Olympics
List of all Olympics Men's Freestyle Lightweight winners including gold, silver and bronze medalists.

Men's Freestyle Lightweight

Men's Freestyle Lightweight wrestling competition was first held at Olympic Games in 1904. Since then it is more or less a regular a part of wrestling competition at Olympics. The following table lists all medalist in Men's Freestyle Lightweight wrestling at Olympic Games.

Men's Freestyle Lightweight Winners at Olympics

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
1904 Otto Roehm
United States
Rudolph Tesing
United States
Albert Zirkel
United States
1908 George de Relwyskow
Great Britain
William Wood
Great Britain
Albert Gingell
Great Britain
1920 Kalle Anttila
Finland
Gottfrid Svensson
Sweden
Peter WRIGHT
Great Britain
1924 Russell Vis
United States
Volmar Wikström
Finland
Arvo Haavisto
Finland
1928 Osvald Käpp
Estonia
Charles Pacôme
France
Eino Leino
Finland
1932 Charles Pacôme
France
Károly Kárpáti
Hungary
Gustaf Klarén
Sweden
1936 Károly Kárpáti
Hungary
Wolfgang Ehrl
Germany
Hermanni PIHLAJAMÄKI
Finland
1948 Celal Atik
Turkey
Gösta Frändfors
Sweden
Hermann BAUMANN
Switzerland
1952 Olle Anderberg
Sweden
Jay Thomas Evans
United States
Jahanbakht Tofigh
Iran
1956 Emam-Ali Habibi
Iran
Shigeru KASAHARA
Japan
Alimbeg Bestaev
Soviet Union
1960 Shelby Autrie WILSON
United States
Vladimir Sinyavsky
Soviet Union
Enyu Valchev
Bulgaria
1964 Enyu Valchev
Bulgaria
Klaus-Jürgen ROST
United Team Of Germany
Iwao Horiuchi
Japan
1968 Abdollah Movahed
Iran
Enyu Valchev
Bulgaria
Danzandarjaagiin Sereeter
Mongolia
1972 Dan Gable
United States
Kikuo WADA
Japan
Ruslan Ashuraliyev
Soviet Union
1976 Pavel Pynigyn
Soviet Union
Lloyd Keaser
United States
Yasaburo Sugawara
Japan
1980 Saipulla Absaidov
Soviet Union
Ivan Yankov
Bulgaria
Šaban Sejdi
Yugoslavia
1984 You In-Tak
South Korea
Andrew Rein
United States
Jukka Rauhala
Finland
1988 Arsen Fadzaev
Soviet Union
Park Jang-Soon
South Korea
Nathaniel Carr
United States
1992 Arsen FADZAEV
Unified Team
Valentin Getsov
Bulgaria
Kosei Akaishi
Japan
1996 Vadim Bogiyev
Russia
Townsend Saunders
United States
Zaza Zazirov
Ukraine
2000 Daniel Igali
Canada
Arsen Gitinov
Russia
Lincoln McIlravy
United States
2004 Elbrus Tedeyev
Ukraine
Jamill Kelly
United States
Makhach Murtazaliev
Russia
2008 Ramazan Sahin
Turkey
Andriy Stadnik
Ukraine
Otar Tushishvili, Sushil Kumar
Georgia, India
2012 Tatsuhiro Yonemitsu
Japan
Sushil Kumar
India
Akzhurek Tanatarov, Liván López
Kazakhstan, Cuba
2016 Soslan Ramonov
Russia
Toghrul Asgarov
Azerbaijan
Frank Chamizo, Ganzorigiin Mandakhnaran
Italy, Mongolia