Olympics
List of all Olympics Men's Light-Heavyweight winners including gold, silver and bronze medalists.

Men's Light-Heavyweight

Men's Light-Heavyweight weightlifting competition was held for the first time at 1920 Olympic Games. Since its introduction at Olympic Games, Men's Light-Heavyweight weightlifting event is a regular part of weightlifting event. The medals table below lists all gold, silver and bronze medalists in Men's Light-Heavyweight weightlifting event at Olympic Games.

Men's Light-Heavyweight Winners at Olympics

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
1920 Ernest Cadine
France
Fritz Hünenberger
Switzerland
Erik Pettersson
Sweden
1924 Giuseppe Tonani
Italy
Franz Aigner
Austria
Harald Tammer
Estonia
1928 Josef Straßberger
Germany
Louis Hostin
France
Jaroslav Skobla
Czechoslovakia
1932 Louis Hostin
France
Svend Olsen
Denmark
Josef Straßberger
Germany
1932 Carl Westergren, Axel Cadier
Sweden, Sweden
Svend Olsen
Denmark
Josef Straßberger
Germany
1936 Knut Fridell, Louis Hostin
Sweden, France
Eugen Deutsch
Germany
Ibrahim Wasif
Egypt
1948 Stanley Stanczyk
United States
Herold Sakata
United States
Gösta Magnusson
Sweden
1948 Karl-Erik Nilsson, Trofim Lomakin
Sweden, Soviet Union
Herold Sakata
United States
Gösta Magnusson
Sweden
1956 Tommy Kono
United States
Vasili Stepanov
Soviet Union
James George
United States
1960 Ireneusz Palinski
Poland
James GEORGE
United States
Jan Bochenek
Poland
1964 Rudolf Plyukfelder
Soviet Union
Géza Tóth
Hungary
Gyozo Veres
Hungary
1968 Boris Selitsky
Soviet Union
Vladimir BELYAEV
Soviet Union
Norbert Ozimek
Poland
1972 Leif Jenssen
Norway
Norbert Ozimek
Poland
György Horváth
Hungary
1976 Valery Shary
Soviet Union
Trendafil Stoychev
Bulgaria
Péter Baczakó
Hungary
1980 Yurik Vardanyan
Saint Lucia
Blagoi Blagoev
Bulgaria
Dušan Poliacik
Czechoslovakia
1984 Ed Banach, Steve Fraser
United States, United States
Robert Kabbas
Australia
Ryoji Isaoka
Japan
1984 Petre Becheru
Romania
Robert Kabbas
Australia
Ryoji Isaoka
Japan
1988 Israil Arsamakov
Soviet Union
István Messzi
Hungary
Lee Kyung-Kun
South Korea
1992 Pyrros Dimas
Greece
Krzysztof Siemion
Poland

1996 Pyrros Dimas
Greece
Marc Huster
Germany
Andrzej Cofalik
Poland
2000 Pyrros Dimas
Greece
Marc Huster
Germany
Giorgi Asanidze
Georgia
2004 Giorgi Asanidze
Georgia
Andrei Rybakou
Belarus
Pyrros Dimas
Greece
2008 Lu Yong
China
Andrei Rybakou
Belarus
Tigran Vardan Martirosyan
Armenia
2012 Adrian Zielinski
Poland
Apti Aukhadov
Russia
Kianoush Rostami
Iran
2016 Kianoush Rostami
Iran
Tian Tao
China
Gabriel Sîncrăian
Romania