List of Gold, Silver & Bronze medals won by Russia in 2008 Olympic games.

Russia at 2008 Olympics

Russia competed in all sports at the Beijing Games except baseball, field hockey, football, softball and taekwondo. The Russian athletes won a total of 73 medals including 23 gold, 21 silver and 29 bronze medals and stood at number three in the medal rankings.

Total Medals in 2008 Olympics : 73
Gold Medals : 23 Silver Medals : 21 Bronze Medals : 29 Rank : 3

Russia medals table at 2008 Beijing (XXIX) Olympics

Gold Medal Winners

Players
Sports
Events
Alexey Tishchenko Boxing Men's Lightweight
Anastasia Davydova, Anastasia Ermakova Synchronized Swimming Women's Duet Synchronized Swimming
Andrey Moiseev Modern Pentathlon Men's Modern Pentathlon
Andrey Silnov Athletics Men Men's High Jump
Aslanbek Khushtov Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman 96 kg
Buvaisar Saitiev Wrestling Men's Freestyle Welterweight
Elena Dementieva Tennis Tennis Women's Singles
Gulnara Samitova-Galkina Women Athletics Women's 3000 Meter Steeplechase
Islambek Albiev Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman 60 kg
Larisa Ilchenko Women's Swimming Women's 10 KM marathon
Margarita Aliychuk, Anna Gavrilenko, Tatiana Gorbunova, Elena Posevina, Darya Shkurihina, Natalia Zueva Gymnastics Rhythmic Women's Rhythmic Team All-around
Mavlet Batirov Wrestling Men's Freestyle Featherweight
Maxim Opalev Canoe / Kayak Men's C-1 500 Meter
Nazyr Mankiev Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman 55 kg
Olga Kaniskina Women Athletics Women's 20 KM walk
Rakhim Chakhkeiv Boxing Men's Heavyweight
Shirvani Muradov Wrestling Men's Freestyle Heavyweight
Svetlana Boiko, Aida Chanaeva, Evgeniya Lamonova, Victoria Nikishina Fencing Women's Foil Team
Team event Synchronized Swimming Women's Team Event
Valeriy Borchin Athletics Men Men's 20 KM Walk
Yelena Isinbayeva Women Athletics Women's Pole Vault
Yevgeniya Kanayeva Gymnastics Rhythmic Women's Rhythmic Individual All-around
Yevgeniya Polyakova, Aleksandra Fedoriva, Yuliya GushRussia, Yuliya Chermoshanskaya Women Athletics Women's 4 x 100 Meter Relay

Silver Medal Winners

Players
Sports
Events
Khasan Baroyev Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman 120 kg
Dmitri Sautin, Yuriy Kunakov Diving Men's 3 Meter Synchronised Springboard
Yuliya Pakhalina, Anastasia Pozdnyakova Diving Women's 3 Meter Synchronised Springboard
Lioubov Galkina Women's Shooting Women's 10 Meter Air Rifle
Natalia Paderina Women's Shooting Women's 10 Meter Air Pistol
Danila Izotov, Yevgeny Lagunov, Nikita Lobintsev, Alexander Sukhorukov, Mikhail Polischuk Men's Swimming Men's 4 x 200 Meter Freestyle Relay
Marina Shainova Women Weightlifting Women's 58 kg
Oksana Slivenko Women Weightlifting Women's 69 kg
Dinara Safina Tennis Tennis Women's Singles
Alyona Kartashova Wrestling Women's Freestyle - Middleweight
Yuliya Pakhalina Diving Women's 3 Meter Springboard
Tatyana Lebedeva Women Athletics Women's Triple Jump
Dmitriy Klokov Men's Weightlifting Men's Heavyweight
Bakhtiyar Akhmedov Wrestling Men's Freestyle Super-Heavyweight
Evgeny Chigishev Men's Weightlifting Men's Super-Heavyweight
Mariya Abakumova Women Athletics Women's Javelin Throw
Tatyana Lebedeva Women Athletics Women's Long Jump
Yevgeniy Lukyanenko Athletics Men Men's Pole Vault
Aleksandr Kostoglod, Sergey Ulegin Canoe / Kayak Men's C-2 500 Meter
Women's Handball Team Handball Women's Handball
Yuliya GushRussia, Ludmila Litvinova, Tatyana Firova, Anastasiya Kapachinskaya, Yelena Migunova, Tatyana Veshkurova Women Athletics Women's 4 x 400 Meter Relay

Bronze Medal Winners

Players
Sports
Events
Dmitriy Dobroskok, Gleb Galperin Diving Men's 10 Meter Synchronised Platform
Alexey Alipov Men's Shooting Men's Trap Shooting
Arkady Vyatchanin Men's Swimming Men's 100 Meter Backstroke
Arkady Vyatchanin Men's Swimming Men's 200 Meter Backstroke
Vladimir Isakov Men's Shooting Men's 50 Meter Pistol
Mikhail Kuznetsov, Dmitry Larionov Canoe / Kayak Men's C-2 Canadian Slalom Pairs
Bair Bad├źnov Archery Men's Individual Event - Archery
Nadezhda Evstyukhina Women Weightlifting Women's 75 kg
Tatyana Chernova Women Athletics Heptathlon
Vera Zvonareva Tennis Tennis Women's Singles
Anton Golotsutskov Gymnastics Artistic Men's Floor Exercises
Khadjimourad Akkaev Men's Weightlifting Men's Middle-Heavyweight
Yekaterina Volkova Women Athletics Women's 3000 Meter Steeplechase
Anton Golotsutskov Gymnastics Artistic Men's Vault
Dmitry Lapikov Men's Weightlifting Men's Heavyweight
Svetlana Feofanova Women Athletics Women's Pole Vault
Besik Kudukhov Wrestling Men's Freestyle Bantamweight
Mikhail Ignatiev, Alexei Markov Cycling Men's Madison
Yaroslav Rybakov Athletics Men Men's High Jump
Georgy Ketoev Wrestling Men's Freestyle 84 kg
Denis Nizhegorodov Athletics Men Men's 50 KM Walk
Georgy Balakshin Boxing Men's Flyweight
Irina Kalentieva Cycling Women's Mountain Bike Cross Country
Maksim Dyldin, Vladislav Frolov, Anton Kokorin, Denis Alekseyev Athletics Men Men's 4 x 400 Meter Relay
Women's Baseball Team Basketball Women's Basketball
Anna Chicherova Women Athletics Women's High Jump
Gleb Galperin Diving Men's 10 Meter Platform
Men's Volleyball Team Volleyball Men's Volleyball
Alexandr Kolobnev Cycling Men's Road Race