Olympics
List of all Olympics Men's Long Jump winners including gold, silver and bronze medalists.

Men's Long Jump

The long jump event for men is being played in the Olympics since the debut of the modern games in 1896. The game was contested in the ancient Olympics.

Rules and Regulations
Authority of setting the rules and regulations for the events rests with the International Associations of Athletics Federations or the IAAF.
  • The IAAF has specified the distance between the take-off line and the end of the landing area which should not be less that ten meter.
  • The player faces disqualification if he happens to touch the ground outside the take-off line and before the landing area.
  • All jumps are measured from the break in the landing area.
  • The IAAF specifies the design and the material of the take-off board.
  • The breadth of the landing area is between 2.75 meter and 3 meter.
  • The landing area is filled with soft damp sand.
The Jump
Also known as broad jump, the jump usually suits the sprinters. The action can be segregated in four parts which are the approach run, the strides, take off and the movement in air and landing. Initially, the trial rounds are held in the event and then the final rounds.

Dominating Country
The event has always been dominated by the athletes of the United States of America.

Jumping Techniques
To excel in the event of long jump, an athlete needs a combination of speed, power and swiftness. The longer the athlete jumps, the longer he will be able to jump.

Top Performers
Top performers in the event of long jump are Lutz Dombrowski, Arnie Robinson, Randy Williams, Lynn Davies, Ralph Boston, Greg Bell, Dwight Phillips, James Beckford, Kareem Streete-Thompson, Ivan Pedroso, Jerome Biffle, Willie Steele, Jesse Owens, Ed Gordon, Ed Hamm, William DeHart Hubbard, William Pettersson, Albert Gutterson, Frank Irons, Erick Walder, Larry Myricks, Robert Emmiyan, Carl Lewis, Bob Beamon and Mike Powell.

Men's Long Jump Winners at Olympics

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
1896 Ellery Clark
United States
Robert Garrett
United States
James Connolly
United States
1900 Alvin Kraenzlein
United States
Myer Prinstein
United States
Patrick Leahy
Great Britain
1904 Myer Prinstein
United States
Daniel Frank
United States
Robert Stangland
United States
1908 Frank Irons
United States
Daniel Kelly
United States
Calvin Bricker
Canada
1912 Albert Gutterson
United States
Calvin Bricker
Canada
Georg Åberg
Sweden
1920 William Petersson
Sweden
Carl Johnson
United States
Erik Abrahamsson
Sweden
1924 DeHart Hubbard
United States
Edward Gourdin
United States
Sverre Hansen
Norway
1928 Ed Hamm
United States
Silvio Cator
Haiti
Al Bates
United States
1932 Ed Gordon
United States
Lambert Redd
United States
Chuhei Nambu
Japan
1936 Jesse OWENS
United States
Lutz Long
Germany
Naoto Tajima
Japan
1948 Willie Steele
United States
Theo Bruce
Australia
Herbert Douglas
United States
1952 Jerome Biffle
United States
Meredith Gourdine
United States
Ödön Földessy
Hungary
1956 Greg Bell
United States
John Bennett
United States
Jorma Valkama
Finland
1960 Ralph BOSTON
United States
Irvin ROBERSON
United States
Igor Ter-Ovanesyan
Soviet Union
1964 Lynn Davies
Great Britain
Ralph BOSTON
United States
Igor Ter-Ovanesyan
Soviet Union
1968 Bob Beamon
United States
Klaus Beer
East Germany
Ralph Boston
United States
1972 Randy Williams
United States
Hans Baumgartner
West Germany
Arnie Robinson
United States
1976 Arnie Robinson
United States
Randy Williams
United States
Frank Wartenberg
East Germany
1980 Lutz Dombrowski
East Germany
Frank Paschek
East Germany
Valeri Podluzhnyi
Soviet Union
1984 Carl Lewis
United States
Gary Honey
Australia
Giovanni Evangelisti
Italy
1988 Carl Lewis
United States
Mike Powell
United States
Larry Myricks
United States
1992 Carl Lewis
United States
Michael Powell
United States
Joe Greene
United States
1996 Carl Lewis
United States
James Beckford
Jamaica
Joe Greene
United States
2000 Iván Pedroso
Cuba
Jai Taurima
Australia
Roman Schurenko
Ukraine
2004 Dwight Phillips
United States
John Moffitt
United States
Joan Lino Martínez
Spain
2008 Irving Saladino
Panama
Godfrey Khotso Mokoena
South Africa
Ibrahim Camejo
Cuba
2012 Greg Rutherford
Great Britain
Mitchell Watt
Australia

2016 Jeff Henderson
United States
Luvo Manyonga
South Africa
Greg Rutherford
Great Britain