Olympics
Read all about the Artistic Gymnastics Olympic Medals earned by the gymnasts since the debut of the sport in the games.

Gymnastics Artistic

For thousands of years, Gymnastics has been often spoken in favour of by the legends like Plato, Homer and Aristotle. It was believed by them and the ancient Greek hoi polloi to be the perfect symmetry between the mind and body. They believed this unification was only possible when physical exercise was merged together with intellectual activity. Since its debut in 1896 Athens Olympic Games, the sport has been present in every Olympic game and has evolved into the modern version that we know today and is the most popular f the three gymnastic sports. Larisa Latynina, the Soviet gymnast, holds the record of winning the highest number of Olympic medals, 18, by a single athlete in any sport. In the London Olympics 2012, the Artistic Gymnastics competition will be held at the North Greenwich Arena from 28th July to 7th August. A total number of 196 competitors, 98 men and 98 women will be participating in the sport in different events. Here is the list of Olympic medals won in the different events of Artistic Gymnastics over the years

Men's Artistic Individual All-Around

Men's Floor Exercises

Men's Horizontal Bar

Men's Parallel Bars

Men's Pommel Horse

Men's Rings

Men's Team All-around

Men's Vault

Women's Artistic Individual All-around

Women's Artistic Team All-around

Women's Balance Beam

Women's Floor Exercises

Women's Uneven Bars

Women's Vault


Men's Club Swinging

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
1904 Edward Hennig
United States
William Merz
United States
Ralph Wilson
United States

Men's Combined Exercises

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
1904 Anton Heida
United States
George Eyser
United States
William Merz
United States

Men's Horizontal Bar Team

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
1896 Conrad Böcker, Alfred Flatow, Gustav Flatow, Georg Hillmar, Fritz Hofmann, Fritz Manteuffel, Karl Neukirch, Richard Röstel, Gustav Schuft, Carl Schuhmann, Hermann Weingärtner
Germany



Men's Indian Clubs

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
1932 George Roth
United States
Philip Erenberg
United States
William Kuhlemeier
United States

Men's Rope Climbing

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
1896 Nikolaos Andriakopoulos
Greece
Thomas Xenakis
Greece
Fritz Hofmann
Germany
1904 George Eyser
United States
Charles Krause
United States
Emil Voigt
United States
1924 Bedrich Šupcík
Czechoslovakia
Albert Séguin
France
August Güttinger, Ladislav Vácha
Switzerland, Czechoslovakia
1932 Raymond Bass
United States
William Galbraith
United States
Thomas Connolly
United States

Men's Side-Horse Vault

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
1924 Albert Séguin
France
Jean Gounot, François Gangloff
France, France


Men's Team - Parallel Bars

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
1896 Conrad Böcker, Alfred Flatow, Gustav Flatow, Georg Hillmar, Fritz Hofmann, Fritz Manteuffel, Karl Neukirch, Richard Röstel, Gustav Schuft, Carl Schuhmann, Hermann Weingärtner
Germany
Nikolaos Andriakopoulos, Spyridon Athanasopoulos,Petros Persakis, Thomas Xenakis
Greece
Ioannis Chrysafis, Filippos Karvelas, Dimitrios Loundras, Ioannis Mitropoulos
Greece

Men's Team - Swedish System

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
1912 Per Bertilsson
Carl-Ehrenfried Carlberg
Nils Granfelt
Curt Hartzell
Oswald Holmberg
Anders Hylander
Axel Janse
Boo Kullberg
Sven Landberg
Per Nilsson
Benkt Norelius
Axel Norling
Daniel Norling
Sven Rosén
Nils Silfverskiöld
Carl Silfverstrand
John Sörenson
Yngve Stiernspetz
Carl-Erik Svensson
Karl Johan Svensson
Knut Torell
Edward Wennerholm
Claes Wersäll
David Wiman
Sweden
Peter Andersen
Valdemar Bøggild
Søren Peter Christensen
Ingvald Eriksen
George Falcke
Torkild Garp
Hans Trier Hansen
Johannes Hansen
Rasmus Hansen
Jens Kristian Jensen
Søren Alfred Jensen
Karl Kirk
Jens Kirkegaard
Olaf Kjems
Carl Larsen
Jens Peter Laursen
Marius Lefèrve
Povl Mark
Einar Olsen
Hans Pedersen
Hans Eiler Pedersen
Olaf Pedersen
Peder Larsen Pedersen
Aksel Sørensen
Martin Thau
Søren Thorborg
Kristen Vadgaard
Johannes Vinther
Denmark
Arthur Amundsen
Jørgen Andersen
Trygve Bøyesen
Georg Brustad
Conrad Christensen
Oscar Engelstad
Marius Eriksen
Axel Henry Hansen
Petter Hol
Eugen Ingebretsen
Olaf Ingebretsen
Olof Jacobsen
Erling Jensen
Thor Jensen
Frithjof Olsen
Oscar Olstad
Edvin Paulsen
Carl Alfred Pedersen
Paul Pedersen
Rolf Robach
Sigurd Smebye
Torleif Torkildsen
Norway
1920 Fausto Acke
Albert Andersson
Arvid Andersson-Holtman
Helge Bäckander
Bengt Bengtsson
Fabian Biörck
Erik Charpentier
Sture Ericsson-Ewréus
Konrad Granström
Helge Gustafsson
Åke Häger
Ture Hedman
Sven Johnson
Sven-Olof Jonsson
Karl Lindahl
Edmund Lindmark
Bengt Mohrberg
Frans Persson
Klas Särner
Curt Sjöberg
Gunnar Söderlindh
John Sörenson
Erik Svensén
Gösta Törner
Sweden
Johannes Birk
Frede Hansen
Frederik Hansen
Kristian Hansen
Hans Jakobsen
Aage Jørgensen
Alfred Frøkjær Jørgensen
Alfred Ollerup Jørgensen
Arne Jørgensen
Knud Kirkeløkke
Jens Lambæk
Kristian Larsen
Kristian Madsen
Niels Erik Nielsen
Niels Kristian Nielsen
Dynes Pedersen
Hans Pedersen
Johannes Pedersen
Peter Dorf Pedersen
Rasmus Rasmussen
Hans Christian Sørensen
Hans Laurids Sørensen
Søren Sørensen
Georg Vest
Aage Walther
Denmark
Paul Arets
Léon Bronckaert
Léopold Clabots
Jean-Baptiste Claessens
Léon Darrien
Lucien Dehoux
Ernest Deleu
Émile Duboisson
Ernest Dureuil
Joseph Fiems
Marcel Hansen
Louis Henin
Omer Hoffman
Félix Logiest
Charles Maerschalck
René Paenhuijsen
Arnold Pierrot
René Pinchart
Gaspard Pirotte
Augustien Pluys
Léopold Son
Édouard Taeymans
Pierre Thiriar
Henri Verhavert
Belgium

