated in the Olympics but since East Germany refused to collaborate, the medals won by West Germany are counted towards Germany. During 1956-1964, both countries participated together under the Unified Team of Germany. So in real sense of the term, it was in 1968 only that a full-fledged West German team appeared, and it competed in all the Olympics except the 1980 Summer Olympics until 1988. So West Germany participated in 1968, 1972, 1976, 1984 and 1988 Olympics.

Total Medals : 204
Gold Medals : 56 Silver Medals : 67 Bronze Medals : 81 Overall Rank : 22

Olympic Games Medal Table of West Germany (IOC code: FRG)

Year
Host
Gold Silver Bronze Total
1968 Mexico City, Mexico
5
11
10
26
1972 Munich, West Germany
13
11
16
40
1976 Montreal, Canada
10
12
17
39
1984 Los Angeles, United States
17
19
23
59
1988 Seoul, South Korea
11
14
15
40
Total
56
67
81
204

West Germany Total Medal Count by Sport

Sport
Gold Silver Bronze Total
Women Athletics
8
6
5
19
Athletics Men
4
8
12
24
Boxing
1
0
5
6
Canoe / Kayak
2
6
3
11
Cycling
4
4
5
13
Cycling Track
0
1
0
1
Equestrian
11
5
9
25
Fencing
7
8
1
16
Field Hockey
1
3
0
4
Football
0
0
1
1
Gymnastics Rhythmic
0
0
1
1
Gymnastics Artistic
0
0
1
1
Handball
0
1
0
1
Judo
1
4
3
8
Rowing
4
4
6
14
Sailing
2
2
3
7
Women's Shooting
1
2
0
3
Men's Shooting
3
2
3
8
Women's Swimming
0
1
7
8
Men's Swimming
3
4
7
14
Tennis
1
0
1
2
Water Polo
0
0
1
1
Men's Weightlifting
2
2
3
7
Wrestling
1
4
4
9

