Olympics
List of all Olympics Women's 4 x 100 Meter Relay winners including gold, silver and bronze medalists.

Women's 4 x 100 Meter Relay

The 4x100 meter relay event for women was introduced in the Olympics in the 1972 Munich Summer Games. After that, it has been played in all the Olympics. In the competition, four athletes of a team run one 100 meter long lap each. The race is usually held at the end of the athletics competition. The competition is also called sprint relay event for women.

Rules and Regulations

  • Various legs of the race must be properly marked. Each leg is of 100 meter.
  • The athletes are required to carry a wooden baton. It is a hollow tube with its size specified by the International Association of Athletics Federations or the IAAF.
  • For measuring time during the race, only IAAF approved devices are used.
  • Two substitutes are allowed in a team during the race.
  • Sprinters are not allowed to use anything which enhances their grip on the baton.
  • The baton has to be passed to the next athlete in the 'take over zone' which is 20 meter long. If the baton falls down, the team is out of the competition.
  • All athletes run their part of race and then pass the baton to their colleagues who have to run their phase of the event.
  • Athletes are disqualified from the competition after two false starts.
  • After running for a certain distance in the competition, the runners can break their lanes.
  • Any runner found obstructing her competitor's path will be barred from participating in the competition.
Top Performers
Some players who have performed well in the competition are Yelena Ruzina, Mariya Pinigina, Tatyana Ledovskaya, Chandra Cheeseborough, Tatyana Goistchik, Tatyana Prorochenko, Christina Brehmer, Rochelle Stevens, Olga Bryzgina, Olga Nazarova, Lyudmila Dzhigalova, Olga Zaytseva, Olga Kotlyarova, Yuliya Gushchina, Irina Nazarova, Ellen Streidt, Brigitte Rohde, Monika Zehrt,Valerie Brisco-Hooks, Sherri Howard, Lillie Leatherwood, Olesya Krasnomovets, Monique Hennagan, Sanya Richards, Monique Henderson, DeeDee Trotter, LaTasha Colander, Marion Jones, Jearl Miles-Clark, Kim Graham, Maicel Malone-Wallace and Nina Zyuskova.

