Olympics
Click to read about the Olympic records set in Shooting by men in different events over the years.

Men's Shooting

Shooting, which made its debut in the 1896 Athens Games with just five events, has been a part of the Olympics since then, except for the 1904 St Louis and 1928 Amsterdam Games. In the upcoming 2012 London Games, the sport will have as many as 15 events, with both men and women (223 and 143 respectively) competing for the gold. In such a long Olympic history of the sport, many records have been set and broken but a few that stand out are the ones that are yet to be broken or have recently been. For one, the record score of 581 set by Aleksandr Meletiev of USSR in the 50m Rifle event in 1980 Moscow Olympic remains unbroken; whereas in the 2008 Beijing Olympics, 3 records new record scores of 583, 145, and 121 were set by Oleksandr Petriv (Ukraine), Glenn Eller (USA), and Vincent Hancock (USA) in 25m Rapid Fire Pistol, Double Trap, and Skeet events respectively.

Men's 10 Meter Air Pistol

Men's 10 Meter Air Rifle

Men's 25 Meter Rapid Fire Pistol

Men's 50 Meter Pistol

Men's 50 Meter Rifle 3 Positions

Men's 50 Meter Rifle Prone Position

Men's Double Trap

Men's Skeet Shooting

Men's Trap Shooting


Men's 10 Meter Running Target

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
1992 Michael Jakosits
Germany
Anatoli Asrabayev
Unified Team
Luboš Racanský
Czechoslovakia
1996 Yang Ling
China
Xiao Jun
China
Miroslav Januš
Czech Republic
2000 Yang Ling
China
Oleg MOLDOVAN
Moldova
Niu Zhiyuan
China
2004 Manfred Kurzer
Germany
Aleksandr Blinov
Russia
Dimitri Lykin
Russia

Men's 100 M Running Deer, Single Shot, individual

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
1908 Oscar Swahn
Sweden
Ted Ranken
Great Britain
Alexander Rogers
Great Britain
1912 Alfred Swahn
Sweden
Åke Lundeberg
Sweden
Nestori Toivonen
Finland
1920 Otto Olsen
Norway
Alfred Swahn
Sweden
Harald Natvig
Norway
1924 John Boles
United States
Cyril Mackworth-Praed
Great Britain
Otto Olsen
Norway

Men's 100 Meter Running Deer, Double Shots

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
1908 Walter W. Winans
United States
Ted Ranken
Great Britain
Oscar Swahn
Sweden
1912 Åke Lundeberg
Sweden
Edward Benedicks
Sweden
Oscar Swahn
Sweden
1920 Ole Lilloe-Olsen
Norway
Fredric Landelius
Sweden
Einar Liberg
Norway
1924 Ole Lilloe-Olsen
Norway
Cyril Mackworth-Praed
Great Britain
Alfred Swahn
Sweden

Men's 100 Meter Running Deer, Single/Double Shots

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
1952 John LARSEN
Norway
Per Olof Sköldberg
Sweden
Tauno MÄKI
Finland
1956 Vitali Romanenko
Soviet Union
Olof Sköldberg
Sweden
Vladimir Sevryugin
Soviet Union

Men's 100 Meter Team Running Deer, Double Shots

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
1920 Harald Natvig, Ole Lilloe-Olsen, Einar Liberg, Hans Nordvik and Thorstein Johansen
Norway
Alfred Swahn, Oscar Swahn, Fredric Landelius, Bengt Lagercrantz and Edward Benedicks
Sweden
Yrjö Kolho, Robert Tikkanen, Nestori Toivonen, Vilho Vauhkonen, Karl Magnus Wegelius
Finland
1924 Cyril Mackworth-Praed, Philip Neame, Herbert Perry, Allen Whitty
Great Britain
Einar Liberg, Ole Lilloe-Olsen, Harald Natvig, Otto Olsen
Norway
Axel Ekblom, Mauritz Johansson, Fredric Landelius, Alfred Swahn
Sweden

