Olympics
List of all Olympics Men's 4 x 400 Meter Relay winners including gold, silver and bronze medalists.

Men's 4 x 400 Meter Relay

The 4x400 meter relay event for men appeared in the Olympics for the first time in the 1912 Stockholm Summer Games. Thereafter, the games have been the integral part of all Olympic schedules. The competition is also known as long relay event. In the competition, four sprinters run one lap of 400 meter length each.

Rules and Regulations

  • The passing of baton is allowed only in the take-over zone.
  • Number of substitutes allowed is two.
  • One cannot use any external means which enhances one's grip on the baton.
  • All phases of the track must be properly marked. Every phase in the event is of 100 meters.
  • All runners in the race carry a baton which is a smooth hollow tube made of wood. The size of the baton is determined by the International Association of Athletics Federations or the IAAF.
  • Two consecutive false starts attract disqualification.
  • An athlete, in any case, is allowed to obstruct the path of a fellow competitor. If he does so, he is disqualified.
  • The runners cannot leave their respective lanes after handing over the baton and after receiving the baton. However, after covering a certain distance in the lane, they can break it.

Dominating Countries
Athletes from the USA have always been dominating in long relay sprint events in the Olympics.

Top Performers
Some top performers in the event have been Julius Sang, Darold Williamson, Jeremy Wariner, Derrick Brew, Otis Harris, Calvin Harrison, Alvin Harrison, Anthuan Maybank, Derek Mills, LaMont Smith, Jerome Young, Ron Freeman, Herb McKenley, Quincy Watts, Andrew Valmon, Butch Reynolds, Kevin Robinzine, Danny Everett, Antonio McKay, Alonzo Babers, Ray Armstead, Herman Frazier, Robert Ouko, Steve Lewis, Larry James, Vincent Matthews, Henry Carr, Glenn Ashby Davis, Earl Young, Tom Courtney, Milton Campbell, Deon Minor, Dameon Johnson, Andre Morris, Michael Johnson, Tyree Washington, Antonio Pettigrew, and Lee Evans.


