Olympics
List of all Olympics Men's 4000 Meter Team Pursuit winners including gold, silver and bronze medalists.

Men's 4000 Meter Team Pursuit

Men's 4000 Meter Team Pursuit cycling was held for the first time in 1908 at London Olympics. Since then it is a regular cycling event at Olympic Games. The following table lists gold, silver and bronze medalists in Men's 4000 Meter Team Pursuit cycling competition at Olympic Games.

Men's 4000 Meter Team Pursuit Winners at Olympics

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
1908 Benjamin Jones, Clarence Kingsbury, Leonard Meredith, Ernest Payne
Great Britain
Max Götze, Rudolf Katzer, Hermann Martens, Karl Neumer
Germany
William Anderson, Walter Andrews, Frederick McCarthy, William Morton
Canada
1920 Arnaldo Carli, Ruggero Ferrario, Franco Giorgetti, Primo Magnani
Italy

James Walker, William Smith, Henry Kaltenbrun and Harry Goosen
South Africa
1924 Angelo De Martini, Alfredo Dinale, Aurelio Menegazzi, Francesco Zucchetti
Italy
Józef Lange, Jan Lazarski, Tomasz Stankiewicz, Franciszek Szymczyk
Poland
Léonard Daghelinckx, Henri Hoevenaers, Fernand Saive, Jean van den Bosch
Belgium
1928 Giacomo Gaioni, Cesare Facciani, Mario Lusiani, Luigi Tasselli
Italy
Janus Braspennincx, Johannes Maas, Jan Pijnenburg, Piet van der Horst
Netherlands
George Southall, Harry Wyld, Lew Wyld, Percy Wyld
Great Britain
1932 Nino Borsari, Marco Cimatti, Alberto Ghilardi, Paolo Pedretti
Italy
Paul Chocque, Amédée Fournier, René Le Grèves, Henri Mouillefarine
France
William Harvell, Charles Holland, Ernest Johnson, Frank Southall
Great Britain
1936 Robert Charpentier, Jean Goujon, Guy Lapébie, and Roger-Jean Le Nizerhy
France
Severino Rigoni, Bianco Bianchi, Mario Gentili and Armando Latini
Italy

1948 Fernand Decanali, Pierre Adam, Serge Blusson, Charles Coste
France
Arnaldo Benfenati, Guido Bernardi, Anselmo Citterio, Rino Pucci
Italy
David Ricketts, Wilfred Waters, Robert Geldard, and Thomas Godwin
Great Britain
1952 Loris Campana, Mino de Rossi, Guido Messina, and Marino Morettini
Italy
George Estman, Robert Fowler, Thomas Shardelow, and Alfred Swift
South Africa
Donald Burgess, George Newberry, Alan Newton, and Ronald Stretton
Great Britain
1956 Antonio Domenicali, Leandro Faggin, Valentino Gasparella, Franco Gandini and Virginio Pizzali
Italy
René Bianchi, Jean Graczyk, Jean-Claude Lecante, and Michel Vermeulin
France
Tom Simpson, Donald Burgess, Michael Gambrill, and John Geddes
Great Britain
1960 Luigi Arienti, Franco Testa, Mario Vallotto, Marino Vigna
Italy

Stanislav Moskvin, Viktor Romanov, Leonid Kolumbet, Arnold Belgardt
Soviet Union
1964 Ernst STRENG, Karl LINK, Karlheinz HENRICHS, Lothar CLAESGES
United Team Of Germany
Cencio Mantovani, Carlo Rancati, Luigi Roncaglia, and Franco Testa
Italy
Cor Schuuring, Henk Cornelisse, Gerard Koel, and Jaap Oudkerk
Netherlands
1968 Gunnar Asmussen, Per Lyngemark, Reno Olsen and Mogens Jensen
Denmark