Men's 100 Meter Team Running Deer, Single Shot

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
1908 Arvid Knöppel, Ernst Rosell, Alfred Swahn, Oscar Swahn
Sweden
William Ellicott, William Russell Lane-Joynt, Charles Nix, Ted Ranken
Great Britain

1912 Alfred Swahn, Oscar Swahn, Åke Lundeberg, Per-Olof Arvidsson
Sweden
William Leushner, William Libbey, William McDonnell, Walter W. Winans
United States
Axel Londen, Nestori Toivonen, Iivar Väänänen, Ernst Rosenqvist
Finland
1920 Harald Natvig, Otto Olsen, Ole Lilloe-Olsen, Einar Liberg and Hans Nordvik
Norway
Yrjö Kolho, Kaarlo Kustaa Lappalainen, Robert Tikkanen, Nestori Toivonen, Karl Magnus Wegelius
Finland
Thomas Brown
Willis Augustus Lee
Lawrence Nuesslein
Carl Osburn
Lloyd Spooner
United States
1924 Einar Liberg, Ole Lilloe-Olsen, Harald Natvig, Otto Olsen
Norway
Otto Hultberg, Mauritz Johansson, Fredric Landelius, Alfred Swahn
Sweden
John Boles, Raymond Coulter, Dennis Fenton, Walter Stokes
United States

Men's 1000 Yard Rifle - Prone

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
1908 Joshua Millner
Great Britain
Kellogg Casey
United States
Maurice Blood
Great Britain

Men's 200 Meter Military Rifle

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
1896 Pantelis Karasevdas
Greece
Panagiotis Pavlidis
Greece
Nikolaos Trikoupis
Greece

Men's 25 Meter Military Pistol

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
1896 John Paine
United States
Sumner Paine
United States
Nikolaos Morakis
Greece

Men's 25 Meter Rifle - Individual

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
1912 Vilhelm Carlberg
Sweden
Johan Hübner von Holst
Sweden
Gideon Ericsson
Sweden

Men's 25 Meter Rifle - Team

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
1912 Johan Hübner von Holst, Eric Carlberg, Vilhelm Carlberg, Gustaf Boivie
Sweden
William Milne, Joseph Pepé, William Pimm, William Styles
Great Britain
William Leushner, William Libbey, William McDonnell, Walter W. Winans
United States

Men's 30 Meter Military Pistol - Individual

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
1920 Guilherme Paraense
Brazil
Raymond Bracken
United States
Fritz Zulauf
Switzerland

Men's 30 Meter Military Pistol - Team

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
1912 Eric Carlberg, Vilhelm Carlberg, Johan Hübner von Holst, Paul Palén
Sweden
Amos Kash, Nikolai Melnitsky, Pavel Voyloshnikov and Grigori Panteleimonov
Russian Empire
Hugh Durant, Albert Kempster, Horatio Poulter, Charles Stewart
Great Britain
1920 Louis Harant
Alfred Lane
Carl Frederick
James H. Snook
Michael Kelly
United States
Alexandros Theofilakis, Ioannis Theofilakis, Georgios Moraitinis, Georgios Vaphiadis and Iason Zappas
Greece
Fritz Zulauf, Joseph Jehle, Gustave Amoudruz, Hans Egli and Domenico Giambonini
Switzerland

Men's 300 Meter Free Rifle 3 Positions

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
1896 Georgios Orphanidis
Greece
Ioannis Frangoudis
Greece
Viggo Jensen
Denmark
1900 Emil Kellenberger
Switzerland
Anders Peter Nielsen
Denmark
Paul van Asbroeck, Ole Østmo
Belgium, Norway
1908 Albert Helgerud
Norway
Harry Simon
United States
Ole Sæther
Norway
1912 Paul Colas
France
Lars Madsen
Denmark
Niels Larsen
Denmark
1920 Morris Fisher
United States
Niels Larsen
Denmark
Østen Østensen
Norway
1948 Emil GRÜNIG
Switzerland
Pauli JANHONEN
Finland
Willy RÖGEBERG
Norway
1952 Anatoli Bogdanov
Soviet Union
Robert Bürchler
Switzerland
Lev Vainshtein
Soviet Union
1956 Vasili Borisov
Soviet Union
Allan Erdman
Soviet Union
Vilho Ylönen
Finland
1960 Hubert Hammerer
Austria
Hans-Rudolf Spillmann
Switzerland
Vasili Borisov
Soviet Union
1964 Gary Anderson
United States
Shota Kveliashvili
Soviet Union
Martin GUNNARSSON
United States
1968 Gary Anderson
United States
Valentin KORNEV
Soviet Union
Kurt Müller
Switzerland
1972 Lones Wigger
United States
Boris Melnik
Soviet Union
Lajos Papp
Hungary

