Olympics
List of all Olympics Men's 100 Meter Backstroke winners including gold, silver and bronze medalists.

Men's 100 Meter Backstroke

Men's 100 Meter Backstroke swimming event was held for the first time at Olympic Games in 1908. Ever since its introduction at the Olympic Games, this swimming event has been held at all the Olympics. The following table provides list of all the medal winners in Men's 100 Meter Backstroke swimming at Olympics.

Men's 100 Meter Backstroke Winners at Olympics

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
1908 Arno Bieberstein
Germany
Ludvig Dam
Denmark
Herbert Haresnape
Great Britain
1912 Harry Hebner
United States
Otto Fahr
Germany
Paul Kellner
Germany
1920 Warren Kealoha
United States
Ray Kegeris
United States
Gerard Blitz
Belgium
1924 Warren Kealoha
United States
Paul Wyatt
United States
Károly Bartha
Hungary
1928 George Kojac
United States
Walter Laufer
United States
Paul Wyatt
United States
1932 Masaji Kiyokawa
Japan
Toshio Irie
Japan
Kentaro Kawatsu
Japan
1936 Adolph KIEFER
United States
Albert VANDEWEGHE
United States
Masaji Kiyokawa
Japan
1948 Allen Stack
United States
Bob Cowell
United States
Georges Vallerrey
France
1952 Yoshi Oyakawa
United States
Gilbert Bozon
France
Jack Taylor
United States
1956 David Theile
Australia
John Monckton
Australia
Frank McKinney
United States
1960 David Theile
Australia
Frank MCKINNEY
United States
Robert BENNETT
United States
1968 Roland Matthes
East Germany
Charlie Hickcox
United States
Ronald Mills
United States
1972 Roland Matthes
East Germany
Mike Stamm
United States
John Murphy
United States
1976 John Naber
United States
Peter Rocca
United States
Roland Matthes
East Germany
1980 Bengt Baron
Sweden
Viktor Kuznetsov
Soviet Union
Vladimir Dolgov
Soviet Union
1984 Rick Carey
United States
Dave Wilson
United States
Mike West
Canada
1988 Daichi Suzuki
Japan
David Berkoff
United States
Igor Polyansky
Soviet Union
1992 Mark Tewksbury
Canada
Jeff Rouse
United States
David Berkoff
United States
1996 Jeff Rouse
United States
Rodolfo Falcón
Cuba
Neisser Bent
Cuba
2000 Lenny Krayzelburg
United States
Matt Welsh
Australia
Stev Theloke
Germany
2004 Aaron Peirsol
United States
Markus Rogan
Austria
Tomomi Morita
Japan
2008 Aaron Peirsol
United States
Matt Grevers
United States
Arkady Vyatchanin, Hayden Stoeckel
Russia, Australia
2012 Matt Grevers
United States
Nick Thoman
United States
Ryosuke Irie
Japan
2016 Ryan Murphy
United States
Xu Jiayu
China
David Plummer
United States