Lorenzo Bosisio, Cipriano Chemello, Giorgio Morbiato, and Luigi Roncaglia
Italy
1972 Jürgen Colombo, Günter Haritz, Udo Hempel, and Günther Schumacher
West Germany
Uwe Unterwalder, Thomas Huschke, Heinz Richter, and Herbert Richter
East Germany
Michael Bennett, Ian Hallam, Ronald Keeble, and William Moore
Great Britain
1976 Gregor Braun, Hans Lutz, Günther Schumacher, and Peter Vonhof
West Germany
Vladimir Osokin, Aleksandr Perov, Vitali Petrakov and Viktor Sokolov
Soviet Union
Ian Banbury, Michael Bennett, Robin Croker, and Ian Hallam
Great Britain
1980 Manakov, Movchan, Osokin and Petrakov
Soviet Union
Gerald Mortag, Uwe Unterwalder, Matthias Wiegand, Volker Winkler
East Germany
Teodor Cerný, Martin Penc, Jirí Pokorný and Igor Sláma
Czechoslovakia
1984 Kevin Nichols, Michael Grenda, Michael Turtur, and Dean Woods
Australia
Brent Emery, David Grylls, Steve Hegg, Patrick McDonough, and Leonard Nitz
United States
Reinhard Alber, Rolf Gölz, Roland Günther, and Michael Marx
West Germany
1988 Arturas Kasputis, Dmitry Nelyubin, Gintautas Umaras and Vyacheslav Ekimov
Soviet Union
Carsten Wolf, Steffen Blochwitz, Roland Hennig and Dirk Meier
East Germany
Dean Woods, Brett Dutton, Steve McGlede, and Wayne McCarney
Australia
1992 Guido Fulst, Michael Glöckner, Jens Lehmann, Stefan Steinweg, and Andreas Walzer
Germany
Brett Aitken, Steve McGlede, Shaun O'Brien, and Stuart O'Grady
Australia
Ken Frost, Jimmi Madsen, Klaus Kynde Nielsen, Jan Petersen and Michael Sandstød
Denmark
1996 Christophe Capelle, Philippe Ermenault, Jean-Michel Monin, Francis Moreau, and Hervé Thuet
France
Eduard Gritsun, Nikolay Kuznetsov, Alexei Markov, Anton Shantyr
Russia
Bradley McGee, Stuart O'Grady, Tim O'Shannessey, and Dean Woods
Australia
2000 Robert Bartko, Daniel Becke, Guido Fulst, Jens Lehmann
Germany
Serhiy Chernyavsky, Oleksandr Fedenko, Serhiy Matveyev, and Oleksandr Symonenko
Ukraine
Paul Manning, Chris Newton, Bryan Steel, Bradley Wiggins
Great Britain
2004 Graeme Brown, Peter Dawson, Brett Lancaster, Brad McGee, Luke Roberts, Stephen Wooldridge
Australia
Steve Cummings, Rob Hayles, Paul Manning, Bradley Wiggins
Great Britain
Carlos Castaño, Sergi Escobar, Asier Maeztu, Carlos Torrent
Spain
2008 Ed Clancy, Paul Manning, Geraint Thomas, Bradley Wiggins
Great Britain
Casper Jørgensen, Jens-Erik Madsen, Michael Mørkøv, Alex Nicki Rasmussen, Michael Færk Christensen
Denmark
Hayden Roulston, Jesse Sergent, Marc Ryan, Sam Bewley
New Zealand
2012 Steven Burke, Ed Clancy, Peter Kennaugh, Geraint Thomas
Great Britain
Jack Bobridge,Rohan Dennis, Michael Hepburn, Glenn O'Shea
Australia
Sam Bewley, Aaron Gate, Westley Gough, Marc Ryan, Jesse Sergent
New Zealand
2016 Ed Clancy
Steven Burke
Owain Doull
Bradley Wiggins
Great Britain
Alex Edmondson
Jack Bobridge
Michael Hepburn
Sam Welsford
Callum Scotson
Australia
Lasse Norman Hansen
Niklas Larsen
Frederik Madsen
Casper von Folsach
Rasmus Quaade
Denmark