Olympics
List of medals won by New Zealand in Olympic games. The tally includes records, gold, silver and bronze medalists in various olympic games and athletics events.

New Zealand at Olympics

Athletes from New Zealand participated as team Australasia (New Zealand and Australia combined) in their first two Olympic Games in 1908 and 1912. New Zealand first participated as an independent team at Olympic Games in 1920. They have competed at every Summer Olympic Games ever since their first participation. The nation's athletes have won a considerable number of medals in athletics and rowing.

Total Medals : 118
Gold Medals : 46 Silver Medals : 27 Bronze Medals : 45 Overall Rank : 32

Olympic Games Medal Table of New Zealand (IOC code: NZL)

Year
Host
Gold Silver Bronze Total
1920 Antwerp, Belgium
0
0
1
1
1924 Paris, France
0
0
1
1
1928 Amsterdam, Netherlands
1
0
0
1
1932 Los Angeles, United States
0
1
0
1
1936 Berlin, Germany
1
0
0
1
1952 Helsinki, Finland
1
0
2
3
1956 Melbourne, Australia
2
0
0
2
1960 Rome, Italy
2
0
1
3
1964 Tokyo, Japan
3
0
2
5
1968 Mexico City, Mexico
1
0
2
3
1972 Munich, West Germany
1
1
2
4
1976 Montreal, Canada
2
1
1
4
1984 Los Angeles, United States
8
1
2
11
1988 Seoul, South Korea
3
2
8
13
1992 Barcelona, Spain
1
4
5
10
1996 Atlanta, United States
3
2
1
6
2000 Sydney, Australia
1
0
3
4
2004 Athens, Greece
3
2
0
5
2008 Beijing, China
3
2
4
9
2012 London, United Kingdom
6
2
5
13
2016 Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
4
9
5
18
Total
46
27
45
118

New Zealand Total Medal Count by Sport

Sport
Gold Silver Bronze Total
Women's Shooting
0
1
0
1
Rugby
0
1
0
1
Golf
0
1
0
1
Athletics Men
7
2
8
17
Women Athletics
3
1
3
7
Boxing
1
1
1
3
Canoe / Kayak
7
3
2
12
Cycling
1
3
5
9
Equestrian
3
2
5
10
Field Hockey
1
0
0
1
Rowing
11
3
10
24
Sailing
9
7
6
22
Men's Shooting
0
0
1
1
Men's Swimming
2
1
2
5
Women's Swimming
0
0
1
1
Triathlon
1
1
1
3

