Olympics
List of all Olympics Men's Freestyle Bantamweight winners including gold, silver and bronze medalists.

Men's Freestyle Bantamweight

Men's Freestyle Bantamweight wrestling was first held at 1904 Summer Olympic Games. Except a few misses, it has been a regular wrestling event at Summer Olympics. The following table lists all medalists in Men's Freestyle Bantamweight wrestling competition at Olympic Games.

Men's Freestyle Bantamweight Winners at Olympics

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
1904 Isidor Niflot
United States
August Wester
United States
Louis Strebler
United States
1908 George Mehnert
United States
William J. Press
Great Britain
Aubert Coté
Canada
1924 Kustaa Pihlajamäki
Finland
Kaarlo Mäkinen
Finland
Bryan Hines
United States
1928 Kaarlo Mäkinen
Finland
Edmond Spapen
Belgium
James Trifunov
Canada
1932 Robert Pearce
United States
Ödön Zombori
Hungary
Aatos Jaskari
Finland
1936 Ödön Zombori
Hungary
Ross FLOOD
United States
Johannes Herbert
Germany
1948 Nasuh Akar
Turkey
Gerald Leeman
United States
Charles Kouyos
France
1952 Shohachi Ishii
Japan
Rashid Mamedbekov
Soviet Union
Khashaba Jadhav
India
1956 Mustafa Dagistanli
Turkey
Mehdi Yaghoubi
Iran
Mikhail Shakhov
Soviet Union
1964 Yojiro Uetake
Japan
Hüseyin Akbas
Turkey
Aydin Ibrahimov
Soviet Union
1968 Yojiro Uetake
Japan
Donald Behm
United States
Aboutaleb Talebi
Iran
1972 Hideaki Yanagida
Japan
Richard Sanders
United States
László Klinga
Hungary
1976 Vladimir Yumin
Soviet Union
Hans-Dieter Brüchert
East Germany
Masao Arai
Japan
1980 Sergei Beloglazov
Soviet Union
Ho-Pyong Li
North Korea
Dugarsürengiin Oyuunbold
Mongolia
1984 Hideaki Tomiyama
Japan
Barry Davis
United States
Kim Eui-Kon
South Korea
1988 Sergei Beloglazov
Soviet Union
Askari Mohammadian
Iran
Noh Kyung-Sun
South Korea
1992 Alejandro Puerto
Cuba
Sergei MARTINOV
Unified Team
Kim Yong-sik
North Korea
1996 Kendall Cross
United States
Guivi Sissaouri
Canada
Yong Sam RI
North Korea
2000 Alireza Dabir
Iran
Yevhen Buslovych
Ukraine
Terry Brands
United States
2004 Mavlet Batirov
Russia
Stephen Abas
United States
Chikara Tanabe
Japan
2008 Henry Cejudo
United States
Tomohiro Matsunaga
Japan
Besik Kudukhov, Radoslav Velikov
Russia, Bulgaria
2012 Dzhamal Otarsultanov
Russia
Vladimer Khinchegashvili
Georgia
Shinichi Yumoto, Yang Kyong-Il
Japan, North Korea
2016 Vladimer Khinchegashvili
Georgia
Rei Higuchi
Japan
Haji Aliyev, Hassan Rahimi
Azerbaijan, Iran