Men's 300 Meter Military Rifle - 3 Positions

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
1912 Sándor Prokopp
Hungary
Carl Osburn
United States
Engebret Skogen
Norway

Men's 300 Meter Military Rifle - Team

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
1908 Charles Benedict, Kellogg Casey, Ivan Eastman, William Leushner, William Martin, Charles Winder
United States
Arthur Fulton, John Martin, Harcourt Ommundsen, William Padgett, Philip Richardson, Fleetwood Varley
Great Britain
Charles Crowe, William Eastcott, S. Harry Kerr, Dugald McInnes, William Smith, Bruce Williams
Canada
1912 Harry Adams, Allan Briggs, Cornelius Burdette, John Jackson, Carl Osburn, Warren Sprout
United States
Henry Burr, Arthur Fulton, Harcourt Ommundsen, Edward Parnell, James Reid, Edward Skilton
Great Britain
Mauritz Eriksson, Werner Jernström, Tönnes Björkman, Carl Björkman, Bernhard Larsson, Hugo Johansson
Sweden

Men's 300 Meter Military Rifle Prone - Individual

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
1920 Otto Olsen
Norway
Léon Johnson
France
Fritz Kuchen
Switzerland

Men's 300 Meter Military Rifle Standing Individual

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
1920 Carl Osburn
United States
Lars Madsen
Denmark
Lawrence Nuesslein
United States

Men's 300 Meter Rifle - Standing

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
1900 Lars Jørgen Madsen
Denmark
Ole Østmo
Norway
Charles Paumier
Belgium

Men's 300 metre Rifle - Kneeling

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
1900 Konrad Stäheli
Switzerland
Emil Kellenberger, Anders Peter Nielsen
Switzerland, Denmark


Men's 300 metre Rifle - Prone

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
1900 Achille Paroche
France
Anders Peter Nielsen
Denmark
Ole Østmo
Norway

Men's 50 Meter Pistol - Team

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
1900 Friedrich Lüthi, Paul Probst, Louis Richardet, Karl Röderer, Konrad Stäheli
Switzerland
Louis Duffoy, Maurice Lecoq, Léon Moreaux, Achille Paroche, Trinité
France
Solko van den Bergh, Antonius Bouwens, Dirk Boest Gips, Henrik Sillem, Anthony Sweijs
Netherlands
1908 Charles Axtell, Irving Calkins, John Dietz, James Gorman
United States
René Englebert, Charles Paumier du Verger, Réginald Storms, Paul Van Asbroeck
Belgium
Geoffrey Coles, William Ellicott, Henry Lynch-Staunton, Jesse Wallingford
Great Britain
1912 John Dietz, Peter Dolfen, Alfred Lane, Henry Sears
United States
Georg de Laval, Eric Carlberg, Vilhelm Carlberg, Erik Boström
Sweden
Hugh Durant, Albert Kempster, Horatio Poulter, Charles Stewart
Great Britain
1920 Carl Frederick
Alfred Lane
Raymond Bracken
James H. Snook
Michael Kelly
United States
Anders Andersson, Casimir Reuterskiöld, Gunnar Gabrielsson, Sigvard Hultcrantz and Anders Johnson
Sweden
Afrânio da Costa, Sebastião Wolf, Dario Barbosa, Fernando Soledade, Guilherme Paraense
Brazil

