Olympics
List of all Olympics Men's Shot Put winners including gold, silver and bronze medalists.

Men's Shot Put

Shot put for men is being played in Olympics since its beginning at the 1896 Athens Games. Since its debut, it has been regularly played without a hiatus.

The Event
The shot put event involves 'putting' a heave metal ball as far as possible. The ball is called shot and putting is throwing the ball in pushing motion.

Rules and Regulations
Rules and regulations for shot put for men in the Olympics are formulated by the International Association of Athletics Federations or the IAAF.
  • The IAAF decides about the weight of the ball thrown in the shot put event.
  • Athletes are allowed to wear bandage at the wrist to protect themselves from the injury during the throw.
  • Every athlete is given six chances to throw the ball.
  • If an athlete comes out of the circle before the ball projected by his lands, he is disqualified.
  • The IAAF has determined the body movements of athletes during and after the shotput.
  • Athletes are barred from throwing the ball outside the left or right border of the landing area.
Foul Throws
  • If the athlete does not leave the rear half of the circle at the time of shot put.
  • If the shot putter touches the top of the toe board, outside the circle, or the top of the iron ring after having entered the circle.
  • If the shot drops below his shoulder.
  • If he takes longer than 90 seconds to perform the throw.
Top Performers
Athletes who have excelled at shot put for men in the Olympics are Wladyslaw Komar, Randy Matson, Dallas Long, Bill Nieder, Parry O'Brien, Wilbur Thompson, Hans Woellke, Brian Oldfield, Yuriy Bilonoh, Leo Sexton, John Kuck, Clarence Houser, Ville Porhola, Patrick McDonald, Ralph Rose, Martin Sheridan, Richard Sheldon, Kevin Toth, Christian Cantwell, Arsi Harju, Adam Nelson, John Brenner, Randy Barnes, Mike Stulce, Werner Gunthor, Ulf Timmermann, Alessandro Andrei, Vladimir Kiselyov, and Udo Beyer.

Men's Shot Put Winners at Olympics

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
1896 Robert Garrett
United States
Miltiadis Gouskos
Greece
Georgios Papasideris
Greece
1900 Richard Sheldon
United States
Josiah McCracken
United States
Robert Garrett
United States
1904 Ralph Rose
United States
Wesley Coe
United States
Lawrence Feuerbach
United States
1908 Ralph Rose
United States
Denis Horgan
Great Britain
John Garrels
United States
1912 Pat McDonald
United States
Ralph Rose
United States
Lawrence Whitney
United States
1920 Frans Wilhelmi Pörhölä
Finland
Elmer Konstantin Niklander
Finland
Harry Liversedge
United States
1924 Bud Houser
United States
Glenn Hartranft
United States
Ralph Hills
United States
1928 John Kuck
United States
Herman Brix
United States
Emil Hirschfeld
Germany
1932 Leo Sexton
United States
Harlow Rothert
United States
František Douda
Czechoslovakia
1936 Hans Woellke
Germany
Sulo BÄRLUND
Finland
Gerhard Stöck
Germany
1948 Wilbur Thompson
United States
Jim Delaney
United States
James Fuchs
United States
1952 Parry O'Brien
United States
Darrow Hooper
United States
James Fuchs
United States
1956 Parry O'Brien
United States
Bill Nieder
United States
Jirí Skobla
Czechoslovakia
1960 William NIEDER
United States
Parry O'BRIEN
United States
Dallas LONG
United States
1964 Dallas LONG
United States
Randy MATSON
United States
Vilmos Varju
Hungary
1968 Randy Matson
United States
George Woods
United States
Eduard Gushchin
Soviet Union
1972 Wladyslaw Komar
Poland
George Woods
United States
Hartmut Briesenick
East Germany
1976 Udo Beyer
East Germany
Yevgeny Mironov
Soviet Union
Alexandr Baryshnikov
Soviet Union
1980 Vladimir Kiselyov
Soviet Union
Aleksandr Baryshnikov
Soviet Union
Udo Beyer
East Germany
1984 Alessandro Andrei
Italy
Michael Carter
United States
Dave Laut
United States
1988 Ulf TIMMERMANN
East Germany
Randy Barnes
United States
Werner Günthör
Switzerland
1992 Mike Stulce
United States
Jim Doehring
United States
Vyacheslav LYKHO
Unified Team
1996 Randy Barnes
United States
John Godina
United States
Oleksandr Bahach
Ukraine
2000 Arsi Harju
Finland
Adam Nelson
United States
John Godina
United States
2004 Adam Nelson
United States
Joachim Olsen
Denmark
Manuel Martínez Gutiérrez
Spain
2008 Tomasz Majewski
Poland

Dylan Armstrong
Canada
2012 Tomasz Majewski
Poland
David Storl
Germany

2016 Ryan Crouser
United States
Joe Kovacs
United States
Tomas Walsh
New Zealand