West Germany Medal Count by Athletes

Athlete Name
Sports Gold Silver Bronze Total
Michael Groß Men's Swimming
3
1
0
4
Men's Hockey Team Field Hockey
1
2
0
3
Peter-Michael Kolbe Rowing
0
3
0
3
Reiner KLIMKE Equestrian
1
0
2
3
Adolf Seger Wrestling
0
0
2
2
Annegret Richter Women Athletics
1
1
0
2
Detlef LEWE Canoe / Kayak
0
1
1
2
Frank Wieneke Judo
1
1
0
2
Heide Rosendahl Women Athletics
1
1
0
2
Josef NECKERMANN Equestrian
0
1
1
2
Konrad WIRNHIER Men's Shooting
1
0
1
2
Manfred Nerlinger Men's Weightlifting
0
1
1
2
Rolf Danneberg Athletics Men
1
0
1
2
Stefan Pfeiffer Men's Swimming
0
1
1
2
Sylvia Sperber Women's Shooting
1
1
0
2
Ulrike Meyfarth Women Athletics
2
0
0
2
Alexander Pusch Fencing
1
0
0
1
Alwin Schockemöhle Equestrian
1
0
0
1
Alwin SCHOCKEMÖHLE, Hans Günter WINKLER, Hermann SCHRIDDE Equestrian
0
0
1
1
Alwin Schockemöhle, Paul Schockemöhle, Sönke Sönksen, and Hans-Günter Winkler Equestrian
0
1
0
1
Angelika KRAUS, Heidemarie REINECK, Heike HUSTEDE, Uta FROMMATER Women's Swimming
0
0
1
1
Anja Fichtel-Mauritz Fencing
1
0
0
1
Annemarie ZIMMERMANN, Roswitha ESSER Canoe / Kayak
1
0
0
1
Arnd Schmitt Fencing
1
0
0
1
Arthur Schnabel Judo
0
0
1
1
Barbara Schüttpelz Canoe / Kayak
0
1
0
1
Bernd Baues and Hans-Otto Schumacher Canoe / Kayak
0
1
0
1
Bernd Gröne Cycling
0
1
0
1
Bernd Herrmann, Franz-Peter Hofmeister, Lothar Krieg, and Harald Schmid Athletics Men
0
0
1
1
Bernd Kannenberg Athletics Men
1
0
0
1
Bernd KLINGNER Men's Shooting
1
0
0
1
Bodo TÜMMLER Athletics Men
0
0
1
1
Christian Henn Cycling
0
0
1
1
Christiane Krause, Ingrid Becker, Annegret Richter, and Heide Rosendahl Women Athletics
1
0
0
1
Claudia Losch Women Athletics
1
0
0
1
Claudia Zaczkiewicz Women Athletics
0
0
1
1
Claus Erhorn, Dietmar Hogrefe, Bettina Overesch, and Burkhard Tesdorpf Equestrian
0
0
1
1
Claus SCHIPROWSKI Athletics Men
0
1
0
1
Cornelia Hanisch Fencing
0
1
0
1
Dieter Baumann Athletics Men
0
1
0
1
Dieter Kottysch Boxing
1
0
0
1
Dietmar Mögenburg Athletics Men
1
0
0
1
Dirk SCHREYER, Egbert HIRSCHFELDER, Günther TIERSCH, Horst MEYER, Jörg SIEBERT, Lutz ULBRICHT, Niko OTT, Rüdiger HENNING, Wolfgang HOTTENROTT Rowing
1
0
0
1
Eberhard Gienger Gymnastics Artistic
0
0
1
1
Eckart Diesch and Jörg Diesch Sailing
1
0
0
1
Edith Eckbauer-Baumann and Thea Einöder-Straube Rowing
0
0
1
1
Ellen Becker and Iris Völkner Rowing
0
0
1
1
Elmar Borrmann, Volker Fischer, Gerhard Heer, Rafael Nickel, and Alexander Pusch Fencing
1
0
0
1
Elmar Borrmann, Volker Fischer, Thomas Gerull, Alexander Pusch, and Arnd Schmitt Fencing
0
1
0
1
Frank Beck, Matthias Behr, Matthias Gey, Harald Hein, and Klaus Reichert Fencing
0
1
0
1
Fredy Schmidtke Cycling
1
0
0
1
Fritz Ligges, Hartwig Steenken, Gerhard Wiltfang, and Hans-Günter Winkler Equestrian
1
0
0
1
Fritz Ligges, Peter Luther, Paul Schockemöhle, and Franke Sloothaak Equestrian
0
0
1
1
Gaby Bußmann, Heide-Elke Gaugel, Heike Schulte-Mattler, and Ute Thimm Women Athletics
0
0
1
1
Gerhard Auer, Uwe Benter, Peter Berger, Alois Bierl, and Hans-Johann Färber Rowing
1
0
0
1
Gerhard HENNIGE Athletics Men
0
1
0
1
Gerhard HENNIGE, Helmar MÜLLER, Manfred KINDER, Martin JELLINGHAUS Athletics Men
0
0
1
1
Gerhard Himmel Wrestling
0
1
0
1
Gisela Grothaus Canoe / Kayak
0
1
0
1