Men's 50 Meter Rifle - Team

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
1908 Edward Amoore, Harold Humby, Maurice Matthews, William Pimm
Great Britain
Eric Carlberg, Vilhelm Carlberg, Johan Hübner von Holst, Franz-Albert Schartau
Sweden
Henri Bonnefoy, Paul Colas, Léon Lécuyer, André Regaud
France
1912 Edward Lessimore, Robert Murray, Joseph Pepé, William Pimm
Great Britain
Arthur Nordenswan, Eric Carlberg, Ruben Örtegren, Vilhelm Carlberg
Sweden
William Leushner, William Libbey, William McDonnell, Walter W. Winans
United States
1920 Lawrence Nuesslein
Arthur Rothrock
Willis Augustus Lee
Dennis Fenton
Gunnery Schriver
United States
Sigvard Hultcrantz, Erik Ohlsson, Leon Lagerlöf, Ragnar Stare and Olle Ericsson
Sweden
Østen Østensen, Olaf Sletten, Anton Olsen, Sigvart Johansen and Albert Helgerud
Norway

Men's 50 Meter Running Target

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
1972 Yakov Zheleznyak
Soviet Union
Helmut Bellingrodt
Colombia
John Kynoch
Great Britain
1976 Aleksandr Gazov
Soviet Union
Aleksandr Kedyarov
Soviet Union
Jerzy Greszkiewicz
Poland
1980 Igor Sokolov
Soviet Union
Thomas Pfeffer
East Germany
Aleksandr Gazov
Soviet Union
1984 Yu-Wei LI
China
Helmut Bellingrodt
Colombia
Shi-Ping HUANG
China
1988 Tor Heiestad
Norway
Huang Shiping
China
Gennadi Avramenko
Soviet Union

Men's 600 Meter Military Rifle - Individual

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
1920 Hugo Johansson
Sweden
Mauritz Eriksson
Sweden
Lloyd Spooner
United States

Men's 600 Meter Rifle - Prone

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
1912 Paul Colas
France
Carl Osburn
United States
John Jackson
United States
1924 Morris Fisher
United States
Carl Osburn
United States
Niels Larsen
Denmark

Men's Small-bore Rifle - Disappearing Target

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
1908 William Styles
Great Britain
Harold Hawkins
Great Britain
Edward Amoore
Great Britain

Men's Small-bore Rifle - Moving Target

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
1908 John Fleming
Great Britain
Maurice Matthews
Great Britain
William Marsden
Great Britain

Men's Small-bore Rifle - Stationary Target

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
1908 Arthur Carnell
Great Britain
Harold Humby
Great Britain
George Barnes
Great Britain

Men's Team 300 Meter Free Rifle

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
1900 Franz Böckli, Alfred Grütter, Emil Kellenberger, Louis Richardet, Konrad Stäheli
Switzerland
Ole Østmo, Hellmer Hermandsen, Tom Seeberg, Ole Sæther, Olaf Frydenlund
Norway
Auguste Cavadini, Maurice Lecoq, Léon Moreaux, Achille Paroche, René Thomas
France
1908 Julius Braathe, Albert Helgerud, Einar Liberg, Olaf Sæther, Ole Sæther, Gudbrand Skatteboe
Norway
Per-Olof Arvidsson, Janne Gustafsson, Axel Jansson, Gustaf Adolf Jonsson, Claës Rundberg, Gustav-Adolf Sjöberg
Sweden
Eugène Balme, Albert Courquin, Raoul de Boigne, Léon Johnson, Maurice Lecoq, André Parmentier
France
1912 Mauritz Eriksson, Hugo Johansson, Erik Blomqvist, Carl Björkman, Bernhard Larsson, Gustaf Jonsson
Sweden
Gudbrand Skatteboe, Ole Sæther, Østen Østensen, Albert Helgerud, Olaf Sæther and Einar Liberg
Norway
Ole Olsen, Lars Madsen, Niels Larsen, Niels Andersen, Laurits Larsen and Jens Hajslund
Denmark
1920 Morris Fisher
Willis Augustus Lee
Dennis Fenton
Carl Osburn
Lloyd Spooner
United States
Østen Østensen, Otto Olsen, Olaf Sletten, Ludvig Larsen and Harald Natvig
Norway
Fritz Kuchen, Albert Tröndle, Arnold Rösli, Walter Lienhard and Caspar Widmer
Switzerland
1924 Raymond Coulter, Joseph Crockett, Morris Fisher, Sidney Hinds, Walter Stokes
United States
Paul Colas, Albert Courquin, Pierre Hardy, Georges Roes, Émile Rumeau
France
Ludovic Augustin, Eloi Metullus, Destin Destine, Astrel Rolland, Ludovic Valborge
Haiti