New Zealand Medal Count by Athletes

Athlete Name
Sports Gold Silver Bronze Total
Barbara Kendall Sailing
1
1
1
3
Danyon Loader Men's Swimming
2
1
0
3
Ian Ferguson and Paul MacDonald Canoe / Kayak
2
1
0
3
Lisa Carrington Canoe / Kayak
2
0
1
3
Mahé Drysdale Rowing
2
0
1
3
Mark Todd Equestrian
2
0
1
3
Peter Snell Athletics Men
3
0
0
3
Bevan Docherty Triathlon
0
1
1
2
Blyth Tait Equestrian
1
0
1
2
Bruce Kendall Sailing
1
0
1
2
Nick Willis Athletics Men
0
1
1
2
Rex Sellers and Chris Timms Sailing
1
1
0
2
Aaron McIntosh Sailing
0
0
1
1
Alan Thompson Canoe / Kayak
1
0
0
1
Alex Maloney Molly Meech Sailing
0
1
0
1
Andrew Bennie, Margaret Knighton, Tinks Pottinger, and Mark Todd Equestrian
0
0
1
1
Andrew Bird, Greg Johnston, George Keys, Chris White, and Ian Wright Rowing
0
0
1
1
Andrew Nicholson, Jonathan Paget, Caroline Powell, Jonelle Richards, Mark Todd Equestrian
0
0
1
1
Anthony Mosse Men's Swimming
0
0
1
1
Arthur Porritt Athletics Men
0
0
1
1
Barry Magee Athletics Men
0
0
1
1
Ben Fouhy Canoe / Kayak
0
1
0
1
Brett Hollister, Kevin Lawton, Barrie Mabbott, Don Symon and Ross Tong Rowing
0
0
1
1
Bruce Biddle Cycling
0
0
1
1
Caroline Evers-Swindell, Georgina Evers-Swindell Rowing
1
0
0
1
Craig Monk Sailing
0
0
1
1
Cyril Stiles, Fred Thompson Rowing
0
1
0
1
Darcy Clarence Hadfield Rowing
0
0
1
1
David Tua Boxing
0
0
1
1
Dick Quax Athletics Men
0
1
0
1
Dick Tonks, Dudley Storey, Ross Collinge, and Noel Mills Rowing
0
1
0
1
Don Cowie and Rod Davis Sailing
0
1
0
1
Eddie Dawkins Ethan Mitchell Sam Webster Cycling
0
1
0
1
Eliza McCartney Women Athletics
0
0
1
1
Eric Murray Hamish Bond Rowing
1
0
0
1
Eric Verdonk Rowing
0
0
1
1
Gary Anderson Cycling
0
0
1
1
Genevieve Behrent Rebecca Scown Rowing
0
1
0
1
Georgina Evers-Swindell, Caroline Evers-Swindell Rowing
1
0
0
1
Hamish Bond, Eric Murray Rowing
1
0
0
1
Hamish Carter Triathlon
1
0
0
1
Hayden Roulston Cycling
0
1
0
1
Hayden Roulston, Jesse Sergent, Marc Ryan, Sam Bewley Cycling
0
0
1
1
Helmer Pedersen, and Earle Wells Sailing
1
0
0
1
Ian Ballinger Men's Shooting
0
0
1
1
Ian Ferguson Canoe / Kayak
1
0
0
1
Ian Ferguson, Alan Thompson, Grant Bramwell and Paul MacDonald Canoe / Kayak
1
0
0
1
Jack Cropp and Peter Mander Sailing
1
0
0
1
Jack Lovelock Athletics Men
1
0
0
1
Jean Stewart Women's Swimming
0
0
1
1
Jo Aleh Olivia Powrie Sailing
0
1
0
1
Jo Aleh, Olivia Powrie Sailing
1
0
0
1
John Cutler Sailing
0
0
1
1
John Davies Athletics Men
0
0
1
1
John Holland Athletics Men
0
0
1
1
John Walker Athletics Men
1
0
0
1
Juliette Haigh, Rebecca Scown Rowing
0
0
1
1
Kevin Barry Boxing
0
1
0
1
Leslie Egnot and Jan Shearer Sailing
0
1
0
1
Lorraine Moller Women Athletics
0
0
1
1
Luuka Jones Canoe / Kayak
0
1
0
1
Lydia Ko Golf
0
1
0
1
Lynley Hannen and Nicola Payne Rowing
0
0
1
1
Marise Chamberlain Women Athletics
0
0
1
1
Men's Hockey Team Field Hockey
1
0
0
1
Michelle Carter Women Athletics
0
1
0
1
Mike Ryan Athletics Men
0
0
1
1
Murray Halberg Athletics Men
1
0
0
1
Natalie Rooney Women's Shooting
0
1
0
1
Nathan Cohen, Joseph Sullivan Rowing
1
0
0
1
Nathan Twaddle, George Bridgewater Rowing
0
0
1
1
Norman Read Athletics Men
1
0
0
1
Paul Kingsman Men's Swimming
0
0
1
1
Paul MacDonald Canoe / Kayak
0
0
1
1
Peter Burling Blair Tuke Sailing
1
0
0
1
Peter Burling, Blair Tuke Sailing
0
1
0
1
Peter Taylor, Storm Uru Rowing
0
0
1
1
Rob Waddell Rowing
1
0
0
1
Rod Dixon Athletics Men
0
0
1
1
Russell Coutts Sailing
1
0
0
1
Sally Clark Equestrian
0
1
0
1
Sam Bewley, Aaron Gate, Westley Gough, Marc Ryan, Jesse Sergent Cycling
0
0
1
1
Sam Meech Sailing
0
0
1
1
Sarah Ulmer Cycling
1
0
0
1
Sarah Walker Cycling
0
1
0
1
Shakira Baker Kelly Brazier Gayle Broughton Theresa Fitzpatrick Sarah Goss Huriana Manuel Kayla McAlister Tyla Nathan-Wong Terina Te Tamaki Ruby Tui Niall Williams Portia Woodman Rugby
0
1
0
1
Shane O'Brien, Les O'Connell, Conrad Robertson, and Keith Trask Rowing
1
0
0
1
Simon van Velthooven Cycling
0
0
1
1
Ted Morgan Boxing
1
0
0
1
Tom Ashley Sailing
1
0
0
1
Tomas Walsh Athletics Men
0
0
1
1
Tony Hurt, Wybo Veldman, Dick Joyce, John Hunter, Lindsay Wilson, Athol Earl, Trevor Coker, Gary Robertson, and Simon Dickie Rowing
1
0
0
1
Trevor Coker, Simon Dickie, Peter Dignan, Athol Earl, Tony Hurt, Alec McLean, Dave Rodger, Ivan Sutherland, and Lindsay Wilson Rowing
0
0
1
1
Valerie Adams Women Athletics
1
0
0
1
Valerie Vili Women Athletics
1
0
0
1
Vicki Latta, Andrew Nicholson, and Blyth Tait Equestrian
0
1
0
1
Vicki Latta, Andrew Nicholson, Blyth Tait and Vaughn Jefferis Equestrian
0
0
1
1
Warren Cole, Ross Collinge, Simon Dickie, Dick Joyce and Dudley Storey Rowing
1
0
0
1
Yvette Williams Women Athletics
1
0
0
1