Gregor Braun Cycling
1
0
0
1
Gregor Braun, Hans Lutz, Günther Schumacher, and Peter Vonhof Cycling
1
0
0
1
Gudrun Beckmann, Heidemarie Reineck, Angela Steinbach, and Jutta Weber Women's Swimming
0
0
1
1
Gudrun Beckmann, Vreni Eberle, Silke Pielen, and Heidemarie Reineck Women's Swimming
0
0
1
1
Guido Grabow, Volker Grabow, Norbert Keßlau, and Jörg Puttlitz Rowing
0
0
1
1
Guido Kratschmer Athletics Men
0
1
0
1
Günter Neureuther Judo
0
1
0
1
Günther MEIER Boxing
0
0
1
1
Günther Neureuther Judo
0
0
1
1
Hans Baumgartner Athletics Men
0
1
0
1
Hans Lutz Cycling
0
0
1
1
Hans-Joachim Fassnacht, Werner Lampe, Klaus Steinbach, and Hans Vosseler Men's Swimming
0
1
0
1
Hans-Joachim WALDE Athletics Men
0
1
0
1
Hans-Johann Färber, Siegfried Fricke, Ralph Kubail, Peter Niehusen, and Hartmut Wenzel Rowing
0
0
1
1
Hans-Jürgen Veil Wrestling
0
1
0
1
Harald Schmid Athletics Men
0
0
1
1
Harro Bode and Frank Hübner Sailing
1
0
0
1
Harry Boldt Equestrian
0
1
0
1
Harry Boldt, Gabriela Grillo, and Reiner Klimke Equestrian
1
0
0
1
Heinz MERTEL Men's Shooting
0
1
0
1
Hildegard Falck Women Athletics
1
0
0
1
Ina Beyermann Women's Swimming
0
0
1
1
Ina Beyermann, Ute Hasse, Svenja Schlicht, and Karin Seick Women's Swimming
0
1
0
1
Inge Bödding, Hildegard Falck, Anette Rückes, and Rita Wilden Women Athletics
0
0
1
1
Inge Helten Women Athletics
0
0
1
1
Inge Helten, Annegret Kroniger, Elvira Poßekel, and Annegret Richter Women Athletics
0
1
0
1
Ingrid Becker Women Athletics
1
0
0
1
Joachim Ehrig, Peter Funnekötter, Franz Held and Wolfgang Plottke Rowing
0
0
1
1
Joachim Griese and Michael Marcour Sailing
0
1
0
1
Jochen MEISSNER Rowing
0
1
0
1
Johann Riederer Men's Shooting
0
0
1
1
Jörg Schmall and Jörg Spengler Sailing
0
0
1
1
Josef NECKERMANN, Liselott LINSENHOFF, Reiner KLIMKE Equestrian
1
0
0
1
Josefa Idem and Barbara Schüttpelz Canoe / Kayak
0
0
1
1
Jürgen Colombo, Günter Haritz, Udo Hempel, and Günther Schumacher Cycling
1
0
0
1
Jürgen Hehn Fencing
0
1
0
1
Jürgen Hingsen Athletics Men
0
1
0
1
Jürgen KISSNER, Karl LINK, Karlheinz HENRICHS, Udo HEMPEL Cycling Track
0
1
0
1
Jutta Niehaus Cycling
0
1
0
1
Karin Seick Women's Swimming
0
0
1
1
Karl Schultz Equestrian
0
0
1
1
Karl-Hans Riehm Athletics Men
0
1
0
1
Karl-Heinz Helbing Wrestling
0
0
1
1
Karl-Heinz Radschinsky Men's Weightlifting
1
0
0
1
Karl-Heinz Smieszek Men's Shooting
1
0
0
1
Karsten Huck Equestrian
0
0
1
1
Klaus Ehl, Jobst Hirscht, Karlheinz Klotz, and Gerhard Wucherer Athletics Men
0
0
1
1
Klaus Glahn Judo
0
1
0
1
Klaus Ploghaus Athletics Men
0
0
1
1
Klaus Wolfermann Athletics Men
1
0
0
1
Klaus-Peter Hildenbrand Athletics Men
0
0
1
1
Kurt BENDLIN Athletics Men
0
0
1
1
Liesel WESTERMANN Women Athletics
0
1
0
1
Liselott Linsenhoff Equestrian
1
0
0
1
Liselott Linsenhoff, Josef Neckermann and Karin Schlüter Equestrian
0
1
0
1
Ludger Beerbaum, Wolfgang Brinkmann, Dirk Hafemeister, and Franke Sloothaak Equestrian
1
0
0
1
Lutz Goessing, Horst Karsten, Harry Klugmann, and Karl Schultz Equestrian
0
0
1
1
Magdalena Wunderlich Canoe / Kayak
0
0
1
1
Manfred Zielonka Boxing
0
0
1
1
Marc Meiling Judo
0
1
0
1
Marion Becker Women Athletics
0
1
0
1
Markus Scherer Wrestling
0
1
0
1
Martin Knosp Wrestling
0
1
0
1
Martin Zawieja Men's Weightlifting