Men's Team Free System

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
1912 Isak Abrahamsen
Hans Beyer
Hartmann Bjørnsen
Alfred Engelsen
Bjarne Johnsen
Sigurd Jørgensen
Knud Leonard Knudsen
Alf Lie
Rolf Lie
Tor Lund
Petter Martinsen
Per Mathiesen
Jacob Opdahl
Nils Opdahl
Bjarne Pettersen
Frithjof Sælen
Øistein Schirmer
Georg Selenius
Sigvard Sivertsen
Robert Sjursen
Einar Strøm
Gabriel Thorstensen
Thomas Thorstensen
Nils Voss
Norway
Kaarlo Ekholm
Eino Forsström
Eero Hyvärinen
Mikko Hyvärinen
Tauno Ilmoniemi
Ilmari Keinänen
Jalmari Kivenheimo
Karl Lund
Aarne Pelkonen
Ilmari Pernaja
Arvid Rydman
Eino Saastamoinen
Aarne Salovaara
Heikki Sammallahti
Hannes Sirola
Klaus Suomela
Lauri Tanner
Väinö Tiiri
Kaarlo Vähämäki
Kaarlo Vasama
Finland
Axel Andersen
Hjalmart Andersen
Halvor Birch
Wilhelm Grimmelmann
Arvor Hansen
Christian Hansen
Marius Hansen
Charles Jensen
Hjalmar Peter Johansen
Poul Jørgensen
Carl Krebs
Vigo Madsen
Lukas Nielsen
Rikard Nordstrøm
Steen Olsen
Oluf Olsson
Carl Pedersen
Oluf Pedersen
Niels Petersen
Christian Svendsen
Denmark
1920 Georg Albertsen
Rudolf Andersen
Viggo Dibbern
Aage Frandsen
Hugo Helsten
Harry Holm
Herold Jansson
Robert Johnsen
Christian Juhl
Vilhelm Lange
Svend Madsen
Peder Marcussen
Peder Møller
Niels Turin Nielsen
Steen Olsen
Christian Pedersen
Hans Rønne
Harry Sørensen
Christian Thomas
Knud Vermehren
Denmark
Alf Aanning
Karl Aas
Jørgen Andersen
Gustav Bayer
Jørgen Bjørnstad
Asbjørn Bodahl
Eilert Bøhm
Trygve Bøyesen
Ingolf Davidsen
Håkon Endreson
Jacob Erstad
Harald Færstad
Hermann Helgesen
Petter Hol
Otto Johannessen
John Anker Johansen
Torbjørn Kristoffersen
Henrik Nielsen
Jacob Opdahl
Arthur Rydstrøm
Frithjof Sælen
Bjørn Skjærpe
Wilhelm Steffensen
Olav Sundal
Reidar Tønsberg
Lauritz Wigand-Larsen
Norway


Men's Triathlon

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
1904 Adolf Spinnler
Switzerland
Julius Lenhart
United States
Wilhelm Weber
Germany

Men's Tumbling

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
1932 Rowland Wolfe
United States
Edwin Gross
United States
William Herrmann
United States

Women's Team Portable Apparatus

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
1952 Gun Röring, Ingrid Sandahl, Hjördis Nordin, Ann-Sofi Pettersson, Göta Pettersson, Evy Berggren, Vanja Blomberg, Karin Lindberg
Sweden
Maria Gorokhovskaya, Nina Bocharova, Galina Minaicheva, Galina Urbanovich, Pelageya Danilova, Galina Shamrai, Medeya Dzhugeli, Ekaterina Kalinchuk
Soviet Union
Andrea Bodó, Irén Karcsics, Erzsébet Köteles, Ágnes Keleti, Margit Korondi, Edit Weckinger, Olga Tass, and Mária Kövi
Hungary
1956 Andrea Bodó, Ágnes Keleti, Aliz Kertész, Margit Korondi, Erzsébet Köteles, Olga Tass
Hungary
Karin Lindberg, Ann-Sofi Pettersson, Eva Rönström, Evy Berggren, Doris Hedberg, Maud Karlén
Sweden
Tamara Manina, Larisa Latynina, Sofia Muratova, Lidiya Kalinina-Ivanova, Polina Astakhova, Lyudmila Egorova, Dorota Horzonek-Jokiel, Natalia Kot, Danuta Nowak-Stachow, Helena Rakoczy, Lidia Szczerbinska, Barbara Wilk-Slizowska
Soviet Union, Poland