Olympics
List of all Olympics Men's 4 x 100 Meter Medley Relay winners including gold, silver and bronze medalists.

Men's 4 x 100 Meter Medley Relay

Men's 4 x 100 Meter Medley Relay competition was held for the first time in Olympics in 1960. Since its introduction, this swimming event has featured in all editions of the Olympic Games. The following table lists all the gold, silver and bronze medal winners in Men's 4 x 100 Meter Medley Relay swimming at Olympic Games.

Men's 4 x 100 Meter Medley Relay Winners at Olympics

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
1960 Frank MCKINNEY, Jeff FARRELL, Lance LARSON, Paul HAIT
United States
Terry Gathercole, Neville Hayes, Geoffrey Shipton, and David Theile
Australia
Kazuo TOMITA, Keigo SHIMIZU, Koichi HIRAKIDA, Yoshihiko OSAKI
Japan
1964 Bill CRAIG, Frederick Weber SCHMIDT, Steve CLARK, Tom MANN
United States
Egon HENNINGER, Ernst-Joachim KÜPPERS, Hans-Joachim KLEIN, Horst-Günther GREGOR
United Team Of Germany
David Dickson, Kevin Berry, Ian O'Brien, and Peter Reynolds
Australia
1968 Charlie Hickcox, Don McKenzie, Doug Russell, and Ken Walsh
United States
Frank Wiegand, Horst-Günter Gregor, Eugen Henninger, and Roland Matthes
East Germany
Yuri Gromak, Vladimir Kosinsky, Vladimir Nemshilov, Leonid Ilyichev
Soviet Union
1972 Tom Bruce, Jerry Heidenreich, Mike Stamm, and Mark Spitz
United States
Roland Matthes, Klaus Katzur, Hartmut Flöckner, and Lutz Unger
East Germany
Erik Fish, William Mahony, Bruce Robertson, and Robert Kasting
Canada
1976 John Naber, Matt Vogel, John Hencken, and Jim Montgomery
United States
Stephen Pickell, Graham Smith, Clay Evans, Gary MacDonald
Canada
Michael Kraus, Walter Kusch, Peter Nocke, and Klaus Steinbach
West Germany
1980 Neil Brooks, Mark Kerry, Peter Evans and Mark Tonelli
Australia
Kuznetsov, Miskarov, Evgeni Seredin and Sergey Kopliakov
Soviet Union
Gary Abraham, Duncan Goodhew, David Lowe, and Trevor Smith
Great Britain
1984 Rick Carey, Rowdy Gaines, Steve Lundquist and Pablo Morales
United States
Mike West, Victor Davis, Tom Ponting, and Sandy Goss
Canada
Glenn Buchanan, Peter Evans, Mark Kerry, and Mark Stockwell
Australia
1988 David Berkoff, Matt Biondi, Chris Jacobs, and Richard Schroeder
United States
Mark Tewksbury, Victor Davis, Sandy Goss, and Tom Ponting
Canada
Igor Polyansky, Dmitri Volkov, Vadim Yaroshchuk, Gennadi Prigoda
Soviet Union
1992 Jeff Rouse, Nelson Diebel, Pablo Morales, Jon Olsen, David Berkoff (heats), Hans Dersch (heats), Melvin Stewart (heats), and Matt Biondi (heats)
United States
Alexander POPOV, Dmitri VOLKOV, Pavlo KHNYKIN, Vasily IVANOV, Vladimir PYSHNENKO, Vladimir SELKOV, Vladislav KULIKOV
Unified Team
Mark Tewksbury, Stephen Clarke, Jonathan Cleveland, Marcel Gery, and Tom Ponting (heats)
Canada
1996 Jeff Rouse, Gary Hall Jr., Mark Henderson, Jeremy Linn, Josh Davis (heats), Kurt Grote (heats) (heats), John Hargis (heats), and Tripp Schwenk (heats)
United States
Roman Ivanovsky, Vladislav Kulikov, Stanislav Lopukhov, Denis Pankratov, Alexander Popov, Vladimir Selkov, Roman Yegorov
Russia
Phil Rogers, Steven Dewick, Scott Miller, Michael Klim, and Toby Haenen (heats)
Australia
2000 Ian Crocker, Gary Hall, Jr., Tommy Hannan, Lenny Krayzelburg, Jason Lezak, Ed Moses, Neil Walker
United States
Regan Harrison, Geoff Huegill, Michael Klim, Ryan Mitchell, Adam Pine, Ian Thorpe, Josh Watson, Matt Welsh
Australia
Jens Kruppa, Thomas Rupprath, Torsten Spanneberg, Stev Theloke
Germany
2004 Ian Crocker, Mark Gangloff, Brendan Hansen, Lenny Krayzelburg, Jason Lezak, Aaron Peirsol, Michael Phelps, Neil Walker
United States
Lars Conrad, Steffen Driesen, Jens Kruppa, Helge Meeuw, Thomas Rupprath
Germany
Kosuke Kitajima, Tomomi Morita, Yoshihiro Okumura, Takashi Yamamoto
Japan
2008 Ian Crocker, Mark Gangloff, Matt Grevers, Brendan Hansen, Jason Lezak, Aaron Peirsol, Michael Phelps, Garrett Weber-Gale
United States
Hayden Stoeckel, Brenton Rickard, Andrew Lauterstein, Eamon Sullivan, Ashley Delaney, Christian Sprenger, Adam Pine, Matt Targett
Australia
Junichi Miyashita, Kosuke Kitajima, Takuro Fujii, Hisayoshi Sato
Japan
2012 Nathan Adrian, Matt Grevers,Brendan Hansen, Cullen Jones, Tyler McGill, Michael Phelps, Eric Shanteau, Nick Thoman
United States
Ryosuke Irie, Kosuke Kitajima, Takeshi Matsuda, Takuro Fujii
Japan
Tommaso D'Orsogna, James Magnussen, Brenton Rickard, Christian Sprenger, Hayden Stoeckel, Matt Targett
Australia
2016 Ryan Murphy
Cody Miller
Michael Phelps
Nathan Adrian
United States
Chris Walker-Hebborn
Adam Peaty
James Guy
Duncan Scott
Great Britain
Mitch Larkin
Jake Packard
David Morgan
Kyle Chalmers
Australia