Olympics
List of all Olympics Men's Rings winners including gold, silver and bronze medalists.

Men's Rings

Men's Rings gymnastics competition came into the Olympics fold at the first modern Olympic Games in 1896. Since then it is a regular gymnastics event at Olympics. The table below lists all medal winners in Men's Rings gymnastics at Summer Olympics.

Men's Rings Winners at Olympics

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
1896 Ioannis Mitropoulos
Greece
Hermann Weingärtner
Germany
Petros Persakis
Greece
1904 Herman Glass
United States
William Merz
United States
Emil Voigt
United States
1924 Francesco Martino
Italy
Robert Pražák
Czechoslovakia
Ladislav Vácha
Czechoslovakia
1928 Leon Štukelj
Yugoslavia
Ladislav Vácha
Czechoslovakia
Emanuel Löffler
Czechoslovakia
1932 George Gulack
United States
Bill Denton
United States
Giovanni Lattuada
Italy
1936 Alois Hudec
Czechoslovakia
Leon Štukelj
Yugoslavia
Matthias Volz
Germany
1948 Karl FREI
Switzerland
Michael REUSCH
Switzerland
Zdenek Ružicka
Czechoslovakia
1952 Hrant Shahinyan
Soviet Union
Victor Chukarin
Soviet Union
Dmitri Leonkin, Hans Eugster
Soviet Union, Switzerland
1956 Albert Azaryan
Soviet Union
Valentin Muratov
Soviet Union
Masami KUBOTA, Masao TAKEMOTO,
Japan
1960 Albert Azaryan
Soviet Union
Boris Shakhlin
Soviet Union
Velik Kapsazov, Takashi ONO
Bulgaria, Japan
1964 Takuji Hayata
Japan
Franco Menichelli
Italy
Boris Shakhlin
Soviet Union
1968 Akinori NAKAYAMA
Japan
Mikhail VORONIN
Soviet Union
Sawao KATO
Japan
1972 Akinori Nakayama
Japan
Mikhail Voronin
Soviet Union
Mitsuo TSUKAHARA
Japan
1976 Nikolay Andrianov
Soviet Union
Alexander Dityatin
Soviet Union
Danut Grecu
Romania
1980 Aleksandr Dityatin
Soviet Union
Alexander Tkachyov
Soviet Union
Jirí Tabák
Czechoslovakia
1984 Koji Gushiken, Ning LI
Japan, China

Mitchell Gaylord
United States
1988 Holger BEHRENDT, Dmitri Bilozertchev
East Germany, Soviet Union

Sven Tippelt
East Germany
1992 Vitaly SCHERBO
Unified Team
Li Jing
China
Andreas Wecker, Li Xiaoshuang
Germany, China
1996 Yuri Chechi
Italy
Szilveszter Csollány, Dan Burinca
Hungary, Romania

2000 Szilveszter Csollány
Hungary
Dimosthenis Tampakos
Greece
Yordan Yovchev
Bulgaria
2004 Dimosthenis Tampakos
Greece
Yordan Yovchev
Bulgaria
Jury Chechi
Italy
2008 Chen Yibing
China
Yang Wei
China
Oleksandr Vorobiov
Ukraine
2012 Arthur Zanetti
Brazil
Chen Yibing
China
Matteo Morandi
Italy
2016 Eleftherios Petrounias
Greece
Arthur Zanetti
Brazil
Denis Ablyazin
Russia