Olympics
List of all Olympics Men's 4 x 200 Meter Freestyle Relay winners including gold, silver and bronze medalists.

Men's 4 x 200 Meter Freestyle Relay

Men's 4 x 200 Meter Freestyle Relay swimming event has been a regular feature at Olympic Games since its introduction in 1908. It is one of the most popular swimming events at Olympic Games. The following table provides detailed list of medal winners in Men's 4 x 200 Meter Freestyle Relay at Olympic Games.

Men's 4 x 200 Meter Freestyle Relay Winners at Olympics

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
1908 John Derbyshire, William Foster, Paulo Radmilovic, Henry Taylor
Great Britain
Zoltán Halmay, Béla Las-Torres, József Munk, Imre Zachár
Hungary
Charles Daniels, Leo Goodwin, Harry Hebner, Leslie Rich
United States
1912 Leslie Boardman, Malcolm Champion, Cecil Healy and Harold Hardwick
Australasia
Harry Hebner, Ken Huszagh, Duke Kahanamoku, Perry McGillivray
United States
Thomas Battersby, William Foster, Jack Hatfield, Henry Taylor
Great Britain
1920 Perry McGillivray
Pua Kealoha
Norman Ross
Duke Kahanamoku
United States
Frank Beaurepaire, Henry Hay, William Herald, and Ivan Stedman
Australia
Edward Percival PETER, Harold ANNISON, Henry TAYLOR, Leslie SAVAGE
Great Britain
1924 Ralph Breyer, Harry Glancy, Dick Howell, Wally O'Connor, Johnny Weissmuller
United States
Frank Beaurepaire, Boy Charlton, Moss Christie, Ernest Henry, Ivan Stedman
Australia
Åke Borg, Arne Borg, Thor Henning, Gösta Persson, Orvar Trolle, Georg Werner
Sweden
1928 Austin Clapp, George Kojac, Walter Laufer, Johnny Weissmuller
United States
Hiroshi Yoneyama, Nobuo Arai, Tokuhei Sada and Katsuo Takaishi
Japan
Garnet Ault, Munroe Bourne, Walter Spence, James Thompson
Canada
1932 Yasuji Miyazaki, Masanori Yusa, Takashi Yokoyama, Hisakichi Toyoda
Japan
Frank Booth, George Fissler, Maiola Kalili, Manuella Kalili
United States
István Bárány, László Szabados, András Székely, András Wanié
Hungary
1936 Shigeo Arai, Shigeo Sugiura, Masaharu Taguchi, and Masanori Yusa
Japan
Jack MEDICA, John MACIONIS, Paul WOLF, Ralph FLANAGAN
United States
Árpad Lengyel, Oszkár Abay-Nemes, Ödön Gróf and Ferenc Csik
Hungary
1948 Jimmy McLane, Wally Ris, WBill Smith, and Wally Wolf
United States
Géza Kádas, György Mitró, Imre Nyéki, and Elemér Szathmáry
Hungary
Joseph Bernardo, René Cornu, Henri Padou, Jr., Alexandre Jany
France
1952 Ford Konno, Jimmy McLane, Wayne Moore, and Bill Woolsey
United States
Toru Goto, Yoshihiro Hamaguchi, Hiroshi Suzuki, and Teijiro Tanikawa
Japan
Joseph Bernardo, Jean Boiteux, Aldo Eminente, and Alexandre Jany
France
1956 John Devitt, Jon Henricks, Kevin O'Halloran, and Murray Rose
Australia
George Breen, Richard Hanley, Ford Konno, and Bill Woolsey
United States
Vitali Sorokin, Vladimir Struzhanov, Gennadi Nikolaev, Boris Nikitin
Soviet Union
1960 George HARRISON, Jeff FARRELL, Mike TROY, Richard BLICK
United States
Hiroshi ISHII, Makoto FUKUI, Tatsuo FUJIMOTO, Tsuyoshi YAMANAKA
Japan
John Devitt, David Dickson, John Konrads, and Murray Rose
Australia
1964 Don SCHOLLANDER, Gary ILMAN, Roy SAARI, Steve CLARK
United States
Frank WIEGAND, Gerhard HETZ, Hans-Joachim KLEIN, Horst-Günther GREGOR
United Team Of Germany
Yukiaki Okabe, Toshio Shoji, Makoto Fukui, and Kunihiro Iwasaki
Japan
1968 John Nelson, Stephen Rerych, Don Schollander, and Mark Spitz