Men's Team 300 Meter Military Rifle - Prone

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
1920 Morris Fisher
Joseph Jackson
Willis Augustus Lee
Carl Osburn
Lloyd Spooner
United States
Léon Johnson, Émile Rumeau, Achille Paroche, André Parmentier and Georges Roes
France
Voitto Waldemar Kolho, Kaarlo Kustaa Lappalainen, Veli Heikki Nieminen, Vilho Vauhkonen, Karl Magnus Wegelius
Finland

Men's Team 300 Meter Military Rifle - Standing

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
1920 Lars Madsen, Niels Larsen, Anders Petersen, Erik Sætter-Lassen and Anders Peter Nielsen
Denmark
Carl Osburn
Lawrence Nuesslein
Lloyd Spooner
Willis Augustus Lee
Thomas Brown
United States
Olle Ericsson, Hugo Johansson, Leon Lagerlöf, Walfrid Hellman and Mauritz Eriksson
Sweden

Men's Team 600 Meter Military Rifle

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
1920 Dennis Fenton
Gunnery Schriver
Willis Augustus Lee
Lloyd Spooner
Joseph Jackson
United States
David Smith, Robert Bodley, Ferdinand Buchanan, George Harvey and Frederick Morgan
South Africa
Mauritz Eriksson, Hugo Johansson, Gustaf Jonsson, Erik Blomqvist and Erik Ohlsson
Sweden

Men's Team Military Rifle - 300 + 600 Meter

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
1920 Joseph Jackson
Willis Augustus Lee
Carl Osburn
Oliver Schriver
Lloyd Spooner
United States
Otto Olsen, Albert Helgerud, Olaf Sletten, Østen Østensen and Jacob Onsrud
Norway
Eugen Addor
Joseph Jehle
Fritz Kuchen
Werner Schneeberger
Weibel
Switzerland

Men's Trap 125 Targets

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
1908 Peter Easte, Alexander Maunder, Frank Moore, Charles Palmer, James Pike, John Postans
Great Britain
George Beattie, Walter Ewing, Mylie Fletcher, David McMackon, George Vivian, Arthur Westover
Canada
John Butt, Harold Creasey, Richard Hutton, William Morris, Gerald Skinner, George Whitaker
Great Britain
1912 Charles W. Billings, Edward Gleason, James Graham, Frank Hall, John H. Hendrickson, Ralph Spotts
United States
John Butt, William Grosvenor, Charles Palmer, Harold Humby, Alexander Maunder, George Whitaker
Great Britain
Erich Graf von Bernstorff, Franz von Zedlitz und Leipe, Horst Goeldel, Albert Preuß, Erland Koch and Alfred Goeldel
Germany
1920 Mark Arie
Horace Bonser
Jay Clark
Forest McNeir
Frank Troeh
Frank Wright
United States
Albert Bosquet, Joseph Cogels, Emile Dupont, Henri Quersin, Louis van Tilt and Edouard Fesinger
Belgium
Erik Lundquist, Per Kinde, Fredric Landelius, Alfred Swahn, Karl Richter and Erik Sökjer-Petersén
Sweden
1924 Frederick Etchen, Frank Hughes, John Noel, Clarence Platt, Samuel Sharman, William Silkworth
United States
William Barnes, George Beattie, John Black, Robert Montgomery, Samuel Newton, Samuel Vance
Canada
Werner Ekman, Konrad Huber, Robert Huber, Georg Nordblad, Toivo Tikkanen, Karl Magnus Wegelius
Finland