Olympics
Here is information visa for China. For enjoying Olympics games in China, you have to get Chinese tourist visa. The visa policy has been tightened keeping in mind the security scenario.

Visa for China

Foreign nationals who wish to visit China for enjoying or covering the Olympics are required to apply for tourist visa. However, it should be kept in mind that due to the security concerns, the visa policy has been tightened. Multiple Entry Visa is allowed to repeat visitors only. For tourist visa, round-trip flight itinerary and hotel reservation is required. The duration of stay would be 30 to 60 days.

Documents Required
  • A valid passport with blank visa pages and at least 6-month period of validity (counting from the day you submit the application)
  • Duly filled visa application form and two passport size photographs
  • Details of your travel itinerary
  • Photocopies of round-trip tickets and hotel reservation
  • Documents supporting the applicant's financial standing
How to Apply
You may visit the Visa Office of the Embassy or Consulate -General in your region to submit the application. You could entrust someone else with the task of submitting the application. However, keep in mind that mailed applications are not acceptable. However, the postal service back to you is provided.

Visa Fee and Duration of Stay
You have to pay visa fee in cash, money order, or bank check. The payment should be payable to Chinese Consulate or Embassy. Personal checks are not accepted.

The validity of the visa is usually three months unless the applicant specifies his/her request on the application form and obtains consent from the officials. If you need to stay longer, you have to apply to the local public security bureau in China.

Processing Time
Allow yourselves sufficient time for the processing of your application. Usual processing time for an application is seven days.

Few Tips
  • Attach your most recent photographs with the visa application. The face of the applicant must not be obscured in any way. Any kind of headwear is not allowed. Candid photos, photo copies or digital photos printed on ordinary paper will not be accepted.
  • Prefer submitting visa fee in cash.
  • Fill the application form most carefully and accurately. Any discrepancies might result in the rejection of your application.