Olympics
List of all Olympics Eventing Individual winners including gold, silver and bronze medalists.

Eventing Individual

Eventing Individual equestrian competition has been a regular part of Olympics program ever since its introduction at Summer Olympics. The following medals table list all medalists in Eventing Individual equestrian event at Olympic Games.

Eventing Individual Winners at Olympics

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
1912 Axel Nordlander
Sweden
Friedrich von Rochow
Germany
Jean Cariou
France
1920 Helmer Morner
Sweden
Age Lundstrom
Sweden
Ettore Caffaratti
Italy
1924 Adolph van der Voort van Zijp
Netherlands
Frode Kirkebjerg
Denmark
Sloan Doak
United States
1928 Charles Pahud de Mortanges
Netherlands
Gerard de Kruijff
Netherlands
Bruno Neumann
Germany
1932 Charles Pahud de Mortanges
Netherlands
Earl Foster Thomson
United States
Clarence von Rosen, Jr.
Sweden
1936 Ludwig Stubbendorf
Germany
Earl THOMSON
United States
Hans Lunding
Denmark
1948 Bernard Chevalier
France
Frank Henry
United States
Robert Selfelt
Sweden
1952 Hans von Blixen-Finecke Jr
Sweden
Guy Lefrant
France
Willi Büsing
Germany
1956 Petrus Kastenman
Sweden
August Lütke-Westhues
United Team Of Germany
Francis Weldon
Great Britain
1960 Lawrence Morgan
Australia
Neale Lavis
Australia
Anton Bühler
Switzerland
1964 Mauro Checcoli
Italy
Carlos Moratorio
Argentina
Fritz LIGGES
United Team Of Germany
1968 Jean-Jacques Guyon
France
Derek Allhusen
Great Britain
Michael Page
United States
1972 Richard Meade
Great Britain
Alessandro Argenton
Italy
Jan Jönsson
Sweden
1976 Edmund Coffin
United States
Michael Plumb
United States
Karl Schultz
West Germany
1980 Federico Roman
Italy
Aleksandr Blinov on Galzun
Soviet Union
Yuri Salnikov & Pintset
Soviet Union
1984 Mark Todd
New Zealand
Karen Stives
United States
Virginia Holgate-Leng
Great Britain
1988 Mark Todd
New Zealand
Ian Stark
Great Britain
Virginia Holgate-Leng
Great Britain
1992 Matt Ryan
Australia
Herbert Blöcker
Germany
Blyth Tait
New Zealand
1996 Blyth Tait
New Zealand
Sally Clark
New Zealand
Kerry Millikin
United States
2000 David O'Connor
United States
Andrew Hoy
Australia
Mark Todd
New Zealand
2004 Leslie Law
Great Britain
Kimberly Severson
United States
Pippa Funnell
Great Britain
2008 Hinrich Romeike
Germany
Gina Miles
United States
Tina Cook
Great Britain
2012 Michael Jung
Germany
Sara Algotsson Ostholt
Sweden
Sandra Auffarth
Germany
2016 Michael Jung
Germany
Astier Nicolas
France
Phillip Dutton
United States