Olympics
List of all Olympics Men's 50 Meter Rifle Prone Position winners including gold, silver and bronze medalists.

Men's 50 Meter Rifle Prone Position

Men's 50 Meter Rifle Prone Position shooting event was first held at the 1912 Olympic Games but the event was not held at every Olympic Game since then. It became a regular event only from the 2000 Olympic Games. The below table provides all the gold, silver and bronze medal winners in Men's 50 Meter Rifle Prone Position shooting event at Olympics.

Men's 50 Meter Rifle Prone Position Winners at Olympics

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
1912 Frederick Hird
United States
William Milne
Great Britain
Harold Burt
Great Britain
1920 Lawrence Nuesslein
United States
Arthur Rothrock
United States
Dennis Fenton
United States
1924 Pierre Coquelin de Lisle
France
Marcus Dinwiddie
United States
Josias Hartmann
Switzerland
1932 Bertil Rönnmark
Sweden
Gustavo Huet
Mexico
Zoltán Soós-Hradetzky
Hungary
1936 Willy Røgeberg
Norway
Ralph Berzsenyi
Hungary
Wladyslaw Karas
Poland
1948 Arthur Cook
United States
Walter Tomsen
United States
Jonas Jonsson
Sweden
1952 Iosif Sîrbu
Romania
Boris Andreyev
Soviet Union
Arthur Jackson
United States
1956 Gerald Ouellette
Canada
Vasili Borisov
Soviet Union
Stuart Boa
Canada
1960 Peter KOHNKE
United Team Of Germany
James HILL
United States
Enrico Forcella
Venezuela
1964 László Hammerl
Hungary
Lones WIGGER
United States
Tommy POOL
United States
1968 Jan Kůrka
Czechoslovakia
László Hammerl
Hungary
Ian Ballinger
New Zealand
1972 Ri Ho-jun
North Korea
Victor Auer
United States
Nicolae Rotaru
Romania
1976 Karl-Heinz Smieszek
West Germany
Ulrich Lind
West Germany
Gennady Lushchikov
Soviet Union
1980 Károly Varga
Hungary
Hellfried Heilfort
East Germany
Petar Zapryanov
Bulgaria
1984 Ed Etzel
United States
Michel Bury
France
Michael Sullivan
Great Britain
1988 Miroslav Varga
Czechoslovakia
Cha Young-Chul
South Korea
Attila Záhonyi
Hungary
1992 Lee Eun-Chul
South Korea
Harald Stenvaag
Norway
Stevan Pletikosic
Independent Olympic Participants
1996 Christian Klees
Germany
Sergey Belyayev
Kazakhstan
Jozef Gönci
Slovakia
2000 Jonas Edman
Sweden
Torben Grimmel
Denmark
Sergei Martynov
Belarus
2004 Matthew Emmons
United States
Christian Lusch
Germany
Sergei Martynov
Belarus
2008 Artur Ayvazyan
Ukraine
Matthew Emmons
United States
Warren Potent
Australia
2012 Sergei Martynov
Belarus
Lionel Cox
Belgium
Rajmond Debevec
Slovenia
2016 Henri Junghänel
Germany
Kim Jong-hyun
South Korea
Kirill Grigoryan
Russia