0
0
1
1
Matthias Baumann, Ralf Ehrenbrink, Claus Erhorn, and Thies Kaspareit Equestrian
1
0
0
1
Matthias Behr Fencing
0
1
0
1
Matthias Behr, Thomas Endres, Matthias Gey, Ulrich Schreck, and Thorsten Weidner Fencing
0
1
0
1
Men's Football Team Football
0
0
1
1
Men's Handball Team Handball
0
1
0
1
Men's Water Polo Team Water Polo
0
0
1
1
Michael Dürsch, Albert Hedderich, Raimund Hörmann, and Dieter Wiedenmann Rowing
1
0
0
1
Michael HOLTHAUS Men's Swimming
0
0
1
1
Michael Kraus, Walter Kusch, Peter Nocke, and Klaus Steinbach Men's Swimming
0
0
1
1
Nicole Uphoff Equestrian
1
0
0
1
Norbert Dobeleit, Edgar Itt, Ralf Lübke, and Jörg Vaihinger Athletics Men
0
0
1
1
Otto Ammermann, Herbert Blöcker, Helmut Rethemeier, and Karl Schultz Equestrian
0
1
0
1
Pasquale Passarelli Wrestling
1
0
0
1
Paul Barth Judo
0
0
1
1
Paul-Heinz Wellmann Athletics Men
0
0
1
1
Peter Hussing Boxing
0
0
1
1
Peter Immesberger Men's Weightlifting
0
0
1
1
Peter NAUMANN, Ullrich LIBOR Sailing
0
1
0
1
Peter Nocke Men's Swimming
0
0
1
1
Petra Zindler Women's Swimming
0
0
1
1
Regina Weber Gymnastics Rhythmic
0
0
1
1
Reiner Gies Boxing
0
0
1
1
Reiner Klimke, Ann-Kathrin Linsenhoff, Monica Theodorescu, and Nicole Uphoff Equestrian
1
0
0
1
Reiner Klimke, Herbert Krug, and Uwe Sauer Equestrian
1
0
0
1
Reinhard Alber, Rolf Gölz, Roland Günther, and Michael Marx Cycling
0
0
1
1
Reinhard Skricek Boxing
0
0
1
1
Reinhold Behr, Volker Fischer, Jürgen Hehn, Hannes Jana, and Alexander Pusch Fencing
0
1
0
1
Reinhold Kauder Canoe / Kayak
0
1
0
1
Renate BREUER Canoe / Kayak
0
1
0
1
Rita Wilden Women Athletics
0
1
0
1
Robert Lechner Cycling
0
0
1
1
Rolf Gölz Cycling
0
1
0
1
Rolf Milser Men's Weightlifting
1
0
0
1
Rudolf Mang Men's Weightlifting
0
1
0
1
Sabine Bau Fencing
0
1
0
1
Sabine Bau, Anja Fichtel-Mauritz, Zita-Eva Funkenhauser, Annette Klug, and Christiane Weber Fencing
1
0
0
1
Sabine Bischoff, Zita-Eva Funkenhauser, Cornelia Hanisch, Christiane Weber, and Ute Wessel-Kirchels Fencing
1
0
0
1
Sabine Everts Women Athletics
0
0
1
1
Sandra Schumacher Cycling
0
0
1
1
Siegfried Wentz Athletics Men
0
0
1
1
Steffi Graf Tennis
1
0
0
1
Steffi Graf and Claudia Kohde-Kilsch Tennis
0
0
1
1
Susanne Schuster, Christiane Pielke, Karin Seick, and Iris Zscherpe Women's Swimming
0
0
1
1
Thomas Bach, Matthias Behr, Harald Hein, Klaus Reichert, and Erik Sens-Gorius Fencing
1
0
0
1
Thomas Domian, Armin Eichholz, Manfred Klein, Wolfgang Maennig, Matthias Mellinghaus, Thomas Möllenkamp, Bahne Rabe, Eckhardt Schultz, and Ansgar Wessling Rowing
1
0
0
1
Thomas Fahrner Men's Swimming
0
0
1
1
Thomas Fahrner, Michael Groß, Dirk Korthals, and Alexander Schowtka Men's Swimming
0
1
0
1
Thomas Fahrner, Michael Groß, Rainer Henkel, and Erik Hochstein Men's Swimming
0
0
1
1
Thomas Strauß and Peter van Roye Rowing
0
0
1
1
Ulli Libor and Peter Naumann Sailing
0
0
1
1
Ulrich Eicke Canoe / Kayak
1
0
0
1
Ulrich Lind Men's Shooting
0
1
0
1
Ulrike Holmer Women's Shooting
0
1
0
1
Uwe Messerschmidt Cycling
0
1
0
1
Werner Lampe Men's Swimming
0
0
1
1
Werner Seibold Men's Shooting
0
0
1
1
Wilfried DIETRICH Wrestling
0
0
1
1
Willi Kuhweide and Karsten Meyer Sailing
0
0
1
1
Women's Hockey Team Field Hockey
0
1
0
1
Zita-Eva Funkenhauser Fencing
0
0
1
1