Olympics
List of all Olympics Men's 200 Meter Breaststroke winners including gold, silver and bronze medalists.

Men's 200 Meter Breaststroke

Men's 200 Meter Breaststroke swimming competition was held for the first time in 1908 Olympic Games. Except a few misses, this swimming event is a regular feature at every Olympic Games. The following medal tally provides detailed list of all gold, silver and bronze medal winners in Men's 200 Meter Breaststroke event at Olympic Games.

Men's 200 Meter Breaststroke Winners at Olympics

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
1908 Frederick Holman
Great Britain
William Robinson
Great Britain
Pontus Hanson
Sweden
1912 Walter Bathe
Germany
Wilhelm Lützow
Germany
Paul Malisch
Germany
1920 Håkan Malmrot
Sweden
Thor Henning
Sweden
Arvo Ossian Aaltonen
Finland
1924 Bob Skelton
United States
Joseph De Combe
Belgium
Bob Skelton
United States
1928 Yoshiyuki Tsuruta
Japan
Erich Rademacher
Germany
Teófilo Yldefonso
Philippines
1932 Yoshiyuki Tsuruta
Japan
Reizo Koike
Japan
Teófilo Yldefonso
Philippines
1936 Tetsuo Hamuro
Japan
Erwin Sietas
Germany
Reizo Koike
Japan
1948 Joe Verdeur
United States
Keith Carter
United States
Bob Sohl
United States
1952 John Davies
Australia
Bowen Stassforth
United States
Herbert Klein
Germany
1956 Masaru FURUKAWA
Japan
Masahiro YOSHIMURA
Japan
Kharis Yunichev
Soviet Union
1960 Bill MULLIKEN
United States
Yoshihiko OSAKI
Japan
Wieger Mensonides
Netherlands
1964 Ian O'Brien
Australia
Georgi Prokopenko
Soviet Union
Chester Andrew JASTREMSKI
United States
1968 Felipe Muñoz
Mexico
Vladimir KOSINSKY
Soviet Union
Brian Job
United States
1972 John Hencken
United States
David Wilkie
Great Britain
Nobutaka TAGUCHI
Japan
1976 David Wilkie
Great Britain
John Hencken
United States
Rick Colella
United States
1980 Robertas Žulpa
Soviet Union
Alban Vermes
Hungary
Arsens Miskarovs
Soviet Union
1984 Victor Davis
Canada
Glenn Beringen
Australia
Étienne Dagon
Switzerland
1988 József Szabó
Hungary
Nick Gillingham
Great Britain
Sergio López
Spain
1992 Mike Barrowman
United States
Norbert Rózsa
Hungary
Nick Gillingham
Great Britain
1996 Norbert Rózsa
Hungary
Károly Güttler
Hungary
Andrey Korneyev
Russia
2000 Domenico Fioravanti
Italy
Terence Parkin
South Africa
Davide Rummolo
Italy
2004 Kosuke Kitajima
Japan
Dániel Gyurta
Hungary
Brendan Hansen
United States
2008 Kosuke Kitajima
Japan
Brenton Rickard
Australia
Hugues Duboscq
France
2012 Dániel Gyurta
Hungary
Michael Jamieson
Great Britain
Ryo Tateishi
Japan
2016 Dmitriy Balandin
Kazakhstan
Josh Prenot
United States
Anton Chupkov
Russia