Olympics
List of all Olympics Men's Heavyweight winners including gold, silver and bronze medalists.

Men's Heavyweight

Men's Heavyweight weightlifting event was held for the first time at Olympic Games in 1904. Since then, it has been one of the most important weightlifting events at Olympic Games. The following table lists all gold, silver and bronze medalists in Men's Heavyweight weightlifting competition at Olympic Games.

Men's Heavyweight Winners at Olympics

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
1920 Filippo Bottino
Italy
Joseph Alzin
Luxembourg
Louis Bernot
France
1924 Charles Rigoulot
France
Fritz Hünenberger
Switzerland
Leopold Friedrich
Austria
1928 El Sayed Nosseir
Egypt
Arnold Luhaäär
Estonia
Jan Verheijen
Netherlands
1932 Jaroslav Skobla
Czechoslovakia
Václav Pšenicka
Czechoslovakia
Henry Duey
United States
1936 Josef Manger
Germany
Václav Pšenicka
Czechoslovakia
Arnold Luhaäär
Estonia
1948 John Davis
United States
Norbert Schemansky
United States
Bram Charité
Netherlands
1952 John Davis
United States
James Bradford
United States
Humberto Selvetti
Argentina
1956 Paul Edward Anderson
United States
Humberto Selvetti
Argentina
Alberto Pigaiani
Italy
1960 Yury Vlasov
Soviet Union
James BRADFORD
United States
Norbert SCHEMANSKY
United States
1964 Leonid Zhabotinsky
Soviet Union
Yury Vlasov
Soviet Union
Norbert SCHEMANSKY
United States
1968 Leonid Zhabotinsky
Soviet Union
Serge Reding
Belgium
Joseph Dube
United States
1972 Jaan Talts
Soviet Union
Aleksandar Kraitchev
Bulgaria
Stefan Grützner
East Germany
1976 Yury Zaytsev
Soviet Union
Krastyu Semerdzhiev
Bulgaria
Tadeusz Rutkowski
Poland
1980 Leonid Taranenko
Soviet Union
Valentin Khristov
Bulgaria
György Szalai
Hungary
1988 Yuri Zakharevich
Soviet Union
József Jacsó
Hungary
Ronny Weller
East Germany
1992 Ronny Weller
Germany
Artur AKOEV
Unified Team
Stefan Botev
Bulgaria
1996 Timur Taymazov
Ukraine
Sergey Syrtsov
Russia
Nicu Vlad
Romania
2000 Hossein Tavakkoli
Iran
Alan Tsagaev
Bulgaria
Said Saif Asaad
Qatar
2004 Dmitry Berestov
Russia
Ihor Razoronov
Ukraine
Gleb Pisarevskiy
Russia
2008 Andrei Aramnau
Belarus
Dmitriy Klokov
Russia
Dmitry Lapikov
Russia
2012 Oleksiy Torokhtiy
Ukraine
Navab Nassirshalal
Iran
Bartlomiej Bonk
Poland
2016 Ruslan Nurudinov
Uzbekistan
Simon Martirosyan
Armenia
Aleksandr Zaychikov
Kazakhstan