Olympics
List of all Olympics Men's 4 x 100 Meter Relay winners including gold, silver and bronze medalists.

Men's 4 x 100 Meter Relay

The 4x100 meter relay event for men debuted in the Olympics in the 1912 Stockholm Summer Games. Thereafter, it has appeared in all the Olympics. The race is also known as sprint relay event.

Rules and Regulations
  • The baton must be in accordance with the specifications of the International Association of Athletics Federations or the IAAF which instructs that the baton must be made of wood. It must be smooth and hollow tube.
  • The sprinters have to stick to their lanes.
  • The teams are permitted to have only two athletes as the substitutes after the race has started.
  • The athletes should know the distance that has been covered. For conveying them this, the track should be marked at every 100 meter.
  • The region within the track where the baton is passed to other athlete is called 'take-over zone'. The length of this zone is 20 meter.
  • Entire event is held on the lanes.
  • Any athlete is not permitted to walk out of the track at any time during the race.
  • Athletes with two false starts will be disqualified.
  • Only IAAF accredited devices can be used for measurement of time.
  • The baton can be passed only in the takeover zone.
  • The athletes who try to needlessly obstruct the path of fellow runners will be disqualified.
  • The runners are barred from using gloves or any other thing which will help grip the baton in a better way.
The Event
In this race, the 400 meter track is segregated into four legs, each of 100 meter length. Four athletes participate in the event from every team. The sprinters carry a baton as they run their part of race, and pass to their fellow athlete at the take-over zone. In short, they have to collectively win the race with the baton.

Top Performers
Top performers in 4x100 meter relay even for men are Carl Lewis, Emmett Toppino, Hector Dyer, Ralph Metcalfe, Foy Draper, Robert Taylor, Mark Lewis-Francis, David Jacobs, Henry Macintosh, Victor d'Arcy, William Applegarth, Charlie Paddock, Jackson Scholz, Maurice Greene, Brian Lewis, Bernard Williams, Jon Drummond, Loren Murchison, Barney Ewell, Lorenzo Wright, Harrison Dillard, Mel Patton, Lindy Remigino, Bobby Joe Morrow, Thane Baker, Armin Hary, Bob Hayes, Jim Hines, Charles Greene, Morris Kirksey, Louis Clarke, Frank Hussey, Alfred LeConey, Frank Wykoff, James Quinn, Charles Borah, Henry Russell, Robert Kiesel,Marlon Devonish, Darren Campbell, Jason Gardener, and Donovan Bailey.

Men's 4 x 100 Meter Relay Winners at Olympics

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
1912 Willie Applegarth, Victor d'Arcy, David Jacobs, Henry Macintosh
Great Britain
Ivan Möller, Charles Luther, Ture Person, Knut Lindberg
Sweden

1920 Charlie Paddock
Jackson Scholz
Loren Murchison
Morris Kirksey
United States
René Tirard, René Lorain, René Mourlon and Émile Ali-Khan
France
Agne Holmström, William Petersson, Sven Malm and Nils Sandström
Sweden
1924 Louis Clarke, Frank Hussey, Al LeConey, Loren Murchison
United States
Harold Abrahams, William Nichol, Walter Rangeley, Lancelot Royle
Great Britain
Jan de Vries, Jaap Boot, Harry Broos, Rinus van den Berge
Netherlands
1928 Charles Borah, Henry Russell, James Quinn, Frank Wykoff
United States
Richard Corts, Hubert Houben, Helmut Körnig, Georg Lammers
Germany
Cyril Gill, Jack London, Walter Rangeley, Edward Smouha
Great Britain
1932 Hector Dyer, Bob Kiesel, Emmett Toppino, Frank Wykoff
United States
Erich Borchmeyer, Friedrich Hendrix, Arthur Jonath, Helmut Körnig
Germany
Giuseppe Castelli, Ruggero Maregatti, Gabriele Salviati, Edgardo Toetti
Italy
1936 Foy DRAPER, Frank WYKOFF, Jesse OWENS, Ralph METCALFE
United States

