Olympics
Here's a comprehensive list of the Olympic Records in Athletics set by men over the years.

Athletics Men

Athletics has been the part of modern Olympics since its inception in 1896. A number of athletics records have been made in various disciplines in the long history of Olympics. Some world famous athletes are Carl Lewis, Jesse Owens, Donavan Bailey, and Michael Johnson. Athletics is a collection of sports events which involve running, throwing and jumping. The original event at the first Olympics in 776 BC was a stadium-length foot race, run on a track. There are two seasons for track and field athletics: outdoor and indoor. Here are the Olympic records made by men athletes in the Olympics.

Men's 10 KM

Men's 10 KM Walk

Men's 100 Meter

Men's 110 Meter Hurdles

Men's 1500 Meter

Men's 20 KM Walk

Men's 200 Meter

Men's 3000 Meter Steeplechase

Men's 4 x 100 Meter Relay

Men's 4 x 400 Meter Relay

Men's 400 Meter

Men's 400 Meter Hurdles

Men's 50 KM Walk

Men's 5000 Meter

Men's 800 Meter

Men's Decathlon

Men's Discus Throw

Men's Hammer Throw

Men's High Jump

Men's Javelin Throw

Men's Long Jump

Men's Marathon

Men's Pole Vault

Men's Shot Put

Men's Triple Jump


Men's 10 Miles Walk

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
1908 George Larner
Great Britain
Ernest Webb
Great Britain
Edward Spencer
Great Britain

Men's 1600 Meter Relay

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
1908 Nathaniel Cartmell, William Hamilton, John Taylor, Mel Sheppard
United States
Hanns Braun, Hans Eicke, Arthur Hoffmann, Otto Trieloff
Germany
Ödön Bodor, József Nagy, Pál Simon, Frigyes Mezei
Hungary

Men's 200 Meter Hurdles

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
1900 Alvin Kraenzlein
United States
Norman Pritchard
India
Walter Tewksbury
United States
1904 Harry Hillman
United States
Frank Castleman
United States
George Poage
United States

Men's 2500 Meter Steeplechase

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
1900 George Orton
Canada
Sidney Robinson
Great Britain
Jacques Chastanié
France

Men's 2590 Meter Steeplechase

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
1904 James Lightbody
United States
John Daly
Great Britain
Arthur L. Newton
United States

Men's 3 Mile Team Race

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
1908 William Coales, Joe Deakin, Arthur Robertson
Great Britain
George Bonhag, John Eisele, Herbert Trube
United States
Joseph Dreher, Louis Bonniot de Fleurac, Paul Lizandier
France

Men's 3000 Meter Team

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
1912 Tell Berna, George Bonhag, Abel Kiviat, Louis Scott, Norman Taber
United States
Thorild Ohlsson, Ernst Wide, Bror Fock, Nils Frykberg, John Zander
Sweden
Joe Cottrill, George Hutson, William Moore, Edward Owen, Cyril Porter
Great Britain
1920 Horace Brown
Ivan Dresser
Arlie Schardt
United States
Albert HILL, Charles BLEWITT, William SEAGROVE
Great Britain
Erik Backman, Sven Lundgren and Edvin Wide
Sweden
1924 Elias Katz, Paavo Nurmi, Ville Ritola
Finland
Herbert Johnston, Bertram Macdonald, George Webber
Great Britain
William Cox, Edward Kirby, Willard Tibbetts
United States

Men's 3000 Meter Walk

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
1920 Ugo Frigerio
Italy
George Parker
Australia
Richard Remer
United States

Men's 3200 Meter Steeplechase

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
1908 Arthur Russell
Great Britain
Arthur Robertson
Great Britain
John Eisele
United States

Men's 3500 Meter Walk

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
1908 George Larner
Great Britain
Ernest Webb
Great Britain
Harry Kerr
Australasia

Men's 4 Mile Team Race

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
1904 David Munson, Arthur L. Newton, Paul Pilgrim, George Underwood, Howard Valentine
United States
Albert Corey (FRA), Lacey Hearn (USA), Sidney Hatch (USA), James Lightbody (USA), Frank Verner (USA)
Mixed team


Men's 4000 Meter Steeplechase

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
1900 John Rimmer
Great Britain
Charles Bennett
Great Britain
Sidney Robinson
Great Britain

