Olympics
List of all Olympics Men's Star Class winners including gold, silver and bronze medalists.

Men's Star Class

Men's Star Class sailing competition was introduced at 1932 Olympic Games. The following table lists all gold, silver and bronze medal winners in Men's Star Class sailing competition at Olympic Games.

Men's Star Class Winners at Olympics

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
1932 Gilbert Gray, Andrew Libano
United States
George Colin Ratsey, Peter Jaffe
Great Britain
Gunnar Asther, Daniel Sundén-Cullberg
Sweden
1936 Peter Bischoff and Hans-Joachim Weise
Germany
Arvid Laurin, Uno Wallentin
Sweden
Willem de Vries Lentsch and Bob Maas
Netherlands
1948 Hilary Smart and Paul Smart
United States
Carlos de Cárdenas
Cuba
Bob Maas and Edward Stutterheim
Netherlands
1952 Nicolò Rode and Agostino Straulino
Italy
John Price and John Reid
United States
Francisco de Andrade and Joaquim Mascarenhas de Fiúza
Portugal
1956 Lawrence Low and Bert Williams
United States
Agostino Straulino and Nicolò Rode
Italy
Sloan Farrington and Durward Knowles
Bahamas
1960 Timir Pinegin, Fyodor Shutkov
Soviet Union
José Quina and Mário Quina
Portugal
Robert HALPERIN, William PARKS
United States
1964 Durward Knowles and Cecil Cooke
Bahamas
Lynn WILLIAMS, Richard STEARNS
United States
Pelle Pettersson, Holger Sundström
Sweden
1968 Peter Barrett and Lowell North
United States
Peder Lunde, jr. and Per Olav Wiken
Norway
Franco Cavallo and Camillo Gargano
Italy
1972 John Anderson and David Forbes
Australia
Per Pettersson and Stellan Westerdahl
Sweden
Willi Kuhweide and Karsten Meyer
West Germany
1980 Valentyn Mankin and Aleksandr Muzychenko
Soviet Union
Hubert Raudaschl, Karl Ferstl
Austria
Giorgio Gorla and Alfio Peraboni
Italy
1984 William E. Buchan and Steven Erickson
United States
Joachim Griese and Michael Marcour
West Germany
Giorgio Gorla and Alfio Peraboni
Italy
1988 Michael McIntyre and Bryn Vaile
Great Britain
Hal Haenel and Mark Reynolds
United States
Torben Grael and Nelson Falcão
Brazil
1992 Hal Haenel and Mark Reynolds
United States
Don Cowie and Rod Davis
New Zealand
Eric Jespersen and Ross MacDonald
Canada
1996 Marcelo Ferreira and Torben Grael
Brazil
Hans Wallen and Bobby Lohse
Sweden
Colin Beashel and David Giles
Australia
2000 Magnus Liljedahl, Mark Reynolds
United States
Mark Covell, Ian Walker
Great Britain
Torben Grael and Marcelo Ferreira
Brazil
2004 Marcelo Ferreira, Torben Grael
Brazil
Ross MacDonald, Mike Wolfs
Canada
Pascal Rambeau, Xavier Rohart
France
2008 Iain Percy, Andrew Simpson
Great Britain
Robert Scheidt, Bruno Prada
Brazil
Anders Ekström, Fredrik Lööf
Sweden
2012 Fredrik Lööf, Max Salminen
Sweden
Iain Percy, Andrew Simpson
Great Britain
Robert Scheidt, Bruno Prada
Brazil