Erich Borchmeyer, Erwin Gillmeister, Gerd Hornberger, and Wilhelm Leichum
Germany
1948 Harrison Dillard, Barney Ewell, Mel Patton, and Lorenzo Wright
United States
Alastair McCorquodale, Jack Archer, John Gregory, and Ken Jones
Great Britain
Carlo Monti, Enrico Perucconi, Antonio Siddi, Michele Tito
Italy
1952 Harrison Dillard, Lindy Remigino, Dean Smith, and Andy Stanfield
United States
Boris Tokarev, Levan Kalyayev, Levan Sanadze, Vladimir Sukharev
Soviet Union
László Zarándi, Géza Varásdi, György Csányi, Béla silveroványi
Hungary
1956 Thane Baker, Leamon King, Bobby Morrow, and Ira Murchison
United States
Leonid Bartenev, Yuriy Konovalov, Vladimir Sukharev, Boris Tokarev
Soviet Union
Heinz Fütterer, Leonhard Pohl, Lothar Knörzer, and Manfred Germar
United Team Of Germany
1960 Armin HARY, Bernd CULLMANN, Martin LAUER, Walter MAHLENDORF
United Team Of Germany
Gusman Kosanov, Leonid Bartenev, Yuriy Konovalov, Edvin Ozolin
Soviet Union
Peter Radford, David Jones, David Segal, and Neville Whitehead
Great Britain
1964 Bob HAYES, Gerald Howard ASHWORTH, Paul DRAYTON, Richard STEBBINS
United States
Andrzej Zielinski, Wieslaw Maniak, Marian Foik, Marian Dudziak
Poland
Paul Genevay, Bernard Laidebeur, Claude Piquemal, and Jocelyn Delecour
France
1968 Charles Greene, Jim Hines, Mel Pender, and Ronnie Ray Smith
United States
Enrique Figuerola, Pablo Montes, Juan Morales, and Hermes Ramirez
Cuba
Roger Bambuck, Jocelyn Delecour, Gérard Fenouil, and Claude Piquemal
France
1972 Larry Black, Eddie Hart, Robert Taylor, and Gerald Tinker
United States
Valeriy Borzov, Aleksandr Kornelyuk, Vladimir Lovetskiy and Juris Silovs
Soviet Union
Klaus Ehl, Jobst Hirscht, Karlheinz Klotz, and Gerhard Wucherer
West Germany
1976 Harvey Glance, Millard Hampton, Lam Jones, and Steve Riddick
United States
Manfred Kokot, Jörg Pfeifer, Klaus-Dieter Kurrat, Alexander Thieme
East Germany
Aleksandr Aksinin, Valeriy Borzov, Nikolay Kolesnikov and Juris Silovs
Soviet Union
1980 Muravyov, Sidorov, Aksinin and Prokofyev
Soviet Union
Leszek Dunecki, Zenon Licznerski, Marian Woronin and Krzysztof Zwolinski
Poland
Antoine Richard, Hermann Panzo, Patrick Barré and Pascal Barré
France
1984 Sam Graddy, Carl Lewis, Ron Brown, and Calvin Smith
United States
Ray Stewart, Al Lawrence, Greg Meghoo, Norman Edwards and Don Quarrie
Jamaica
Ben Johnson, Anthony Sharpe, Desai Williams, and Sterling Hinds
Canada
1988 Viktor Bryzhin, Vladimir Krylov, Vladimir Muravyov and Vitaliy Savin
Soviet Union
John Regis, Elliot Bunney, Linford Christie, and Mike McFarlane
Great Britain
Bruno Marie-Rose, Max Morinière, Gilles Quénéhervé, and Daniel Sangouma
France
1992 Michael Marsh, Dennis Mitchell, Leroy Burrell, Carl Lewis, and James Jett (heats)
United States
Oluyemi Kayode, Olapade Adeniken, Davidson Ezinwa, Chidi Imoh, and Osmond Ezinwa (heats)
Nigeria
Jorge Aguilera, Joel Isasi, Joel Lamela, and Andrés Simón
Cuba
1996 Robert Esmie, Glenroy Gilbert, Bruny Surin, Donovan Bailey, and Carlton Chambers (heats)
Canada
Tim Harden, Jon Drummond, Dennis Mitchell, Michael Marsh, and Tim Montgomery (heats)
United States
Robson da Silva, Édson Ribeiro, André da Silva, and Arnaldo da Silva
Brazil
2000 Kenneth Brokenburr, Jon Drummond, Maurice Greene, Brian Lewis, Tim Montgomery, Bernard Williams
United States
Vicente de Lima, Édson Ribeiro, André da Silva, Claudinei da Silva, Cláudio Roberto Souza (heats)
Brazil
José Ángel César, Iván García, Freddy Mayola, Luis Alberto Pérez-Rionda
Cuba
2004 Darren Campbell, Marlon Devonish, Jason Gardener, Mark Lewis-Francis
Great Britain
Shawn Crawford, Justin Gatlin, Maurice Greene, Coby Miller, Darvis Patton
United States
Deji Aliu, Aaron Egbele, Uchenna Emedolu, Olusoji Fasuba
Nigeria
2008 Dwight Thomas, Michael Frater, Nesta Carter, Asafa Powell, Usain Bolt
Jamaica
Keston Bledman, Marc Burns, Emmanuel Callander, Richard Thompson
Trinidad and Tobago
Naoki Tsukahara, Shingo Suetsugu, Shinji Takahira, Nobuharu Asahara
Japan
2012 Kemar Bailey-Cole, Yohan Blake, Usain Bolt, Nesta Carter, Michael Frater
Jamaica
Jimmy Vicaut Christophe Lemaitre Pierre-Alexis Pessonneaux Ronald Pognon
France
Keston Bledman, Marc Burns, Emmanuel Callender, Richard Thompson
Trinidad and Tobago
2016 Asafa Powell, Yohan Blake, Nickel Ashmeade, Usain Bolt
Jamaica
Ryota Yamagata, Shota Iizuka, Yoshihide Kiryu, Asuka Cambridge
Japan
Akeem Haynes, Aaron Brown, Brendon Rodney, Andre De Grasse
Canada