United States
Greg Rogers, Graham White, Bob Windle, and Michael Wenden
Australia
Vladimir Bure, Semyon Belits-Geiman, Georgi Kulikov, Leonid Ilyichev
Soviet Union
1972 Steve Genter, John Kinsella, Fred Tyler, and Mark Spitz
United States
Hans-Joachim Fassnacht, Werner Lampe, Klaus Steinbach, and Hans Vosseler
West Germany
Viktor Mazanov, Vladimir Bure, Igor Grivennikov and Georgi Kulikov
Soviet Union
1976 John Naber, Mike Bruner, Bruce Furniss, and Jim Montgomery
United States
Andrey Bogdanov, Sergey Kopliakov, Andrey Krylov and Vladimir Raskatov
Soviet Union
Alan McClatchey, David Dunne, Gordon Downie, Brian Brinkley
Great Britain
1980 Kopliakov, Salnikov, Stukolkin, Krylov
Soviet Union
Frank Pfütze, Jörg Woithe, Detlev Grabs, Rainer Strohbach
East Germany
Cyro Delgado, Jorge Fernandes, Djan Madruga and Marcus Mattioli
Brazil
1984 Jeff Float, Geoff Gaberino, Bruce Hayes, David Larson and Mike Heath
United States
Thomas Fahrner, Michael Groß, Dirk Korthals, and Alexander Schowtka
West Germany
Andrew Astbury, Neil Cochran, Paul Easter, and Paul Howe
Great Britain
1988 Matt Biondi, Matt Cetlinski, Troy Dalbey, and Doug Gjertsen
United States
Steffen Zesner, Uwe Dassler, Thomas Flemming and Sven Lodziewski
East Germany
Thomas Fahrner, Michael Groß, Rainer Henkel, and Erik Hochstein
West Germany
1992 Alexei KOUDRIAVTSEV, Dmitri LEPIKOV, Evgueni SADOVYI, Veniamin TAYANOVICH, Vladimir PYSHNENKO, Yuri MUKHIN
Unified Team
Lars Frölander, Anders Holmertz, Christer Wallin, and Tommy Werner
Sweden
Jon Olsen, Melvin Stewart, Doug Gjertsen, Joe Hudepohl, Scott Jaffe (heats), and Dan Jorgensen (heats)
United States
1996 Brad Schumacher, Ryan Berube, Josh Davis, Joe Hudepohl, and Jon Olsen (heats)
United States
Lars Frölander, Anders Holmertz, Anders Lyrbring, Christer Wallin
Sweden
Aimo Heilmann, Christian Keller, Christian Tröger, Steffen Zesner, Konstantin Dubrovin (heats), and Oliver Lampe (heats)
Germany
2000 Grant Hackett, Bill Kirby, Michael Klim, Daniel Kowalski, Todd Pearson, Ian Thorpe
Australia
Chad Carvin, Josh Davis, Nate Dusing, Scott Goldblatt, Klete Keller, Jamie Rauch
United States
Johan Kenkhuis, Pieter van den Hoogenband, Mark van der Zijden, Marcel Wouda, Martijn Zuijdweg
Netherlands
2004 Scott Goldblatt, Klete Keller, Dan Ketchum, Ryan Lochte, Michael Phelps, Peter Vanderkaay
United States
Grant Hackett, Michael Klim, Antony Matkovich, Todd Pearson, Nicholas Sprenger, Craig Stevens, Ian Thorpe
Australia
Emiliano Brembilla, Federico Cappellazzo, Simone Cercato, Filippo Magnini, Matteo Pelliciari, Massimiliano Rosolino
Italy
2008 Ricky Berens, Klete Keller, Ryan Lochte, Michael Phelps, Peter Vanderkaay, Erik Vendt David Walters
United States
Danila Izotov, Yevgeny Lagunov, Nikita Lobintsev, Alexander Sukhorukov, Mikhail Polischuk
Russia
Patrick Murphy, Grant Hackett, Grant Brits, Nick Ffrost, Leith Brodie, Kirk Palmer
Australia
2012 Ricky Berens, Conor Dwyer, Charlie Houchin, Ryan Lochte, Matt McLean, Michael Phelps, Davis Tarwater
United States
Amaury Leveaux, Grégory Mallet, Clément Lefert, Yannick Agnel, Jérémy Stravius
France
Hao Yun, Li Yunqi, Jiang Haiqi, Sun Yang, Lü Zhiwu, Dai Jun
China
2016 Conor Dwyer
Townley Haas
Ryan Lochte
Michael Phelps
United States
Stephen Milne
Duncan Scott
Daniel Wallace
James Guy
Great Britain
Kosuke Hagino
Naito Ehara
Yuki Kobori
Takeshi Matsuda
Japan