Olympics
List of all Olympics Men's 400 Meter Freestyle winners including gold, silver and bronze medalists.

Men's 400 Meter Freestyle

Men's 400 Meter Freestyle swimming event was held for the first time at Olympic Games in 1908. It has been a regular feature at almost all Olympic Games since its introduction. The following table list all the gold silver and bronze medal winners in Men's 400 Meter Freestyle swimming event at Olympic Games.

Men's 400 Meter Freestyle Winners at Olympics

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
1908 Henry Taylor
Great Britain
Frank Beaurepaire
Australasia
Otto Scheff
Austria
1912 George Hodgson
Canada
Jack Hatfield
Great Britain
Harold Hardwick
Australasia
1920 Norman Ross
United States
Ludy Langer
United States
George Vernot
Canada
1924 Johnny Weissmuller
United States
Arne Borg
Sweden
Boy Charlton
Australia
1928 Alberto Zorrilla
Argentina
Boy Charlton
Australia
Arne Borg
Sweden
1932 Buster Crabbe
United States
Jean Taris
France
Tsutomu Oyokota
Japan
1936 Jack MEDICA
United States
Shumpei Uto
Japan
Shozo Makino
Japan
1948 Bill Smith
United States
Jimmy McLane
United States
John Marshall
Australia
1952 Jean Boiteux
France
Ford Konno
United States
Per Olof Ă–strand
Sweden
1956 Murray Rose
Australia
Tsuyoshi YAMANAKA
Japan
George Breen
United States
1960 Murray Rose
Australia
Tsuyoshi YAMANAKA
Japan
John Konrads
Australia
1964 Don SCHOLLANDER
United States
Frank WIEGAND
United Team Of Germany
Allan Wood
Australia
1968 Mike Burton
United States
Ralph Hutton
Canada
Alain Mosconi
France
1972 Bradford Cooper
Australia
Steve Genter
United States
Tom McBreen
United States
1976 Brian Goodell
United States
Timothy Shaw
United States
Vladimir Raskatov
Soviet Union
1980 Vladimir Salnikov
Soviet Union
Andrei Krylov
Soviet Union
Ivar Stukolkin
Soviet Union
1984 George DiCarlo
United States
John Mykkanen
United States
Justin Lemberg
Australia
1988 Uwe DASSLER
East Germany
Duncan Armstrong
Australia
Artur Wojdat
Poland
1992 Evgueni SADOVYI
Unified Team
Kieren Perkins
Australia
Anders Holmertz
Sweden
1996 Danyon Loader
New Zealand
Paul Palmer
Great Britain
Daniel Kowalski
Australia
2000 Ian Thorpe
Australia
Massimiliano Rosolino
Italy
Klete Keller
United States
2004 Ian Thorpe
Australia
Grant Hackett
Australia
Klete Keller
United States
2008 Park Tae-hwan
South Korea
Zhang Lin
China
Larsen Jensen
United States
2012 Sun Yang
China
Park Tae-hwan
South Korea
Peter Vanderkaay
United States
2016 Mack Horton
Australia
Sun Yang
China
Gabriele Detti
Italy