Olympics
List of Gold, Silver & Bronze medals won by East Germany in 1972 Olympic games.

East Germany at 1972 Olympics


Total Medals in 1972 Olympics : 66
Gold Medals : 20 Silver Medals : 23 Bronze Medals : 23 Rank : 3

East Germany medals table at 1972 Munich (XX) Olympics

Gold Medal Winners

Players
Sports
Events
Angelika Bahmann Canoe / Kayak Women's K-1 Kayak Slalom Singles
Annelie Ehrhardt Women Athletics Women's 100 Meter Hurdles
Dieter Schubert, Frank Forberger, Dieter Grahn and Frank Rühle Rowing Men's Coxless Fours
Karin Janz Gymnastics Artistic Women's Vault
Karin Janz Gymnastics Artistic Women's Uneven Bars
Klaus Köste Gymnastics Artistic Men's Vault
Monika Zehrt Women Athletics Women's 400 Meter
Monika Zehrt, Dagmar Käsling, Rita Kühne, and Helga Seidler Women Athletics Women's 4 x 400 Meter Relay
Peter Frenkel Athletics Men Men's 20 KM Walk
Reinhard Eiben Canoe / Kayak Men's C-1 Canadian Slalom Singles
Renate Stecher Women Athletics Women's 100 Meter
Renate Stecher Women Athletics Women's 200 Meter
Roland Matthes Men's Swimming Men's 100 Meter Backstroke
Roland Matthes Men's Swimming Men's 200 Meter Backstroke
Rolf-Dieter Amend and Walter Hofmann Canoe / Kayak Men's C-2 Canadian Slalom Pairs
Ruth Fuchs Women Athletics Women's Javelin Throw
Siegbert Horn Canoe / Kayak Men's K-1 Kayak Slalom Singles
Siegfried Brietzke and Wolfgang Mager Rowing Men's Coxless Pairs
Wolfgang Gunkel, Jörg Lucke, and Klaus-Dieter Neubert Rowing Men's Coxed Pairs
Wolfgang Nordwig Athletics Men Men's Pole Vault

Silver Medal Winners

Players
Sports
Events
Stefan Junge Athletics Men Men's High Jump
Jörg Drehmel Athletics Men Men's Triple Jump
Jochen Sachse Athletics Men Men's Hammer Throw
Gunhild Hoffmeister Women Athletics Women's 1500 Meter
Bärbel Struppert, Christina Heinich, Evelyn Kaufer, and Renate Stecher Women Athletics Women's 4 x 100 Meter Relay
Margitta Gummel-Helmboldt Women Athletics Women's Shot Put
Jacqueline Todten Women Athletics Women's Javelin Throw
Petra Grabowski and Ilse Kaschube Canoe / Kayak Women's K-2 500 Meter Kayak Pairs
Uwe Unterwalder, Thomas Huschke, Heinz Richter, and Herbert Richter Cycling Men's 4000 Meter Team Pursuit
Jürgen Geschke and Werner Otto Cycling Men's Tandem
Karin Janz Gymnastics Artistic Women's Artistic Individual All-around
Erika Zuchold Gymnastics Artistic Women's Vault
Erika Zuchold Gymnastics Artistic Women's Uneven Bars
Erika Zuchold, Richarda Schmeißer, Christine Schmitt, Irene Abel, Angelika Hellmann, and Karin Janz Gymnastics Artistic Women's Artistic Team All-around
Eckhard Martens, Dietrich Zander, Reinhard Gust, Rolf Jobst, and Klaus-Dieter Ludwig Rowing Men's Coxed Fours
Roland Matthes, Klaus Katzur, Hartmut Flöckner, and Lutz Unger Men's Swimming Men's 4 x 100 Meter Medley Relay
Roswitha Beier Women's Swimming Women's 100 Meter Butterfly
Kornelia Ender Women's Swimming Women's 200 Meter Individual Medley
Gabriele Wetzko, Andrea Eife, Kornelia Ender, and Elke Sehmisch Women's Swimming Women's 4 x 100 Meter Freestyle Relay
Christine Herbst, Renate Vogel, Roswitha Beier, and Kornelia Ender Women's Swimming Women's 4 x 100 Meter Medley Relay
Men's Volleyball Team Volleyball Men's Volleyball
Heinz-Helmut Wehling Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman Featherweight
Paul Borowski, Karl-Heinz Thun and Konrad Weichert Sailing Men's Dragon

Bronze Medal Winners

Players
Sports
Events
Hans-Georg Reimann Athletics Men Men's 20 KM Walk
Hartmut Briesenick Athletics Men Men's Shot Put
Gunhild Hoffmeister Women Athletics Women's 800 Meter
Karin Balzer Women Athletics Women's 100 Meter Hurdles
Burglinde Pollak Women Athletics Women's Pentathlon
Peter Tiepold Boxing Men's Light-Middleweight
Marina Janicke Diving Women's 3 Meter Springboard
Marina Janicke Diving Women's 10 Meter Platform
Harald Gimpel Canoe / Kayak Men's K-1 Kayak Slalom Singles
Jürgen Schütze Cycling Men's 1000 Meter Time Trial
Jürgen Paeke, Reinhard Rychly, Wolfgang Thüne, Matthias Brehme, Wolfgang Klotz, and Klaus Köste Gymnastics Artistic Men's Team All-around
Karin Janz Gymnastics Artistic Women's Balance Beam
Dietmar Hötger Judo Men's Half-Middleweight
Wolfgang Güldenpfennig Rowing Men's Single Sculls
Joachim Böhmer and Hans-Ullrich Schmied Rowing Men's Double Sculls (2x)
Manfred Schneider, Hartmut Schreiber, Dietmar Schwarz, Jörg Landvoigt, Heinrich Mederow, Manfred Schmorde, Hans-Joachim Borzym, Harold Dimke, and Bernd Landvoigt Rowing Men's Coxed Eights
Werner Lippoldt Men's Shooting Men's 50 Meter Rifle 3 Positions
Michael Buchheim Men's Shooting Men's Skeet Shooting
Men's Football Team Football Men's Football
Lutz Unger, Peter Bruch, Wilfried Hartung, and Roland Matthes Men's Swimming Men's 4 x 100 Meter Freestyle Relay
Gudrun Wegner Women's Swimming Women's 400 Meter Freestyle
Stefan Grützner Men's Weightlifting Men's Heavyweight
Gerd Bonk Men's Weightlifting Men's Super-Heavyweight