Olympics
List of Gold, Silver & Bronze medals won by East Germany in 1988 Olympic games.

East Germany at 1988 Olympics


Total Medals in 1988 Olympics : 102
Gold Medals : 37 Silver Medals : 35 Bronze Medals : 30 Rank : 2

East Germany medals table at 1988 Seoul (XXIV) Olympics

Gold Medal Winners

Players
Sports
Events
Andreas ZÜLOW Boxing Men's Lightweight
Anja KLUGE, Annegret STRAUCH, Beatrix SCHRÖER-LEHMANN, Daniela NEUNAST, Judith ZEIDLER, Kathrin HAACKER, Ramona BALTHASAR, Uta STANGE, Ute WILD Rowing Men's Coxed Eights
Anke NOTHNAGEL, Birgit FISCHER Canoe / Kayak Men's K-2 500 Meter Sprint (Kayak Doubles)
Anke NOTHNAGEL, Birgit FISCHER, Heike SINGER, Ramona PORTWICH Canoe / Kayak Men's K-4 500 Meter Sprint - Kayak Fours
Axel WEGNER Men's Shooting Men's Skeet Shooting
Beate SCHRAMM, Jana SORGERS, Kerstin FÖRSTER-PIELOTH, Kristina MUNDT Rowing Women's Quadruple Sculls
Bernd EICHWURZEL, Bernd NIESECKE, Frank KLAWONN, Hendrik REIHER, Karsten SCHMELING Rowing Men's Coxed Fours
Bernd JÄKEL, Jochen SCHÜMANN, Thomas FLACH Sailing Fleet/Match Race Keelboat Open (Soling)
Birgit PETER, Martina SCHRÖTER Rowing Women's Double Sculls
Birte WEIGANG, Katrin MEISSNER, Kristin OTTO, Silke HÖRNER Women's Swimming Women's 4 x 100 Meter Medley Relay
Christian SCHENK Athletics Men Men's Decathlon
Daniela Hunger Women's Swimming Women's 200 Meter Individual Medley
Daniela HUNGER, Katrin MEISSNER, Kristin OTTO, Manuela STELLMACH Women's Swimming Women's 4 x 100 Meter Freestyle Relay
Gerlinde Doberschütz Carola Hornig Sylvia Rose Birte Siech Martina Walther Rowing Women's Coxed Fours
Heike Friedrich Women's Swimming Women's 200 Meter Freestyle
Henry MASKE Boxing Men's Middleweight
Holger BEHRENDT Gymnastics Artistic Men's Rings
Jan SCHUR, Maik LANDSMANN, Mario KUMMER, Uwe AMPLER Cycling Team Time Trial
Joachim KUNZ Men's Weightlifting Men's Lightweight
Jürgen SCHULT Athletics Men Men's Discus Throw
Jutta BEHRENDT Rowing Women's Single Sculls
Kathleen Nord Women's Swimming Women's 200 Meter Butterfly
Kristin OTTO Women's Swimming Women's 100 Meter Backstroke
Kristin OTTO Women's Swimming Women's 100 Meter Butterfly
Kristin OTTO Women's Swimming Women's 100 Meter Freestyle
Kristin OTTO Women's Swimming Women's 50 Meter Freestyle
Lutz HESSLICH Cycling Track Men's Sprint
Martina Hellmann Women Athletics Women's Discus Throw
Olaf FÖRSTER, Ralf BRUDEL, Roland SCHRÖDER, Thomas GREINER Rowing Men's Coxless Fours
Olaf HEUKRODT Canoe / Kayak Men's C-1 500 Meter Sprint - (Canoe Single)
Olaf LUDWIG Cycling Men's Road Race
Petra FELKE Women Athletics Women's Javelin Throw
Sigrun WODARS Women Athletics Women's 800 Meter
Silke HÖRNER Women's Swimming Women's 200 Meter Breaststroke
Thomas LANGE Rowing Men's Single Sculls
Ulf TIMMERMANN Athletics Men Men's Shot Put
Uwe DASSLER Men's Swimming Men's 400 Meter Freestyle