Women's 4 x 100 Meter Relay Winners at Olympics

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
1928 Jane Bell, Myrtle Cook, Bobbie Rosenfeld, Ethel Smith
Canada
Jessie Cross, Loretta McNeil, Betty Robinson, Mary Washburn
United States
Anni Holdmann, Leni Junker, Rosa Kellner, Leni Schmidt
Germany
1932 Mary Carew, Evelyn Furtsch, Annette Rogers, Wilhelmina von Bremen
United States
Mildred Fizzell, Lillian Palmer, Mary Frizzel and Hilda Strike
Canada
Nellie Halstead, Eileen Hiscock, Gwendoline Porter, Violet Webb
Great Britain
1936 Annette ROGERS, Elizabeth ROBINSON, Harriet BLAND, Helen STEPHENS
United States
Audrey BROWN, Barbara BURKE, Eileen HISCOCK, Violet OLNEY
Great Britain
Dorothy Brookshaw, Mildred Dolson, Hilda Cameron, Aileen Meagher
Canada
1948 Fanny Blankers-Koen, Xenia Stad-de Jong, Gerda van der Kade-Koudijs, and Nettie Witziers-Timmer
Netherlands
Joyce King, June Maston, Betty McKinnon, Shirley Strickland
Australia
Viola Myers, Nancy MacKay, Diane Foster, Patricia Jones
Canada
1952 Mae Faggs, Catherine Hardy, Barbara Jones, and Janet Moreau
United States
Helga Klein, Ursula Knab, Marga Petersen, Maria Sander
Germany
Heather Armitage, Sylvia Cheeseman, Jean Desforges, and June Foulds-Paul
Great Britain
1956 Norma Croker, Betty Cuthbert, Fleur Wenham, and Shirley Strickland
Australia
Jean Scrivens, Heather Armitage, June Foulds, and Anne Pashley
Great Britain
Isabelle Daniels, Mae Faggs, Margaret Matthews, and Wilma Rudolph
United States
1960 Barbara JONES, Lucinda WILLIAMS, Martha HUDSON, Wilma RUDOLPH
United States
Anni BIECHL, Brunhilde HENDRIX, Jutta HEINE, Martha LANGBEIN
United Team Of Germany
Teresa Wieczorek, Barbara Janiszewska, Celina Jesionowska, Halina Richter
Poland
1964 Teresa Cieply, Irena Kirszenstein, Halina Górecka, Ewa Klobukowska
Poland
Edith MCGUIRE, Marilyn WHITE, Willye WHITE, Wyomia TYUS
United States
Janet Simpson, Daphne Arden, Dorothy Hyman, and Mary Rand
Great Britain
1968 Margaret Bailes, Barbara Ferrell, Mildrette Netter, and Wyomia Tyus
United States
Miguelina Cobián, Marlene Elejarde, Violetta Quesada, and Fulgencia Romay
Cuba
Lyudmila Zharkova, Galina Bukharina, Vera Popkova, Lyudmila Samotyosova
Soviet Union
1972 Christiane Krause, Ingrid Becker, Annegret Richter, and Heide Rosendahl
West Germany
Bärbel Struppert, Christina Heinich, Evelyn Kaufer, and Renate Stecher
East Germany
Silvia Chivás, Marlene Elejarde, Fulgencia Romay, and Carmen Valdés
Cuba
1976 Marlies Oelsner, Renate Stecher, Carla Bodendorf, Bärbel Eckert
East Germany
Inge Helten, Annegret Kroniger, Elvira Poßekel, and Annegret Richter
West Germany
Vera Anisimova, Nadezhda Besfamilnaya, Lyudmila Maslakova and Tatyana Prorochenko
Soviet Union
1980 Romy Müller, Bärbel Wöckel, Ingrid Auerswald, Marlies Göhr
East Germany
Komisova, Maslakova, Anisimova and Bochina
Soviet Union
Beverley Goddard-Callender, Heather Hunte, Sonia Lannaman, and Kathy Smallwood-Cook
Great Britain
1984 Evelyn Ashford, Jeanette Bolden, Alice Brown, and Chandra Cheeseborough
United States
Angela Bailey, Marita Payne, Angella Taylor-Issajenko, and France Gareau
Canada
Beverley Goddard-Callender, Heather Hunte, Simmone Jacobs, and Kathy Smallwood-Cook
Great Britain
1988 Evelyn Ashford, Alice Brown, Sheila Echols, and Florence Griffith-Joyner
United States
Silke Möller
Kerstin Behrendt
Marlies Göhr
Ingrid Lange
East Germany
Lyudmila Kondratyeva, Galina Malchugina, Natalya Pomoshchnikova and Marina Zhirova
Soviet Union
1992 Gwen Torrence, Evelyn Ashford, Carlette Guidry, Esther Jones, and Michelle Finn (heats)
United States
Galina MALCHUGINA, Irina PRIVALOVA, Marina TRANDENKOVA, Olga BOGOSLOVSKAYA
Unified Team
Beatrice Utondu, Faith Idehen, Mary Onyali and Christy Opara Thompson
Nigeria
1996 Gail Devers, Chryste Gaines, Inger Miller, Gwen Torrence, and Carlette Guidry (heats)
United States
Eldece Clark-Lewis, Chandra Sturrup, Sevatheda Fynes and Pauline Davis-Thompson
Bahamas
Merlene Ottey-Page, Juliet Cuthbert, Michelle Freeman, Nikole Mitchell, Gillian Russell (heats), and Andria Lloyd (heats)
Jamaica
2000 Pauline Davis-Thompson, Debbie Ferguson, Sevatheda Fynes, and Chandra Sturrup
Bahamas
Merlene Ottey-Page, Veronica Campbell, Tanya Lawrence, Beverly McDonald, and Merlene Frazer (heats)
Jamaica
Chryste Gaines, Torri Edwards, Nanceen Perry, Passion Richardson[a]
United States
2004 Aleen Bailey, Veronica Campbell, Tayna Lawrence, Beverly McDonald, Sherone Simpson
Jamaica
Olga Fyodorova, Irina Khabarova, Larisa Kruglova, Yuliya Tabakova
Russia
Christine Arron, Sylviane Félix, Muriel Hurtis, Véronique Mang
France
2008 Yevgeniya Polyakova, Aleksandra Fedoriva, Yuliya GushRussia, Yuliya Chermoshanskaya
Russia
Olivia Borlée, Kim Gevaert, Hanna Mariën, Élodie Ouédraogo
Belgium
Franca Idoko, Gloria Kemasuode, Halimat Ismaila, Oludamola Osayomi, Agnes Osazuwa (heats only)
Nigeria
2012 Allyson Felix, Carmelita Jeter, Bianca Knight, Tianna Madison, Jeneba Tarmoh, Lauryn Williams
United States
Schillonie Calvert, Veronica Campbell-Brown, Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, Samantha Henry-Robinson, Sherone Simpson, Kerron Stewart
Jamaica
Olesya Povh, Hrystyna Stuy, Mariya Ryemyen, Yelizaveta Bryzhina
Ukraine