Olympics
List of all Olympics Men's 3 Meter Springboard winners including gold, silver and bronze medalists.

Men's 3 Meter Springboard

Men's 3 Meter Springboard diving competition was held for the first time at Olympic Games in 1908. It has been a regular diving event at Olympic Games since then. The following medals table lists all medal winners in Men's 3 Meter Springboard diving competition at Olympic Games.

Men's 3 Meter Springboard Winners at Olympics

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
1908 Albert Zürner
Germany
Kurt Behrens
Germany
George Gaidzik, Gottlob Walz
United States, Germany
1912 Paul Günther
Germany
Hans Luber
Germany
Kurt Behrens
Germany
1920 Louis Kuehn
United States
Clarence Pinkston
United States
Louis Balbach
United States
1924 Albert White
United States
Pete Desjardins
United States
Clarence Pinkston
United States
1928 Pete Desjardins
United States
Michael Galitzen
United States
Farid Simaika
Egypt
1932 Michael Galitzen
United States
Harold Smith
United States
Richard Degener
United States
1936 Richard DEGENER
United States
Marshall WAYNE
United States
Al GREENE
United States
1948 Bruce Harlan
United States
Miller Anderson
United States
Sammy Lee
United States
1952 David Browning
United States
Miller Anderson
United States
Bob Clotworthy
United States
1956 Bob Clotworthy
United States
Don Harper
United States
Joaquín Capilla
Mexico
1960 Gary TOBIAN
United States
Samuel HALL
United States
Juan Botella
Mexico
1964 Kenneth SITZBERGER
United States
Francis GORMAN
United States
Larry ANDREASEN
United States
1968 Bernie Wrightson
United States
Klaus Dibiasi
Italy
James Henry
United States
1972 Vladimir Vasin
Soviet Union
Giorgio Cagnotto
Italy
Craig Lincoln
United States
1976 Phil Boggs
United States
Giorgio Cagnotto
Italy
Aleksandr Kosenkov
Soviet Union
1980 Aleksandr Portnov
Soviet Union
Carlos Girón
Mexico
Giorgio Cagnotto
Italy
1984 Greg Louganis
United States
Liangde TAN
China
Ronald Merriott
United States
1988 Greg Louganis
United States
Tan Liangde
China
Li Deliang
China
1992 Mark Lenzi
United States
Tan Liangde
China
Dmitry SAUTIN
Unified Team
1996 Xiong Ni
China
Yu Zhuocheng
China
Mark Lenzi
United States
2000 Xiong Ni
China
Fernando Platas
Mexico
Dmitri Sautin
Russia
2004 Peng Bo
China
Alexandre Despatie
Canada
Dmitri Sautin
Russia
2008 He Chong
China
Alexandre Despatie
Canada
Qin Kai
China
2012 Ilya Zakharov
Russia
Qin Kai
China
He Chong
China
2016 Cao Yuan
China
Jack Laugher
Great Britain
Patrick Hausding
Germany