Men's 5 Miles

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
1908 Emil Voigt
Great Britain
Edward Owen
Great Britain
John Svanberg
Sweden

Men's 5000 Meter Team Race

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
1900 Charles Bennett (GBR), John Rimmer (GBR), Sidney Robinson (GBR), Stan Rowley (AUS), Alfred Tysoe (GBR)
Mixed team
Henri Deloge, Jacques Chastanié, André Castanet, Michel Champoudry, and Gaston Ragueneau
France


Men's 56 lb Weight Throw

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
1904 Étienne Desmarteau
Canada
John Flanagan
United States
James Mitchel
United States
1920 Pat McDonald
United States
Patrick Ryan
United States
Carl Johan Lind
Sweden

Men's 60 Meter

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
1900 Alvin Kraenzlein
United States
Walter Tewksbury
United States
Stan Rowley
Australia
1904 Archie Hahn
United States
William Hogenson
United States
Fay Moulton
United States

Men's 80 Meter Hurdles

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
1964 Karin RICHERT-BALZER
United Team Of Germany



Men's Cross Country Individual

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
1912 Hannes Kolehmainen
Finland
Hjalmar Andersson
Sweden
John Eke
Sweden
1920 Paavo Nurmi
Finland
Erik Backman
Sweden
Heikki Liimatainen
Finland
1924 Paavo Nurmi
Finland
Ville Ritola
Finland
Earl Johnson
United States

Men's Freestyle Javelin

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
1908 Eric Lemming
Sweden
Michalis Dorizas
Greece
Arne Halse
Norway

Men's Greek Discus

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
1908 Martin Sheridan
United States
Bill Horr
United States
Verner Jarvinen
Finland

Men's Javelin Throw - Two Handed

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
1912 Juho Saaristo
Finland
Väinö Siikaniemi
Finland
Urho Peltonen
Finland

Men's Pentathlon

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
1912 Jim Thorpe, Ferdinand Bie
United States, Norway
James Donahue
United States
Frank Lukeman
Canada
1920 Eero Reino Lehtonen
Finland
Everett Bradley
United States
Hugo Jalmari Lahtinen
Finland
1924 Eero Lehtonen
Finland
Elemér Somfay
Hungary
Robert LeGendre
United States

Men's Standing High Jump

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
1900 Ray Ewry
United States
Irving Baxter
United States
Lewis Sheldon
United States
1904 Ray Ewry
United States
Joseph Stadler
United States
Lawson Robertson
United States
1908 Ray Ewry
United States
John Biller, Konstantinos Tsiklitiras
United States, Greece

1912 Platt Adams
United States
Ben Adams
United States
Konstantinos Tsiklitiras
Greece

Men's Standing Long Jump

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
1900 Ray Ewry
United States
Irving Baxter
United States
Emile Torcheboeuf
France
1904 Ray Ewry
United States
Charles King
United States
John Biller
United States
1908 Ray Ewry
United States
Konstantinos Tsiklitiras
Greece
Martin Sheridan
United States
1912 Konstantinos Tsiklitiras
Greece
Platt Adams
United States
Ben Adams
United States

Men's Standing Triple Jump

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
1900 Ray Ewry
United States
Irving Baxter
United States
Robert Garrett
United States
1904 Ray Ewry
United States
Charles King
United States
Joseph Stadler
United States

Men's Team Cross Country

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
1912 Hjalmar Andersson, John Eke, Josef Ternström
Sweden
Hannes Kolehmainen, Jalmari Eskola, Albin Stenroos
Finland
Ernest Glover, Frederick Hibbins, Thomas Humphreys
Great Britain
1920 Frederick Teudor Koskenniemi, Heikki Liimatainen, Paavo Nurmi
Finland
Alfred NICHOLS, Frank HEGARTY, James WILSON
Great Britain
Erik Backman, Gustaf Mattsson and Hilding Ekman
Sweden
1924 Heikki Liimatainen, Paavo Nurmi, Ville Ritola
Finland
August Fager, Earl Johnson, Arthur Studenroth
United States
Gaston Heuet, Henri Lauvaux, Maurice Norland
France

Men's Two Handed Discus Throw

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
1912 Armas Taipale
Finland
Elmer Niklander
Finland
Emil Magnusson
Sweden

Men's Two-Handed Shot Put

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
1912 Ralph Rose
United States
Pat McDonald
United States
Elmer Niklander
Finland