Men's 4 x 400 Meter Relay Winners at Olympics

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
1912 Edward Lindberg, Ted Meredith, Charles Reidpath, Mel Sheppard
United States
Charles Poulenard, Pierre Failliot, Charles Lelong and Robert Schurrer
France
Ernest Henley, George Nicol, Cyril Seedhouse, James Soutter
Great Britain
1920 Cecil GRIFFITHS, Guy BUTLER, John AINSWORTH-DAVIS, Robert LINDSAY
Great Britain
Henry Dafel, Clarence Oldfield, Jack Oosterlaak and Bevil Rudd
South Africa
Géo André, Gaston Féry, Maurice Delvart and André Devaux
France
1924 Commodore Cochran, Alan Helffrich, Oliver MacDonald, William Stevenson
United States
Erik Byléhn, Nils Engdahl, Artur Svensson, Gustaf Wejnarth
Sweden
Guy Butler, George Renwick, Richard Ripley, Edward Toms
Great Britain
1928 Fred Alderman, George Baird, Ray Barbuti, Emerson Spencer
United States
Hermann Engelhard, Richard Krebs, Otto Neumann, Harry Werner Storz
Germany
Jimmy Ball, Phil Edwards, Stanley Glover, Alex Wilson
Canada
1932 Edgar Ablowich, Bill Carr, Ivan Fuqua, Karl Warner
United States
David Burghley, Tommy Hampson, Godfrey Rampling, Crew Stoneley
Great Britain
Raymond Lewis, James Ball, Phil Edwards, and Alex Wilson
Canada
1936 Frederick Ferdinand WOLFF, Godfrey BROWN, Godfrey RAMPLING, William ROBERTS
Great Britain
Alfred FITCH, Edward O'BRIEN, Harold CAGLE, Robert YOUNG
United States
Helmut Hamann, Rudolf Harbig, Harry Voigt, and Friedrich von Stülpnagel
Germany
1948 Cliff Bourland, Roy Cochran, Arthur Harnden, and Mal Whitfield
United States
Jean Kerebel, Francis Scewetta, Robert Chef D'Hotel, Jacques Lunis
France
Rune Larsson, Kurt Lundquist, Lars-Erik Wolfbrandt, Folke Alnevik
Sweden
1952 Arthur Wint, Leslie Laing, Herb McKenley, and George Rhoden
Jamaica
Gene Cole, Ollie Matson, Charles Moore, and Mal Whitfield
United States
Günter Steines, Hans Geister, Heinz Ulzheimer, Karl-Friedrich Haas
Germany
1956 Tom Courtney, Charles Jenkins, Lou Jones, and Jesse Mashburn
United States
Graham Gipson, Kevan Gosper, Leon Gregory, and David Lean
Australia
Michael Wheeler, Peter Higgins, Derek Johnson, and John Salisbury
Great Britain
1960 Earl YOUNG, Glenn DAVIS, Jack YERMAN, Otis DAVIS
United States
Carl KAUFMANN, Hans-Joachim RESKE, Johannes KAISER, Manfred KINDER
United Team Of Germany
George Kerr (JAM), James Wedderburn (BAR), Keith Gardner (JAM), Malcolm Spence (JAM)
British West Indies
1964 Henry CARR, Mike LARRABEE, Ollan CASSELL, Ulis WILLIAMS
United States
Adrian Metcalfe, Robbie Brightwell, John Cooper, and Tim Graham
Great Britain
Edwin Skinner, Kent Bernard, Wendell Mottley, and Edwin Roberts
Trinidad and Tobago
1968 Lee Evans, Ron Freeman, Larry James, and Vincent Matthews
United States
Daniel Rudisha, Charles Asati, Naftali Bon, and Munyoro Nyamau
Kenya
Gerhard HENNIGE, Helmar MÜLLER, Manfred KINDER, Martin JELLINGHAUS
West Germany
1972 Julius Sang, Charles Asati, Munyoro Nyamau, and Robert Ouko
Kenya
David Hemery, David Jenkins, Alan Pascoe, and Martin Reynolds
Great Britain
Gilles Bertould, Jacques Carette, Francis Kerbiriou, and Roger Vélasquez
France
1976 Benny Brown, Herman Frazier, Fred Newhouse, and Maxie Parks
United States
Zbigniew Jaremski, Andrej Kupczyk, Ryszard Podlas, and Jan Werner
Poland
Bernd Herrmann, Franz-Peter Hofmeister, Lothar Krieg, and Harald Schmid
West Germany
1980 Valiulis, Linge, Chernetskiy and Markin
Soviet Union
Klaus Thiele, Andreas Knebel, Frank Schaffer, Volker Beck
East Germany
Mauro Zuliani, Stefano Malinverni, Pietro Mennea, and Roberto Tozzi
Italy
1984 Ray Armstead, Alonzo Babers, Antonio McKay, and Sunder Nix
United States
Kriss Akabusi, Todd Bennett, Phil Brown, and Garry Cook
Great Britain
Innocent Egbunike, Rotimi Peters, Moses Ugbusien, and Sunday Uti
Nigeria
1988 Danny Everett, Steve Lewis, Butch Reynolds, and Kevin Robinzine
United States
Howard Burnett (heats), Trevor Graham (semis), Devon Morris, Bert Cameron, Howard Davis and Winthrop Graham
Jamaica
Norbert Dobeleit, Edgar Itt, Ralf Lübke, and Jörg Vaihinger
West Germany
1992 Andrew Valmon, Quincy Watts, Michael Johnson, Steve Lewis, Darnell Hall (heats), and Charles Jenkins (heats)
United States
Roberto Hernández, Héctor Herrera, Lázaro Martínez, and Norberto Téllez
Cuba
Kriss Akabusi, Roger Black, David Grindley, Du'aine Ladejo (heats), John Regis, Mark Richardson (heats)
Great Britain
1996 Alvin Harrison, Anthuan Maybank, Derek Mills, Lamont Smith, and Jason Rouser (heats)
United States
Jamie Baulch, Roger Black, Mark Richardson, Iwan Thomas, Mark Hylton (heats) and Du'aine Ladejo (heats)
Great Britain
Michael McDonald, Davian Clarke, Greg Haughton, Roxbert Martin, Dennis Blake (heats), and Garth Robinson (heats)
Jamaica
2000 Sunday Bada, Clement Chukwu, Jude Monye, Enefiok Udo-Obong, Nduka Awazie (heats), Fidelis Gadzama (heats)
Nigeria
Christopher Williams, Danny McFarlane, Michael Blackwood, Greg Haughton, Sanjay Ayre, and Michael McDonald
Jamaica
Chris Brown, Troy McIntosh, Avard Moncur, Timothy Munnings, Carl Oliver
Bahamas
2004 Derrick Brew, Otis Harris, Andrew Rock, Jeremy Wariner, Darold Williamson, Kelly Willie
United States
Patrick Dwyer, Clinton Hill, Mark Ormrod, John Steffensen
Australia
Musa Audu, James Godday, Enefiok Udo-Obong, Saul Weigopwa
Nigeria
2008 Kerron Clement, LaShawn Merritt, David Neville, Angelo Taylor, Jeremy Wariner, Reggie Witherspoon
United States
Andretti Bain, Michael Mathieu, Andrae Williams, Chris Brown, Avard Moncur, Ramon Miller
Bahamas
Maksim Dyldin, Vladislav Frolov, Anton Kokorin, Denis Alekseyev
Russia
2012 Chris Brown, Demetrius Pinder, Michael Mathieu, Ramon Miller
Bahamas

Lalonde Gordon, Jarrin Solomon, Ade Alleyne-Forte, Deon Lendore
Trinidad and Tobago
2016 Arman Hall, Tony McQuay, Gil Roberts, LaShawn Merritt
United States
Peter Matthews, Nathon Allen, Fitzroy Dunkley, Javon Francis
Jamaica
Alonzo Russell, Michael Mathieu, Steven Gardiner, Chris Brown
Bahamas