Silver Medal Winners

Players
Sports
Events
Ronald Weigel Athletics Men Men's 20 KM Walk
Ronald Weigel Athletics Men Men's 50 KM Walk
Torsten Voss Athletics Men Men's Decathlon
Petra Müller Women Athletics Women's 400 Meter
Christine Wachtel Women Athletics Women's 800 Meter
Gloria Siebert Women Athletics Women's 100 Meter Hurdles
Silke Möller Kerstin Behrendt Marlies Göhr Ingrid Lange Women Athletics Women's 4 x 100 Meter Relay
Heike Drechsler Women Athletics Women's Long Jump
Kathrin Neimke Women Athletics Women's Shot Put
Diana Gansky Women Athletics Women's Discus Throw
Sabine John Women Athletics Heptathlon
Andreas Tews Boxing Men's Flyweight
Andreas Stähle Canoe / Kayak Men's K-1 500 Meter Kayak Singles
Jörg Schmidt Canoe / Kayak Men's C-1 1000 Meter Canadian singles
Olaf Heukrodt and Ingo Spelly Canoe / Kayak Men's C-2 1000 Meter Canadian Pairs
Birgit Fischer Canoe / Kayak Women's K-1 500 Meter Kayak Singles
Carsten Wolf, Steffen Blochwitz, Roland Hennig and Dirk Meier Cycling Men's 4000 Meter Team Pursuit
Christa Luding-Rothenburger Cycling Women's Sprint
Udo Wagner Fencing Men's Foil Individual
Sylvio Kroll Gymnastics Artistic Men's Vault
Ralf Büchner, Holger Behrendt, Ulf Hoffmann, Sylvio Kroll, Sven Tippelt and Andreas Wecker Gymnastics Artistic Men's Team All-around
Dagmar Kersten Gymnastics Artistic Women's Uneven Bars
Sven Loll Judo Men's Lightweight Judo
Henry Stöhr Judo Men's Heavyweight Judo
Mario Streit, Detlef Kirchhoff and René Rensch Rowing Men's Coxed Pairs
Ralf Schumann Men's Shooting Men's 25 Meter Rapid Fire Pistol
Frank Baltrusch Men's Swimming Men's 200 Meter Backstroke
Patrick Kühl Men's Swimming Men's 200 Meter Individual Medley
Steffen Zesner, Uwe Dassler, Thomas Flemming and Sven Lodziewski Men's Swimming Men's 4 x 200 Meter Freestyle Relay
Heike Friedrich Women's Swimming Women's 400 Meter Freestyle
Astrid Strauss Women's Swimming Women's 800 Meter Freestyle
Katrin Zimmermann Women's Swimming Women's 200 Meter Backstroke
Birte Weigang Women's Swimming Women's 100 Meter Butterfly
Birte Weigang Women's Swimming Women's 200 Meter Butterfly
Ingo Steinhöfel Men's Weightlifting Men's Middleweight

Bronze Medal Winners

Players
Sports
Events
Jens-Peter Herold Athletics Men Men's 1500 Meter
Hansjörg Kunze Athletics Men Men's 5000 Meter
Hartwig Gauder Athletics Men Men's 50 KM Walk
Heike Drechsler Women Athletics Women's 100 Meter
Heike Drechsler Women Athletics Women's 200 Meter
Kathrin Dörre Women Athletics Women's Marathon
Ellen Fiedler Women Athletics Women's 400 Meter Hurdles
Dagmar Neubauer-Rübsam, Sabine Busch, Kirsten Emmelmann and Petra Müller Women Athletics Women's 4 x 400 Meter Relay
Beate Koch Women Athletics Women's Javelin Throw
Anke Behmer Women Athletics Heptathlon
André Wohllebe Canoe / Kayak Men's K-1 1000 Meter Kayak Singles
André Wohllebe, Hans-Jörg Bliesener, Kay Bluhm and Andreas Stähle Canoe / Kayak Men's K-4 1000 Meter Kayak Fours
Bernd Dittert Cycling Men's Individual Pursuit
Holger Behrendt Gymnastics Artistic Men's Horizontal Bar
Sven Tippelt Gymnastics Artistic Men's Parallel Bars
Sven Tippelt Gymnastics Artistic Men's Rings
Ulrike Klotz, Bettina Schieferdecker, Dörte Thümmler-Pawlak, Gabriele Fähnrich, Martina Jentsch and Dagmar Kersten Gymnastics Artistic Women's Artistic Team All-around
Torsten Bréchôt Judo Men's Half-Middleweight
Steffen Zühlke, Steffen Bogs, Heiko Habermann and Jens Köppen Rowing Men's Quadruple Sculls
Uwe Dassler Men's Swimming Men's 1500 Meter Freestyle Swimming
Steffen Zesner, Thomas Flemming, Lars Hinneburg and Dirk Richter Men's Swimming Men's 4 x 100 Meter Freestyle Relay
Katrin Meissner Women's Swimming Women's 50 Meter Freestyle
Manuela Stellmach Women's Swimming Women's 200 Meter Freestyle
Anke Möhring Women's Swimming Women's 400 Meter Freestyle
Cornelia Sirch Women's Swimming Women's 100 Meter Backstroke
Cornelia Sirch Women's Swimming Women's 200 Meter Backstroke
Silke Hörner Women's Swimming Women's 100 Meter Breaststroke
Daniela Hunger Women's Swimming Women's 400 Meter Individual Medley
Ronny Weller Men's Weightlifting Men's Heavyweight
Andreas Schröder Wrestling Men's Freestyle Super-Heavyweight