Olympics
List of all Olympics Men's Pommel Horse winners including gold, silver and bronze medalists.

Men's Pommel Horse

Men's Pommel Horse is yet another gymnastics competition that started at the inaugural modern Olympic Games in 1896. Since then it is being held regularly. The following table lists all medalists in Men's Pommel Horse gymnastics competition at Olympic Games.

Men's Pommel Horse Winners at Olympics

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
1896 Louis Zutter
Switzerland
Hermann Weingärtner
Germany

1904 Anton Heida
United States
George Eyser
United States
William Merz
United States
1924 Josef Wilhelm
Switzerland
Jean Gutweniger
Switzerland
Antoine Rebetez
Switzerland
1928 Hermann Hänggi
Switzerland
Georges Miez
Switzerland
Heikki Savolainen
Finland
1932 István Pelle
Hungary
Omero Bonoli
Italy
Frank Haubold
United States
1936 Konrad Frey
Germany
Eugen Mack
Switzerland
Albert Bachmann
Switzerland
1948 Paavo Aaltonen, Veikko Huhtanen, Heikki Savolainen
Finland, Finland, Finland


1952 Victor Chukarin
Soviet Union
Hrant Shahinyan, Yevgeni Korolkov
Soviet Union, Soviet Union

1956 Boris Shakhlin
Soviet Union
Takashi ONO
Japan
Victor Chukarin
Soviet Union
1960 Boris Shakhlin, Eugen Ekman
Soviet Union, Finland

Shuji TSURUMI
Japan
1964 Miroslav Cerar
Yugoslavia
Shuji Tsurumi
Japan
Yury Tsapenko
Soviet Union
1968 Miroslav Cerar
Yugoslavia
Olli Laiho
Finland
Mikhail Voronin
Soviet Union
1972 Viktor Klimenko
Soviet Union
Sawao KATO
Japan
Eizo KENMOTSU
Japan
1976 Zoltán Magyar
Hungary
Eizo Kenmotsu
Japan
Michael Nikolay, Nikolay Andrianov
East Germany, Soviet Union
1980 Zoltán Magyar
Hungary
Aleksandr Dityatin
Soviet Union
Michael Nikolay
East Germany
1984 Peter Vidmar, Ning LI
United States, China

Timothy Daggett
United States
1988 Dmitri Bilozertchev, Zsolt Borkai, Lubomir Geraskov
Soviet Union, Hungary, Bulgaria


1992 Vitaly SCHERBO, Pae Gil-su
Unified Team, North Korea

Andreas Wecker
Germany
1996 Li Donghua
Switzerland
Marius Urzica
Romania
Alexei Nemov
Russia
2000 Marius Urzica
Romania
Éric Poujade
France
Alexei Nemov
Russia
2004 Teng Haibin
China
Marius Urzica
Romania
Takehiro Kashima
Japan
2008 Xiao Qin
China
Filip Ude
Croatia
Louis Smith
Great Britain
2012 Krisztián Berki
Hungary
Louis Smith
Great Britain
Max Whitlock
Great Britain
2016 Max Whitlock
Great Britain
Louis Smith
Great Britain
Alexander Naddour
United States