Olympics
List of all Olympics Men's Horizontal Bar winners including gold, silver and bronze medalists.

Men's Horizontal Bar

Men's Horizontal Bar gymnastics competition was introduced at Olympics at the first modern Olympic Games held at Athens in 1896. Since then it is a regular Olympics program. The following table lists all medalists in Men's Horizontal Bar gymnastics event at Summer Olympic Games.

Men's Horizontal Bar Winners at Olympics

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
1896 Hermann Weingärtner
Germany
Alfred Flatow
Germany

1904 Anton Heida, Edward Hennig
United States, United States

George Eyser
United States
1924 Leon Štukelj
Yugoslavia
Jean Gutweniger
Switzerland
Alphonse Higelin
France
1928 Georges Miez
Switzerland
Romeo Neri
Italy
Eugen Mack
Switzerland
1932 Dallas Bixler
United States
Heikki Savolainen
Finland
Einari Teräsvirta
Finland
1936 Aleksanteri SAARVALA
Finland
Konrad Frey
Germany
Alfred Schwarzmann
Germany
1948 Josef STALDER
Switzerland
Walter LEHMANN
Switzerland
Veikko HUHTANEN
Finland
1952 Jack Günthard
Switzerland
Alfred Schwarzmann, Josef Stalder
Germany, Switzerland

1956 Takashi ONO
Japan
Yuri Titov
Soviet Union
Masao TAKEMOTO
Japan
1960 Takashi ONO
Japan
Masao TAKEMOTO
Japan
Boris Shakhlin
Soviet Union
1964 Boris Shakhlin
Soviet Union
Yuri Titov
Soviet Union
Miroslav Cerar
Yugoslavia
1968 Akinori NAKAYAMA, Mikhail Voronin
Japan, Soviet Union

Eizo KENMOTSU
Japan
1972 Mitsuo Tsukahara
Japan
Sawao KATO
Japan
Shigeru KASAMATSU
Japan
1976 Mitsuo Tsukahara
Japan
Eizo Kenmotsu
Japan
Eberhard Gienger, Henri Boerio
West Germany, France
1980 Stojan Deltshev
Bulgaria
Aleksandr Dityatin
Soviet Union
Nikolay Andrianov
Soviet Union
1984 Shinji Morisue
Japan
Fei TONG
China
Koji Gushiken
Japan
1988 Vladimir Artemov, Valeri Liukin
Soviet Union, Soviet Union

Holger Behrendt, Marius Gherman
East Germany, Romania
1992 Trent Dimas
United States
Grigori MISUTIN, Andreas Wecker
Unified Team, Germany

1996 Andreas Wecker
Germany
Krasimir Dunev
Bulgaria
Alexei Nemov, Fan Bin, Vitaly Scherbo
Russia, China, Belarus
2000 Alexei Nemov
Russia
Benjamin Varonian
France
Lee Joo-Hyung
South Korea
2004 Igor Cassina
Italy
Paul Hamm
United States
Isao Yoneda
Japan
2008 Zou Kai
China
Jonathan Horton
United States
Fabian Hambüchen
Germany
2012 Epke Zonderland
Netherlands
Fabian Hambüchen
Germany
Zou Kai
China
2016 Fabian Hambüchen
Germany
Danell Leyva
United States
Nile Wilson
Great Britain