Olympics
List of all Olympics Men's Vault winners including gold, silver and bronze medalists.

Men's Vault

Men's Vault gymnastics was held for the first time at Olympics in 1896, which was the inaugural Olympics. Since then it is being held regularly and a popular gymnastics event. The table below lists all medal winners in Men's Vault gymnastics at Olympic Games.

Men's Vault Winners at Olympics

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
1896 Carl Schuhmann
Germany
Louis Zutter
Switzerland
Hermann Weingärtner
Germany
1904 George Eyser
United States
Anton Heida
United States
William Merz
United States
1924 Frank Kriz
United States
Jan Koutný
Czechoslovakia
Bohumil Morkovský
Czechoslovakia
1928 Eugen Mack
Switzerland
Emanuel Löffler
Czechoslovakia
Stane Derganc
Yugoslavia
1932 Savino Guglielmetti
Italy
Al Jochim
United States
Ed Carmichael
United States
1936 Alfred Schwarzmann
Germany
Eugen Mack
Switzerland
Matthias Volz
Germany
1948 Paavo AALTONEN
Finland
Olavi ROVE
Finland
János Mogyorósy Klencs, Ferenc Pataki, Leo Sotorník
Hungary, Hungary, Czechoslovakia
1952 Victor Chukarin
Soviet Union
Masao Takemoto
Japan
Takashi Ono, Tadao Uesako
Japan, Japan
1956 Valentin Muratov, Helmut Bantz
Soviet Union, United Team Of Germany

Yuri Titov
Soviet Union
1960 Boris Shakhlin, Takashi ONO
Soviet Union, Japan

Vladimir Portnoi
Soviet Union
1964 Haruhiro Yamashita
Japan
Viktor Lisitsky
Soviet Union
Hannu Rantakari
Finland
1968 Mikhail Voronin
Soviet Union
Yukio ENDO
Japan
Sergei Diomidov
Soviet Union
1972 Klaus Köste
East Germany
Viktor Klimenko
Soviet Union
Nikolay Andrianov
Soviet Union
1976 Nikolay Andrianov
Soviet Union
Mitsuo Tsukahara
Japan
Hiroshi Kajiyama
Japan
1980 Nikolay Andrianov
Soviet Union
Aleksandr Dityatin
Soviet Union
Roland Brückner
East Germany
1984 Yun LOU
China
Mitchell Gaylord, Ning LI, Koji Gushiken, Shinji Morisue
United States, China, Japan, Japan

1988 Lou Yun
China
Sylvio Kroll
East Germany
Park Jong-Hoon
South Korea
1992 Vitaly SCHERBO
Unified Team
Grigori MISUTIN
Unified Team
Yoo Ok-Ryul
South Korea
1996 Alexei Nemov
Russia
Yeo Hong-Chul
South Korea
Vitaly Scherbo
Belarus
2000 Gervasio Deferr
Spain
Alexei Bondarenko
Russia
Leszek Blanik
Poland
2004 Gervasio Deferr
Spain
Jevgenijs Sapronenko
Latvia
Marian Dragulescu
Romania
2008 Leszek Blanik
Poland
Thomas Bouhail
France
Anton Golotsutskov
Russia
2012 Yang Hak-seon
South Korea
Denis Ablyazin
Russia
Ihor Radivilov
Ukraine
2016 Ri Se-gwang
North Korea
Denis Ablyazin
Russia
Kenzō Shirai
Japan