Olympics
List of Gold, Silver & Bronze medals won by Hungary in 1980 Olympic games.

Hungary at 1980 Olympics


Total Medals in 1980 Olympics : 32
Gold Medals : 7 Silver Medals : 10 Bronze Medals : 15 Rank : 4

Hungary medals table at 1980 Moscow (XXII) Olympics

Gold Medal Winners

Players
Sports
Events
Ferenc Kocsis Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman Welterweight
Károly Varga Men's Shooting Men's 50 Meter Rifle Prone Position
László Foltán and István Vaskuti Canoe / Kayak Men's C-2 500 Meter Canadian Pairs
Norbert Növényi Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman Light-Heavyweight
Péter Baczakó Men's Weightlifting Men's Middle-Heavyweight
Sándor Wladár Men's Swimming Men's 200 Meter Backstroke
Zoltán Magyar Gymnastics Artistic Men's Pommel Horse

Silver Medal Winners

Players
Sports
Events
István Joós and István Szabó Canoe / Kayak Men's K-2 1000 Meter Kayak Pairs
Ernõ Kolczonay Fencing Men's Épée Individual
Magda Maros Fencing Women's Foil Individual
Tamás Szombathelyi Modern Pentathlon Men's Modern Pentathlon
László Horváth, Tibor Maracskó and Tamás Szombathelyi Modern Pentathlon Men's Modern Pentathlon - Team
Zoltán Verrasztó Men's Swimming Men's 200 Meter Backstroke
Alban Vermes Men's Swimming Men's 200 Meter Breaststroke
Lajos Rácz Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman Flyweight
István Tóth Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman Featherweight
József Balla Wrestling Men's Freestyle Super-Heavyweight

Bronze Medal Winners

Players
Sports
Events
János Váradi Boxing Men's Flyweight
István Lévai Boxing Men's Heavyweight
Éva Rakusz and Mária Zakariás Canoe / Kayak Women's K-2 500 Meter Kayak Pairs
Imre Gedovári Fencing Men's Sabre Individual
Imre Gedovári, Pál Gerevich, Ferenc Hammang, György Nébald and Rudolf Nébald Fencing Men's Sabre Team
Edit Kovács, Magda Maros, Ildikó Schwarczenberger, Gertrúd Stefanek and Zsuzsanna Szocs Fencing Women's Foil Team
Ferenc Donáth, György Guczoghy, Zoltán Kelemen, Zoltán Magyar, Péter Kovács, and István Vámos Gymnastics Artistic Men's Team All-around
Tibor Kincses Judo Men's Extra Lightweight 60 kg
András Ozsvár Judo Men's Open Class
Zoltán Verrasztó Men's Swimming Men's 400 Meter Individual Medley
György Szalai Men's Weightlifting Men's Heavyweight
Men's Water Polo Team Water Polo Men's Water Polo
Ferenc Seres Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman Light-Flyweight
István Kovács Wrestling Men's Freestyle Middleweight
Szabolcs Detre and Zsolt Detre Sailing Men's Flying Dutchman